TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Frost
Total items found: 199

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Frost, Robert   Selected Poems   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1924. Fair in green decorated boards. 2nd printing Cloth Bds 8vo, 143 pp., Wear to boards, especially corners which are abraded. Wear to head of spine. Back hinge starting but binding intact. Evidence of water damage on front board and upper corner of some pages, but does not extend onto the text. Prev. owner's name and 1925 on ffep, notation on last page in ink "Finished, February 22, 1925." Second printing of the 1923 edition of Frost's poems.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000618I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Frost, Robert, 1874-1963   Complete Poems   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston [Seventeenth Printing, December 1964].. xxi, 666 p., indexes; 21.5 cm. Includes the poet's introductory essay, 'The Figure a Poem Makes.' Stock# 32,488. Good+, green cloth covers stamped in gold, a bit worn, ink owners name. American literature, poetry, verse.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32488.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Thompson, Lawrance Roger, 1906-1973. [Frost Robert]   Robert Frost. The Years of Triumph, 1915-1938.   Publisher: NY, Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1970. 743 p., illus. Second volume of the massive authorized biography of Robert Frost. Thompson came to hate his subject, and his hostility pervades. Vg/ dj slightly shelf-worn. Stock#21406.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21406.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Frost, Robert, 1874-1963. Lathem, Edward Connery & Lawrance Thompson, editors.   Poetry and Prose. Edited by Edward Connery Lathem and Lawrance Thompson.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY [1972]. xiv, 480 p., index. "Robert Frost continues to be recognized and cherished as America's favorite poet. Few readers, however, are familiar with the diversity of his literary achievement. This new book presents some of his best-known poems against the background of his other writings-- many of them little known or previously unpublished." Dj clipped, closed tear in rear; VG+. Stock#24555.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24555.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Frost, Robert, 1874-1963.   In the Clearing.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY [1962]. 101 p., 23.5 cm. Third printing. ‘No literary figure alive today is more closely identified than Robert Frost with all that is strong in our heritage. …he conveys a fresh and biting power, an intensity of feeling, an unpretentious wisdom-- and a remarkable gift for making what is personal to him personal to all.’ Good+, water stain in upper corner of first 3 leaves, ink owner’s name/ dj clipped, small stain in front, top of spine chipped. Another copy. First printing. Vg/ no dj. Another copy, 'First Edition', dj scuffed, ink owner's name, VG, $20. 32489x.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32489.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Sergeant, Elizabeth Shepley, 1881-1965. [Frost, Robert, 1874-1963]   Robert Frost. The Trial by Existence.   Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1960]. xxvii, 451 p., illus., ports., 22 cm. Elizabeth Sergeant published the first book on Robert Frost in 1925 based largely on conversations with the poet in Amherst. This book resumes those conversations and adds other biographical material to intertwine his life and poetry. Vg/ dj good+. stock#101824.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101824.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Frost, Robert (Lee), 1874-1963.   You Come Too. Favorite Poems for Young Readers.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY ['Fifth Printing, February, 1962'].. 94 p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm.; pictorial dj wrinkled, stained; bookplate; good. With a foreword by Hyde Cox and wood engravings by Thomas W. Nason. 51 poems. Stock #28,290. 20th century American literature, poetry, verse

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28290.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Frost, Robert. Untermeyer, Louis, intro. with Langston Hughes, Delmore Schwartz, et al.   National Poetry Festival: Held in the Library of Congress, October 22-24, 1962. Proceedings.   Publisher: Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1964.. 367 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Light sunning to rear wrapper else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20267.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Frost, Robert   The Poetry Of Robert Frost   Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston. First Edition, 1968. Edited by Edward Connery Lathem. Sturdy brown cloth over boards, spine silver titling on black ink field, sans DJ. The corpus of Frost's poetry. 607 pp, including Notes and Index. An excellent reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0370JH000G.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Frost, Robert   Collected Poems, Prose, & Plays   Publisher: Library Of America. First Edition, First Printing, 1995. Edited and selected by Richard Poirier and Mark Richardson. Green linen cloth over soft boards, spine titling gilt, in shiny black trade dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The comprehensive Frost to date, including all the poetry, plays, much prose including letters, interviews, and with chronology, notes and index. A big, definitive compendium. "The fact is the sweetest d ream that labor knows."

