TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Robert Bartlett
Total items found: 34

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Bartlett, Robert V.   The Reserve Mining Controversy: Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality.   Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980. Second printing. ISBN: 0253145562 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4765.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bartlett, Robert V.   THE RESERVE MINING CONTROVERSY Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality   Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN 1980. Near Fine Hardcover This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in near fine contion - with a tight binding, very clean covers, very clean end papers, pages, and edges. There are no marks or writings. ; 8vo; 293 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4573.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Lund, Morten and Robert Gillen and Michael Bartlett   THE SKI BOOK   Publisher: Arbor House New York 1982. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wear o/w VG; Topic: Skiing 2nd imp Binding: HB Oversize no dj 382 pgs ISBN 0-87795-430-5

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS035991I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   BARTLETT, Robert M   Sky Pioneer: The Story of Igor I. Sikorsky   Publisher: New York: Scribner's, (1947). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 153 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with price crossed out on front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69288.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bartlett, Robert Merrill   The Pilgrim Way   Publisher: Pilgrim Press, Philadelphia. 1971.. Presentation copy, signed by Bartlett. Hardcover Small 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faintest foxing to top text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately browned/soiled w/ several small edge-nicks, front flap corner-clipped. xi, 371 p., illus. ISBN: 0829802223

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090617.43.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   HAAS, Robert Bartlett, ed   William Grant Still and the Fusion of Cultures in American Music   Publisher: Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. 201 p . 1st trade edition. One of 1000 copies. Fine in acetate d.w. (chipped).

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69765.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Haas, Robert Bartlett.   Muybridge: Man in Motion.   Picture
Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. California Press, (1976).. x, 207 pp. Sq. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Freitag 8929. A near fine copy with faint creasing to two leaves in a very good rubbed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26869.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Buzzell, Robert D., John A. Quelch & Christopher Bartlett   Global Marketing Management: Cases and Readings   Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1992.. 2nd ed, 4th ptg. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Previous edition title was Multinational Marketing Management. Blue pictorial covers with white titles, xi, 751 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, many figures. Highlighting on pp 558-570, else fine. Contents: designing strategies for global competition; global marketing programs; organizing and controlling global marketing operations; special issues in global marketing. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUMK00002.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Robert Bartlett   England Under the Norman and Angevin Kings 1075-1225   Publisher: Clarendon Press Oxford University Press 2000. Mint Hard Cover Mint

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 027904.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bartlett, Robert   THEY STAND INVINCIBLE Men Who Are Reshaping Our World   Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64646.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Bartlett, Robert V.   The Reserve Mining Controversy Science, Technology and Environmental Quality   Publisher: Indiana University Press 1980. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library, with typical markings. Spine extremities & corners are bumped, rubbed. A bit of soiling to front board and page edges. ; 293 pages; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 26637.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Bartlett, Robert   The Hanged Man A Story of Miracle, Memory & Colonialism in the Middle Ages   Princeton University Press, c.2004, 1st., small 8vo., hardcover, 168pp., NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62447.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Bartlett, Robert Merrill   The Pilgrim Way   Pilgrim Press, Phila., c.1971, 7-3/4"x10-1/4", cloth, 371pp., signed inscription by author, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65646.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Stein, Gertrude / Robert Bartlett Haas (ed.)   A Primer for the Gradual Understanding of Gertrude Stein   Black Sparrow Press, c.1971, 2nd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 158pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66278.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Robert Bartlett   Trial by Fire and Water: Mediaeval Judicial Ordeal   Publisher: Clarendon Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Clarendon Press, 1988, 350grams, ISBN:9780198227359

Appr.: | AUD 33.47 CAD 33.30 EUR 24.72 GBP 21.14 JPY 3,213.00 MXN 357.00 ZAR 321.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2734922.
  
US$32.13
Contact Dealer
16.   Robert Bartlett   Medieval Frontier Societies   Publisher: Clarendon Press. Binding split in centre of pageblock. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Clarendon Press, 1989, 750grams, ISBN:0198228813

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 22.05 EUR 16.37 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,128.00 MXN 236.44 ZAR 212.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3134762.
  
