TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert C O'Brien
Total items found: 62

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kamieniecki, Sheldon & O'Brien, Robert, 1946- and Clarke, Michael, 1946- , editors.   Controversies in Environmental Policy. Edited by Sheldon Kamieniecki, Robert O'Brien, and Michael Clarke.   Publisher: Albany, State University of New York Press, c1986. vi, 322 p., index, 22.5 cm. Series: SUNY series in environmental public policy. Examines the underlying value systems of the proponents of government-dominated solutions and those favoring private enterprise to solve environmental problems. Stock#37379. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37379.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Williams, Marc; O'Brien, Robert   The Global Political Economy: Evolution and Dynamics   Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan New York 2004. Used soft cover textbook is very good in blue, color illustrated soft covers with yellow and white lettering...first 1/12 of book with highlighting and annotations--last half appears clean...370 pages...a good find for the student or researcher in this used volume. Not Stated No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 010119.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
3.   O'Brien, Robert W.   The College Nisei   Publisher: New York: Arno Press, 1978. ISBN: 0405112866 Reprint 8vo Bergundy boards. 165pp plus adverts. Tables, maps. Originally published by Pacific Books, 1949. A title in The Asian Experience in North America: Chinese and Japanese. A few minor scratches to covers, original sticker price to ffep. Lower text block spotted with small stain. Stain can be faintly seen on lower page edges as a small, pale crescent. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007156.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Jones, Betty Jensen & O'Brien, Robert W.   The Negro Community in Pasadena: A Survey of Levels of Employment   Publisher: NAACP Pasadena, California 1955. Crease down the middle of the book, appears as if it was folded in half long ago. Soft Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0308345.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   O'Brien, Robert   Marriott: The J. Willard Marriott Story   Publisher: Deseret Book Co. Salt Lake City 1977. #12081 photos F/-- XO mass paper 342p very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy, stamp. ISBN 0-87747-682-9

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014346I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
6.   O'Brien, Robert   THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO   Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1948. Condition: No dj;some cover wear/corner bumped o/w G to VG Topic: San Francisco 2nd imp Binding: HB no dj 351

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS018333I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lewis, Edward V. and Robert O'Brien   SHIPS LIFE SCIENCE LIBRARY SERIES   Publisher: Time Incorporated New York 1965. Condition: No dj;some cover wear;Good Topic: Science Binding: HB Oversize no dj 200 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS042125I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fantastic Adventures (Nat Schachner; Duncan H. Farnsworth - aka David Wright O'Brien; Robert Moore Williams; Don Wilcox;   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: August, Aug. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 6. Cover by Rod Ruth for "The Return of Circe" (novel) by Nat Schachner. Includes "Problem on Mars" (contest short) by Duncan H. Farnsworth (David Wright O'Brien); "Mr. Murchison's Ghost" by Robert Moore Williams; "Secret League of Six" by Don Wilcox; "Ebbtide Jones' Atom Constrictor" (novelet) by Miles Shelton (Don Wilcox); "Peter Fereny's Death Cell" by William P. McGivern; "Man, An Unnecessary Evil" (article) by Jep Powell. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Thrilling Story Contest - Win $50!"; "More About the Sun"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Playground"; "Introducing the Author" (Jep Powell & Nat Schachner); "Fantastic Forecast"; "Quiz Page"; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner. " Illustrated by Julian S. Krupa, Magarian, Robert Fuqua, and Rod Ruth. Cartoons by H. Woffard, Jr. and Guy Gifford. Letters from Milton Lesser and others. Spine a bit faded with end chips and wear; standard short tears at edges. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.321.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   O'Brien, Robert   Folksongs for the Flute   Picture
Folksongs for the Flute edited by Robert O'Brien, Edu-Tainment Publishing, paperback, 34 pages, circa 1959

