TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Howard
Total items found: 159

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Koch, Howard. Gleason, Ralph J. Corliss, Richard. Crowther, Bosley. Barnes, Howard. Epstein, Julius J. Epstein, Philip G   Casablanca. Script and Legend. Preface by Howard Koch. Introductory Note by Ralph J. Gleason. Essays by Howard Koch and Richard Corliss.   Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY [1973]. Book club edition. Reviews by Bosley Crowther and Howard Barnes. The Script by Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch. 'Of the countless movies to have emerged from the Hollywood Dream Factory in its golden era, none has shown more endurability or called forth more nostalgia than the great Bogart/ Bergman classic. …not only is the entire Epsteins-Koch script reproduced, but the extraordinary story surrounding the making of the film is recalled for the first time by screenwriter Koch… Fifteen famous stills 'complete the picture,' preserving intact those shimmering images we have come to call Bogart, Bergman, Henreid, Rains, Greenstreet, Lorre, and Dooley Wilson.' 204 p., photos; dj a bit worn; VG. 25262.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25262.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Duby, Georges, 1919-1996. Howard, Richard, translator. [Marshal, William, Earl of Pembroke, 1144?-1219]   William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry. Translated from the French by Richard Howard.   Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY [1985]. 'First American Edition'. 155 p. "Originally published in France as 'Guillaume le Maréchal' by Libraire Arthème Fayard." "Georges Duby has become known... as one of this century's great medieval historians. ...he has found the perfect example of his field-- a medieval manuscript-- and brought it to life with extraordinary brilliance and imagination. William Marshal is that rarest of voices from the past, someone whose life was described in great detail at the time. ...Duby has brought to life, through William Marshal, the whole world of chivalry." Dj; near fine. stock#24055.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24055.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kennedy, William. Mary Gordon, Richard Howard. Robert Boyers, ed.   Salmagundi: No. 103, Summer 1994.   Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1994.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Howard on Margurite Yourcenar, Fiction by Gordon, and Kennedy on James Joyce. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20137.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Stone, Robert, Russel Banks, Richard Howard, George Steiner. Robert Boyers, ed.   Salmagundi: No. 93, Winter 1992.   Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1992.. 375 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Panel on American Fiction with Banks and Stone, among others, a new longer poem by Richard Howard, essay "Through a Glass Darkly" by Steiner. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20131.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Howard, Richard   Lining Up   Publisher: Atheneum. First Edition, 1984. Violet cloth over boards, spine gilt, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Howard's eighth collection. 88 pp poems. A decorated poet and especially a fine translator from the French; previou s winner of the Pulitzer Prize. This collection includes another group of in-voice, dramatic monologues of famous 19th century figures including Berlioz, Verdi, Anatole France, Delacroix, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0407JH00AE.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Howard, Richard.   Findings.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1971. Glossy red and gold wrappers, as issued [there was no hardcover]. Fine. Corners sharp, unfaded. 85pp. Poems, Howard's fourth collection, continuing his enterprise into dramatic mo nologues, including as well some occasional pieces. Uncommon in nice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4235XX000D.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Howard, Richard.   Alone With America.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Dark blue cloth boards, in red silver and blue glossy dustjacket. Very Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. Subtitled: "Essays On The Art Of Poetry In The United States Since 1950." 594pp. W ith a Foreword. Includes careful and elegant commentary on the poetry of 41 individual American poets including Ammons, Ashbery, Bly, Creeley, Dickey, Dugan, Ginsberg, Hecht, Hugo, Justice, Kinnell, K izer, Koch, Levertov, Logan, Meredith, Merrill, Merwin, O'Hara, Plath, Rich, Simpson, Snyder, Stafford, Strand, Swenson and Wright. With checklist bibliography at end. Howard, both in sentiment and ma nner, falls unmistakeably to the right of center in his estimations and choices. A book difficult to find in such condition.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4357XX00E0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Howard, Richard.   The Damages.   Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1967. Grey cloth boards, in black yellow and grey dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 79pp. The Author's Second collection of poems, both with Wesleyan. Here, already, Howard is essaying the dramatic soliliquoy with Victorian settings.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9533XB00CF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Howard, Richard   No Traveller   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989. Richard Howard was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for his "Untitled Subjects" volume of poetry in 1970 and received the National Institute of Arts and Letters Literary Award for all his work up to that time. First Edition Near Fine+ Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00029.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Gordon, Robert; Degas, Edgar; Forge, Andrew.; with translations from the French by Richard Howard.   Degas   Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York. 1988.. Hardcover Large 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Sparse spotting, finger-smudges & 2 short red streaks on fore-edge of text-block, not affecting interior; contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly rubbed, barely visible. 288 p., 324 illus., incl. 121 color plates (some fold-out). ISBN: 0810911426

