TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Ingpen
Total items found: 14

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ingpen, Robert & Perham, Molly   MAGICIANS and FAIRIES The Mystery and Magic Series   Publisher: Limpsfield, UK: Dragon's World Ltd. 1995. HB. 1st edition. 4to, 92 pp, In times gone by, people explained events by telling stories about beings w/magical powers & superhuman strength. These NF/NF, orange-wht bds & dj w/pictorial frt & bk, NF stories came f/the steppes of Russia to the veldt of Africa & f/the Scottish borders to the temples of India.

Appr.: | AUD 17.61 CAD 17.25 EUR 10.83 GBP 9.76 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 209.22 ZAR 122.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 004027.
  
US$16.11
Contact Dealer
2.   Ingpen, Robert & Perham, Molly   MAGICIANS and FAIRIES The Mystery and Magic Series   Publisher: Limpsfield, UK: Dragon's World Ltd. 1995. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 92 pp, orange-wht boards & dj w/pictorial front & back. In times gone by, people explained events by telling stories about beings w/magical powers & superhuman strength. These stories came f/the steppes of Russia to the veldt of Africa & f/the Scottish borders to the temples of India.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.43 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.73 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 109.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015009.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
3.   Ingpen, Robert   THE IDLE BEAR   Publisher: New York, NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1987. HB. Very Good/Very Good-. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, blossy light brown-blk dj & papercovered boards w/color pictorial front, prev owner wrote on FPD & ffep, color illustrated eps, small tear upper left corner of dj. Two teddy bears have a confusing time trying to find out about each other.

Appr.: | AUD 8.59 CAD 8.42 EUR 5.29 GBP 4.76 JPY 714.55 MXN 102.08 ZAR 59.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019930.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
4.   Michael Page and Robert Ingpen   Encyclopedia of Things That Never Were   Publisher: Viking Press 1987. F/NF,folio,240pp indexed and illus.Green cl bds and spine, permabound, no spine lettering, no sign of prior owner.dj, glossy green pictorial, silver spine lettering, 3/4" thick, Brodart'ed; minor abrasion to tips (of JACKET ONLY) is only flaw. First American Edition

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000529.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Page, Michael & Ingpen, Robert   The Great Bullocky Race   Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1984. Price clipped from jacket flap. Light edge wear to jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0899545.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Wilkinson, Philip, and Michael Pollard, text by, Illustrated by: Ingpen, Robert   The Industrial Revolution: Ideas that Changed the World   Publisher: Chelsea House New York 1995. Ex lib. 93 pages, numerous color illustrations by Robert Ingpen, further reading, index, illustrated endpapers, 4to, illustrated front cover. Simplified text based on the Encylopedia of Ideas that Changed the World. Very good-, front endpaper removed, withdrawn and a few other library stamps; contents fine; dust jacket very good, label spine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019066.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ingpen, Robert, and Philip Wilkinson   Encyclopedia of Mysterious Places: The Life and Legends of Ancient Sites around the World   Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1999. 256 pages, numerous color illustrations, gazetteer and bibliography, index; folio, blue boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021067.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wilkinson, Philip and Jacqueline Dineen, Illustrated by: Ingpen, Robert   Mysterious Places The Mediterranean   Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers NY 1994. 1994, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, bookplate on f.f.e.p., edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edgewear, Color photos and illustrations, 92 p. First Edition, First Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38479.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ingpen, Robert and Philip Wilkinson   A CELEBRATION OF CUSTOMS AND RITUALS OF THE WORLD   Publisher: Facts on File New York 1994. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Manners and Customs First Binding: HB Oversize dj 224 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052586I.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ingpen, Robert, and Michael Lawrence   The Poppykettle Papers   Publisher: London: Pavilion Books, 1999. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Good condition, completely intact but with several closed tears. Beautifully illustrated story of five Hairy Peruvians, the last of their kind. In protective Mylar. 120 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 4062.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Page, Michael;Ingpen, Robert   Encyclopedia of Things That Never Were: Creatures, Places, and People   Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr 1987. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER, GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS W/SILVER LETTERING ON SPINE. "VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE CONDITION" DARK GREEN ILLUSTRATED DJ, SOME MINOR CHIPPING ON EDGES, NOW COVERED IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR. "VG" TEXT BY MICHAEL PAGE, ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT INGPEN. "THERE IS A WORLD JUST AROUND THE CORNER OF YOUR MIND WHERE REALITY IS AN INTRUDER AND DREAMS COME TRUE" THIS BOOK WILL GUIDE YOU THERE. 240 PPS. INCLUDING BIBLIOGRAPHY AND INDEX. ISBN: 0670816078 1st Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-VT-0304091.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
12.   David Martin, with illustrations by Robert Ingpen   I RHYME MY TIME, A Selection of Poems for Young People,   Publisher: The Jacaranda Press, Brisbane - first edition ISBN:070161319X 1980. Hardcover, 7¾" x 10¼", with dust jacket 64 pages Inscription SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Light-brown cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine, light-brown endpapers, illustrated title page, and 21 other b&w drawings. A selection by David Martin from thirty-five years' poetry for youngsters. Small white-out to ffep. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 32272.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
13.   Barbara Hayes, with illustrations by Robert Ingpen   FOLK TALES AND FABLES OF THE WORLD,   Publisher: RD Press, Surry Hills, Sydney - first edition - ISBN:0864380941 1989. hardcover, 8¼" x 11¼", with illustrated board covers 288 pages This magnificent production has six major parts: tales and fables from Europe, Middle East, Africa, Asia, Australia and The Americas. Illustrator Robert Ingpen - acclaimed as one of the world's leading illustrators of children's books - brings wonder, excitement and beauty to the dozens of full page, full colour artwork which support this wide-ranging text. This book has usual Readers Digest high production values - outstanding! As packed book weighs 2kgs (4½lbs), slightly higher than usual shipping costs may apply. The letter 'B' is stamped small to front endpaper. Book in VERY GOOD condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 40183.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
14.   Ingpen, Robert and Philip Wilkinson   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MYSTERIOUS PLACES: THE LIFE AND LEGENDS OF ANCIENT SITES AROUND THE WORLD   Publisher: Viking NY 1990. Fine in Fine dj 1st printing Hardback Blue cl. Color illustrations, maps. Gazeteer/biblio, index

Appr.: | AUD 19.73 CAD 19.33 EUR 12.14 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 234.42 ZAR 136.74 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS000524I.
  
US$18.05
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.