|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Richard Kluger
Total items found:
15
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kluger, Richard.
The Paper: The Life and Death of The New York Herald-Tribune.
Publisher: NY. Knopf. 1986.. First Edition. An excellent history of the noted newspaper. Illus. Index. Notes on Sources. 801pp. NF/F. One page has an inch and a half by two-inch lower corner dogear crease. Dustjacket is clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#321.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
Ashes to Ashes
Publisher: New York: A Knopf, 1996,. ex-library else VG/VG condition, America's 100 Year Cigarette War, U.S. HISTORY, HEALTH
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006841.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
The Paper: The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune
Publisher: Knopf NY 1986. 8 vo. (viii) 801 pp. Notes on sources, index, navy cloth. Faint remainder mark top edge, erasure scuff front end paper corner, o/w near fine; dust jacket very good-. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004502.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
When the Bough Breaks
Publisher: Doubleday 1964. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 328 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new DJ lightly rubbed. SIGNED "with best wishes Richard Kluger" in blue ink on front endpaper. This is a powerful novel about a deep-rooted conflict of values that splits a suburban community near New York City. The residential section overlooks an unspoiled wooded tract which developers have planned to rezone and sell for industrial development.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007320I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kluger Richard
When the bough breaks,
Publisher: Doubleday 01/01/1964. Used-Like New. ISBN: B0007E0HT8. see desc. 7102-CH-office-22 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - SIGNED by author with NO gift inscription - - FIRST EDITION first printing - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025541I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
Star Witness
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1979. #3395 NF/VG 5N hb dj/pc 471p shelf wear & rubbing, book is clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-385-13505-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015637I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kluger, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PAPER The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; With the assistance of Phyllis Kluger. ; 801 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6806.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 328 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28025.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kluger, Richard.
Simple Justice: The History of Brown vs. Board of Education and Black America's Struggle for Equality.
Publisher: New York: Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library, 1994.. Facsimile Reprint Octavo in gilt decorated red leather. 823 pages plus indexes. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. A deluxe reprint of the 1976 edition published by Knopf. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12862.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
National Anthem
Publisher: London Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1969. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ink inscription on fep First Edition Yellow hardback cloth cover 334pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbk178.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
Ashes to Ashes: America's Hundred Year Cigarette War, The Public Health and the Unbashed Triumph of Philip Morris
Publisher: Knopf NY 1996. 8 vo. (xix) 810 pp. Notes on sources & acknowledgments, notes, select bibliography, index, gray boards/black cloth. Cover corner slightly bumped, remainder mark top edge, near fine; dust jacket lightly bumped, rubbed, very good+. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010105.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kluger, Richard.
SIMPLE JUSTICE.
Publisher: Legal Classics Library, New York: 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full maroon gilt-decorated leather, 823 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242324.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
When the Bough Breaks
Publisher: NY Pocket Books 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom and along edges of spine; gluing defects to spine; wear to corners; creasing; pages are yellowing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 25256.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
ASHES TO ASHES
Publisher: Knopf First Edition 1996. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 105225.
|
|
|
|
|