TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Clarke
Total items found: 70

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   National Academy of Sciences (U.S.) Clarke, Hans T. (Thacher, 1887-1972), John R. Johnson, Sir Robert Robinson, ed.   The Chemistry of Penicillin; Report on a Collaborative Investigation by American and British Chemists Uner the Joint Sponsorship of the Office of Scientific Research and Development,   Publisher: Washington/ London, Medical Research Council, 1949. Washington, DC., and the Medical Research Council, London. Compiled under the auspices of the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, DC., pursuant to a contract with the Office of Scientific Research and Development. Princeton UP, 1949. x, 1094 p., index, tables, photographs; dj chipped, torn, worn, pages a bit darkened, else VG. Inscribed & signed by Clarke. 'This comprehensive monograph covers investigations of the chemistry of penicillin during the years 1942-1947. Owing to the importance of penicillin to the armed forces of Great Britain and the United States, all developments were kept secret during the war, and this period coincided with the most intense research activity. With the full support of two governments behind it, the study... progressed faster than would have been possible in peacetime. Thirty-eight laboratories contributed to the work... .' A remarkable achievement, compiled within the first decade of the introduction of penicillin. OB 42. Medical science; chemical analysis, synthesis; biosynthesis; biology; healing.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB42.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kamieniecki, Sheldon & O'Brien, Robert, 1946- and Clarke, Michael, 1946- , editors.   Controversies in Environmental Policy. Edited by Sheldon Kamieniecki, Robert O'Brien, and Michael Clarke.   Publisher: Albany, State University of New York Press, c1986. vi, 322 p., index, 22.5 cm. Series: SUNY series in environmental public policy. Examines the underlying value systems of the proponents of government-dominated solutions and those favoring private enterprise to solve environmental problems. Stock#37379. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37379.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Clarke, Loyal and Davidson, Robert L.   Manual For Process Engineering Calculations   Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Stamp markings on front flyleaf and title-page. Gold on black spine. Standard size. Second Edition. 498 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010040.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Moore, Clement Clarke, Illustrated by: Sabuda, Robert   The Night Before Christmas   Publisher: Little Simon New York, NY 2002. 12 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & w/silver enclosed pop-up on the front cover, this pop-up is the signed pop-up, red cloth covered slipcase, 12 pages of pop-ups w/five fold outs on edges of five pages, this is #198 of 500 cc's of limited & signed editions, SIGNED by the author. A Classic Collectible Pop-Up by Robert Sabuda. This is a holiday pop-up with superb paper engineering by Sabuda. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 418.03 CAD 409.53 EUR 257.23 GBP 231.68 JPY 34,772.73 MXN 4,967.53 ZAR 2,897.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035888.
  
US$382.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Clarke, Arthur C. & Silverberg, Robert   Into Space : A Young Person's Guide to Space   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has light soil, moderate rubbing. Table of Contents page has a two inch closed, tape-repaired tear. Otherwise textual pages are clean & tight, with occasional corner creases. 129pp. Revised No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9908.