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030811.26.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Robertson, Richard   Conan in the Tower of the Elephant Plus The God in the Bowl   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1978. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0701508.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Robertson, Richard   Conan in the Tower of the Elephant Plus the God in the Bowl   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1978. Light soiling to back cover. First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0503439.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Robertson, Richard   Conan in the Tower of the Elephant Plus The God in the Bowl   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1978. Some cover wear. First Edition Thus Soft Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1203336.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Effinger, George Alec (Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, Richard Gilliam).   Live! From Planet Earth.   Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2005.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Posthumous collection of some of George's best non-series stories, including "The Aliens Who Knew, I Mean, Everything," "Two Sadnesses," "All the Last Wars at Once," and "Seven Nights in Slumberland." Includes introductions by Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Neal Barrett, Jr., Gardner Dozois, Bradley Denton, Michael Bishop, Mike Resnick, Barbara Hambly, Lawrence Person, Jack Dann, Pamela Sargent, George Zebrowski, Lawrence Person, and Richard Gilliam. Signed by Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, and Lawrence Person (I did the introduction to "My Old Man"; inscribed by me at your request). You need one.

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1114.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
15.   von Miklos, Josephine & Fiore, Evelyn foreword by Howard, Richard A.   The History, the Beauty, the Riches of the GARDENER'S WORLD   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House ca 1968. HB. 1st ed. 4to, 252 pp, Book written & photographed for any and all garden lovers. VG/VG, grn cloth bds w/gilt ltrs, w/glossy wht-yel pictorial dj, VG Chapters on gardener f/antiquity to the middle ages, elements, cycle of life, wilderness, composing the garden and other information.

Appr.: | AUD 12.78 CAD 12.52 EUR 7.86 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 151.82 ZAR 88.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007844.
  
US$11.69
Contact Dealer
16.   von Miklos, Josephine & Fiore, Evelyn foreword by Howard, Richard A.   The History, the Beauty, the Riches of the GARDENER'S WORLD   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House ca 1968. HB. 4to, 252 pp, Book written & photographed for any and all garden lovers. VG/VG, grn cloth bds w/gilt ltrs, w/glossy wht-yel pictorial dj, VG Chapters on gardener f/antiquity to the middle ages, elements, cycle of life, wilderness, composing the garden and other information.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012385.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
17.   Foster, Mary F.; Howard Becker; Richard J. Terrano   2006 Miller Not-for-Profit Reporting: GAAP, plus Tax, Financial, and Regulatory Requirements   Publisher: CCH Inc., Chicago. 2006.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. Chapters separately paginated. ISBN: 0808089986

