TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Coffin
Total items found: 47

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristam & Alexander M. Witherspoon, editors.   A Book Of Seventeenth-Century Prose.   Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace [1929]. xiv, 792 p. For the most part secular, but includes John Donne religious selections. Other authors include Raleigh, Francis Bacon, Ben Jonson, Hobbes, Milton, Walton, Aubrey, Evelyn, Dryden. Stock#24410. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24410.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Coffin, Robert P. [Peter] Tristram, 1892-1955   Strange Holiness   Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1936. ‘Reprinted May, 1936.’ xi, 101 p.; dj torn, spotted, spine darkened; blue cloth covers waterstained; internally clean & good. Author’s dated ink presentation inscription to Marshall Swan. First published 1935; awarded the Pulitzer Prize. ‘Intimate understanding of country things and feeling for country folk and customs mark this new volume of poems…’ Stock# 26025. American literature, poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26025.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram, 1892-1955. de Gogorza, Maitland, 1896-1941, illustrator.   Kennebec. Cradle of Americans. Illustrated by Maitland de Gogorza.   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart Inc. [1937; printed by Quinn & Boden, Rahway, NJ]. x, 292, [11] p., illus., index. First in the Rivers of America series. The Kennebec flows due south from Moosehead Lake to Bath and drains the greater part of the state of Maine. With the essay ‘Rivers and American Folk’ by editor Constance Lindsay Skinner [1877-1939]. Assistant Editor Elizabeth L. Gilman; Art Editor Ruth E. Anderson. Salmon cloth, spine faded, small waterdrop stain on front, rear scuffed, ink owner initials; no dj; VG. Another copy, Rinehart & Company [c1937], "Eighth Large Printing" in color pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. stock#101170x.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101170.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram, 1892-1955.   An Attic Room. Illustrations by the Author.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran, 1929. x, 304 p., illus., 22 cm. Coffin's essays are based in his native Maine, but range to France and England as well. Vg/ no dj. 101490.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101490.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Coffin,Robert P.Tristram   People Behave Like Ballads   Publisher: Macmillian,1946. 1st ed,inscr and signed by author,vg+/g,dj is worn and chpd,piece missing from top edge of spine,soiled front cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3136.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   MAINSTAYS OF MAINE.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1944.. 3rd printing. 8v, 185 pp. Bookplate f.f.e. which has wrinkled the leaf a bit, very light extremity rubbing. Still a near fine copy in spine faded, lightly rubbed, edge worn, torn and chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02000M..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   John Dawn   Publisher: Macmillan 1936. Jacket has some edge wear, price clipped. Now in protective plastic. First Edition Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 06051076.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Coffin, Robert P.   Kennebec, Cradle of Americans   Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937,. partial d/j else VG condition, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004042.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Portrait Of An American   Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1931. 1931, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains, musty smell, several pages have corner creasing, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, B&W photos, 182 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 41664.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
10.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   Captain Abby and Captain John [Subtitle]: An Around the World Biography   Publisher: MacMillan, New York: 1939.. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket 2nd printing, October 1939; Orange cloth hardcover with silver titles, bmped, spine sunned, front hinge cracked; clean pages; illustrated; index; 375 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 7743.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   On the Green Carpet   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1951. 8 vo 277 pp Charming pen and ink illustrations by author, green cloth-backed boards. Few light spots cover, few words on three pages underlined, rest very good; dust jacket ragged edge, closed tear/crease top spine, very good-. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008715.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   MAINE BALLADS   Publisher: 1938. MacMillan; Good+ with no dust jacket Poetry Hardcover; 1st Printing Ex-library with usual official marks, tape reinforcement of spine, wear at extremities. Relatively clean and very sound reading copy. These verses------- are to be judged , both in style and in plot , by the principles of folk design---- Maine folk design that is. **; 8vo; 106 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 11867.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
13.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   Saltwater Farm.   Publisher: MacMillan, New York: 1976.. Reprint Softbound Very Good, No Jacket A 1976 reprint by Courier of Maine Books of MacMillan's 1939 edition; pictorial paperback; J. J. Lankes woodcut illustrations; clean pages; former owner's name on half title page; tight binding; 114 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 10744.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.   Yankee Coast.   Publisher: Published by MacMillan, CR 1946,. 47. 333 pages. B&W sketches, slight stain o/w all good+. Written and illustrated by author. New England, Stories of Maine. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001698.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Captain Abby and Captain John : An Around the World Biography   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1939. Endpaper foxing Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 037418.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Captain Abby and Captain John : An Around the World Biography   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1939. Bookplated Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Nr VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 037419.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristam   Collected Poems of Robert P. Tristam Coffin   MacMillan 1948 1st of this revised and enlarged edition hard cover in dust jacket book vg/ d/j poor large piece missing; poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15621.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   KENNEBEC CRADLE OF AMERICANS   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. Condition: No dj;corner of fep torn off o/w Good Topic: Rivers Binding: HB no dj 292

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS004748I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Coffin, Robert P. T.   BOOK OF CROWNS AND COTTAGES   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven1925. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Average dust, minor blemishes; 10 plates

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 4389.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   Book of Crowns and Cottages.   Publisher: New Haven Yale University Press 1925. 186p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7704.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
21.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram.   Coast Calendar.   Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. c1949. Folio unp., illus. Illus. by the author. A saga in salty prose of one year of life on a Maine salt water farm. Hardcover. Very good condition chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014198.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
22.   COFFIN, ROBERT TRISTRAM   LOST PARADISE   Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO NY 1938. A BOYHOOD ON A MAINE COAST FARM;284 PAGES; LOST PARADISE, ROBERT P TRISTRAM COFFIN; MACMILLAN; 1938; NY; 25.00; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; 000001; MAY BE FIRST EDITION; A GREAT BOOK FOR EVERY DOWN EASTER; ALL THAT HAVE KNOWN AND LOVED A NEW ENGLAND FARM OR SAVORED THE ABIDING CHARM OF ITS VARIOUS SHORES; THE COLLECTIVEW LIFE OF AN ADMIRABLE FAMILY REPORTED WITH SIMPLICITY THAT IS TRUE ART NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 42.11 CAD 41.25 EUR 25.91 GBP 23.34 JPY 3,502.73 MXN 500.39 ZAR 291.89 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003265.
  
