TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Rick Atkinson
Total items found: 43

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Atkinson, Rick   Crusade: Te Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1993. xii, 575 p. illus.,maps, 24 cm. A account of the personalities (many trying to do it right this time), the planning, and the execution of the war that didn't settle anything except to insure that we could buy Kuwait oil from oppressive monarchs. Stock# 30,631. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30631.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Rick Atkinson   The Long Gray Line   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1989. F,8vo,hb,592pp indexed.Gray full leather bds and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 2" thick, unmarked. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11687.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1989,. First Edition, F/F condition, U.S. HISTORY, VIET NAM WAR

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005866.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Atkinson, Rick, Illustrated by: Photographs   Crusade: The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1993. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0805736.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1989. nf/fine. very light soiling to text block B&W Photos First Quarter Cloth 8vo, 592pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS013615I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
6.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 1989. 592 pp., book club - white, blue, burgundy - military ISBN: 0395480086 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 17169.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 1st Printing Light shelf wear; Traces the life and careers of three graduates of the West Point Military Academy class of 1966; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 592 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7481.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Atkinson, Rick   CRUSADE, The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1993 1993. VG+VG+. 8vo. , 575 pages, illust.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 001760I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line : The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989 1989. First edition. Hardbound VG/VG Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 007760I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Atkinson, Rick   THE LONG GRAY LINE: The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. NF/F; 592 pages, including index; First edition, first printing; near Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt over gray boards, gray endpapers, remainder dot on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photos. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000876.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Atkinson, Rick   THE LONG GRAY LINE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: US Military Academy First Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS018822I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Atkinson, Rick.   Long Gray Line: West Point's Class of 1966.   Publisher: London: Collins, 1990. 1990. 1st UK. 592p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0002154994 First Edition Fine Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 38-852.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Atkinson, Rick   Crusade: Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War.   Publisher: Houghton, 1993. 1993. 1st ed. 575p. Photos. Not Price clipped. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0395602904 First Edition Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 57-898.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Atkinson, Rick, Illustrated by: b/w Photos   The Long Gray Line - [ West Point Class 1966 ]   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. New York, 1989. Index, Bibliography, notes. 1st 1st Print Grey Boards Good/Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 106862.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Rick Atkinson   Crusade: Untold Story of the Gulf War   Publisher: HarperCollins;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 584pp. HarperCollins;, 1994, 1250grams, ISBN:0002554984

Appr.: | AUD 2.24 CAD 2.19 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.24 JPY 186.36 MXN 26.62 ZAR 15.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 675994.
  
US$2.05
Contact Dealer
16.   Rick Atkinson   Crusade: Untold Story of the Gulf War   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1994, 1300grams, ISBN:0002554984

Appr.: | AUD 2.24 CAD 2.19 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.24 JPY 186.36 MXN 26.62 ZAR 15.53 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 829226.
  
US$2.05
Contact Dealer
17.   Atkinson, Rick.   The Long Gray Line.   Publisher: Boston Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1989. BOMC ed. 592p., illus. The American Journey of West Point's Class of 1966 . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012200.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
18.   Atkinson, Rick and Riggenbach, Jeff (narrator)   Crusade The Untold Story of the Gulf War Section Part 2 of 2 ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Blackstone Audio Books; 1996;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has a crack along inside hinge, some shelfwear/edgewear. Part 2 of 2. Narrated by: Jeff Riggenbach. Each tape 1.5 hours. Includes ALL 8 tapes.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0786109254

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 74812CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
19.   Atkinson, Rick   The Long Gray Line   Publisher: Owl Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. ISBN: 0-8050-6291-2 Trade Paperback Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 045302.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Atkinson, Rick   CRUSADE The Untold Story of the Persian Gulf War   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 575 pages; 28052Qm

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.69 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 143.51 ZAR 83.71 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28052.
  
US$11.05
Contact Dealer
21.   Atkinson, Rick   An Army at Dawn : The War in North Africa, 1942-1943   Publisher: New York : Henry Holt & Co., 2002.. xiii, 681 p., [32] p. of plates : illus, maps, index, 25 cm. Series: Atkinson, Rick. Liberation trilogy ; v. 1. " Beginning with the daring amphibious invasion in November 1942, An Army at Dawn follows the American and British armies as they fight the French in Morocco and Algeria, and then take on the Germans and Italians in Tunisia. Battle by battle, an inexperienced and sometimes poorly led army gradually becomes a superb fighting force." Bibliography(p. [626]-654). Stock# 44,892. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44892.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Atkinson, Rick   An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 (Volume I of The Liberation Trilogy)   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 2002 1st ed.. 681pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. A very nice hard bound first of this winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for Rick Atkinson (b. 1952).

