TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Wilbur
Total items found: 55

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wilbur, Richard.   Pedestrian Flight: Twenty-one Clerihews for the Telephone.   Publisher: Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, (1981).. Unpaged. Sm. 8vo. Black sewn paper wrappers in decorated jacket with paper label. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Number 19 of 110 copies signed by the author in an edition of 181. Errata slip laid in. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19306.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wilbur, Richard   The Beautiful Changes   Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock. First Edition, 1947. Pale greenish grey cloth over boards, green ink spine titling, in dustjacket. Fine/VG. Jacket has moderate wear to extremities and a small chips to ends of spine. A surprisingly g ood copy of this fragile jacket. Wilbur's famous first book, with the title poem on the last page. 55pp, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0379JH00EE.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wilbur, Richard   Things Of This World   Publisher: Harcourt Brace. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. Light pastel blue cloth covered boards, in dustjacket. Publisher's promotional National Book Award Prize Winner stamp affixed to front of jacket. NF/VG. 1" closed tear top f ront flap of of DJ, neat ownership signature front flyleaf. 50 pp. Wilbur's 3rd collection, perhaps his best.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0130JH00AB.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Wilbur, Richard   Walking To Sleep   Publisher: Faber. First UK Edition, 1971. Black cloth, spine gilt, in white printed dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. As new. 79pp, poems, with notes. A late Wilbur collection, elegantly composed and elegantly presented by Faber .

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1098JH00BB.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wilbur, Richard   Things Of This World   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace.. First Edition, 1956. Light turquoise cloth covered boards, in blue dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket slightly rubbed at spine ends and rear panel, else fine. This third collection by Wilbur won the National Book Award, and contains many of his best pieces, including a few translations. 50pp. Wilbur was the epitome of the polished, refined verse of the 1940's and '50's; no one else has written s uch effortlessly elegant lines.

Appr.: | AUD 180.33 CAD 176.66 EUR 110.96 GBP 99.94 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 2,142.86 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1254JH00F).
  
US$165.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wilbur, Richard [Translates].   Moliere's Tartuffe.   Publisher: Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed pale green paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slightly cocked, light overall wear to jacket. 106pp verse translation by America's most courtly poet.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2883JJ000H.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wilbur, Richard [Translates].   Tartuffe.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York.. First Edition, 1963. Green paper boards stamped in gilt, pale blue-green cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine--one tiny nick top edge of front board. Translation of Moliere's Tartuffe, 106pp classic al French drama. Wilbur is the perfectly suited poet to execute these highly mannered works.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2705JJ000X.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wilbur, Richard.   New And Collected Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1988. Dark blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy dark blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilbur on the FFEP in black marker and dated 1990. 393pp poems, including 47pp of new work, with a brief Introduction. Widely admired and decorated poet of the polite 1950's.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2377JJ00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wilbur, Richard.   Ceremony And Other Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Puce cloth boards, goldenrod dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket slightly faded and rubbed. Nonetheless, an impressive copy. Wilbur's second book, 55pp. Master of the hig h mandarin style.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3646JJ00F0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wilbur, Richard.   New And Collected Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1988. Dark blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Immaculate but for erased signature inside front endpaper. Surprisingly hard to find these days. 39 3pp, with one page Introduction by Wilbur. Is there anyone who has more meticulously and energetically kept alive the spirit of Moliere, the Metaphysicals or the Fugitives in our time?