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1060218.56.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Giraudoux, Jean; Howard, Richard (transl.)   Lying Woman   Publisher: Winter House Ltd. New York 1972. Spine slant. Front free endpaper has a small area of label residue, and erasure. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing & edge-wear; small ink scribble on front flap next to price. 230pp. ISBN: 0878060170 First US Edition Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 4199.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Howard, Richard   Like Most Revelations: New Poems   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1994. Inscribed and signed to the previous owner (Sharon) on the half-title page by the author. Inscribed and Signed By Author Second Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 03037.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Detective Fiction (Richard Sale; Cleve F. Adams; Wyatt Blassingame; Stookie Allen; Eric Howard; Judson P. Philips; James Hargan; Hugh B. Cave; Frank Wrentmore; M. E. Ohaver)   DETECTIVE FICTION Weekly (Formerly FLYNN'S): December, Dec. 7, 1935   Picture
Publisher: Red Star News Co. NY. Vol. CXXX, No. 3. Cover is uncredited for "Gabriel's Wings" (novelette) by Richard Sale. Includes "Smart Guy" by Cleve F. Adams; "Tiger, Tiger" by Wyatt Blassingame; "Illustrated Crimes: Murder Without Motive" (feature) by Stookie Allen; "Green Ice" by Eric Howard; "Hounds of Despair" (pt. 5 of 6) by Judson P. Philips; "The Meanest Crook" (Special Article) by James Hargan; "But the Kill Was Cold" (short novelette) by Hugh B. Cave; "The're Swindling You!" (Feature) by Frank Wrentmore; "Solving Cipher Secrets" (Feature) by M. E. Ohaver. Illustrations uncredited. Minor edge tears and a couple of small chips. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.399.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Fantastic Universe (Robert E. Howard & L. Sprague de Camp; Arthur Porges; Ed. M. Clinton, Jr.; Robert F. Young; Winston Marks; Richard R. Smith; Arthur Sellings; F. B. Bryning; Norman Arkaway; Evelyn E. Smith; Hans Stefan Santesson)   FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: December, Dec. 1955   Picture
Publisher: King-Size Publications NY. Vol. 4, No. 5. Cover by Mel HunterVol. 4, No. 2. The cover is by Mel Hunter ("The Story Behind the Cover" by Frank Belknap Long). Includes "Conan, Man of Destiny" by Robert E. Howard and L. Sprague de Camp; "The Entity" by Arthur Porges; "The Conquerors" by Ed M. Clinton, Jr.; "The Quetenestel Towers" by Robert F. Young; "When Blindness Strikes" by Winston Marks; "The Mental Coin" by Richard R. Smith; "Jukebox" by Arthur Sellings; "Consultant Diagnostician" by F. B. Bryning; "Picture That!" by Norman Arkaway; "Floyd and the Eumenides" by Evelyn E. Smith. Article: "The Universe in Books" by Hans Stefan Santesson. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.226.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
22.   Argosy (Joseph Ivers Lawrence; John Gregg; Kenneth Perkins; Richard Barry; Jack Bechdolt; Thomas Topham; Stanley Walker; Eric Howard; John Holden)   ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: March, Mar. 20, 1926   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CLXXVI, No. 2. Cover by Stockton Mulford for "What Price the World" (pt. 1 of 4) by Lawrence. Includes "Challenging the Terror" (pt. 2 of 3) by Gregg; "The Canyon of Light" (pt. 3 of 5) by Perkins; "Sea Lure" (pt. 5 of 5) by Barry; "The Masquerading Mansion" by Bechdolt; "Samson Enticeth Delilah" by Topham; "Who Wears the Pants?" by Walker; "Close to Home" by Howard; "Things Women Won't Tell" by Holden. Article: "The Story of Frank R. Munsey" (continuing) by the editor. Quarter-sized chips to both covers at mid foredge; some cohesion scarring to rear; lower front hinge glue-repaired.. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.346.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
23.   Fantastic Adventures (John X. Pollard - aka Howard Browne; Thorne Lee; Berkeley Livingston; Lee Francis; Don Wilcox; Leroy Yerxa; Richard Casey; Helmar Lewis)   FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: June 1944   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 6, No. 3. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Strange Mission of Arthur Pendran" (novel) by John X. Pollard (Howard Browne); rear cover by Frank R. Paul for "Bellerophon and the Chimera" by Morris J. Steele (house pseud.). Includes "The Man Who Lost His Shadow" by Thorne Lee; "The Truthful Pencil" by Berkeley Livingston; "Hitler's Right Eye" by Lee Francis; "Man from the Magic River" by Don Wilcox; "Bury Me Deep" by Leroy Yerxa; "Horn O' Plenty" by Richard Casey; "Curse of the Phantom Legion" by Helmar Lewis. Illustrations by Malcolm Smith, Robert Fuqua, Magarian, J. Allen St. John, Virgil Finlay, Julian S. Krupa, Arnold Kohn, & Rod Ruth. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1267.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
24.   Howard, Richard   No Traveller: Poems   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1989. Jacket rubbed little in hand small spot of surface damage on front, 93 pp. -- black, white, brown -- poetry First Edition Good + Hard Cloth Cover Very Good Large 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 3747.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Howard, Richard A.   999 Survived : An Analysis Survival Experiences in the Southwest Pacific   Publisher: Desert Publications Cornville, AZ. vi, 60 pp, red SC wraps w/black lettering. Booklet about information gathered from survivors of plaine crashes in WW2 in the Southwest Pacific. The author taught survival courses and demonsstrated survival techniques as a captain in the Air force during WW2. He trained the students in the jungles of Florida. He covers the problems & hazards of survival along with aids to survival. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035752.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
26.   F&SF (Howard Fast; Richard McKenna; Robert J. Tilley; Grendel Briarton; Jane Rice; Robert Murray; Evelyn E. Smith; Algis   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): February, Feb. 1960   Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 18, No. 2. Cover by Emsh for "The Fellow Who Married the Maxill Girl" by Ward Moore. Includes "The First Men" (novelet) by Howard Fast; "Mine Own Ways" by Richard McKenna; "Apprentice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot: XXIII" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "The White Pony" by Jane Rice; "The Replacement" by Robert Murray; "Send Her Victorious" by Evelyn E. Smith; "The Price" by Algis Budrys; "The Sight of Home" (science) by Isaac Asimov; "Hot Argument" (verse) by Randall Garrett; "1924" (books) by Damon Knight; "We Are the Ceiling" by Will Worthington. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1175.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
27.   HOWARD RICHARD   THE DAMAGES   Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PRESS MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT 1967. YELLOW GRAPHIC COVERS, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE, 79 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030267.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   De Beauvoir, Simone; Richard Howard, trans.   Forces of Circumstance   Publisher: Putnam New York 1965. 658 pages, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, dust jacket very good-, slightly chipped Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014332.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Etulain, Richard W., and N. Jill Howard, eds.   A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Western American Literature   Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1995. Fine condition; no dust jacket. (xii) 471 pages, index, 8vo; green cloth. Standard reference work on recent literature pertining to writers born in or writing about the American West Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016865.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Gascar, Pierre; Richard Howard, transl.; Andre Martin, photos   The Chateau of Chambord   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1962. 115 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, a few in color, bibliology, chronology 1519-1550, illustrated endpapers; oblong 4to, blue cloth. Near fine, dust jacket very good+ Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020463.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Cassity, Turner w/a note by Richard Howard   Yellow for Peril, Black for Beautiful: poems and a play   Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1975 1st ed.. 66pp. beige cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [some age darkening of light cover cloth; else VG; dj = small tear @ top edge of front cover panel; else VG] Twenty poems and a verse play about the death of Cecil Rhodes by the Mississippi-born Georgia poet Cassity (1929-2009).

