TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Roald Amundsen
Total items found: 12

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Partridge, Bellamy. [Amundsen, Roald, 1872-1928]   Amundsen, The Splendid Norseman.   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY, MCMXXIX [1929]. xvi, [2], 276 p., plates incl. portrait front., endpaper maps; 21 cm. Published the year after Amundsen's death in an Arctic rescue attempt. 'The spirit of the Vikings, bold, courageous, purposeful, sweeps through the life story of this man who from his earliest youth felt the call to far places. As mate of a sailing ship he was caught in the ice of the Antarctic. From that moment the spell of the frozen world was upon him; his life work of exploration before him. His hazardous years in the Arctic ice; his incredibly hard trip to the South Pole; his adventurous flight over the North Pole; and the splendid heroism of his attempted rescue of Nobile-- these read like the Saga of bold ventures and daring deeds of his Norse ancestors.' Amundsen's works have added much to knowledge of the polar regions. Stock# 39,300. Vg, blue cloth covers stamped in white/ color pictorial dj (now in mylar) poor, tattered, front flap separated, paper tape inside top of dj spine.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39300.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   AMUNDSEN, ROALD   THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE   Picture
Publisher: Archibald Constable and Company Limited, 1908.

AMUNDSEN, ROALD. "THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE," Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Gjöa" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a Supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen, Vice-Commander of the Expedition . . . . London: Archibald Constable and Company Limited, 1908. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Two volumes. 8vo. Original dark green gilt-stamped cloth over beveled boards. T.e.g. Half-titles. Frontispieces, numerous plates and illustrations in the text (most from photographs), two folding color maps in rear pockets, one other color map. Slight wear to extremities. A near fine set, with the folding maps in excellent condition.

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH of Roald Amundsen’s account of the first successful navigation of the legendary Northwest Passage.

To view the full description of this item, please contact us.



Appr.: | AUD 1,639.34 CAD 1,606.00 EUR 1,008.74 GBP 908.54 JPY 136,363.64 MXN 19,480.52 ZAR 11,363.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliotreks. Item number: BT000066.
  
US$1,500.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Amundsen, Roald E. Translated By A. G. Chater   The South Pole : An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the Fram, 1910-1912 : 2 Volumes   Publisher: John Murray London 1912. With maps and numerous illustrations in two volumes. Guess sled dog in expedition chewed front board on Vol. II ! A 1 " x 1/2" chewed section at lower edge of board. Sturdy set, teg. NOT ex-lib. No Jacket Hard Covers Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 928.96 CAD 910.06 EUR 571.62 GBP 514.84 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 11,038.96 ZAR 6,439.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 030219(P).
  
US$850.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Amundsen, Roald and Lincoln Ellsworth, Illustrated by: B & W Illust. And Fold-out Maps.   Den Forste Flukt Over Polhavet   Publisher: Gyldendal Oslo 1926. Fold-out map in rear. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 030305(P).
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Amundsen, Roald, 1872-1928 / Hansen, Godfred, 1876-1937. Gjöa expedition, 1903-1907   Roald Amundsen’s   Publisher: London, A Constable and co., ltd in 1908. Vol. one only of two, xiii, 335 p., illus.,fold. map in pocket at end; 24 cm. Title continues: " by Roald Amundsen ; with a supplement by First Lieutenant Hansen, ice-commander of the expedition ; with about one hundred and thirty-nine illustrations and three maps.". Cover title: The Northwest passage. Half title: The "Gjöa" expedition, 1903-1907. "Narrative of the Norwegian arctic expedition of seven members led by Amundsen, with the purpose of navigating the Northwest Passage and investigating magnetic conditions in the region of the North Magnetic Pole." Ricks 22. Wickersham 6671. Cooke 299. Arctic Bibliog 402. OB 730. Vg in decorative cloth binding.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB730.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Amundsen, Roald, Illustrated by: B & W Photos   Gjennem Luften Til 88 Degrees Nord   Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel Oslo 1925. Prior owner name on ffep. Text in Norwegian. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 043359.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Amundsen, Roald   Nordvest-Passagen ...... 1903 - 1907   Publisher: Kristiania, 1908. No ISBN. 8vo., orig. olive green cloth dec. w/black nautical designs on covers and spine, title in gilt on spine, dec. endpapers, 332pp., many b&w illus., 3-maps at rear - 2 folding. Top spine moderately bumped & has a small frayed spot at corner, light wea r to extremities and top corners are a little bumped, cloth is clean, binding is tight, maps are in very good condition. -- Good+ Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 000447.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 000447.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Amundsen, Roald.   The North West Passage.   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1908.. 8vo. 335 pp.Volume 1 only. Rebound with original cloth laid-on spine and original boards, new endpapers. Corners and board edges are lightly rubbed. Black and white illustrations throughout. Folded map. "Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship "Goja" 1903-1907 by Roald Amundsen with a supplement by first lieutenant Hansen vice-commander of the expedition." Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110033.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
9.   AMUNDSEN, Roald ELLSWORTH, Lincoln. HOVER, Joh. AMUNDSEN, Gustav.   First Flight Across the Polar Sea.   Publisher: Hutchinson. 1927?. Large octavo with additional chapters by Joh. Höver, H.J. Riiser-Larsen, Gustav Amundsen, Finn Malmgren, B.L. Gottwaldt. London: Hutchinson, (n.d.). Pp 274. Frontis., 31 leaves of plates, folding chart at rear. 8vo, blue cloth. * A handsome volume giving first-hand accounts of the last expedition of the great Norwegian explorer: across the North Pole from Spitsbergen to Telfer, Alaska in the airship Norge in 1926. With photographs chronicling the feat from start to finish. Cloth gilt, slight dampstaining to front board, one inch library cancel to title page.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 58665.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Amundsen, Roald   GJENNEM LUFTEN TIL 88¡ NORD.   Picture
Publisher: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag. 1925, Oslo:. Hardcover. Large beige cloth 8vo., with gilt spine titles and cover decoration. 4p., l., 11-278 pp. Maps, plates, portraits. Narrative of the Amundsen-Ellsworth North Polar Flight. Arctic Biblio. 408. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Some light wear and soiling else very good. Bearing the attractive bookplate of Andrew Taylor.

Appr.: | AUD 76.45 CAD 74.89 EUR 47.04 GBP 42.37 JPY 6,359.09 MXN 908.44 ZAR 529.92 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 74439.051002.
  
US$69.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Amundsen, Roald; Ellsworth, Lincoln   FIRST CROSSING OF THE POLAR SEA.   Picture
Publisher: George H. Doran. 1927, New York:. Hardcover. 8vo., x (2) 13-324 pp. Original cloth. Photo plates, folding map. Narrative of the first flight across the Arctic Ocean, Spitsbergen to Alaska, in the dirigible 'Norge'. Arctic Biblio. 408. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Some wear to head and heel of spine; hinges just beginning. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 75834.GG0611.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Amundsen, Roald   My Life As an Explorer   Publisher: Amberley. ISBN: 1848680597. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 395433.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.