TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Caro
Total items found: 30

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson Means of Ascent   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1991. xxxiv, 506 p. Second volume of the biography of Johnson (1908-1973), covers the years 1941 to 1951 and particularly the Senate contest of 1948. Stock #26450. Vg/vg. American History Politics Texas

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26450.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1990).. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Volume 1 of Caro's massive and fascinating biography of Johnson. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award in 1982. A near fine unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22481.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02629.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate   Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House New York 2002. Copy has bright wraps and spine with lightly bumped corners. Copy is SIGNED by Caro on the half-title page. Signed First Edition Paperback Wraps VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 49007.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1982. General light shelf/reading wear. No tears, marks or stains. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02791.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: vol 2: Means of Ascent   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. #36451 photos F/F X2 hb dj/pc 506p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-52835-2

Appr.: | AUD 24.92 CAD 24.41 EUR 15.33 GBP 13.81 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 296.10 ZAR 172.73 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC012345I.
  
US$22.80
Contact Dealer
7.   Caro, Robert A.   MEANS OF ASCENT The Years of Lyndon Johnson   . Softcover Knopf, 1990, paperback UNCORRECTED PROOF, Very Good (light edgewear & cover discoloration, print run number of 200, 000 lined out & 250, 000 neatly written in, 506 pages, BIOGRAPHY HISTORY POLITICS ARC; E1875 G2g

Appr.: | AUD 35.52 CAD 34.80 EUR 21.86 GBP 19.69 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 422.08 ZAR 246.21 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 13831.
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Caro, Robert   PATH TO POWER The Years of Lyndon Johnson Volume One   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 882 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28176.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Caro, Robert A.   Means of Ascent The Years of Lyndon Johnson   1st. Vintage paperbk. c. 1991, 8vo. 524pp. creased covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42404.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Caro, Robert A.   The Path to Power The Years of Lyndon Johnson I   1st. Vintage trade paperbk. c. 1983, 882pp. , VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45782.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Caro, Robert A.   The Power Broker Robert Moses & the Fall of New York   Vintage trade paperbk. c. 1975, 1st. prtg. this ed. , 8vo. 1246+pp. VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47530.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Caro, Robert A.   Master of the Senate The Years of Lyndon Johnson vol.3   Knopf, NY 2002, 2nd. prtg. before publication, 8vo. , cloth, 1167pp. , VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48766.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Caro, Robert A.   Master of the Senate The Years of Lyndon Johnson vol.3   Vintage, NY c. 2002, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. , 8vo. 1167pp. , bowed sp, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50978.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Caro, Robert   The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1975. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover 1246 pages, plus index. Faint crease on front cover, and some light bumping at corners; else clean. Pages just a bit age-toned, but clean.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29474.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light bumping to spine tail and top board corners. Couple very faint smudges on boards. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Light bumping to DJ spine head and top corners, with resulting light creasing. 1" closed tear to top DJ edge near spine head. Else DJ clean & bright. ; B&W Photographs; 1167 pages; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35363.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Caro, Robert A. and others.   Extraordinary lives : the art and craft of American biography. Edited by William Zinsser.   Publisher: New York American Heritage c1986. 251pp. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34591.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
17.   CARO, ROBERT A   YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON, MASTER OF THE SENATE   Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF NY. C-0090; BOX B-0116; EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT OF THE BOOK ISBN: 0394528360 Not Signed Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007898.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.. 3rd ptg. Remainder. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG. Black cloth, author's name stamped in gold on front board, xxiii, 882 pp, 24 ff photo plates not in pagination, bibliography, notes, index. Slight edge wear, remainder mark on top edge, top corners bumped, boards slightly warped, spine cocked. DJ lightly scuffed, with a bit of wear along top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Volume one of Caro's massive biography of President Lyndon Johnson investigates the origins of Johnson's great competitive drive, and carries the story to his defeat in a special Senate election in 1941, with a few words about later times. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BI00007.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, pictorial endpapers, xxiv, 1167, [4] pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Third volume in Caro's massive biography of LBJ. Caro is a biographer whose books are as hard to put down as they are to pick up. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00110.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Means of Ascent   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Sewn in full black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, pale grey endpapers, xxxiv, 506, [1] pp, map, 16 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, notes, index. Signature of psychologist David Lykken on recto of ffep, bottom edge slightly rubbed and endpapers fading at edges, two plates marred at gutter by excess binding glue. DJ in Brodart archival cover. The second volume in Caro's massive biography of President Lyndon Johnson. Caro uses documents, published sources, oral histories, and interviews, combining careful research with a highly engaging style of writing. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIUS00123.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Robert A. Caro   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power & Means of Ascent: The Years of Lyndon Johnson [2 Volumes Complete] (Hardcover)   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,. 2 HARDCOVERS in dust jackets, no highlighting, pages unmarked, dust jackets chipped and torn, few pages creased. Remainder mark. Sold as reading copies. Normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, clean copies.Path to Power, Means of Ascent VG/VG

