TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Coles
Total items found: 89

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Coles, Robert   Erik H. Erikson The Growth of his Work   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Atlantic Brown, 1970. xxi, 440 p. 24 cm. German born and trained, Erikson broke with Freud and gave much more credit to enviornment in shaping personality and identity. Stock# 30,712. Vg/ dj good, worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30712.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   HAYDEN, Tom, Robert Coles, Charlie Cobb, Stokley Carmichael, et al   Thoughts of the Young Radicals and Four Critical Comments on Their Views of America: A Collection of Essays from The New Republic   Publisher: New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (1969). 16mo. Wraps. vii, 95 p .

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32414.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Coles, Robert, and Jane Hallowell Coles   Women of Crisis Lives of Struggle and Hope   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Delta/ Seymour Lawrence, 1978. xii, 291 p., 20.5 cm. Radcliffe Biography Series. The lives of "five poor, uneducated, remarkable, American women who describe themselves in their own words."Stock# 34,248. Good/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34248.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Coles, Robert, Illustrated   ESKIMOS, CHICANOS, INDIANS Volume IV of Children of Crisis   Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1977. HB. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xx, 587 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown title block on spine w/gilt lettering. Author brings out the children's ideas, thoughts, hopes, fears, worries, and expectations.

Appr.: | AUD 29.13 CAD 29.77 EUR 22.51 GBP 19.04 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 267.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027245.
  
US$29.71
Contact Dealer
5.   Coles, Robert, Illustrated   THE SOUTH GOES NORTH Volume III of Children of Crisis   Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1971. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xv, 687 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown title block on spine w/gilt lettering. Author discusses the problems in the rural and urban settings for the children with their struggles, needs, dreams, and memories. some underlining in text, prev owner's name on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027246.
  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer
6.   Coles, Robert.   SIMONE WEIL: A MODERN PILGRIMAGE.   Publisher: Reading Addison-Wesley 1987 Mysticism. First edition 179 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5418.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Coles, Robert.   THE SPIRITUAL LIFE OF CHILDREN.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990. Later printing Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4670.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Coles, Robert.   THE SPIRITUAL LIFE OF CHILDREN.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1990. First edition Fine condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4676.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Coles, Robert.   THE SPIRITUAL LIFE OF CHILDREN.   Publisher: New York Houghton Mifflin 1990 Education. Paperback in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1398.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Coles, Robert.   THE CALL OF SERVICE: A WITNESS TO IDEALISM.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1993 Sociology. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4679.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Coles, Robert   THE MIND'S EYE A Psychiatrist Looks At His Profession   Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Boston, Ma. 1991. Second Edition Hardcover Would be fine hardcover book except for former owner embossed name faintly impressed on end paper. There is also a closed tear at the bottom of the front two pages of the book. Otherwise, absolutely bright, crisp, and clean. Appears to be unread or referenced. The unclipped dust jacket is bright, and very clean. The author is a Pulitzer Prize winner. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3776.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Coles, Robert; edited by Ross Spears & Judy Cassidy   Agee: His Life Remembered: A Documentary Biography   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston NY 1985. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 x 10 1/4. (xix) 186 pp. B/w photos, rose boards/white cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004061.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Coles, Robert   Simone Weil: A Modern Pilgrimage   Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1987, April Reading, MA. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxiv) 179 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index, tan boards, green cloth. Radcliffe Biography series. Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005722.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Coles, Robert; edited by Margaret Sartor   Their Eyes Meeting the World: The Drawings and Paintings of Children   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1992. Small sq 4to. 133 pp. Color illustrations, cream boards/cloth. Bottom cover small bump, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006598.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Terkel, Studs; Robert Coles, foreward   My American Century   Publisher: New Press New York 1997. (xxiii) 536 pages; black boards. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013512.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Schlissel, Lillian, Bryd Gibbens and Elizabeth Hampsten; Robert Coles, foreward   Far From Home: Families of the Westward Journey   Publisher: Schocken New York 1989. (xviii) 264 pages, b/w illustrations, chapter notes, acknowledgments, index, 8vo, green boards/yellow cloth. Very good+; dust jacket very good-, edgewear with slight loss Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019633.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Coles, Robert. Harris, Alex, photographer.   The Old Ones of New Mexico. Photographs by Alex Harris.   Picture
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 'Reprinted 1974'. xvi p., 40 photos on 20 pages, 74 p.; 26 cm. Two Languages, One Soul; Una Anciana; La Necesidad; The Age of a Reputation; The Old Church, the Spanish Church, the American Church. Pictorial dj slightly spotted; VG. stock#792.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 792.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Coles Robert   Flannery O'Connor's South (The Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures in Southern History)   Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr 05/01/1980. Used-Like New. ISBN: 807106550. Hardcover 9568-Chim=2 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - -

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.99 EUR 6.04 GBP 5.11 JPY 724.55 MXN 88.56 ZAR 71.80 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027116I.
  
