|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Robert Hillyer
Total items found:
19
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Harvard Poetry Club. [Cummings, e. e.] [Damon, S. Foster] [Dos Passos, John] [Hillyer, Robert] [Mitchell, R. S.]
Eight Harvard Poets...
Publisher: New York, Laurence J. Gomme, 1917. [5], 118 p.; 19.5 cm. Poems by E. Estlin Cummings, S. Foster Damon, J. R. Dos Passos, Robert Hillyer, R. S. Mitchell, William A. Norris, Dudley Poore, Cuthbert Wright. The first appearance in book form of e. e. cummings. Firmage, Cummings A1. With Foster Damon’s ink presentation inscription; he was one of the eight. Blue paper boards, grey cloth spine a bit darkened; fine. stock#OB498.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB498.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert, 1895-1961
Sonnets And Other Lyrics Robert Silliman Hillyer
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1917. 67 p. 22.5 cm. 34 sonnets and 15 other poems. Hillyer's first book. Poet's inscription on fly-leaf. NS0146. Good, but covers badly soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0146.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert, 1895-1961
The Seventh Hill
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1928. 85p., 21 cm. Hillyear's seventh volume of poetry. NS 0147. Good+, spine smoke blackened/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0147.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Scott, Winfield. Gerry, W. H. Damon, S. Foster. Hillyer, Robert. Clark, Philip. Fitts, Dudley. Crowne, John. Crook, Kile
Smoke. Vol. 2 No. 2. May 1932.
Publisher: Providence, Rhode Island, 1932. Edited and published by Winfield Scott, W. H. Gerry. Advisory Editor S. Foster Damon. Eight poems: Robert Hillyer, Sonnet; Philip Clark, For Adelaide Crapsey; Scott, The Puppet-Master; Dudley Fitts, Ritournelle as November Night-Rain; John Crowne (c. 1640-1714), Song from Juliana or the Princess of Poland; Kile Crook, Gods to Order; Dana Hill, The Triangle; Gerry, Overture. Eight unnumbered leaves, tipped-in front. (original woodcut "Resurrection" by Gerry), 24.5 cm.; stapled in peach wrappers printed in black; spine slightly faded; near fine. This copy belonged to Damon protegé Ernest D. Costa and has his pencil initials on bottom rear cover. 33997g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33997g.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert
Poems For Music 1917-1947
Publisher: Knopf,NY:1947. VG+.blue cloth with gold stamped lettering to spine,sl rubbed,lt edgewear to spine ends,crnrs lt bmpd.bright clean copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 4305.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert S.
In Pursuit of Poetry
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The NY 1971. light stain bottom edge Trade Paperback Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 0.96 | EUR 0.61 | GBP 0.55 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 12988.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert
Pattern Of A Day
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1940. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Some sun-fading to upper and lower board edges, else boards clean. Soiling to top page edges, else pages clean. DJ age-toned; spine sunned. Couple faint water markings on front panel. Corner tips chipped, rubbed. Chip in spine tail. Few closed tears in DJ edges. ; 81 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21841.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert.
THE SUBURB BY THE SEA: NEW POEMS.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1952. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly soiled, small chips & tears. 1st edition, maroon cloth, 71pp. Corners lightly bumped, endpapers lightly offset.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 146161.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert Silverman.
IN TIME OF MISTRUST.
Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA: 1939. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, red cloth spine w/ tan paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Boards lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 181275.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HILLYER ROBERT
POEMS FOR MUSIC 1917-1947
Publisher: N.Y,: KNOPF, 1947. INSCRIBED AND FLAT SIGNED BY AUTHOR, STAINED AND CHIPPED DUST JACKET BY AUTHOR FIRST EDITION Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.68 | CAD 32.01 | EUR 20.11 | GBP 18.11 | JPY 2,718.18 | MXN 388.31 | ZAR 226.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011715.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert
MY HEART FOR HOSTAGE
Publisher: Random House New York 1942. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59115.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert Silliman (Beatrice Stevens, ill)
Hills Give Promise
Publisher: Brimmer 1923. 8vo gray cloth, ltd. ed. of 200, signed by author with accompanying couplet, fr. hinge started, lacking backstrip, G. Illustrated by Beatrice Stevens.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.93 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 20.26 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,739.09 | MXN 391.30 | ZAR 228.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 8820.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HILLYER, Robert
The Death of Captain Nemo
Publisher: Knopf 1949. First edition cloth First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Owner's inscription.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 000992.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HILLYER, Robert Silliman
In Time of Mistrust
Publisher: Harvard University Press 1939. First edition. Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 022348.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
HILLYER, Robert
Poems for Music 1917 - 1947
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1947. First edition. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 022351.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert Silliman
The Complete Poetry and Selected Prose of John Donne & The Complete Poetry of William Blake
Publisher: Modern Library 1941. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth with gilt lettering. One small stain on front and one on back, top corner worn. Square, secure binding. Gift inscription on ffep, else unmarked. Dust jacket has a few 1/2 inch edge tears, some lighter chipping, and the usual age-toning. A Modern Library Giant book. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1045 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 7345.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert
IN PURSUIT OF POETRY
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1960. Good Paperback A poetry/poetry textbook. White softcover with purple lettering. Cover has very slight edge wear. 229pps. From back cover, "Here is a concise and thoroughly charming guide to the understanding, enjoyment, and love of poetry written by a major American poet and Pulizter Prize winner. "; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.90 | CAD 5.78 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.27 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 70.13 | ZAR 40.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 2227.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hillyer, Robert Silliman
SONNETS AND OTHER LYRICS
Publisher: Harvard UP Cambridge, MA 1917. vg, 1st ed, boards Author's 1st book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.60 | CAD 19.20 | EUR 12.06 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,630.00 | MXN 232.86 | ZAR 135.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014816I.
|
|
|
|
|