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15562.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   ATKINSON, RICK   AN ARMY AT DAWN   Publisher: HENRY HOLT Ny 2002. C-0000; BOX B-0403 A; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; END PAPERS; INDEX; MAPS; PROLOGUE; ORANGE BOARDS; BLUE SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; SOURCES; CHAIN OF COMMANDS; 3.75 #; 681 PAGES; VOLUME ONE OF THE LIBERATION TRIOLOGY; XYZ ISBN: 0805062882 NOT SIGNED First EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011886.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Rick Atkinson   THE LONG GRAY LINE, West Point Class of 1966   Publisher: Collins 1990. Large thick 8vo.Library cancel else fine in mylar-protected sleeve.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 85845.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Atkinson, Rick   WHERE VALOR RESTS Arlington National Cemetery   Publisher: National Geographic Washington, DC2007. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition Hardcover. 9781426200892 Photographs - mostly color; 1.1 x 12 x 9.3 Inches; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 26687.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Atkinson, Rick   IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS - A Chronicle of Combat in Iraq   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Lancaster Place, London 2004. Very Good Paperback Cover has light shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! Book in overall excellent condition! ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 40733.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Atkinson, Rick   In the Company of Soldiers. A Chronicle of Combat   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt 2004. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. xiii+319pp. eight plates. two maps. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 72467.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Atkinson, Rick   IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS: A CHRONICLE OF COMBAT   Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Boston 1993. Fine in Fine dj 1st printing Hardback Hardback (tan spine/blue boards). xvi+319 pp. B&W photos, maps. Glossary, index. Author covers 101st Airborne Div. in Iraq War

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS020651I.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
29.   Atkinson, Rick.   IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS: A CHRONICLE OF COMBAT.   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, [2004].. First Edition. ISBN: 0805075615. Bound in the publisher's original quarter gold-yellow and blue boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine and the author's name stamped in gilt on the front cover. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.37 CAD 23.88 EUR 15.00 GBP 13.51 JPY 2,027.27 MXN 289.61 ZAR 168.94 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002912.
  
US$22.30
Contact Dealer
30.   Atkinson, Rick.   An Army at Dawn; the War in North Africa (1942-1943)   Picture
Publisher: New York. 2002. Henry Holt and Company.. hardback. near fine with near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8050-6288-2 682 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 262521.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Atkinson, Rick and Guidall, George (narrator)   An Army At Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD-
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes great, storage case has light edgewear. Narrated by: George Guidall ; includes ALL 19 tapes; 26.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402567774

Appr.: | AUD 60.37 CAD 59.14 EUR 37.15 GBP 33.46 JPY 5,021.82 MXN 717.40 ZAR 418.48 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 95578MV.

  
US$55.24
Contact Dealer
32.   Atkinson, Rick   CRUSADE : THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE PERSIAN GULF WAR   Publisher: Mariner Books. ISBN: 0395710839. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 58596.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Atkinson, Rick   CRUSADE : THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE PERSIAN GULF WAR   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.. ISBN: 0395602904. FINE Condition Hardcover in dust jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 1st Edition - 575pp - Photos - Maps - Notes - Biblio - Index

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 67932.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Atkinson, Rick   IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS : A CHRONICLE OF COMBAT   Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. ISBN: 0805075615. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket (Protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Protector) - 319pp - Maps - Photos - Glossary - Index. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.03 CAD 23.54 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.32 JPY 1,999.09 MXN 285.58 ZAR 166.59 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 74232.
  
US$21.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Atkinson, Rick   THE LONG GREY LINE: THE AMERICAN JOURNEY OF WEST POINT'S CLASS OF 1966   Publisher: Owl Books. ISBN: 0805062912. BRAND NEW Softcover - 598pp - Index - Notes - Biblio - Photos

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 283110.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.