US$21.28
Contact Dealer
17.   Robert Bartlett   Medieval Frontier Societies   Publisher: Clarendon Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Clarendon Press, 1989, 750grams, ISBN:0198228813

Appr.: | AUD 22.17 CAD 22.05 EUR 16.37 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,128.00 MXN 236.44 ZAR 212.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3134764.
  
US$21.28
Contact Dealer
18.   Bartlett, Robert Merrill, Illustrator: Jan Norton   Pilgrim House by the Sea   Publisher: North Quincy, MA, Christopher Publishing, c1973. . 327 p. Inscribed by the author and Sue Bartlett, his wife & co-author. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008751.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Robert Merrill Bartlett   The Sixth Race   Publisher: Blackie and Son. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Blackie and Son, 1961, 550grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 2.91 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.85 JPY 281.00 MXN 31.22 ZAR 28.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3158284.
  
US$2.81
Contact Dealer
20.   Haas, Robert Bartlett, ed.   William Grant Still and the Fusion of Cultures in American Music   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First printing. Signed, limited edition, 15 /100. Signed by William Grant Still on rear colophon. Brown cloth spine over yellow boards, pasted titles plate at spine. Front board stamped in three colors with titles and portrait of composer. In glassine DJ. Very good with bump/tear to bottom corner of front board and edge soil. Glassine DJ very good minus; rubbed and soiled with 1" open tear at top back panel. 202 pp. ISBN: 0876851502 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2848.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Groom, Arthur (Bartlett, Robert (illus))   The Bearded Stranger   Publisher: London Peter Lunn 1947. G: in Good condition without dust jacket First Edition Grey hardback cloth cover 214pp :: b&w plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.97 EUR 8.88 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,155.00 MXN 128.33 ZAR 115.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbg332.
  
US$11.55
Contact Dealer
22.   Bartlett, Robert M.   THE PILGRIM WAY   Picture
Publisher: Pilgrim Press Philadelphia 1971. ISBN: 0829802223 vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 23.70 CAD 23.58 EUR 17.50 GBP 14.97 JPY 2,275.00 MXN 252.78 ZAR 227.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000752I.
  
US$22.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Bartlett, Robert   THE HANGED MAN: A Story of Miracle, Memory, and Colonialism in the Middle Ages   Picture
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Princeton, NJ 2004. ISBN: 0691117195 fine/fine, 2nd ptg, boards prev. owner's name. Signed by author (on bookplate)

Appr.: | AUD 16.13 CAD 16.04 EUR 11.91 GBP 10.18 JPY 1,548.00 MXN 172.00 ZAR 154.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006531I.
  