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42938.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Fantastic Adventures (Nat Schachner; Duncan H. Farnsworth - aka David Wright O'Brien; Robert Moore Williams; Don Wilcox;   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: August, Aug. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 6. Cover by Rod Ruth for "The Return of Circe" (novel) by Nat Schachner. Includes "Problem on Mars" (contest short) by Duncan H. Farnsworth (David Wright O'Brien); "Mr. Murchison's Ghost" by Robert Moore Williams; "Secret League of Six" by Don Wilcox; "Ebbtide Jones' Atom Constrictor" (novelet) by Miles Shelton (Don Wilcox); "Peter Fereny's Death Cell" by William P. McGivern; "Man, An Unnecessary Evil" (article) by Jep Powell. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Thrilling Story Contest - Win $50!"; "More About the Sun"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Playground"; "Introducing the Author" (Jep Powell & Nat Schachner); "Fantastic Forecast"; "Quiz Page"; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner. " Illustrated by Julian S. Krupa, Magarian, Robert Fuqua, and Rod Ruth. Cartoons by H. Woffard, Jr. and Guy Gifford. Letters from Milton Lesser and others. A couple of pieces of tape on spine; 1 stray piece of tape on cover (no apparent reason for it) and 3 similar ghosts, one has a small associated scar; dealer's marks. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB606.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
11.   O'Brien, Robert Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOUTH   Publisher: Smithmark New York NY 1992. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Reprint of the 1985 edition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1292.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   O'Brien, Robert Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SOUTH   Publisher: Smithmark New York NY 1992. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Reprint of the 1985 edition. ; 568 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19748.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Fantastic Adventures (Robert Moore Williams; Nelson S. Bond; David Wright O'Brien; Donald Bern; Festus Pragnell; Henry K   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: August, Aug. 1940 (The Golden Princess)   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 2, No. 7. Cover by H. W. McCauley for "The Golden Princess" by Robert Moore Williams. Includes "The Fertility of Dalrymple Todd" by Nelson S. Bond; "The Strange Voyage of Hector Squinch" by David Wright O'Brien; "The Ray That Failed" by Donald Bern; "War of Human Cats" by Festus Pragnell; "World Without Air" by Henry Kuttner; "The Girl in the Whirlpool" by Miles Shelton (Don Wilcox). Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, Rod Ruth, Will Panak, Joe Sewell, Dick Shaw, and R. Newman. Upper foredge corner chipped; store stamped. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P612.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Fantastic Adventures (Nelson S. Bond; Robert Bloch; John York Cabot - David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; Stanton   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1942   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 4, No. 11. Cover by H. W. McCauley illustrating "When Freeman Shall Stand" (novel) by Nelson S. Bond; rear cover by Frank R. Paul for "Prometheus - God of Fire" by Henry Gade (house pseud. ). Includes "The Golden Opportunity of Lefty Feep" by Robert Bloch; "Tulu's Fan" (novelet) by John York Cabot (David Wright O'Brien); "The Picture of Death" by William P. McGivern; "The Stygian Terror" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Sharbeau's Startling Statue" by Clee Garson (possibly O'Brien); "The Tireless Leg" by Costello (McGivern); "Shayla's Garden" (novelet) by Dwight V. Swain; "Plot of Gold" by Gerald Vance (house pseud. ). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Latest from the Science Front"; "Fighting Champion of the Deep"; "Fantastic Botany"; "Blood Transfusions in Cats"; "Fantastic Facts"; "Service DeLuxe"; "An Air-tight Racket"; "Readr's Page"; "Correspondence Corner. " Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, William Panak, Swan Studios, Inc. , Robert Gibson Jones, Magarian, Jay Jackson, Russell Milburn, J. Allen St. John, and Rod Ruth. "Meet the Author" highlights artist Harold W. MacCauley. 1. 5" tear at lower front hinge; mild stain to wraps at top edge. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81341.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Fantastic Adventures (Nelson S. Bond; Robert Bloch; John York Cabot - David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; Stanton   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1942   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 4, No. 11. Cover by H. W. McCauley illustrating "When Freeman Shall Stand" (novel) by Nelson S. Bond; rear cover by Frank R. Paul for "Prometheus - God of Fire" by Henry Gade (house pseud. ). Includes "The Golden Opportunity of Lefty Feep" by Robert Bloch; "Tulu's Fan" (novelet) by John York Cabot (David Wright O'Brien); "The Picture of Death" by William P. McGivern; "The Stygian Terror" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Sharbeau's Startling Statue" by Clee Garson (possibly O'Brien); "The Tireless Leg" by Costello (McGivern); "Shayla's Garden" (novelet) by Dwight V. Swain; "Plot of Gold" by Gerald Vance (house pseud. ). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Latest from the Science Front"; "Fighting Champion of the Deep"; "Fantastic Botany"; "Blood Transfusions in Cats"; "Fantastic Facts"; "Service DeLuxe"; "An Air-tight Racket"; "Readr's Page"; "Correspondence Corner. " Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, William Panak, Swan Studios, Inc. , Robert Gibson Jones, Magarian, Jay Jackson, Russell Milburn, J. Allen St. John, and Rod Ruth. "Meet the Author" highlights artist Harold W. MacCauley. Tears at front mid-foredge with a couple of small chips and creases. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB112.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Amazing (Don Wilcox; John York Cabot - aka David Wright O'Brien; Eando Binder; Robert Moore Williams; Charles R. Tanner;   AMAZING Stories: February, Feb. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 15, No. 2. Cover art by Morey for "Battering Rams of Space" (complete novel) by Don Wilcox; rear cover illustration by Frank R. Paul for "A City on Jupiter" by Henry Gade (house pseud. ). Includes "The Last Analysis" by John York Cabot (David Wright O'Brien); "Adam Link in the Past" (novelet) by Eando Binder; "The Accidental Murders" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Stillwell Degravitator" by Charles R. Tanner; "The Winking Lights of Mars" by Gordon A. Giles (Otto Binder). Features: "The Observatory"; "Scientific Mysteries"; "An Anesthesia 2300 Years Old"; "Chinese Telephone"; "Ultimate Reality"; "Error Contest Winner"; "Meet the Authors" (highlights Tanner); "Questions and Answers"; "Science Quiz"; "Discussions" (letters from John Taurasi and others). Illustrated by Julian S. Krupa, Robert Fuqua, Jay Jackson, H. W. McCauley, Dick Shaw, Joe Sewell, and R, Newman. Heavy edgewear; spine faded and chipped at ends; creasing; 2. 5" upper rear hinge tear; upper rear cover corners chipped; other minor chips and tears. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1252.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Gard, Robert E. and Dale O'Brien   Down In The Valleys: Wisconsin Back Country Lore And Humor   Publisher: Wisconsin House, Ltd. Madison 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Trace of rubbing to spine extremities & corners. Else binding quite clean. Pages a bit age-toned, but clean. DJ spine head rubbed with tiny tears. 1" tear in top front corner of DJ. Edgewear with 1/2" closed tear in DJ top edge & 1" open tear in lower front edge. A bit of rubbing down DJ front foredge. ; 8. 25" x 10. 5"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34229.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   O'Brien, Robert W.   Readings in General Sociology   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957, 1050grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.88 CAD 3.80 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.15 JPY 322.73 MXN 46.10 ZAR 26.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 561580.
  
