TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Bartlett
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Haas, Robert Bartlett.   Muybridge: Man in Motion.   Picture
Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. California Press, (1976).. x, 207 pp. Sq. 8vo. Gilt stamped black cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Freitag 8929. A near fine copy with faint creasing to two leaves in a very good rubbed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26869.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bartlett, Robert V.   The Reserve Mining Controversy: Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality.   Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980. Second printing. ISBN: 0253145562 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4765.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bartlett, Robert V.   THE RESERVE MINING CONTROVERSY Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality   Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN 1980. Near Fine Hardcover This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in near fine contion - with a tight binding, very clean covers, very clean end papers, pages, and edges. There are no marks or writings. ; 8vo; 293 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4573.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stein, Gertrude, edited by Robert Bartlett Hass   A PRIMER FOR THE GRADUAL UNDERSTANDING OF GERTRUDE STEIN   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0876851375 Black Sparrow Press, 1971, hardback, edition of 500 copies printed November 1971, Fine but for po initials on front fly, Very Good - dust jacket (price-clipped, closed tears near top of the dj spine reinforced internally with tape, faint quarter-size stain to the rear dj panel), 158 pages, LITERATURE [file fic. ]; G2270

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16407.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Robert M. Bartlett   THE FAITH OF THE PILGRIMS: AN AMERICAN HERITAGE   Publisher: 1978. United Church Pr. ; 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Pilgrims And Puritans Hardcover Brown cloth. DJ rubbed at top spine, edgeworn. 80 historic prints . Inscribed and signed by author. Beliefs and practices of the Pilgrims Books/religion & spirituality; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 67.49 CAD 66.11 EUR 41.53 GBP 37.40 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 801.95 ZAR 467.80 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24372.
  
US$61.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Hine, Robert V., Illustrated by: Bartlett, John and Pratt, Henry   Bartlett's West : Drawing the Mexican Boundary   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, Ct 1968. xv, map, 155 pp, brown-light brown SC wraps w/illustrated front panel. In 1850 John Bartlett was appointed Chief Commissioner for the United States to run the southern boundary after the Mexican War. They surveyed a 2, 000-mile line across rocky mesas, through sparse settlements of hostile Indians and bitter Mexicans. foxing to the frnot & rear covers w/some rubbing to the panels. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.86 CAD 14.56 EUR 9.15 GBP 8.24 JPY 1,236.36 MXN 176.62 ZAR 103.03 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038648.
  
US$13.60
Contact Dealer
7.   Bartlett, Robert V.   The Reserve Mining Controversy Science, Technology and Environmental Quality   Publisher: Indiana University Press 1980. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library, with typical markings. Spine extremities & corners are bumped, rubbed. A bit of soiling to front board and page edges. ; 293 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26637.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bartlett, Robert   England Under the Norman and Angevin Kings, 1075-1225   Publisher: Oxford 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0198227418 Black boards, gilt spine, glossy pictorial dust jacket. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Think book, slightly oversized. The author, a professor of Medieval History at St Andrews University in Scotland, offers a lively, far-reaching account of the politics, religion, and culture of England in the century and a half after the Norman Conquest. Presents a vivid picture of everyday life and explores other aspects of medieval society. ; New Oxford History of England; 2. 05 x 9. 37 x 6. 46 Inches; 772 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5209.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Robert V. Bartlett   Reserve Mining Controversy: Science, Technology and Environmental Quality   Publisher: Indiana U.P.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 293pp. Indiana U. P. ;, 1980, 850grams, ISBN:0253145562

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 13.49 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 95.45 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 752911.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
10.   Robert V. Bartlett   Policy Through Impact Assessment: Institutionalized Analysis as a Policy Strategy (Contributions in Political Science)   Publisher: Greenwood Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Greenwood Press, 1989, 550grams, ISBN:0313267758

Appr.: | AUD 30.93 CAD 30.30 EUR 19.03 GBP 17.14 JPY 2,572.73 MXN 367.53 ZAR 214.39 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 804467.
  
US$28.30
Contact Dealer
11.   Robert V. Bartlett (Editor)   Policy Through Impact Assessment: Institutionalized Analysis as a Policy Strategy (Contributions in Political Science S.)   Publisher: Greenwood Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 240pp. , Greenwood Press, 1989, 550grams, ISBN:0313267758

Appr.: | AUD 23.67 CAD 23.19 EUR 14.57 GBP 13.12 JPY 1,969.09 MXN 281.30 ZAR 164.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 520396.
  