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0244JH00AC.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Frost, Robert   The Complete Poems   Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston. Fifteenth Printing, April 1963. Smooth teal green cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has a 1" chip from lower rear panel. Reprint edition of the Collected Poems 19 49. A very nice fresh and clean reading copy of all of Frost's verse. 666pp, with Index and brief introductory statement by Frost.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0898JH00AC.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Frost, Robert.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. Third Edition, August 1940. Light blue buckram covered boards, sans dustjacket. Near Fine. Minor wear. 247pp, selected from A Boy's Will, North Of Boston, Mountain Interval, New Hampshire and West-run ning Brook. A wonderful reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0707JH000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Frost, Robert.   The Poetry Of Robert Frost.   Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston.. First Edition, 1968. Edited by Edward Connery Lathem. Specially bound by W.T. Morrell, London, England for Kroch's & Brentano, Chicago in red leather and gilt, raised bands, handmade marble endpaper s, all edges rich gilt. 607pp, with Bibliographical & Textual Notes, and Index. Very Fine condition. All of Frost's poems, judiciously edited, in lavish presentation.

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1642JJ0ABE.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Frost, Robert [About].   Recognition Of Robert Frost: Twenty-Fifth Anniversary.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1937. Drab green buckram, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Lightest of wear to jacket. 312pp collection of reviews, essays, portraits, appreciations by many hands, including Mark Van Doren, Norm an Douglas, Amy Lowell, Ezra Pound, James Stephens, Paul Engle, Edwin Muir, Auden, etc. Illustrated with portraits of Frost at various periods. Important Frost item.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3043JJ00AD.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Frost, Robert.   North Of Boston.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Illustrated Edition, No Date. Striated dark green paper covered boards, green cloth spine stamped in gold, with gold label on front cover. Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Corners gently bumped and abraded, top rear board dented. Printed on thick stiff laid paper, with illustrations by James Chapin on coated stock with glassine guards, frontispiece of Frost. 137pp. Due to the stiffness of paper signatures, binding is parting in three places, but book is completely sound and text is immaculate. Certainly a collectible copy.

Appr.: | AUD 655.74 CAD 642.40 EUR 403.50 GBP 363.42 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 7,792.21 ZAR 4,545.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2526JJ0ABH.
  