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3966XX00BC.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wilbur, Richard.   Things Of This World.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Pale pastel blue cloth boards, in blue dustwrapper. Near Fine--small stain bottom of text block, minute edgewear to jacket. SIGNED by Wilbur and dated "New York 1956". Pulitzer Pr ize winner for 1957. 50pp. Wilbur's third collection, and certainly his best.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4678XX00XX.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Wilbur, Richard.   Mayflies: New Poems And Translations.   Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 2000. Cream and maroon paper boards, in dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 80pp, with Notes. Includes translations from the French, Italian, Rumanian and Bulgarian. A rather thin collection, re markably consistent with his earliest poems in the 1940's.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4773XX00AA.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Wilbur, Richard.   Things Of This World.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Pale blue cloth boards, in blue dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is unfaded, with a couple closed tears and wear at spine-ends. A nice copy. This collection, Wilbur's third, won the Pulitzer Prize for poetry, and is probably his best. 50pp.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4729XX00XX.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wilbur, Richard.   Ceremony And Other Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Tan cloth boards stamped in black, in tan-yellow glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Wilbur in ink on the top of the FFEP. 55pp. Wilbur's second collection. Scarce in dustwrap per, and this copy nicely signed.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5356XX0A0H.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Wilbur, Richard.   Advice To A Prophet.   Publisher: Faber and Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1962. Maroon linen cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in pale dustwrapper printed in red and black. Fine/Near Fine+. One tiny chip from head of spine of jacket and one tiny close d tear top rear panel. 64pp, with Notes. Uncommon in the U.S.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6973XA00AF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wilbur, Richard.   Ceremony And Other Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Pale olive cloth boards stamped in black at spine, curry dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine+. Heel of spine lightly frayed, spine of jacket slightly faded and rubbed at spine. This c opy SIGNED and dated 1957 by Wilber in ballpoint pen on the FFEP. 55pp. Wilbur transcended the polite manners of the post-War formalists to create an utterly sublime classical edifice, albeit in a som ewhat less adventurous mode than Moore or Stevens.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6515XA00H0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wilbur, Richard, b. 1912.   Things of This World. Poems.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1956]. A selection of 32 poems from Wilbur's last five years' work. viii, 50 p., 32 poems; 21 cm.; dj has closed tears at top; good. 30515.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30515.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Wilbur, Richard.   The Mind-Reader: New Poems.   Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1977. Stiff white wrappers, printed in grey and red, paperback original in the UK. Fine Copy. SIGNED by Wilbur and dated 1983 on the the FFEP. 80pp, with Notes at end. Oddly, this ed ition is printed in a typewriter-like face.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7179XA00B0.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wilbur, Richard [Translates].   The School For Wives.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First Edition, 1971. Olive paper boards and endpapers, blue cloth spine, in dull puce dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Moliere's classic French drama put into splendid English by Wilbur. 146pp, with Introducti on.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8375XB000E.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Wilbur, Richard.   New And Collected Poems.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First Edition, 1988. Blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy dark blue dustjacket. Fine Copy. 393pp. Wilbur won all the prizes, but the suspicion persisted that he was merely decorative. The sa me might have been said of Moliere and Racine, both of whom Wilbur brought masterfully into English. His is an elegance of discipline and control, as neat as a fencing-master.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8353XB000H.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   WILBUR RICHARD   THE POEMS OF RICHARD WILBUR   Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1963. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020674.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Richard Wilbur   Things of This World   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1856. No Jacket Cloth Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 015525.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Wilbur, Richard   Responses: Prose Pieces 1948-1976   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1976 UNCORRECTED PROOFS New York 1976. Paperbound, 11" X 6", heavy blue paper and black binding tape, label pasted on front cover. 101 pp. A rather battered copy, corner back cover missing, bumped and dogged corners, wear. If you're pining for a proof copy, it'll do until something better comes along. A short review has been pasted in. Good reading copy. Advance Reading Copy Paperbound Good-Minus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 114.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Wilbur, Richard   Mayflies: New Poems and Translations   Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. New York 2000. Three-quarter cream paper over boards with brown paper spine binding stamped in copper, in a color photographic dust jacket. A collection of poems written between the Pulitzer Prize-winning volume New and Collected Poems (1989) and the year 2000, plus translations of Moliere and Dante. Book and jacket are in fine condition. POETRY 4370 First Edition (stated) Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4370.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wilbur, Richard and Alexander Calder   A Bestiary   Publisher: Pantheon 1993. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 9.25 X 12.25 DJ 74 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION of this reprint of the original 1955 version. this compiled by Richard Wilbur. Small mark on copyright page, otherwise clean bright and tight. ISBN 0679428755

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010910I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Wilbur, Richard   ADVICE TO A PROPHET and other poems   Harcourt Brace & World, c 1961, hardback, stated: first edition, Very Good + (slight bump to top edge of rear board)/Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, edgewear), 64 pages, POETRY; G2959

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4022.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Bosworth, Martha (SIGNED), Rhina P. Espaillat, Barbara Loots, Gail White (editor), foreword by Richard Wilbur   LANDSCAPE WITH WOMEN: FOUR AMERICAN POETS   . Softcover. ISBN: 1880286378 Singular Speech Press, c 1999, paperback, Very Good + (just a bit of bumping top corner), 125 pages, back cover blurb by Dana Gioia, ISBN 1880286378, POETRY; F1983

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16873.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Wilbur, Richard; Wentworth, Ernest   Silver Harvest : The Fundy Weirmen's Story   Publisher: Goose Lane Editions Fredericton, NB, Canada 2003. Herring, weirs and boats. . ISBN: 0864920865 First Canadian Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 022433.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
29.   More Opposites [Hardcover] by Wilbur, Richard   More Opposites [Hardcover] by Wilbur, Richard   VERY GOOD +. ISBN: 0151700729 SHeLF#735-00136 Picture may not match actual cover- - - - -No underlining, no marks, no stains - -Dust Jacket like new - - FIRST EDITION first printing - - -

Appr.: | AUD 3.63 CAD 3.55 EUR 2.23 GBP 2.01 JPY 301.82 MXN 43.12 ZAR 25.15 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS020518I.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
30.   Wilbur, Richard   Opposites, More Opposites, and a Few Differences   Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Orlando 2000. 2000, hard cover, B&W illustrations Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46272.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Moliere, Jean Babtiste De translated by Richard Wilbur   Tartuffe   HBJ 1963 trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6580.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Wilbur, Richard   Bestiary illustrated by Alexander Calder   Picture
Bestiary illustrated by Alexander Calder compiled by Richard Wilbur, Pantheon, cloth, dj, 1983 reprint, 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40968.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Richard Wilbur   Responses: Prose Pieces, 1948-74   Publisher: Harcourt Brace;. . Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 235pages. Harcourt Brace, 1977, 550grams, ISBN:0151769303

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 204301.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Richard Wilbur   Walking to Sleep. New Poems and Translations   Publisher: Faber & Faber. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Faber & Faber, 1971, 200grams, ISBN:0156941856

Appr.: | AUD 3.52 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.17 GBP 1.95 JPY 292.73 MXN 41.82 ZAR 24.39 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1180579.
  
US$3.22
Contact Dealer
35.   Wilbur, Richard.   A Bestiary, compiled by Richard Wilbur.   Publisher: New York Pantheon Books c1983. 1st printing 74p. illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004179.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.