TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Martin Stern
Total items found: 44

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Tower   Publisher: Mckay, 1974. First Edition, Hardback F-/F-, with the barest trace of dust soiling to fore-edges, neat interior writing, and very slight bumping to dj head. One of the two novels that were sources for The Towering Inferno. (Though the interior hand-written note reads "Playboy Book Club/pd. 1-7-74", there doesn't seem to be any indication that this is a book club edition).

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP193.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stern, Richard.   THE INVENTION OF THE REAL.   Publisher: Athens University of Georgia Press 1982. First edition 233 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7809.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stern, Richard.   The Books In Fred Hampton's Apartment.   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton. London.. First UK Edition, 1974. Pale orange textured paper covered boards, in glossy dark blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the flyleaf (an intimate note). 301pp collection of non-fiction pieces by the Chicago novelist, critic and teacher. Entertaining. Nice clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2682JJ00B0.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stern, Richard.   One Person And Another.   Publisher: Baskerville Publishers. Dallas.. First Edition, 1993. Shiny coated dark brown cloth boards, in dustjacket. VF/VF. New. 425pp collection of essays by this Chicago fiction writer and literary stylist. Stern is a lot of fun.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3079JJ000H.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Stern, Richard.   Stitch.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1965. Blue cloth boards, dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slightly faded at extremities, two tiny nicks to head of spine of jacket which is unfaded and bright. Contemporary novel set in Venice.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3070JJ000G.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Tower   Publisher: Warner 1974. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202691.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Stern, Richard Martin   You Don't Need an Enemy   Publisher: Pocket 1989. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102930.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Tower   Picture
Publisher: David McKay New York 1973. VG/VG- Complete edition; 2nd Printing Bound in orange cloth: DJ worn on edges with small tears & chips.; Fast-paced suspense thriller that was the basis, in part, for the all-star disaster film "The Towering Inferno"; 8vo; 343 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3756.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
9.   STERN MARTIN RICHARD   I HIDE, WE SEEK   Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS NEW YORK 1965. 252 PAGES, REMAINDER MARK ON FOREDGE FIRST EDITION Very GOOD MINUS HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030100.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Tower   Publisher: David McKay New York 1973. Just a trace of wear to the jacket's spine ends. One of the books used as a basis for the film Towering Inferno. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 03462.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Stern, Richard C., Clayton N. Jefford and Guerric Debona, O.S.B.   Savior on the Silver Screen   Publisher: Paulist Press New York 1999. (vii) 364 pages, appendix, reading list, a few b/w illustrations. This paperback is in near fine condition Paperback 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013163.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Search for Tabatha Carr   Picture
Publisher: Secker & Warburg 1960. Book condition: Fine Hardback no dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 6.32 CAD 6.19 EUR 3.89 GBP 3.50 JPY 525.45 MXN 75.06 ZAR 43.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 322099.
  
US$5.78
Contact Dealer
13.   Stern , Richard   THE BOOKS IN FRED HAMPTON'S APARTMENT   Publisher: 1973. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Collectors Hardcover A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; "---The ways men , events and books get formed and reported. "; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 303 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites.

Appr.: | AUD 33.75 CAD 33.06 EUR 20.77 GBP 18.70 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 401.04 ZAR 233.94 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16201.
  
US$30.88
Contact Dealer
14.   Stern, Richard, ed., Illustrated by: Fitzgerald, Joan   Honey and Wax: Pleasures and Powers of Narrative; An Anthology Assembled by   Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1966. (x) 444 pages, b/w illustrations by Joan Fitzgerald; 8vo, tan/brown cloth. Authors range from Chekhov to Proust, many foreign writers represented. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear, light soil Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023763.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Original Science Fiction (Richard Royale; Randall Garrett; Abraham Stern; Eando Binder; Bryce Walton; Winston K. Marks;   The Original SCIENCE FICTION Stories: March, Mar. 1957   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 5. Cover illustrated by Emsh for "Saturnalia" by Randall Garrett. Includes "Salt Lake Skirmish" (novelet) by Richard Royale; "The Quest" by Abraham Stern; "Galactic Gamble" by Eando Binder; "Dark of the Moon" by Bryce Walton; "To Have and to Hold Not" by Winston K. Marks; "Tempus Non Fugit" by Gordon R. Dickson. Features: "Parodies Tossed - All the Latest Improvments" be L. Sprague de Camp; "The Downfall of Alchemy" by L. Sprague de Camp. letters from de Camp & Lin Carter. Illustrated by Emsh, Orban, Kiemle. Upper-rear spine corner scuff. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.459.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
16.   Stern, Richard   Other Men's Daughters   Publisher: Pocket Books Markham 1974. #1902 VG/-- #04 mass paper 206p light shelf wear, few printing ink blobs, clean & firm, stamp. ISBN 0-671-78433-1