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   F&SF (C. M. Kornbluth; Robert Abernathy; Arthur C. Clarke; P. Schuyler Miller; Winona McClintic; Robert Lindner; Manly Wade Wellman; Theodore R. Cogswell; Paul A. Carter; Mildred Clingerman)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1956   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. This copy was purchased at auction from the Ackermuseum collection of Forrest J. Ackerman. Vol. 10, No. 1. Cover by Nicholas Solovioff for "The Cosmic Charge Account" by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "The Year 2000" by Robert Abernathy; "What Goes Up. . ." by Arthur C. Clarke; "Daydream" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Anti-Climax" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "On the Hills and Everywhere" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Threesie" by Theodore Cogswell; "Unbalance Equation" by CPaul A. arter; "Mr. Sakrison's Halt" by Mildred Clingerman. Article: "The Jet-Propelled Couch" by Robert Lindner. Darkening Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.296.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
7.   Infinity (William Tenn; Ford McCormack; Winston Marks; Robert Bloch; James Blish; Edward Ludwig; David Mason; Arthur C. Clarke)   INFINITY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1955   Publisher: Royal Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Robert Engle for "Kid Stuff" by Winston Marks. Includes "The Sickness" (noveletet) by William Tenn; "Phantom Duel" (novelette) by Ford McCormack; "Have Tux - Will Travel" by Robert Bloch; "King of the Hill" by James Blish; "The First" by Edward Ludwig; "Placebo" (1st story!) by David Mason; "The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Robert Engle, John Giunta, Fuller Griffith, and Manny Stallman. Minor corner creases; small "m" in red pen on cover. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.1582.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
8.   F&SF (William Tenn; Arthur C. Clarke; Charles G. Finney; Gerald Kersh; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; Robert A. Heinlein; Wilbur Daniel Steele; Damon Knight; Alfred Bester)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. 1958 (Have Spacesuit - Will Travel)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 15, No. 4. Cover by Emsh. Includes" Eastward Ho!" by Tenn; "The Black Retriever" by Finney; "The Terribly Wild Flowers" by Kersh; "Unfortunately" by Brown; "Ballade of an Artificial Satellite" by Anderson; "Have Spacesuit - Will Travel" (conclusion) by Heinlein; "The Bogey Man" by Steele; "The Night of Lies" by Knight; "The Men Who Murdered Mohammed" by Bester. Article: "Of Mind and Matter" by CLarke. Spine lean; minor cat-clawing to upper edge. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.780.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
9.   Infinity (William Tenn; Ford McCormack; Winston Marks; Robert Bloch; James Blish; Edward Ludwig; David Mason; Arthur C. Clarke)   INFINITY Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Royal Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Robert Engle for "Kid Stuff" by Winston Marks. Includes "The Sickness" (noveletet) by William Tenn; "Phantom Duel" (novelette) by Ford McCormack; "Have Tux - Will Travel" by Robert Bloch; "King of the Hill" by James Blish; "The First" by Edward Ludwig; "Placebo" (1st story!) by David Mason; "The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke. Illustrated by Robert Engle, John Giunta, Fuller Griffith, and Manny Stallman. Slight creasing; some tanning. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.726.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Clarke, Robert B.; Coladarci, Arthur P.; Caffrey, John   Statistical Reasoning and Procedures   Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co. 1965. 390 pages, dj torn along edges, shelfwear, brodart, remainder mark on bottom textblock edge - brown, white, black - statistics Fair Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 6226.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Zubrin, Robert, with Richard Wagner, and a foreworf by Arthur C Clarke.   The Case for Mars: The plan to settle the Red Planet, and why we must.   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1996. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0684819309. Wrapper (now protected) shows signs of wear. The hows, whys and wherefores of a proposed expedition to colonise Mars. Illustrated with mono plates First UK Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 24.74 EUR 15.54 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,100.91 MXN 300.13 ZAR 175.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 576117.