US$21.66
Contact Dealer
12.   Bartlett, Robert Merrill.   Pilgrim House by the Sea.   Publisher: North Quincy, MA Christopher Publishing c1973. 327 p. Inscribed by the author and Sue Bartlett, his wife & co-author. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008751.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
13.   BARTLETT, Robert M   Sky Pioneer: The Story of Igor I. Sikorsky   Publisher: New York: Scribner's, (1947). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 153 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with price crossed out on front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69288.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   editor-Stephen H. Miller; editor-Scott Bartlett; editor-Warren Garner; editor-Peter McKinney; editor-Robert L. , M. D. R   The Yearbook of Plastic, Reconstructive, and Aesthetic Surgery: 1998 (Year Book)   Publisher: Mosby Elsevier Health Science 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0815197284 Hardcover, 1998. No marks or writing in text, light wear. Solid binding, pages secure. ; M3080420031

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 2006.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Bartlett, Robert A.   The Log of Bob Bartlett   Publisher: Flanker Press Limited Saint John's, NF, Canada 2006. ISBN: 189731700x First Canadian Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 17.43 CAD 17.08 EUR 10.73 GBP 9.66 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 207.14 ZAR 120.83 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 042887.
  
US$15.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Bartlett, Robert (editor); MacKay, Angus (editor)   Medieval Frontier Societies   Publisher: Clarendon Press Oxford 1989.

This is the first study of the nature of frontiers and frontier society in the Middle Ages. Focusing on the frontiers between England and Scotland, Wales, and Ireland; between Castile and Grenada; and on the Elbe, the book examines the consequences for frontier societies of being located in areas of cross-cultural contact and confrontation. This comparative study by expert contributors throws new light on our thinking about frontiers, and fills a major gap in the history of medieval Europe. xiii, 388 pages with 12 maps, 1 table, bibliography, and index.

A very good condition, lightly worn hardcover with no dustjacket. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings, card pocket, and spine label. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. ISBN: 0198228813 First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Greg Newton Books. Item number: 006514.

  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Bartlett, Robert Merrill   The Pilgrim Way   Publisher: Pilgrim Press, Philadelphia. 1971.. Presentation copy, signed by Bartlett. Hardcover Small 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faintest foxing to top text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately browned/soiled w/ several small edge-nicks, front flap corner-clipped. xi, 371 p., illus. ISBN: 0829802223

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090617.43.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Buzzell, Robert D., John A. Quelch & Christopher Bartlett   Global Marketing Management: Cases and Readings   Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1992.. 2nd ed, 4th ptg. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Previous edition title was Multinational Marketing Management. Blue pictorial covers with white titles, xi, 751 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, many figures. Highlighting on pp 558-570, else fine. Contents: designing strategies for global competition; global marketing programs; organizing and controlling global marketing operations; special issues in global marketing. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUMK00002.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Groom, Arthur (Bartlett, Robert (illus))   The Bearded Stranger   Publisher: London Peter Lunn 1947. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper First Edition Grey hardback cloth cover 214pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg332.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
20.   Robert D. Buzzell, John A. Quelch, Christopher A. Bartlett   Global Marketing Management: Case Readings   Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co, 1991, 1050grams, ISBN:0201542803

Appr.: | AUD 0.75 CAD 0.74 EUR 0.46 GBP 0.42 JPY 62.73 MXN 8.96 ZAR 5.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1257106.
  
US$0.69
Contact Dealer
21.   Robert D. Buzzell, John A. Quelch, Christopher A. Bartlett   Global Marketing Management: Case Readings   Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Addison Wesley Longman Publishing Co, 1991, 1050grams, ISBN:0201542803

Appr.: | AUD 0.75 CAD 0.74 EUR 0.46 GBP 0.42 JPY 62.73 MXN 8.96 ZAR 5.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1289133.
  