US$38.53
Contact Dealer
23.   COFFIN, ROBERT TRISTRAM   Kennebec, Cradle of America   Publisher: Farrar & Giroux NY 1937. river of america series;C-0000; IRV Desk;book plate of prior owner; end paper; illustrations; 292 pages; index; constance lindsay skinner= editor; acknowledgment; one of the fine books of the riiver of america series; as much about maine as the author can get into 292 pages; brown boards and spine;light brown on dark brown letttering Not Signed First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB; De Gogorza, Maitland 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007787.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
24.   COFFIN ROBERT P. TRISTRAM, Illustrated by: MAITLAND DE GOGORZA   KENNEBEC CRADLE OF AMERICANS   Publisher: RINEHART N.Y. 1937. fourth large printing dust jacket complete save for a tiny portion missing at spine crown Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.47 CAD 18.09 EUR 11.37 GBP 10.24 JPY 1,536.36 MXN 219.48 ZAR 128.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020299.
  
US$16.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.   Lost Paradise.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1947.. 284 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and edges w/ chips and small tears, spine sunned, price clipped, stamp to front flap. Shelfwear to book, bumping to spine ends and corners. Inscribed w/ drawing by author on half title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ inscribed w/ drawing

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 127375.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristam.   Maine Doings.   Publisher: Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1950.. 266 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping w/ chips to spine ends and corners, soiled. Shelfwear to book, bumping to spine ends. Author's inscription and drawing to half title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ inscribed w/ drawing

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 127376.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Maine Ballads   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1938. First Edition Very good+ in gray cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text on the front board. The end papers are tanned around the edges and at the hinge areas and there are hints of rubbing of the cloth at the ends of the spine. In a good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chips at the corners of the spine area and at the upper and lower fore corners of the front panel and several small chips from the upper edge of the rear panel. 106 pages of text which offer a collection of 42 poems of the people of Maine. Our code number = TB20096

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20096.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Coffin, Robert P., T.   Kennebec   Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. Reprint Very good- in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded around the edges as is typical with this title. In a very good-, sixth printing dust jacket with the spine area tanned and with a 1/4" deep chip at the lower edge of the same. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB21473

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21473.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Coffin, Robert P., T.   Kennebec   Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. Sixth Printing Very good+ in salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with shallow, 1/8" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area which is also slightly tanned. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB21642

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21642.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Coffin, Robert P., T.   Kennebec   Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. Sixth Printing Very good- in salmon colored cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with illustrated end sheets. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/4" by 1/4" deep chip at the upper corner of the spine area and with related wear and creasing to the same. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. Our code number = TB22057

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22057.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Coffin, Robert P., T.   Kennebec   Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. First Edition Very good- in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded and the front hinge is cracked but has been professionally repaired. In a good unclipped dust jacket with two 1/3" deep chips to the upper corners of the spine area and a 1/4" deep chip 1/2" long at the upper edge of the front panel with related creasing. The lower edge of the spine area has several minor, shallow chips and the corners of the panels are chipped at the folds. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. This title in first edition has become rather difficult to find in a collectable dust jacket.Our code number = TB22100

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22100.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Coffin, Robert P., T.   Kennebec   Picture
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1937. First Edition Very good in salmon colored cloth boards with gilt on black title block on the spine and with decorated end papers. The cloth on the boards and spine is slightly faded and there is a very modest roll to the spine. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with very light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and to the spine area. The upper edge of the front flap has been cut in such a way that not only has the price been eradicated; but, so has the other printing on the upper flap of the jacket which might otherwise include the title of the book and the author's name. This is also the same area where Farrar & Rinehart would typically state the printing of the book if it were a second or later printing. A careful review of this jacket against other first edition copies and the meticulous description given to the book and its jacket in Carol Fitzgerald's bibliography of The Rivers of America (p.345 - 347) allows us to state, with certainty, that this is a second printing dust jacket. The first volume in The Rivers of America Series with illustrations by Maitland de Gogorza. 292 pages containing an index and text. This title in first edition has become rather difficult to find in a collectable dust jacket.Our code number = TB23168

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23168.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Golden Falcon   Publisher: Macmillan 1929. 8vo blue cloth, grey dj, 1st ed., VG/VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 20.33 CAD 19.91 EUR 12.51 GBP 11.27 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 140.91 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 24383.
  
US$18.60
Contact Dealer
34.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram   Collected Poems of Robert P. Tristram Coffin   Publisher: MacMillan 1939. 8vo, blue cloth, 1st ed. VG+/VG, promo pamplet enclosed.

Appr.: | AUD 30.49 CAD 29.87 EUR 18.76 GBP 16.90 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 362.34 ZAR 211.36 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27396.
  
US$27.90
Contact Dealer
35.   Coffin, Robert P. Tristram (Robert Peter Tristram).   Maine Ballads.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1938. First printing xiv p., 1 l., 106 p. 22 cm. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40364.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.