|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
E. Richard Johnson
Total items found:
64
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Johnson, Richard
Man's Place: An Essay on Auden
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP [1973]. xvi, 251 p. 21.5 cm. "Focuses on the specific ways his poetry works." Stock# 30,425. Vg; a few pencil notes/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30425.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Johnson, Gerald W. (White), 1890-1980. Yardley, Richard Q., 1903-1979, illustrator.
A Little Night-Music. Discoveries in the Exploitation of an Art.
Publisher: Harper & Bros., MCMXXXVII [1937]. '9/7 Second Edition L-M'. x, 125 p., illus.; 21 cm. Writer and journalist, Johnson worked at the Baltimore Sun during Mencken's years. Richard Q. Yardley (1903-1979), an American editorial cartoonist, was best known for his political cartoons for the Baltimore Sun. On Playing the Flute Badly; A Little Night-Music; The Art of Coming In; A Moral Equivalent for Athletics; The Necessary Dash of Bitters; A Piano with Dirty Keys. Maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold, no dj; VG. stock#2058.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2058.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Boning, Richard A., Illustrated by: Johnson, Gordon
Joshua James - the Incredible Series
Publisher: Dexter & Westbrook. Ltd. Baldwin, NY 1972. 47 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/green-black illustration & lettering. The story of a young boy who lost his mother and sister were lost at sea. He learns about the sea and begins lifesaving the crews on ships in distress. slight soiling to boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040690.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Johnson, Richard E.
Existential Man: The Challenge of Psychotherapy.
Publisher: Pergamon Press, NY. 1971.. Prev. owner's name on ffep, label removed from rfep; paper-clip mark on final 3 pgs. Lower spine bumped. Otherwise vg+ in lightly scuffed, edge-worn dj, one pea-sized chip to rear of dj. 123 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980518.11.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ghirardi, Alfred A. & J. Richard Johnson
Radio and Television Receiver Troubleshooting and Repair
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961.. 13th ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG-/No dj. Copyright date is 1952. Full grey cloth, gilt titles, red decoration on front board, xxv, 822 pp, many figures, index. Faintly musty, top edge foxed, slight rubbing to corners. Some knowledge of basic electronic theory is assumed; this book concentrates on application: "The contents are arranged in the order most logical in the carrying out of troubleshooting and repair operations themselves, rather than in the order of academic theory." Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.15 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.20 | JPY 1,550.00 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEC00064.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Johnson, Richard E.
Linear Algebra
Publisher: Boston, MA: Prindle, Weber and Schmidt, 1967. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Standard Size. 230 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002464.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Johnson, Richard E; McCoy, Neal H.; and O'Neill, Anne F.
Introduction to Mathematical Analysis
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Previous owner's name onfront pastedown and right face of pages. Black on light gray pages. Standard Size. 488 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008605.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
JOHNSON RICHARD E.
CAGE FIVE IS GOING TO BREAK
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1970. "THE AUTHOR IS AT PRESENT AN INMATE OF STILLWATER STATE PRISON IN MINNESOTA. HE IS STANDING IN FRONT OF HIS CELL."-THIS QUOTE IS ON THE REAR OF DUST JACKET WITH A PHOTO OF THE INMATE AUTHOR.-BLACK REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE First Edition Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029940.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Johnson, Richard. Richard S.M. Hirsch (editor).
R.I., THE MOST PLEASANT HISTORY OF TOM A LINCOLNE (RENAISSANCE ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY VOL. 7).
Publisher: Univ. of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC: 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. 087249358x 1st edition thus, Brown cloth, 121 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners very lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 252852.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Johnson, Richard; Gregor McLennan; Bill Schwarz; David Sutton (eds).
Making Histories: : Studies in History Writing and Politics
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1982.. ISBN: 0816611653 379 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Yellowed. Lightly edgeworn. Lightly soiled. Textblock foxed. Foreword by Mary Jo Maynes. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145478.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnson, Richard, Gregor McLennan, Bill Schwartz; David Sutton (eds.)
Making Histories Studies in History Writing & Politics
(Center for Contemporary Cultural Studies, Birmingham) University of Minnesota Press, c.1982 8vo. cloth, 379pp. F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32958.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Johnson, William A.; Richard E. Messick; Samuel Van Vactor & Frank R. Wyant
Competition in the Oil Industry (Occasional Papers on Energy Policy Volume I)
Energy Policy Research Project, George Washington University, c.1976, 1st. small 8vo. cloth, 115pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39918.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Steele, Richard & Joseph Addison (eds.) /Henry mckenzie (ed.) / Samuel Johnson (ed.)