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC002057I.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
17.   Stern, Richard G.   In Any Case   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Books New York 1962. #43918 G+/-- AA trade paper 241p light shelf wear, clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011753I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
18.   Stern, Richard Martin   MANUSCRIPT FOR MURDER   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1970. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear Topic: Novel First Binding: HB dj 216 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026633I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Will   Publisher: Doubleday 1976. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0200123.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Stern, Richard, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Intro - Frank MacShane   Stitch   Publisher: Arbor House New York 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 25th Edition wraps 205 Covers are bright and clean with light bumping to front corners of the spine. Pages are off-white but are clean and crisp with sharp corners and edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3217.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Richard Martin Stern   Wildfire   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Secker & Warburg, 1985, 700grams, ISBN:0436492083

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 859046.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
22.   Richard Holti, Elliot Stern   Distance Working: Origins, Diffusion, Prospects   Publisher: Futuribles, France. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Futuribles, France, 1987, 350grams, ISBN:2902940041

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 24.74 EUR 15.54 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,100.91 MXN 300.13 ZAR 175.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1013383.
  
US$23.11
Contact Dealer
23.   Original Science Fiction (Richard Royale; Randall Garrett; Abraham Stern; Eando Binder; Bryce Walton; Winston K. Marks;   The Original SCIENCE FICTION Stories: March, Mar. 1957   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Publications NY. Vol. 7, No. 5. Cover illustrated by Emsh for "Saturnalia" by Randall Garrett. Includes "Salt Lake Skirmish" (novelet) by Richard Royale; "The Quest" by Abraham Stern; "Galactic Gamble" by Eando Binder; "Dark of the Moon" by Bryce Walton; "To Have and to Hold Not" by Winston K. Marks; "Tempus Non Fugit" by Gordon R. Dickson. Features: "Parodies Tossed - All the Latest Improvments" be L. Sprague de Camp; "The Downfall of Alchemy" by L. Sprague de Camp. letters from de Camp & Lin Carter. Illustrated by Emsh, Orban, Kiemle. Masking tape to upper 3/5ths of spine; date-stamped. Digest Wraps Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC264.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Stern, Richard G.   Other men's daughters [by] Richard Stern.   Publisher: New York Dutton 1973. 2nd printing 244 p. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36070.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
25.   Stern, Richard Martin   Kessler Legacy   Publisher: Scribners New York 1967. very good in very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM002471I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Stern, Richard Martin   Wildfire   Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1985. Ex-lib reading copy with dustwrapper First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 342pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 8.30 CAD 8.13 EUR 5.10 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.00 MXN 98.57 ZAR 57.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs496b.
  
US$7.59
Contact Dealer
27.   Stern, Richard Martin   Tsunami   Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 1988. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 269pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs496a.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
28.   Stern, Richard   Natural Shocks   Publisher: London Sidgwick & Jackson 1978. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 260pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs495.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
29.   Stern, Richard Martin   The Tower   Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1974. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. Inscribed by previous owner Reprint Orange hardback cloth cover 269pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs496.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Stern, Richard   Stitch   Publisher: London Sidgwick & Jackson 1967. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper First UK Edition Black hardback cloth cover 205pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs495b.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
31.   Stern, Richard   Packages   Publisher: London Sidgwick & Jackson 1980. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 151pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbs495a.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
32.   Stern, Richard   NATURAL SHOCKS   Picture
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York NY 1978. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58013.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Richard Stern   MASTERING PHOBIAS - CASES, CAUSES AND CURES   Publisher: Penguin. 1995. 160pp. Printed card covers. Library cancel else fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 55663.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
34.   STERN, Richard   Other Men's Daughters   Publisher: Dutton 1973. First edition cloth Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. F/F cond.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 002270.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   STERN, Richard   A Father's Words   Publisher: Arbor House 1986. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/F cond., Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 005655.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.