US$7.97
Contact Dealer
19.   Coles, Robert.   Times of Surrender: Selected Essays.   Publisher: Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, [1988].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0877451885 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4194.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Coles, Robert   Flannery O'Connor's South   Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1981.. 166pp. hardback tall 8vo: ex. lib. copy; some markings from a public library deletion; dj = tipped down in mylar cover; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy] A literary and philosophical analysis of Georgia writer Flannery O'Connor's (1925-64) life and literature by the Harvard professor of psychiatry and medical humanities Robert Coles (b. 1929).

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14762.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
21.   Coles, Robert   The Mind's Fate   Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 282 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows little shelf wear. Price clipped. "Directed toward all readers possessed of social awareness as well as toward the professionals, these informal essays reveal an intellect as humane as it is forceful." ISBN: 0-3161-5179-3 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2108.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Robert Coles   Simone Weil: A Modern Pilgrimage   Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. Reading MA 1987. Fine/Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020008.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Spears, Ross, and Jude Cassidy ( editors), with a narrative by Robert Coles.   Agee: His Life Remembered.   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985.. ISBN: 0030600790 1st edition, 1st printing. 184 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light fading to spine). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 77.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Coles, Robert.   The Secular Mind   Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 1999.. 2nd ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj faintly dusty w/ slightest crinkle at cover edge. 189 p. ISBN: 0691058059

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1080215.10.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Robert Coles   Harvard Diary: Reflections on the Sacred and Secular   Publisher: Crossroad New York 1988. Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 015947.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Robert Coles   Children of Crisis   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1967. 5 volume set. Near Fine Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 025019.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Brooks, Sara (Edited by Thordis Simonsen, Forward by Robert Coles).   You May Plow Here: The Narrative of Sara Brooks.   Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1986.. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THORDIS SIMONSEN). Book is lightly edge worn; very lightly soiled. Jacket with light soiling, minor extremity wear; but no tears or chips. Hardcover Hardcover Very good/Very good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3041.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Coles, Robert   Walker Percy: An American Search   Publisher: , Little, Brown & Co.,1978. First edition, as stated. Brown hardcover with gilt titles; clean pages; dj scuffed; tight binding; index; 250 pages.Very Good +. Jacket: good

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 12075.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Coles, Robert, Illustrated by: Illustrated   Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers : Volume II of Children of Crisis   Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1971. HB. Near Fine-/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xviii, 653 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown title block on spine w/gilt lettering. Author describes the kind of life that the children of migrants, sharecroppers, and mountaineers live. prev owner's name on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027247.
  
US$19.13
Contact Dealer
30.   COLES ROBERT   THE BUSES ROLL   Publisher: W.W.NORTON,N.Y.[1974]. 1ST./PHOTO'S BY CAROL BALDWIN AND PETER T.WHITNEY /VG+CLOTH/VG+JACKET/PHOTOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001347.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
31.   COLES ROBERT   SIMONE WEIL A MODERN PILGRIMAGE   Publisher: 1987. 179 PAGES FIRST EDITION Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015701.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
32.   COLES ROBERT   THE OLD ONES OF NEW MEXICO   Publisher: UNIVERSity of New Mexico Press ALBUQUERQUE 1973. 74 PAGES, CLEAN BOARDS, LIGHT FOXING TO PHOTO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET First EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good SQUARE 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.79 CAD 31.47 EUR 23.80 GBP 20.13 JPY 2,855.45 MXN 349.00 ZAR 282.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028903.
  
US$31.41
Contact Dealer
33.   Coles, Robert.   HANDING ONE ANOTHER ALONG: LITERATURE AND SOCIAL REFLECTION.   Publisher: Random House, New York: 2010. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 9781400062034 Beige paper-covered boards, 273 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 10.97 EUR 8.30 GBP 7.02 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 98.65 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 252102.
  
US$10.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Coles, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Plates   MIGRANTS, SHARECROPPERS, MOUNTAINEERS   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Volume II of Children of Crisis.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Coles, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Plates   SOUTH GOES NORTH   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1971. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear along edges, cover shows dirt; Volume III of Children of Crisis. ; Children of Crisis; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4726.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.