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3873.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Gide, Andre translated by Richard Howard   The Immoralist   Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1970. 171pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; ink name; else G+] Gide (1869-1951) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1947.

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3381.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Argosy (Theodore Roscoe; Richard Howells Watkins; Howard Ellis Davis; Special Agent No. 76; Stookie Allen; Lt. Com. Geo.   ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 11, 1936   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 263, No. 4. Cover by V. E. Pyles for "The Devil Who Played God" (novelette) by Theodore Roscoe. Includes "Two-Faced Terror" (pt. 1 of 2) by Richard Howells Watkins; "Ole Ram Sheep" by Howard Ellis Davis; "Timber Smoke" (pt. 2 of 2) by Special Agent No. 76; "Men of Daring: True Story in Pictures" ("Sir Roger Keyes - English Naval Hero") by Stookie Allen; "White Adventure - No. 13 - 'The 'Antarctic City' called Little America" (true story) by Lt. Com. Geo. O. Noville; "The Song of the Whip" (pt. 3 of 6) by Evan Evans (Frederick Faust aka Max Brand); "Strangers at the Crossroads" by Hapsburg Liebe; "Mr. Hazeltine - Murderer" (pt. 4 of 6) by George F. Worts. Features: "Pepper Started Things" by Fridtjof Michelson; "He Wouldn't Stay Dead" by James Lee; "Prehistoric Glass" by Caspar T. Stuhldreyer; "On the Crime Calendar" by William Warren, Jr.; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead." Edges trimmed; minor tears and chips at lower rear. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.384.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
34.   de Beauvoir, Simone translated by Richard Howard   Force of Circumstance   Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1965 1st Am. ed.. 658pp. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj [age browning of fore edge & endpp; else VG+] More autobiography (beginning with the liberation of Paris) by the "high priestess" of the Existentialist movement, Parisienne Simone de Beauvoir (1908-86).

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13081.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Robertson, Richard   The Tower of the Elephant   Publisher: Donald M. Grant, Publ Inc. West Kingston, RI 1975. 94 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj grey w/brown lettering & brown illustration on front panel, limited to 3,100 cc's. illustrated w/nine full-color illustrations. This volume contains two stories: "The Tower of the Elephant" and "The God in the Bowl." Deluxe Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 57.14 CAD 55.97 EUR 35.16 GBP 31.67 JPY 4,752.73 MXN 678.96 ZAR 396.06 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027234.
  
US$52.28
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.