Appr.: | AUD 26.17 CAD 25.64 EUR 16.11 GBP 14.51 JPY 2,177.27 MXN 311.04 ZAR 181.44 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 52653.
  
US$23.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Caro, Robert A.   The Years Of Lyndon Johnson. Master Of The Senate.   Picture
Publisher: Published by Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. 2002.. Signed First Edition Hardcover. Carries Lyndon Johnson's story through one of it most remarkable periods - twelve years, 1949 to 1960. Boldly signed on the half title page by the author, Robert A. Caro. No other writing, names or marks. 1167 pages, notes, index. Photographs. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 0394528360. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size Signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 310720.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Caro, Robert.   Master of the Senate: Years of Lyndon Johnson.   Publisher: Knopf, 2002. 2002. 1st ed. 1167p. Photos. As New Copy in Like Jacket ISBN: 0394528360 First Edition As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 2345.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Caro, Robert A.   THE YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON The Path to Power   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 1983. Good+ First Thus Softcover Edgewear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 882 pages; 25491txc

Appr.: | AUD 5.43 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.34 GBP 3.01 JPY 451.82 MXN 64.55 ZAR 37.65 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25491.
  
US$4.97
Contact Dealer
25.   Robert Morris, Francis G Caro, and Jill Norton   Advancing Aging Policy As the 21st Century Begins   Publisher: Routledge, 2000. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 53842.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Robert A. Caro   The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power , Means of Ascent, Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson [3 Volumes]   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 3 PAPERBACKS, no highlighting, pages unmarked, minor edgewear, few pages creased. Remainder marks. Sold as reading copies. Normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, tight, clean copies. VG/no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.44 CAD 42.56 EUR 26.73 GBP 24.08 JPY 3,613.64 MXN 516.23 ZAR 301.14 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 52375.
  
US$39.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Caro, Robert A., Illustrated by Photos   MEANS OF ASCENT The Years of Lyndon Johnson   Picture
Publisher: Knopf NY, 1990. Condition: NF/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394528352 Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 506 pages; Book near fine - DJ has a couple of closed tears on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6220.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Caro, Robert A.   MEANS OF ASCENT The Years of Lyndon Johnson   Publisher: Knopf NY 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear. ; Second volume in this series of three biographies, the first volume of which won the National Book Critics Circle Award. The story of the rise to national power of a desperately poor young man from the Texas Hill Country reveals Johnson's almost mythic personality as seen at its most nakedly ambitious. This book carries the President-to-be from the aftermath of his devastating defeat in his 1941 campaign for the Senate through his service in World War II to the foundation of his fortune. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1167 pages; 22869txc

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 16.56 EUR 10.40 GBP 9.37 JPY 1,406.36 MXN 200.91 ZAR 117.20 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22869.
  
US$15.47
Contact Dealer
29.   Caro, Robert A.   Means of Ascent: The Years of Lyndon Johnson   Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990. 506p. Photos. Owners emboss. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0394528352 Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 2464.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Caro, Robert A.   Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson   Cloth. Knopf. 2002. VG / VG dj.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: BRN074-AHTW.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.