|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Richard Wilbur
Total items found:
51
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard, b. 1912.
Things of This World. Poems.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1956]. A selection of 32 poems from Wilbur's last five years' work. viii, 50 p., 32 poems; 21 cm.; dj has closed tears at top; good. 30515.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30515.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard
AUTOGRAPH Typed Postcard Signed.
This is a postcard typed, then signed in blue ink. Wilbur thanks the writer about two works, On The Marginal Way, and The Writer. The card is date 1 May 1978. The mailing addresa dn return address are typed. The origin is Cummington, Mass 01026. 3 x 5 inches, plain, no image or art design. ; .; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6715.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
The Mind-Reader: New Poems.
Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1977. Stiff white wrappers, printed in grey and red, paperback original in the UK. Fine Copy. SIGNED by Wilbur and dated 1983 on the the FFEP. 80pp, with Notes at end. Oddly, this ed ition is printed in a typewriter-like face. Signed by Author(s) F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7179XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
New And Collected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers.. First Edition, 1988. Dark blue paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, in dark blue glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilbur on the front grey endpaper, and dated 1997 at Key West. 393pp. No poet was ever more meltingly graceful, more sprightly, felicitous; in addition to his own poetry, Wilbur also has brought into English verse much of great French Drama; either accomplishment would be enough to secure his fame. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B332XC00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
Advice To A Prophet And Other Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World.. First Edition, 1961. Marbled light pale green paper boards, black cloth spine, in black and gold dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Wilbur's fourth separate collection. 63pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B672XD00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
Collected Poems 1943-2004.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Inc.. First Edition, 2004. Very Fine in dustwrapper. 585pp. It is difficult to fault Wilbur's accomplishments in the form(s) and style(s) in which he has chosen to write. He has raised light classical polish to the highest order. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C294XD00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
Things Of This World.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1956. Fine in blue cloth, dustjacket. Spine panel lightened a bit. Wilbur's Third collection, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. 50pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C377XE000F.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
New and Collected Poems.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1989. American edition precedes. Very Fine in dustjacket. Not price-clipped. 393pp. America's most courtly and refined poet of the post-war period. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C699XE00FB.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
Ceremony and Other Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company.. First Edition, 1950. A Fine copy in light tan cloth, in Near Fine dustwrapper, price-clipped, with trivial wear to spine ends and very slightly lightened along spine panel. SIGNED by Wilbur on the front endpaper. Author's second book of poems. 55pp. Our most courtly and decorous poet. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 335.05 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.23 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E380XH0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
The Mind-Reader. New Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First Edition, 1976. A Fine copy in black cloth, dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Wilbur's Sixth separate collection of original verse. Includes several translations, in addition to the long title poem. 67pp. With Notes. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E519XJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard (translator).
The Misanthrope by Moliere.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1955.. First Edition Limited to 1500 copies signed by Wilbur. Hardback green/orange cloth covered boards, minor fading to top edge, o/w VG in dj(small chips, light damp stain to bottom edge of spine, darkening along spine and top edges). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3876.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
Walking to Sleep.
Publisher: NY: Harvest Book, 1969.. Signed 1st ed. paperback. Signed on front flyleaf. Minor chip to fore-edge, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4652.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Things of This World.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1956.. National Book Award winner. Early reprint. Shelf-wearon bottom of boards, otherwise clean and solid copy in dustjacket with prize winner label, 1.5" closed tear at top of spine area, rubbing along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5405.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Things of This World.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1956.. National Book Award winner. Signed 1st ed. Previous owner's Blind stamp on title page, otherwise clean and solid copy, VG; in dustjacket 3/4" closed tear at top front panel, rubbing mostly along edges, also fornt panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 113.40 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.85 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5406.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
The Mind-Reader.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976.. VG+ in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5407.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Walking to Sleep.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1971.. Signed 1st British ed. Like new in mylar protective covering.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5408.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Opposites.
Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1979.. 1st Voyager paperback ed. Cover is rubbed, Near VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5416.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Mayflies.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, 2000.. Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed on front flyleaf: "for Joe, great to see you Dick Wilbur" Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5470.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Advice to a Prophet.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1962. Signed 1st British ed. Signed on front flyleaf. Bookstore's label on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. Spine edges have a bit of wear, otherwise solid. Dustjacket is price-clipped, very light foxing. VG/VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5488.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Richard Wilbur, translator.
The Misanthrope by Molière.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1955.. Signed 1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page, otherwise VG in dustjacket(2" closed tear along bottom spine edge, darkening of spine and top from sun).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5493.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Richard Wilbur, translator.
Tartuffe.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1963.. Signed Second printing. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, spot stain on foredge, light foxing, otherwise VG in dustjacket(light foxing and soiling).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5489.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Poems: 1943-1956.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1964. Signed Second printing. VG in dustjacket(light fading to spine).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5491.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
Poems: 1943-1956.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1964. Second printing. VG in price-clipped dustjacket(light fading to spine).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5492.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
The Mind-Reader.
Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace, Jovanovich, 1976.. Early reprint. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5490.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard.
A Game Of Catch.
Publisher: Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego. 1994.. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 31 pages. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Previous owner inscription on first free end page. No other writing. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: 0152305637. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 310196.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Richard Wilbur.
The Mind-Reader.
Publisher: NY: HBJ, 1976.. Inscribed early printing. Inscribed "To Jennifer, Congratulations from Richard Wilbur, Cummington 1976." A couple of small light stains on cloth-covered boards, otherwise VG in Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6139.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richard Wilbur : Illustrated by David Diaz
The Disappearing Alphabet
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company 1997. Near Fine First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0152014705 Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 478.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Moliere, Jean Babtiste De translated by Richard Wilbur
Tartuffe
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Javanovich 1963. Very Good Softcover HBJ 1963 trade paperback cond vg; Mass Market PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 164 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 4.16 | EUR 3.13 | GBP 2.68 | JPY 367.27 | MXN 44.89 | ZAR 40.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6580.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard
Mayflies: New Poems and Translations
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. New York 2000. Three-quarter cream paper over boards with brown paper spine binding stamped in copper, in a color photographic dust jacket. A collection of poems written between the Pulitzer Prize-winning volume New and Collected Poems (1989) and the year 2000, plus translations of Moliere and Dante. Book and jacket are in fine condition. POETRY 4370 First Edition (stated) Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4370.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
HALL, Donald and Richard Wilbur
Two by Two: Poems
Publisher: Easthampton, Mass.: Warwick Press, 2000. 12mo. Wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. One of 140 copies SIGNED by Donald Hall, Richard Wilbur, Jack Kelleher & Carol J. Blinn. Fine in original Warwick Press mailing envelope (folded once). Poems read at a reading organized by Jack Kelleher. Letterpress printed & handsewn by Carol J. Blinn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81118.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wilbur, Richard
Mayflies New Poems & Translations
Harcourt, Inc., NY, c.2000, 1st., small 8vo., hardcover, 80pp., black 5 markered on spine, ow F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 63866.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Richard E. Stanley and Wilbur Zelinsky
Prologue to Population Geography (Foundations of Economic Geography)
Publisher: Prentice Hall. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Prentice Hall, 1970, 300grams, ISBN:137307705
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.61 | CAD 31.13 | EUR 23.41 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,745.45 | MXN 335.56 | ZAR 302.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2610391.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|