|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Rita Dove
Total items found:
31
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
DOVE RITA
THE YELLOW HOUSE ON THE CORNER
Publisher: CARNEGIE MELLON PITTSBURGH 1989. 8V0,70 PAGE SOFT COVER Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.46 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 718.18 | MXN 102.60 | ZAR 59.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024894.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. Fine; dust jacket priced, near fine. 8 vo. 279 pp. Black boards/brown cloth. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006604.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DOVE, Rita
Fifth Sunday: Stories
Publisher: Lexington: Callaloo Fiction Series, University of Kentucky, 1985. 8vo. Wraps. 71 p . Callaloo Fiction Series No. One. 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 64615.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
DOVE, Rita
Through the Ivory Gates
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1992). 8vo. Wraps. 277 p . Advance reading copy. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 64616.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dove, Rita
American Smooth: Poems
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 2004. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Dove is a former Poet Laureate of the U. S. 143 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70629.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
MEDITATION: ON THE BUS WITH ROSA PARKS. The Georgia Review, Poetry Chapbook Series
Publisher: Univ. of Georgia Press, Athens, GA: 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, stapled white & grey wraps, 14 pages. Paperback. Limited to 150 numbered & Signed copies. This neither numbered or signed. Paperback. Limited to 150 numbered & Signed copies. This neither numbered or signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 214487.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dove, Rita
On the Bus With Rosa Parks: Poems
Publisher: WW Norton & Co. 2000. Light bump to front bottom edge. Clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 039332026x Trade Paperback Very Good Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18544.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rita Dove
Thomas and Beulah: Poems
Publisher: Carnegie-Mellon University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1986, 200grams, ISBN:0887480217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 8.58 | GBP 7.73 | JPY 1,160.00 | MXN 165.71 | ZAR 96.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1330678.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
Thomas and Beulah.
Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1986.. First edition ISBN: 9887480217 8vo. 80 pp. Covers sl. rubbed. Interior clean, tight. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A cycle of poems based on the lives of author's maternal grandparents. First issue (without Pulitzer Prize notice). Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 11572.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
Museum.
Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1983.. First edition ISBN: 0915604795 8vo. 80 pp. Some light rubbing and scuffing to covers, light creasing to back cover. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29042.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
Mother Love.
Publisher: NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995.. First edition ISBN: 0393038084 8vo. 77 pp. Cover is lightly flexed, with light spotting to covers and spine. Dj has very light wrinkling near edges. Poet Laureate's collection based on the myth of Demeter and Persephone. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 100451.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
Through the Ivory Gate: A novel.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1992.. First edition ISBN: 0679416048 8vo. 278pp. Light dampstaining to tail of spine of covers & pages. Light shelf wear to dj; light rubbing to dj. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63746.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
Grace Notes.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0393027198 8vo. 73 pp. spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. A new collection of poems by Pulitzer Prize winning author Rita Dove. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 64563.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. First novel from the winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1651.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light wear. First novel from the winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1650.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, one page crease at bottom corner. First novel from the winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1649.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dove, Rita
On The Bus With Rosa Parks
Publisher: Norton NY 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0393047229 The book condition is NF, top of spine bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. Author winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry and was the poet Laureate of the United States
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t5342.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Mother Love
Publisher: Norton NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0393038084 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry and was the poet Laureate of the United States
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6105.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0679416048 The book condition is NF, red marker remainder on top of leaves. The dust jacket is Fine. First novel from the winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: j1652.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Through the Ivory Gate
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679416048 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. First novel from the winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: 2355.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DOVE, Rita
Obedience/Aircraft
Publisher: Cutbank 1985. 1st edition. wraps First printing, in Fine cond. Appearing in Cutbank #23, 1985.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 004139.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
THROUGH THE IVORY GATE.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, [1982].. . First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Plain wrappers. Fine condition. African-American winner of the 1987 Puliter Prize for Poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.60 | CAD 95.61 | EUR 60.05 | GBP 54.09 | JPY 8,118.18 | MXN 1,159.74 | ZAR 676.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 8826.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dove, Rita.
THE ISLAND WOMEN OF PARIS (BROADSIDE).
Publisher: n/p: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1990.. . One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at Pentagram Press using Lutetia type set by hand. Published on the occasion of the author's reading in The Loft Mentor Series in Minneapolis on April 6, 1990. 15 x 11 inches. Fine. Selection is from GRACE NOTES (Norton, 1989).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25108.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dove, Rita; Pentagram Press.
The Island Women of Paris. From the Minnesota Center for Book Arts Broadside Suite, 1989 - 90.
Publisher: Minneapolis : Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1990.New York : W. W. Norton & Co., 1989.. Original ltd. ed. poetry broadside on Arches paper. 38 x 27 cm (15 x 10.75 in). Signed and numbered by author in pencil, 67/150. Printed at Pentagram Press in handset Lutetia type on occasion of author's reading 6 Apr 1990. From the Broadside Suite of the Minnesota Center for Book Arts, published in conjunction w/ The Loft Mentor Series, 1989 - 90. Poem appeared in author's Grace Notes.Exhibits singular dimple near bottom margin, approx. 1 cm diameter; else NF.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wittenborn Art Books.
Item number: 65-1846.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Museum : poems
Publisher: Carmichael & Carmichael; 1983;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD 77 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0915604787
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.30 | CAD 9.11 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 773.64 | MXN 110.52 | ZAR 64.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 47497LE.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ingersol, Earl G. (EDT)/ Dove, Rita
Conversations With Rita Dove
Publisher: Univ of Mississippi Press. ISBN: 157806550X. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.85 | CAD 21.40 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,817.27 | MXN 259.61 | ZAR 151.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 339050.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dove, Rita
THROUGH THE IVORY GATE
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. 277pp, fine, ARC, wraps Advance Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.69 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 127.01 | ZAR 74.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000656I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dove, Rita
THOMAS AND BEULAH
Publisher: Carnegie-Mellon UP Pittsburgh 1986. ISBN: 0887480217 vg+, 1st ed, wraps Pulitzer stamp on wrapper. Signed (inscribed) by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.73 | CAD 19.33 | EUR 12.14 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 234.42 | ZAR 136.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002661I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Love, Steve and David Giffels. Fwd. Rita Dove
WHEELS OF FORTUNE: The Story of Rubber in Akron
Publisher: Univ. Akron Press Akron 1999. ISBN: 1884836380 fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by authors Love and Giffels
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017369I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dove, Rita
Sonata Mulattica
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 2009. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0393070085-POET.
|
|
|
|
|