US$600.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Frost, Robert [et al.].   The Poetry Quartos.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1929. 1/475 copies designed and printed by Paul Johnston. Twelve matched chapbooks printed letterpress, laid into a bright yellow foldover. This copy lacks the "box cover." All the chap books are Fine, the yellow folder has two closed tears and is toned at spine. The twelve items as follows: Monologue For Mothers by Genevieve Taggard, The Lovely Shall Be Choosers by Robert Frost, Rig amarole, Rigamarole by Vachel Lindsay, The Prodigal Son by Edwin Arlington Robinson, Adirondack Cycle by Louis Untermeyer, Body And Stone by Alfred Kreymborg, Red Roses For Bronze by "H.D.", Birthday Sonnet by Elinor Wylie, The Aspirant by Theodore Dreiser, Sagacity by William Rose Benet, Prelude by Conrad Aiken, and Roots by Witter Bynner. Cover drawings and typography by Johnston. An interesting and unusual production from a major publisher at the tail-end of the Roaring 'Twenties.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3765XX0B0C.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Frost, Robert.   West-Running Brook.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1928. Dark grey green paper boards, dark green cloth spine stamped in gilt, gold lable front cover (of design repeated on the frontispiece page), in printed gray paper dustwrapper. 1st state with no edition statement on copyright page. Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor shelf abrasion bottom of boards, minor chipping top edge of jacket. A very nice copy of Frost's fifth collection. 64pp.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3844XX00J0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Frost, Robert.   A Masque Of Mercy.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1947. Baby blue cloth boards, in jacket of like color. Fine/Fine. Slightest mellowing of spine of jacket. An outstanding copy, crisp and unopened. 39pp. Scarce now in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4579XX00XX.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Frost, Robert.   Family Letters Of Robert And Elinor Frost.   Publisher: State University Of New York Press. Albany.. First Edition, 1972. Sturdy brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on sepia panel at spine, in printed cream paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Mild edge rubbing to jacket. This copy has a bookplate on th e FFEP stating book is "EX LIBRIS" from the Robert Frost Farm, Derry, New Hampshire. At the rear pastedown is a custom pocket with a pamphlet entitled Robert Frost's Affection for New Hampshire, by La wrence Thompson [24pp, n.d.], tucked in. There is also a color postcard from the Robert Frost Derry Farm laid in. Book is edited by Arnold Grade, with a Foreword by Lesley Frost. Illustrated with peri od photographs. With Index, Chronology, Afterword. Apparently, a copy from the state historical monument in New Hampshire. 293pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5007XX000H.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Frost, Robert.   New Hampshire.   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1923. Subtitled "A Poem With Notes And Grace Notes." With woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Dark green paper boards, gold printed label front panel, green cloth spine stamped in gilt. L acking the dustwrapper. Near Fine--corners of boards abraded, as usual, and spine ends lightly rubbed. Frost's fourth full collection. 113pp, dedicated "To Vermont and Michigan." An ambitious collecti on, full of dramatic narrative poems and knotty lyrics.

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 CAD 401.50 EUR 252.19 GBP 227.14 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,840.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4832XX00FF.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Frost, Robert.   A Boy's Will.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, Second Issue, 1915, Second Variant with "And" in last line of page 14. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. About Fine--deckled fore-edge lightly foxed. 63pp. Fr ost's First Book. A clean copy, unsoiled, no abrasions, gilt bright. Lacking the dustwrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4913XX0AF0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Frost, Robert.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. "New Edition," Fourth Printing, 1932. Patterned grey paper boards, woven dark green cloth spine. Lacking a dustjacket. Near Fine--mild edgewear to points. 213pp. From A Boy's Will; North Of Boston; Mo untain Interval; and New Hampshire.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5596XX000H.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Frost, Robert.   A Further Range.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1936. 1/803 numbered copies specially printed and bound, and SIGNED by Frost on a prelim page in ink. In slipcase. Near Fine. The rough textured cloth binding is slightly darkened at sp ine panel, with minor wear to spine ends, else fine. 102pp, Frost's sixth separate collection. Tastefully done production.

Appr.: | AUD 628.42 CAD 615.63 EUR 386.68 GBP 348.27 JPY 52,272.73 MXN 7,467.53 ZAR 4,356.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5887XX0BF0.
  
US$575.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Frost, Robert.   A Witness Tree.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1942. Pale blue-grey buckram cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in decorative brown paper dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A very nice example without any defects. 91pp. Frost 's seventh separate collection.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5901XX00XX.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Frost, Robert.   From Snow To Snow.   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1936. Pale brown cloth boards stamped in dark brown on front cover. 1/1200 copies. Fine. 20pp, twelve poems for twelve months of the year. Uncommon in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5499XX00H0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Frost, Robert.   A Further Range.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1936. Maroon buckram boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in cream paper dustjacket printed in brown. Fine/Fine. 102pp, portentously subtitled "Book Six" in Frost's sequence of collections, which by the mid-30's had begun to seem a little self-conscious in manner.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5703XX00H0.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Frost, Robert.   A Boy's Will.   Publisher: David Nutt. London.. First Edition, 1913. Binding "D" cream wrappers lettered in black, with no border and with four-petaled flowers. 1/135 copies Numbered and SIGNED by Frost [in 1943] in ink on the title page. Fine. No tears, foxing, rubbing, creasing, or soiling. A beautiful copy! 50pp. Frost's First Book. How improbably Frost turned the polite 19th Century poem into the chiselled, tough lyric we came to recognize; no one has ever come close to its concision, compression, and wry ironies.