US$3.55
Contact Dealer
19.   Robert C. O'Brien   The Silver Crown   Publisher: Gollancz;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 222pp. , Gollancz, 1983, 450grams, ISBN:0575033304

Appr.: | AUD 8.92 CAD 8.74 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.94 JPY 741.82 MXN 105.97 ZAR 61.82 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 368050.
  
US$8.16
Contact Dealer
20.   O'Brien, Robert, Journalist   This is San Francisco   Publisher: Whittlesey House, McGraw Hill New York 1948. Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xv, 351 p. : ill. , map (on lining-papers); 24 cm. Signed by author. Includes index. Signed by the author AND the artist, Antonio Sotomayor, who contributed illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 1700281539.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
21.   O'Brien, James J and Robert G Zilly   Contractor's Management Handbook   Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill Inc 1991. Book condition: Very Good. ISBN: 0070477973. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. 626 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and graphs Second Edition Hardback without Dust Wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 39.69 CAD 38.89 EUR 24.43 GBP 22.00 JPY 3,301.82 MXN 471.69 ZAR 275.15 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 640609.
  
US$36.32
Contact Dealer
22.   McNish, Robert Dr. And Irving, Washington and Adee, Alvey A. And O'Brien, Fitz James and Wells, H.G. And Edwards, Amelia   Famous Occult Tales   Publisher: The J.B.and P Company USA. No date given, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, stains, hinge crack, a few pages have corner creasing, cover has some edgewear, cover is soiled, 245 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 55.74 CAD 54.60 EUR 34.30 GBP 30.89 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 662.34 ZAR 386.36 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 51120.
  