  
US$23.11
Contact Dealer
12.   Complete Stories (Robert Carse; Hal Dunning; James Clarke; Frederick C. Painton; Chrales Lent; David Redstone; C. S. Mon   COMPLETE STORIES: 2nd March Number, 1931   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXIII, No. 2. Cover art by Modest Stein. Includes "Out of Darkness" (novel) by Robert Carse; "With His Own Weapons" (novelette) by Hal Dunning; "The Long Green" (novelette) by James Clarke; "Mazaruni Madness" by Frederick C. Painton; "The Chink in the Armor" by Charles Lent; "Iron Hand" by David Redstone; "Memory Test" by C. S. Montanye; "Gambit" by Theodore Roscoe; "Too Ordinary" by Seay Mittell; "Closed for the Winter" (verse) by Cristel Hastings; "Your Handwriting Tells" (feature) by Shirley Spencer; "The Get-Together Club" (feature). Illustrated by R.N. Inside cover edges and hinges taped; lower spine, which has a little bug-damage, taped; small store stamp on cover. Nice appearance. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA978.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
13.   Service, Robert, Illustrated by: Photographs By Clarke and Clarence Kinsey   The Best Of Robert Service (Illustrated Edition)   Publisher: Courage Books/Running Press 1990. Copy has lightly scuffed endspines and corners, and a bright DUST JACKET. Reprint VG+ Hard Cover VG Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 54596.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Galaxy (James Blish; David Gerrold; Michael G. Coney; Robert Silverberg; Arthur C. Clarke; Avram Davidson; Vaughn Bode)   GALAXY Science Fiction: May 1970 (The Tower of Glass)   Picture
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 30, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "The Tower of Glass" (pt. 2) by Robert Silverberg. Includes "A Style in Treason" (novelette) by James Blish; "The God Machine" (novelette) by David Gerrold; "Whatever Became of the McGowans?" (novelette) by Michael G. Coney; "Neutron Tide" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Timeserver" by Avram Davidson; "Sunspot" (series) by Vaughn Bode. Illustrated by Gaughan. A little rubbing; non-penetrating red stain (wine?) to top edge. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.31 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.87 JPY 280.91 MXN 40.13 ZAR 23.41 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1274.
  
US$3.09
Contact Dealer
15.   F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; Pauline Clarke; William Sansom; Mack Reynolds; Shirley Jackson; Robert Abernathy; Herman W. Mudget   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover by Nick Solovioff for "The Tournament" by William Sansom. Includes "Selection" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "The Potato Cake" by Pauline Clarke; "The Expert" by Mack Reynolds; "One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts" by Shirley Jackson; "Single Combat" by Robert Abernathy; "The Glass of the Future" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "The Royal Historian of Oz" (pt. 1 of 2; article) by Martin Gardner; "The Girl in the Ice" by Emyr Humphries; "The Shopdropper" by Alan Nelson; "The Singing Bell" by Isaac Asimov; "Lament by a Maker" (verse) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Blind Man's Hood" by John Dickson Carr. Date-stamp. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.221.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
16.   Hoskins, Robert (editor)(Poul Anderson; Arthur C. Clarke; James E. Gunn; William F. Nolan; K. M. O'Donnell; Robert Silve   INFINITY TWO   Publisher: Lancer NY 1971. 1st printing, 1971. Paperback original. Cover by Jim Steranko. Includes "The Road to Cinnabar" by Bryant; "Gorf! Gorf! Gorf!" by Nolan; "Reunion" by Clarke. ISBN: 447-75166 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30748.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
17.   Worlds of Tomorrow (Arthur C. Clarke; Keith Laumer; Murray Leinster; Robert F. Young; Fritz Leiber; Miriam Allen deFord;   WORLDS OF TOMORROW: April, Apr. 1963   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Pederson for "Heavenly Gifts" by Aaron L. Kolom. Includes "People of the Sea" (pt. 1 of 2) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Long Remembered Thunder" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Third Planet" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Girl in His Mind" by (novelette) Robert F. Young; "X Marks the Pedwalk" by Fritz Leiber; "Where the Phph Pebbles Go" by Miriam Allen deFord; "To See the Invisible Man" by Robert Silverberg. Illustrated by Wood, Virgil Finlay, Gaughan, and more. Short tears at spine ends. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8422.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; William Tenn; F. L. Wallace; Robert Sheckley; Jay Clarke; Edward G. Robles, Jr.   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1954 (Gladiator at Law)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Gladiator at Law" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Down Among the Dead Men" by William Tenn; "Something for Nothing" by Robert Sheckley; "Forget Me Nearly" by Wallace; "High Man" by Jay Clarke; "See?" by Edward G. Robles, Jr. Article: "Largest of their Kind" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Kossin, and Ashman. Letter "A" written in pen on cover (and smudged). Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1441.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
