|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Richard Rhodes
Total items found:
67
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
(Joseph Heller, Richard Rhodes, William Kuhns, and Norman Mailer).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 6. (June 1975).
Publisher: Chicago: Playboy, 1975.. Paper wrappers. First printing. Includes Part II of the Norman Mailer article "The Fight," (on Muhammad Ali), an interview with Joseph Heller, a close-up of Steven Spielberg, Richard Rhodes "Loathe Thy Neighbor," and William Kuhns "Never Beat a Full House." A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16830.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
Farm
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1989. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05032320.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard S. (editor)
Gems of Poetry with Notes and Illustrations
Publisher: Rhodes & McClure 1900. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 16.60 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 201.30 | ZAR 117.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0305455.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
Farm
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989,. 1st edition, F/F condition, U.S. MIDWEST
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004173.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
A HOLE IN THE WORLD An American Boyhood
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1990. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover SIGNED. This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket signed by the author. The book is fine in a tight binding and very clean. The unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and crisp, but with a touch of rubbing on the back panel. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4049.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mays, John Bentley, Illustrated by: Rhodes, Richard
Power in the Blood: Land, Memory, and a Southern Family
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1977. 286 pages, b/w photos by Richard Rhodes, 8vo; white/blue boards. Very good+ condition, spine end lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+ Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013976.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mays, John Bentley, Illustrated by: Rhodes, Richard
Power in the Blood: Land, Memory, and a Southern Family
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1997. (xii) 286 pages, b/w photos by Richard Rhodes, sources, acknowledgements, 8vo; white/blue boards. Near fine condition, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good+ Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014786.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1990. 271 pages, b/w photos, 8vo, white boards/blue cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019810.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
FARM: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN FARMER
Publisher: 1989. Simon & Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Farm Life Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Illustrated by Bill Greer. ; 8vo; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 11167.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, Edited by R Crompton Rhodes
The Plays And Poems Of Richard Brinsley Sheridan (THREE VOLUMES)
Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1928. Book condition: Very Good to Near Fine . A nice complete set of Sheridan's plays. First Edition thus Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.66 | CAD 265.15 | EUR 166.54 | GBP 150.00 | JPY 22,513.64 | MXN 3,216.23 | ZAR 1,876.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 106160.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
LOOKING FOR AMERICA a Writer's Odyssey
. Softcover. ISBN: 0140054502 Penguin, 1980, paperback, VG(some cover wear, some browning to the pages but still pliable), 321 pages, "A provocative and personal quest in the tradition of Emerson, Whitman, and Thoreau", CURRENT EVENTS SOCIOLOGY; A6663 D6d
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7827.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
FARM A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN FARMER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Farm Life First Binding: HB 336
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS010778I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard.
Making the Atomic Bomb.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1986. 886p. Photos. Large Wraps. As New Copy ISBN: 0671657194 Large Paperback As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 35-62.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HOLE IN THE WORLD An American Boyhood
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3865.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Greer
INLAND GROUND A Evocation of the American Middle West
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine of DJ is faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29702.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
OZARKS
Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; American Wilderness; Color Photographs; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33593.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
The Inland Ground
Publisher: University Press Of Kansas New York, NY 1991. Hardcover This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Tight, bright, and very clean, but with a remainder dot on the bottom edges. ; Fine in near fine DJ. Crease in front DJ flap. Price present. Clean, tight. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 99.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
The Inland Ground - An Evocation of the American Middle West
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1970. In Good+ dust-jacket. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated Good with Some Edge Chipping Pink Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 105757.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
John James Audubon: The Making of an American
Publisher: Knopf New York 2004. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with very faint soiling of the upper and lower text block. The DUST JACKET is bright with bumped endspines and corners. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 58567.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Richard I. Gumport, etc., Lubert Stryer, Ana Jonas, Richard Mintel, Carl Rhodes, Roger E. Koeppe
Biochemistry: Student's Companion to 4r.e
Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1995, 2050grams, ISBN:0716725606
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 117.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1134841.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Richard I. Gumport, etc., Lubert Stryer, Ana Jonas, Richard Mintel, Carl Rhodes, Roger E. Koeppe
Biochemistry: Student's Companion to 4r.e
Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1995, 2050grams, ISBN:0716725606
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 117.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1129147.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richard I. Gumport, etc., Lubert Stryer, Ana Jonas, Richard Mintel, Carl Rhodes, Roger E. Koeppe
Biochemistry: Student's Companion to 4r.e
Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1995, 2050grams, ISBN:0716725606
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 16.56 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 9.37 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 117.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1132263.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard.
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer.
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster c1989. BOMC ed. 336p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 017154.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard.
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer.
Publisher: New York Simon and Schuster c1989. 1st printing 336p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17497.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
RHODES, RICHARD
FARM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1989. BRILLIANT, RICHLY TEXTURED AND DEEPLY MOVING CHRONICLE OF A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A MAN AND WOMAN WHO SHARE IN THE HUSBANDRY OF TWO SQUARE MILES OF THE SURFACE OF THIS EARTH;MODERN FIRST EDITION; ISBN: 0671636472 NOT SIGNED First AMERICAN Fine Cloth Fine, Illustrator: GREER, BILL 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000187.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
THE INLAND GROUND An Evocation of the American Middle West
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS: 1991. Reprint Softcover Very light wear to extremities of book, binding tight. ; A few b/w illustrations, index. ; 8vo; 323 pages; Collection of writings on the American middle west, written to evoke the feeling of the region in the reader.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 653.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
DEADLY FEASTS The 'prion' Controversy and the Public's Health
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. : 1998. Reprint Softcover Very light edgewear, binding tight. ; Glossary, index. ; 8vo; 278 pages; A 'medical detective story' that traces the emergence of a disease on three continents.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 1525.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard.
The Ungodly: A Novel of the Donner Party.
Publisher: New York: Charterhouse, 1973.. First Edition Red cloth stamped in gilt. 371 pages. A fictional account of the 89 people stranded by blizzard in the Sierra after crossing the continenent on the way to California. A clean, sound copy with a little wrinkling at the foot of spine. The jacket is complete and bright, but there are several diagonal creases across the spine, and a 3/4 inch tear at the bottom front panel. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9766.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|