US$51.00
Contact Dealer
23.   O'Brien, Robert   Marriott   Publisher: Deseret Book Company Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. 1977. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover is starting to age with minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0877476829 No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 001879.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
24.   O'Brien, Robert and Sodermen, Joanne Editors   The Basic Guide to Research Resources   Publisher: Mentor Books New York 1975. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 006291.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   O'Brien, Robert C.   A report from Group 17 [by] Robert C. O'Brien.   Publisher: New York Atheneum 1972. 2nd printing 210 p. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34925.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
26.   Amazing (Richard Shaver; Rog Phillips; Robert Moore Williams; Millen Cooke; David Wright O'Brien; John & Dorothy de Cour   AMAZING Stories: May 1946   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 20, No. 2. Returns to monthly schedule with this issue. Cover art by Arnold Kohn for "The Masked World" (novel) by Richard S. Shaver; "Satellite Space Ship Station" by Henry Gade (house pseud.) for rear cover illustration by James B. Settles. Includes "Atom War" (novelet) by Rog Phillips; "Bridge of Life" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Affair of Matthew Eldon" by Millen Cooke; "A Room with a View" (novelet) by David Wright O'Brien; "Don't Mention It" by John & Dorothy de Courcy; "The Perfect Imitation" by H. B. Hickey. Features: "Meet the Authors" (highlights Phillips); "The Observatory"; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists" by Alexander Blade; "Cancer is Curable!" by John McCabe Moore; "Wanted: One Million Dollars" by 'RAP'; "Sunlight" by Laura Moore Wright; "Research Wanted" by H. A. Highstone; "The Lost Orb" by 'Queen's Knight'; "Your Neglected Laboratory" by John McCabe Moore; "A Champion for tibet" by Millen Cooke; "The Shaver Mystery" by Ray Palmer; "Scientific Mysteries" by L. Taylor Hansen; "The Role of the Lymph" by G. A. Pollard, M.D.; "Energy from Beyond" by Vincent H. Gaddis; "The Sun Poisons" by John McCabe Moore; "When Flesh Defies Fire" by Vincent H. Gaddis; "Report from the Forgotten Past" by Ray Palmer; "Star Science" by Ida Younggreen Weaver; "What Man Can Imagine"; "Discussions"; "The King of the World?" by Ray Palmer. Letter from Heinrich Hauser. Illustrated by Joe W. Tillotson, Julian S. Krupa, Rod ruth, Arnold Kohn, and Robert Fuqua. Rubbing; a little fading; creasing; 2" tear at upper rear hinge with other shorter tears here and there; overlaps very rough; store stamps on endpages with last page havine minor doodling in pencil. Pulp Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC330.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
27.   O'Brien, Robert - Cohen, Sidney - Evans, Glen - Fine, James   The Encyclopedia of Drug Abuse Second Edition   Publisher: Facts On File New York 1992. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- 2nd Edition Hardback - no DJ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Former college library book.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 010232.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   O'Brien, Robert C   A Report from Group 17   Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1973. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 210pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 16.97 EUR 10.66 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,440.91 MXN 205.84 ZAR 120.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbo010.
  
US$15.85
Contact Dealer
29.   Fantastic Adventures (David V. Reed; Don Wilcox; Robert Moore Williams; David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; P. F.   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: December, Dec. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 10. Cover is uncredited (Rod Ruth; Day, Index to SF Magazines 1926-1950) for "Death Plays a Game" (novel) by David V. Reed. Includes "Mr. Eee Conducts a Tour" by Don Wilcox; "The Reformation of Joseph Reed" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Beauty and the Beasties" by David Wright O'Brien; "Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio" by William P. McGivern; "People of the Pyramids" (novelet) by P. F. Costello (William P. McGivern). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Story Contest Winners"; "Space Flight 790 A.D."; "Mystery of the Human Radio"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "'Racket' Busters"; "Nature Is Not Always Wonderful"; "Extra Load for the Overweight"; "Fresh Facts About Fish"; "Water, Water Everywhere"; "Introducing the Authors" highlights cartoonist Robert W. Glueckstein; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrations by Rod Ruth, Ned Hadley, & Jay Jackson. Light spine fade; 1/4" off lower spine; minor glue-repair at upper spine. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 28.56 CAD 27.98 EUR 17.57 GBP 15.83 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 339.35 ZAR 197.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4381.
  
US$26.13
Contact Dealer
30.   Fantastic Adventures (David V. Reed; Don Wilcox; Robert Moore Williams; David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; P. F.   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: December, Dec. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 10. Cover is uncredited (Rod Ruth; Day, Index to SF Magazines 1926-1950) for "Death Plays a Game" (novel) by David V. Reed. Includes "Mr. Eee Conducts a Tour" by Don Wilcox; "The Reformation of Joseph Reed" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Beauty and the Beasties" by David Wright O'Brien; "Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio" by William P. McGivern; "People of the Pyramids" (novelet) by P. F. Costello (William P. McGivern). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Story Contest Winners"; "Space Flight 790 A.D."; "Mystery of the Human Radio"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "'Racket' Busters"; "Nature Is Not Always Wonderful"; "Extra Load for the Overweight"; "Fresh Facts About Fish"; "Water, Water Everywhere"; "Introducing the Authors" highlights cartoonist Robert W. Glueckstein; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrations by Rod Ruth, Ned Hadley, & Jay Jackson. Minor creasing; dealer's marks in pencil; short scuff tear to rear cover. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 28.56 CAD 27.98 EUR 17.57 GBP 15.83 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 339.35 ZAR 197.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91829.
  