US$0.69
Contact Dealer
22.   Bartlett, Robert (Editor).   MEDIEVAL PANORAMA.   Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles: 2001. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0892366427 Quarto, red cloth, 336 pages. This book is in excellent shape; scratch to rear board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has a few scratches to the rear, small crinkle on the top of rear, but otherwise clean and now protected by a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 242443.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Bartlett, Robert M : Jan Norton   THE CALL OF THE PHOENIX - VIGNETTES OF OLD AND NEW CHINA   Publisher: Peter E. Randall Portsmouth, NH 1987. VG in VG dj Hardback Signed by author. Purple cl. B&W photos, drawings). Poems & essays by author written while living in China in 1920s & 1930s

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS007022I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
24.   Bartlett, Robert M. (illus. by Jan Norton) : Jan Norton   MY CORNER OF NEW ENGLAND: THOUGHTS ON NATURE AND HUMAN NATURE FROM A PILGRIM HOUSE ON CAPE COD BAY   Publisher: Peter E. Randall Portsmouth, NH 1984. VG+ in VG+ dj Hardback Signed by author. Green cloth hardback. 182 pp. Drawings. Author's home & natural world of the South Shore of Mass

Appr.: | AUD 11.42 CAD 11.19 EUR 7.03 GBP 6.33 JPY 950.00 MXN 135.71 ZAR 79.17 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS028577I.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
25.   Wallis, Robert; after Bartlett, William Henry.   Geneva from the Ramparts.   Picture
Publisher: London: George Virtue, 1834.. Hand-colored engraving, 21 x 26 cm, 12 x 16 cm in the plate. Framed. Titled with publishers copyright in margin, bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 65-0841.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Buzzell, Robert D.; Quelch, John A.; Bartlett, Christopher   Global Marketing Management Cases and Readings Second Edition   Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company U.S.A. 1992. Very good condition. Minimal writing. Global Marketing Management Cases and Readings Second Edition By Buzzell, Robert D.; Quelch, John A.; Bartlett, Christopher Product Description Discusses the changing landscape of global economies within the last few years & what is expected in the future & how strategies may be developed to establish a firm hold of market shares as global competition escalates. Product Details Paperback: 464 pages Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company; 3rd edition (January 1992) Language: English ISBN-10: 0201542803 ISBN-13: 978-0201542806 Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books. Item number: 022778.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
27.   STEIN, Gertrude (BARTLETT HASS, Robert ed)   REFLECTION ON THE ATOMIC BOMB,Volume 1 of The Previously Uncollected Writings of Gertrude Stein vol one   Publisher: Black Sparrow Pub Los Angeles,CA 1973. fiction VERY GOOD Condition, old sticker scar cover Author cover ilust 1st Edition 6x9" Paper Covers 164pg Direct Description; Portraits & Appreciations, Nature & emotions.Plays;Literary Music; Syntax & Elucidation. ISBN0876851677

Appr.: | AUD 17.14 CAD 16.79 EUR 10.54 GBP 9.50 JPY 1,425.45 MXN 203.64 ZAR 118.79 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN029517I.
  
US$15.68
Contact Dealer
28.   Bartlett, Robert   The Making of Europe   Picture
Publisher: Penguin 1994. ISBN: 0140154094 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350. Crease in front cover. 432 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.64 CAD 9.44 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.34 JPY 801.82 MXN 114.55 ZAR 66.82 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 027944.
  
US$8.82
Contact Dealer
29.   Bartlett, Robert   Hanged Man : A Story of Miracle, Memory, And Colonialism in the Middle Ages   Publisher: Princeton Univ Press. ISBN: 0691126046. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17.95

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 415454.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Bartlett, Robert M.   THE PILGRIM WAY   Picture
Publisher: Pilgrim Press Philadelphia 1971. ISBN: 0829802223 vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 35.62 CAD 34.89 EUR 21.92 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,962.73 MXN 423.25 ZAR 246.89 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000752I.
  
US$32.59
Contact Dealer
31.   Bartlett, Robert   THE HANGED MAN: A Story of Miracle, Memory, and Colonialism in the Middle Ages   Picture
Publisher: Princeton UP Princeton, NJ 2004. ISBN: 0691117195 prev. owner's name, fine in dj, 2nd ptg, boards Signed by author (on bookplate)

Appr.: | AUD 20.03 CAD 19.63 EUR 12.33 GBP 11.10 JPY 1,666.36 MXN 238.05 ZAR 138.86 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006531I.
  
US$18.33
Contact Dealer
32.   Bartlett, Robert   The Natural and the Supernatural in the Middle Ages   Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press 2008. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 34.96 CAD 34.25 EUR 21.51 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,908.18 MXN 415.45 ZAR 242.35 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 0521702550-AQ&M.
  
US$31.99
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.