The Guardian (1713); complete in one volume. with notes & a general index bound with The Mirror; A Periodical Paper, Published at Edinburgh in the years 1779 & 1780 bound with The Idler: by Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
J.Jones, London 1824, 8vo. (264, 200, 111)pp., lacks spine & rear cover, front cover present but detached. some pencilling, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41821.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cohen, Richard M. , Jordan A. Deutsch, Roland T. Johnson and David S. Neft
SCRAPBOOK HISTORY OF PRO FOOTBALL
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Jacket has small tears, in mylar book jacket cover ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 16143QS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.10 | CAD 39.90 | EUR 29.62 | GBP 25.33 | JPY 3,850.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16143.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Richard Eaton Johnson
In Quest of a New Psychology: Toward a Redefinition of Humanism
Publisher: Human Sci. P, US. .Hardcover, Ex-Library, with slight and in-offensive markings, in good all-round condition, 348 pages. Human Sci. P, US, 1977, 600grams, ISBN:0877052123
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.61 | CAD 6.58 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 635.00 | MXN 70.56 | ZAR 63.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 227793.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Irwin Miller, John E. Freund, Richard A. Johnson
Probability and Statistics for Engineers
Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Prentice-Hall, 1990, 1200grams, ISBN:0137159218
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.60 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,306.00 | MXN 145.11 | ZAR 130.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 896261.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Richard A. Johnson
Applied Multivariate Statistical Analysis
Publisher: Prentice-Hall. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket., Prentice-Hall, 1982, 1250grams, ISBN:013041400X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.28 | CAD 27.14 | EUR 20.15 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,619.00 | MXN 291.00 | ZAR 261.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2373809.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richard A. Johnson and Dean W. Wichern
Applied Multivariate Statistical Analysis
Publisher: Pearson US Imports & PHIPEs. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Pearson US Imports & PHIPEs, 1992, 1150grams, ISBN:0130418072
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.63 | CAD 29.47 | EUR 21.88 | GBP 18.71 | JPY 2,844.00 | MXN 316.00 | ZAR 284.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2642812.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Richard J. Johnson MD and John Feehally MA DM FRCP
Comprehensive Clinical Nephrology (Comprehensive series)
Publisher: Mosby. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Mosby, 1999, 3146grams, ISBN:9780723431176
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.24 | CAD 48.98 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 31.10 | JPY 4,727.00 | MXN 525.22 | ZAR 472.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2711826.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Richard A. Johnson
Statistics: Principles and Methods (Wiley Series in Probability & Statistics)
Publisher: John Wiley &Sons. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. John Wiley &Sons, 1996, 1400grams, ISBN:0471041947
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.97 | CAD 4.94 | EUR 3.67 | GBP 3.14 | JPY 477.00 | MXN 53.00 | ZAR 47.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2836695.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
John Ellis and Richard William Johnson
Members from the Unions (Research)
Publisher: Fabian Society. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Fabian Society, 1974, 150grams, ISBN:716313162
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 7.85 | EUR 5.83 | GBP 4.99 | JPY 758.00 | MXN 84.22 | ZAR 75.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3051094.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
SON OF NIGEL. ( Arthur Hughes, C. G. Crump And C. Johnson Edit). RICHARD
De Necessariis Observanriis Scaccarii Dialogus, Commonly Called DIALOGUS DE SCACCARIO.