US$15.48
Contact Dealer
24.   Stein, Gertrude, and Robert Bartlett Haas   Primer for the Gradual Understanding of Gertrude Stein, A   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press; Los Angeles: 1971. Very Good Second Printing Softcover 158 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan covers, red and brown lettering, burgundy-red endpapers, laid paper throughout. ; Isbn 0876851367. Anthology of Stein, with essays by Robert Bartlett Haas, Stein's neice Gertrude Stein Raffel, and Professor Donald Sutherland. Book edited by Haas. ; Covers lightly worn at corners. Five pages have small ballpoint Xs in margins. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13785.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bartlett, Robert   England under the Norman and Angevin Kings:: England 1075-1225   Picture
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2000. ISBN: 9780199564491. The New Oxford History of England, J. M. Roberts general ed. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9007551.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Bartlett, Robert, editor   Medieval Panorama   Picture
Publisher: Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2001. First American edition ISBN: 0892366427. 612 color and 188 black-and-white illustrations. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.54 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.46 GBP 24.34 JPY 3,700.00 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008933.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bartlett, Robert M.   THE OBSTINATE ILLUSION: A Historical Novel of China and America 1920-1950 (SIGNED)   Picture
Publisher: Peter Randall Portsmouth, NH, 1991. Condition: VG-/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0914339346 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages; Signed by Author; There is a large white label covering the name of the person the book was inscribed to - it is the same style as the sticker on the back of the d. J. Probably placed by the publisher - it is a description of the book by Harrison F. Salisbury. He describes the novel as "..an evocative love letter to a world that has vanished - China in the 1920s and 1930s.." . ; Inscribed, signed and dated by author "To..Our loyal friend" . A large white sticker has been placed over the name - the sticker is the same style as one on the back by Harrison F. Salisbury who wrote a description of the book - maybe it was inscribed to Harrison Salisbury? The author has listed 12 other books published. Offered By: Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7251.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Bartlett, Robert M, Illustrated by Jan Norton   The Call of the Phoenix - Vignettes of Old and New China   Publisher: Peter E. Randall Portsmouth, NH, 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0914339192 In DJ; Signed by author. Purple cl. B&W photos, drawings) . Poems & essays by author written while living in China in 1920s & 1930s; 8vo; 144 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7022.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
29.   Bartlett, Robert M. (Illus. by Jan Norton), Illustrated by Jan Norton   My Corner of New England: Thoughts on Nature and Human Nature from a Pilgrim House on Cape Cod Bay   Publisher: Peter E. Randall Portsmouth, NH, 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0914339052 Signed by author. Green cloth hardback. 182 pp. Drawings. Author's home & natural world of the South Shore of Mass; 8vo; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.04 GBP 6.88 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 28577.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
30.   Bartlett, Robert M   The Obstinate Illusion: a Historical Novel of China and America, 1920-1950   Publisher: Peter E. Randall Portsmouth, NH, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0914339346 In D; Signed by author. Red cloth hardback. 348 pp; 8vo; 348 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 13.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.75 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37707.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
31.   Bartlett, Robert C. (EDT)/ Collins, Susan D. (EDT)   Action and Contemplation : Studies in the Moral and Political Thought of Aristotle   Publisher: SUNY Press. ISBN: 0791442527. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 35.36 CAD 35.18 EUR 26.12 GBP 22.34 JPY 3,395.00 MXN 377.22 ZAR 339.50 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 700805.
  
US$33.95
Contact Dealer
32.   Bartlett, Robert (EDT)   Medieval Panorama   Publisher: Getty Pubs. ISBN: 0892366427. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $50

Appr.: | AUD 45.82 CAD 45.59 EUR 33.84 GBP 28.94 JPY 4,399.00 MXN 488.78 ZAR 439.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 730054.
  
US$43.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Bartlett, Robert   Solution Mining 2e   Publisher: Routledge. ISBN: 9789056996338. BRAND NEW Hardcover - 472pp - Solution mining, the extraction of metals, minerals and materials from the earth through leaching and fluid recovery is a growing field. The annual economic value of solution mining metals in the USA exceeds that of metal extracted by underground mining. Originally published in 1992, this second edition of an introductory text for students and professional engineers expands the information on the science of fluid flow in heaps, nonsteady state in situ fluid flow, and nonsteady state well hydraulics. Information on bioheap treatment of refractory gold ores and the environmental stabilization of contaminated earth materials has been added - This item is printed on demand - Please allow added time for Shipment. Publisher List Price= $200

Appr.: | AUD 182.28 CAD 181.34 EUR 134.61 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,499.00 MXN 1,944.33 ZAR 1,749.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 847585.
  
US$174.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Bartlett, Robert M. : Illustrated by: Jan Norton   Call of the Phoenix, The: Vignettes of Old and New China   Publisher: Peter Randall Pub 1987. 1st ed vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket Signed by Author poems & biographical sketches; lavender cover with gilt phoenix on front & gilt lettering on spine; 144pp; b/w ils & photos; signed by the author on free fron t endpaper; foxing top edge; slight wear to edges of dust jacket ISBN:0914339 192

Appr.: | AUD 5.69 CAD 5.66 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.59 JPY 546.00 MXN 60.67 ZAR 54.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104080.
  
US$5.46
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.