19.   Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor)(Robert Bloch; Fritz Leiber; Arthur C. Clarke; L. Sprague de Camp; Miriam Allen de Ford;   RULERS OF MEN   Publisher: Pyramid NY 1965. 1st printing, 1965; #R-1227. Paperback original. Includes "A Way of Life" by Bloch; "Be of Good Cheer" by Leiber; "This Majesty of Earth" by Clarke; "A Thing of Custom" by de Camp; "Prison Break" by de Ford; "The Eyes Have It" by Garrett; "Murderer's Chain" by Brown; "Fall of Knight" by Chandler; "The K-Factor" by Harrison; "The Wolfram Hunters" by Hoch. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: W157.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
20.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; William Tenn; F. L. Wallace; Robert Sheckley; Jay Clarke; Edward G. Robles, Jr.   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1954 (Gladiator at Law)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Gladiator at Law" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frederick Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Down Among the Dead Men" by William Tenn; "Something for Nothing" by Robert Sheckley; "Forget Me Nearly" by Wallace; "High Man" by Jay Clarke; "See?" by Edward G. Robles, Jr. Article: "Largest of their Kind" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Kossin, and Ashman. Binding hole through upper spine corner; rear cover corner creased with a small associated tear; otherwise very nice. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P41366.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Worlds of Tomorrow (Arthur C. Clarke; Keith Laumer; Murray Leinster; Robert F. Young; Fritz Leiber; Miriam Allen deFord;   WORLDS OF TOMORROW: April, Apr. 1963   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Pederson for "Heavenly Gifts" by Aaron L. Kolom. Includes "People of the Sea" (pt. 1 of 2) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Long Remembered Thunder" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Third Planet" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Girl in His Mind" by (novelette) Robert F. Young; "X Marks the Pedwalk" by Fritz Leiber; "Where the Phph Pebbles Go" by Miriam Allen deFord; "To See the Invisible Man" by Robert Silverberg. Illustrated by Wood, Virgil Finlay, Gaughan, and more. Shallow chipping at lower rear edge; foxing; tanning; rads a little faded.. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1994.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; William Tenn; F. L. Wallace; Robert Sheckley; Jay Clarke; Edward G. Robles, Jr.   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1954 (Gladiator at Law)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Gladiator at Law" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Down Among the Dead Men" by William Tenn; "Something for Nothing" by Robert Sheckley; "Forget Me Nearly" by Wallace; "High Man" by Jay Clarke; "See?" by Edward G. Robles, Jr. Article: "Largest of their Kind" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Kossin, and Ashman. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1629.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
23.   Galaxy (Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth; William Tenn; F. L. Wallace; Robert Sheckley; Jay Clarke; Edward G. Robles, Jr.   GALAXY Science Fiction: June 1954 (Gladiator at Law)   Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 8, No. 3. Cover by Emsh for "Gladiator at Law" (pt. 1 of 3) by Frederick Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "Down Among the Dead Men" by William Tenn; "Something for Nothing" by Robert Sheckley; "Forget Me Nearly" by Wallace; "High Man" by Jay Clarke; "See?" by Edward G. Robles, Jr. Article: "Largest of their Kind" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Emsh, Dick Francis, Kossin, and Ashman. Darkening. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1327.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