US$26.13
Contact Dealer
31.   O'Brien, Robert C.   Z for Zachariah   Publisher: 1974, Atheneum. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, Edgar Award winner for Best Juvenile/Young Adult novel. ISBN: 0689304420

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 38209.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
32.   O'Brien, Robert and The editors Of Time-Life   MACHINES   Picture
Publisher: Time Life Books Alexandria, VA 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Life Science Library; Color and B/w Photographs; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58819.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Fantastic Adventures (Nat Schachner; Duncan H. Farnsworth - aka David Wright O'Brien; Robert Moore Williams; Don Wilcox;   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: August, Aug. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 6. Cover by Rod Ruth for "The Return of Circe" (novel) by Nat Schachner. Includes "Problem on Mars" (contest short) by Duncan H. Farnsworth (David Wright O'Brien); "Mr. Murchison's Ghost" by Robert Moore Williams; "Secret League of Six" by Don Wilcox; "Ebbtide Jones' Atom Constrictor" (novelet) by Miles Shelton (Don Wilcox); "Peter Fereny's Death Cell" by William P. McGivern; "Man, An Unnecessary Evil" (article) by Jep Powell. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Thrilling Story Contest - Win $50!"; "More About the Sun"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Playground"; "Introducing the Author" (Jep Powell & Nat Schachner); "Fantastic Forecast"; "Quiz Page"; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner." Illustrated by Julian S. Krupa, Magarian, Robert Fuqua, and Rod Ruth. Cartoons by H. Woffard, Jr. and Guy Gifford. Letters from Milton Lesser and others. Minor creasing; shallow, but long - .5" x 4" long - strip torn off lower rear edge; math problem in pencil on rear. Pages barely tanned. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA197.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
34.   Fantastic Adventures (Nelson S. Bond; Robert Bloch; John York Cabot - David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; Stanton   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: November, Nov. 1942   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 4, No. 11. Cover by H. W. McCauley illustrating "When Freeman Shall Stand" (novel) by Nelson S. Bond; rear cover by Frank R. Paul for "Prometheus - God of Fire" by Henry Gade (house pseud.). Includes "The Golden Opportunity of Lefty Feep" by Robert Bloch; "Tulu's Fan" (novelet) by John York Cabot (David Wright O'Brien); "The Picture of Death" by William P. McGivern; "The Stygian Terror" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "Sharbeau's Startling Statue" by Clee Garson (possibly O'Brien); "The Tireless Leg" by Costello (McGivern); "Shayla's Garden" (novelet) by Dwight V. Swain; "Plot of Gold" by Gerald Vance (house pseud.). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Latest from the Science Front"; "Fighting Champion of the Deep"; "Fantastic Botany"; "Blood Transfusions in Cats"; "Fantastic Facts"; "Service DeLuxe"; "An Air-tight Racket"; "Readr's Page"; "Correspondence Corner." Illustrations by Robert Fuqua, William Panak, Swan Studios, Inc., Robert Gibson Jones, Magarian, Jay Jackson, Russell Milburn, J. Allen St. John, and Rod Ruth. "Meet the Author" highlights artist Harold W. MacCauley. Dampstained with cover scarring and bookstore stamp on first page. Solid reading copy. Pulp Fair to Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC846.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
35.   Fantastic Adventures (David V. Reed; Don Wilcox; Robert Moore Williams; David Wright O'Brien; William P. McGivern; P. F.   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: December, Dec. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 10. Cover is uncredited (Rod Ruth; Day, Index to SF Magazines 1926-1950) for "Death Plays a Game" (novel) by David V. Reed. Includes "Mr. Eee Conducts a Tour" by Don Wilcox; "The Reformation of Joseph Reed" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Beauty and the Beasties" by David Wright O'Brien; "Rewbarb's Remarkable Radio" by William P. McGivern; "People of the Pyramids" (novelet) by P. F. Costello (William P. McGivern). Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Story Contest Winners"; "Space Flight 790 A.D."; "Mystery of the Human Radio"; "Romance of the Elements"; "Fantastic Oddities"; "'Racket' Busters"; "Nature Is Not Always Wonderful"; "Extra Load for the Overweight"; "Fresh Facts About Fish"; "Water, Water Everywhere"; "Introducing the Authors" highlights cartoonist Robert W. Glueckstein; "Reader's Page"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrations by Rod Ruth, Ned Hadley, & Jay Jackson. Spine and cover sunned with tears at front cover hinge ends; other minor tears and creases. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC864.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.