Appr.: | AUD 3,551.91 CAD 3,479.66 EUR 2,185.61 GBP 1,968.50 JPY 295,454.55 MXN 42,207.79 ZAR 24,621.21 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5795XXBB00.
  
US$3,250.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Frost, Robert.   Prose Jottings Of Robert Frost.   Publisher: Northeast-Kingdom Publishers. Lunenburg, Vermont.. First Edition, 1982. Edited by Edward Connery Lathem and Hyde Cox, with an Introduction by Kathleen Johnston Morrison. 1/1600 copies total printed letterpress at the Meriden Gravure Company on laid pa per, bound in tan marbled paper, rose-brown cloth spine stamped in gilt, in slipcase of same materials. Very Fine Copy. As new. 145pp. A work of astonishing genius, as always with Frost deceptively ho mespun but completely without an unearned pretense. A beautiful book.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6654XA00G0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Frost, Robert.   West-Running Brook.   Publisher: Henry Holt And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1928. First State, without "First Edition" statement on copyright page. Lacks dustwrapper. Near Fine in green paper boards, green cloth spine, vignette gilt label indented on front cove r. Points and spine-ends lightly abraded, else fresh and clean. 64pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6771XA00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Frost, Robert.   THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER.   Publisher: N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1963).. 2nd printing. Lg. 8vo; 388 pp. Former owner's name on half-title. Fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j. which has a sm. chip to bottom of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05141D..
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Frost, Robert.   A Boy's Will.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, 1915. Dark blue-green finely woven cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. A Near Fine copy, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Shallow dampstaining to fore-edge of front bo ard, not very noticeable, else Fine, pages, text and binding all first-rate. Gilt bright. No fraying. Frost's First Book [UK edition precedes]. This is the Second State, with "and" corrected on page 1 4. Contains "Mowing," "The Trial By Existence," "October" and many other favorites.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7815XA0AEC.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Frost, Robert.   Collected Poems.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, 1930. Milk chocolate brown buckram stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, gilt margin rules, in tan paper dustjacket printed in dark brown and red (rules). Book is Fine; jacket is pr ice-clipped, nicked at points, with one unobtrusive diagonal tear along top edge of front panel, restored on verso. Despite this, a quite impressive looking copy. 349pp. The balance of his best work i s here, the first five books. Frost's hard ironies and countryfied charm combined marvelously to create a devoted audience, which he toyed with delightedly for the last thirty years of his life.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7806XA00FJ.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Frost, Robert.   Steeple Bush.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, 1947. Sturdy sage green cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in grey paper dustwrapper printed in dull maroon. About Fine copy, the jackt just a little darkened at extr emities, and nicked at spine-ends. Not price-clipped. 62pp.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7752XA00D0.
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Frost, Robert.   Away!   Publisher: New York: The Spiral Press.. First Edition, 1958. Sewn wrappers, as issued. Wood engravings by Stefan Martin. Fine copy. Christmas greeting poem.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8023XA00XX.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Frost, Robert.   Complete Poems 1949.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt.. First Edition, 1949. Green cloth, dustwrapper. Book is Fine, jacket with small edgewear expertly touched up. Unfaded and clean. 642pp, with Index. This collection is the second benchmark gathering, fo llowing the Collected Poems in 1930, and succeeded by the The Poetry Of Robert Frost in 1967. This issue went through many successive reprintings, and is now uncommon in the first.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8429XB00E0.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.