Publisher: Clarendon Press,. Re-bound by library. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Clarendon Press, 1902, 800grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.33 | CAD 63.01 | EUR 46.77 | GBP 40.00 | JPY 6,080.00 | MXN 675.56 | ZAR 608.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3141895.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Richard J. Johnson MD
Comprehensive Clinical Nephrology (Comprehensive series)
Publisher: Mosby. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Mosby, 1999, 2700grams, ISBN:9780723431176
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.24 | CAD 48.98 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 31.10 | JPY 4,727.00 | MXN 525.22 | ZAR 472.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3168733.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Argosy (Fred MacIsaac; Richard Barry; George M. Johnson; George F. Worts; Charles Francis Coe; John D. Swain; Garret Smi
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: June 19, 1926 (The Range Rider; The Hole in the Wall)
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CLXXVIII, No. 3. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover is uncredited for "The Hole in the Wall" (pt. 1 of 5) by Fred MacIsaac. Includes "Worth Millions" (pt. 2 of 5) by Richard Barry; "The Range Rider" (pt. 4 of 5) by George M. Johnson; "Gee! But It's Great to be a Hero!" (pt. 3 of 3) by George F. Worts; "Silver Guns" by Charles Francis Coe; "The Smiling Man" by John D. Swain; "The Soiled Collar" by Garrett Smith; "Important Underlings" by John Wilstach; "Three of a Kind" by Eric Howard; "Trying Out Joey" by Beatrice Ashton Vanbdegrift. Poetry: "Voices of the Night" by H. Milnes; "The Ghosts of an Old Road" by Lester R. Cash; "Reproach" by Grace Hyatt; "Mickey's Mother" by Sonie Ruthele Novak; "If You Can" by Marcia Nardi. Tape at spine ends; upper front hinge glue-mended; small bit missing from head and front hinge corner; name on cover in pencil. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB951.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richard A. Johnson
Statistical Reasoning and Methods
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , John Wiley & Sons, 1998, 1200grams, ISBN:9780471042051
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.94 | CAD 207.85 | EUR 154.29 | GBP 131.96 | JPY 20,058.00 | MXN 2,228.67 | ZAR 2,005.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3173574.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Richard A. Johnson
Applied Multivariate Statistical Analysis
Publisher: Pearson. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Pearson, 1998, 1550grams, ISBN:013834194X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.73 | CAD 23.61 | EUR 17.52 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,278.00 | MXN 253.11 | ZAR 227.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3336228.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Johnson, E. Richard
The Godkeepers
Publisher: New York Dell 1973. 251 pp; edge wear; some yellowing; Dell 2951; "Max's wife was dead, victim of a hot shot from a lover's needle. And there was only one way to enter the junkie's subterranean world to hunt down her killer. Max Sands needed a certain kind of passport-a passport stamped on his arms and clearly visible in his eyes.." Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.81 | CAD 2.80 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.78 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008130.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(contributors - Richard Barrett; Soomi Chin; Bruce Cumings; Stephan Haggard; Tun-jen Cheng; Chalmers Johnson; Hagen Koo;
The Political Economy of the New Asian Industrialism
Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988,. ISBN: 0801494494 Paper bound, 2nd printing, 252pp includes index. As new. 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17896.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Roberts, Richard Samuel;Johnson, Thomas L.;Dunn, Phillip C.
A True Likeness: The Black South of Richard Samuel Roberts 1920-1936
Publisher: B. Clark, 1986. Oversized quarto. B&W historical photos of African Americans. Printed entirely on coated paper. Very good with hole punch to top of front cover, small bump to top foreedge. 200 pp. ISBN: 0912697504 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10143.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
[Johnson, Richard] (Bewick, I [illus])
The Blossoms of Morality
Publisher: London J Harris, etc 1796. G : in Good condition. Loss to leather on corners and small chip to leather to rear board. Respined. New endpapers. Engravings cut out from pages 135 & 189 Second Edition Leather cover 45 Bewick woodcuts 2 cuts removed :: 145mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: This second edition was the first to have the Bewick cuts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 190.00 | CAD 189.02 | EUR 140.31 | GBP 120.00 | JPY 18,240.00 | MXN 2,026.67 | ZAR 1,824.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: e1103a.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Argosy (Ralph Milne Farley; Fred MacIsaac; Richard Barry; George M. Johnson; John Wilstach; Johnston McCulley; Erle Stan
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: June 26, 1926 (The Radio Planet; The Range Rider; The Hole in the Wall)
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CLXXVIII, No. 4. Cover by Modest Stein for "The Radio Planet" (pt. 1 of 5) by Ralph Milne Farley. Includes "The Hole in the Wall" (pt. 2 of 3) by Fred MacIsaac; "Worth Millions" (pt. 3 of 5) by Richard Barry; "The Range Rider" (pt. 5 of 5) by George M. Johnson; "The Genius Epidemic" by John Wilstach; "Twice-Found Gold" by Johnston McCulley; "A Mate for Effie A" by Erle Stanley Gardner; "Crowded Out" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Dots and Dashes" by John Garretsee; "Curtain!" by John H. Thompson. Poetry: "To the Pearl Oyster" by Strickland Gillilan; "Rose Month" by Edward W. Barnard; "The Sundowner" by Pat Costello; "How Can It Matter?" by H. A. Woodbury, Jr.; "The God That Was You and the Thing That Was Me" by Charles Francis Coe. Tape and glue repairs to spine and both hinges; small pieces missing from same and at lower rear spine corner and upper rear foresge corner; pages tanned. Pulp Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB961.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|