24.   F&SF (C. M. Kornbluth; Robert Abernathy; Arthur C. Clarke; P. Schuyler Miller; Winona McClintic; Robert Lindner; Manly W   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1956   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 10, No. 1. Cover by Nicholas Solovioff for "The Cosmic Charge Account" by C. M. Kornbluth. Includes "The Year 2000" by Robert Abernathy; "What Goes Up. ." by Arthur C. Clarke; "Daydream" by P. Schuyler Miller; "The Anti-Climax" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "On the Hills and Everywhere" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Threesie" by Theodore Cogswell; "Unbalance Equation" by Paul A. Carter; "Mr. Sakrison's Halt" by Mildred Clingerman. Article: "The Jet-Propelled Couch" by Robert Lindner. Minor bit of paper stuck to cover; cover erasure - else about Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P941.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
25.   F&SF (William Tenn; Arthur C. Clarke; Charles G. Finney; Gerald Kersh; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; Robert A. Heinlein;   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. 1958 (Have Spacesuit - Will Travel)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 15, No. 4. Cover by Emsh. Includes" Eastward Ho!" by Tenn; "The Black Retriever" by Finney; "The Terribly Wild Flowers" by Kersh; "Unfortunately" by Brown; "Ballade of an Artificial Satellite" by Anderson; "Have Spacesuit - Will Travel" (conclusion) by Heinlein; "The Bogey Man" by Steele; "The Night of Lies" by Knight; "The Men Who Murdered Mohammed" by Bester. Article: "Of Mind and Matter" by CLarke. Spine lean. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P947.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
26.   F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; Pauline Clarke; William Sansom; Mack Reynolds; Shirley Jackson; Robert Abernathy; Herman W. Mudget   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 8, No. 1. Cover by Nick Solovioff for "The Tournament" by William Sansom. Includes "Selection" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "The Potato Cake" by Pauline Clarke; "The Expert" by Mack Reynolds; "One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts" by Shirley Jackson; "Single Combat" by Robert Abernathy; "The Glass of the Future" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "The Royal Historian of Oz" (pt. 1 of 2; article) by Martin Gardner; "The Girl in the Ice" by Emyr Humphries; "The Shopdropper" by Alan Nelson; "The Singing Bell" by Isaac Asimov; "Lament by a Maker" (verse) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Blind Man's Hood" by John Dickson Carr. Name and date on contents page; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P10134.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
27.   F&SF (William Tenn; Arthur C. Clarke; Charles G. Finney; Gerald Kersh; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; Robert A. Heinlein;   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. 1958 (Have Spacesuit - Will Travel)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 15, No. 4. Cover by Emsh. Includes" Eastward Ho!" by Tenn; "The Black Retriever" by Finney; "The Terribly Wild Flowers" by Kersh; "Unfortunately" by Brown; "Ballade of an Artificial Satellite" by Anderson; "Have Spacesuit - Will Travel" (conclusion) by Heinlein; "The Bogey Man" by Steele; "The Night of Lies" by Knight; "The Men Who Murdered Mohammed" by Bester. Article: "Of Mind and Matter" by Clarke. Tanning, else just about Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.21 CAD 18.82 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.65 JPY 1,598.18 MXN 228.31 ZAR 133.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA330.
  
US$17.58
Contact Dealer
28.   Satellite (Irving W. Lande & Frank Belknap Long; Arthur C. Clarke; Gordon R. Dickson; Robert Bloch; Stephen Barr; Mann R   SATELLITE Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1957   Picture
Publisher: Renown Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 4. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. Includes "Operation: Square Peg" by Irving W. Lande & Frank Belknap Long; "Cold War" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Act of Creation" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Welcome Stranger" by Robert Bloch; "The Wheel" by Stephen Barr; "The Three Hours You Left Me All Alone" by Mann Rubin. Feature: "The Science Fiction Collector" (book reviews) by Sam Moskowitz. Illustrated by uncredited artists. Minor soiling of rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA454.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
29.   Analog (Frederik Pohl; J. Brian Clarke; John Barnes; W. T. Quick; Robert L. Forward; Harry Turtledove; John Gribbon)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, Mar. 1986   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVI, No. 3. Cover by Janet Aulisio for "Joint Action" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "The Coming of the Quantum Cats" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frederik Pohl; "2E6" (novelette) by John Barnes; "The Gentrification Blues" by W. T. Quick; "Acceleration Constant" by Robert L. Forward; "The Barbecue, The Movie, and Other Unfortunately Not So Relevant Material" by Harry Turtldove. Science Fact: "Before the Big Bang" by John Gribbbon. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Laura Lakey, Douglas Chaffee, and William R. Warren, Jr. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8995.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
30.   Worlds of Tomorrow (Arthur C. Clarke; Keith Laumer; Murray Leinster; Robert F. Young; Fritz Leiber; Miriam Allen deFord;   WORLDS OF TOMORROW: April, Apr. 1963   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Pederson for "Heavenly Gifts" by Aaron L. Kolom. Includes "People of the Sea" (pt. 1 of 2) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Long Remembered Thunder" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Third Planet" (novelette) by Murray Leinster; "The Girl in His Mind" by (novelette) Robert F. Young; "X Marks the Pedwalk" by Fritz Leiber; "Where the Phph Pebbles Go" by Miriam Allen deFord; "To See the Invisible Man" by Robert Silverberg. Illustrated by Wood, Virgil Finlay, Gaughan, and more. Light hinge crease; short tear at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9724.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
31.   May, Robert, Bryan Clarke, Paul Mann, Rainer Frentzel-Beyme, Joan Aron, Douglas Gill, Joel Cohen, Simon Levin, Jeremy C   LIMERICKS And Other Verse   . Softcover Dahlem Workshop on Population Biology of Infectious Disease Agents, Berlin, March 14 - 19 1982, stapled wraps, Fine, unpaginated (8 pages, POETRY HUMOR; F2026

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16916.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Clarke, Robert, Margaret Branson, James Harlow   HERITAGE OF OAKLAND   . Softcover Oakland Public Schools / Abbey Press, June 1968, paperback about 8½x8½, Very Good (school name stamped on title page, number 78 written on the title page, hinges reinforced with yellowing tape), 59 pages, [dp50 07/04] [ntsp]; F2094

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17075.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Analog (Frederik Pohl; J. Brian Clarke; John Barnes; W. T. Quick; Robert L. Forward; Harry Turtledove; John Gribbon)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, Mar. 1986   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 3. Cover by Janet Aulisio for "Joint Action" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "The Coming of the Quantum Cats" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frederik Pohl; "2E6" (novelette) by John Barnes; "The Gentrification Blues" by W. T. Quick; "Acceleration Constant" by Robert L. Forward; "The Barbecue, The Movie, and Other Unfortunately Not So Relevant Material" by Harry Turtldove. Science Fact: "Before the Big Bang" by John Gribbbon. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Laura Lakey, Douglas Chaffee, and William R. Warren, Jr. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1310.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
34.   Analog (Frederik Pohl; J. Brian Clarke; John Barnes; W. T. Quick; Robert L. Forward; Harry Turtledove; John Gribbon)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, Mar. 1986   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. CVI, No. 3. Cover by Janet Aulisio for "Joint Action" (novelette) by J. Brian Clarke. Includes "The Coming of the Quantum Cats" (pt. 3 of 4) by Frederik Pohl; "2E6" (novelette) by John Barnes; "The Gentrification Blues" by W. T. Quick; "Acceleration Constant" by Robert L. Forward; "The Barbecue, The Movie, and Other Unfortunately Not So Relevant Material" by Harry Turtldove. Science Fact: "Before the Big Bang" by John Gribbbon. Illustrated by Bob Walters, Laura Lakey, Douglas Chaffee, and William R. Warren, Jr. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB225.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
35.   Amazing (Arthur C. Clarke; Walter M. Miller, Jr.; Robert Sheckley; Gordon Dewey; Curtis W. Casewit; Ivar Jorgenson; Boyd   AMAZING Stories: June - July 1953   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 27, No. 5. Cover by Barye Phillips for "The Man from Saturn" by Harriet Frank. Jr. Includes "Encounter in the Dawn" by Arthur C. Clarke; "I, Dreamer" by Walter M. Miller, Jr. ; "Restricted Area" by Robert Sheckley; "The Collectors" by Gordon Dewey; "Transfusion" by Curtis W. Casewit; "The Day the Gods Fell" by Ivar Jorgenson (unattributed house pseud); "The Big Freeze" by Boyd Ellanby; "So Wise, So Young" by Graham Doar. Illustrated by Bill Ashman, Greisha Dotzenko, Harry Rosenbaum, David Stone, Harry Garo, Ed Valigursky, and more. Wraps re-glued; 1/4" off spine ends; mild creasing, foxing, rubbing with a few minor chips. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB284.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.