TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Howard
Total items found: 102

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Koch, Howard. Gleason, Ralph J. Corliss, Richard. Crowther, Bosley. Barnes, Howard. Epstein, Julius J. Epstein, Philip G   Casablanca. Script and Legend. Preface by Howard Koch. Introductory Note by Ralph J. Gleason. Essays by Howard Koch and Richard Corliss.   Picture
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY [1973]. Book club edition. Reviews by Bosley Crowther and Howard Barnes. The Script by Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch. 'Of the countless movies to have emerged from the Hollywood Dream Factory in its golden era, none has shown more endurability or called forth more nostalgia than the great Bogart/ Bergman classic. …not only is the entire Epsteins-Koch script reproduced, but the extraordinary story surrounding the making of the film is recalled for the first time by screenwriter Koch… Fifteen famous stills 'complete the picture,' preserving intact those shimmering images we have come to call Bogart, Bergman, Henreid, Rains, Greenstreet, Lorre, and Dooley Wilson.' 204 p., photos; dj a bit worn; VG. 25262.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25262.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Duby, Georges, 1919-1996. Howard, Richard, translator. [Marshal, William, Earl of Pembroke, 1144?-1219]   William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry. Translated from the French by Richard Howard.   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY [1985]. 'First American Edition'. 155 p. "Originally published in France as 'Guillaume le Maréchal' by Libraire Arthème Fayard." "Georges Duby has become known... as one of this century's great medieval historians. ...he has found the perfect example of his field-- a medieval manuscript-- and brought it to life with extraordinary brilliance and imagination. William Marshal is that rarest of voices from the past, someone whose life was described in great detail at the time. ...Duby has brought to life, through William Marshal, the whole world of chivalry." Dj; near fine. stock#24055.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24055.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
3.   von Miklos, Josephine & Fiore, Evelyn foreword by Howard, Richard A.   The History, the Beauty, the Riches of the GARDENER'S WORLD   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House ca 1968. HB. 1st ed. 4to, 252 pp, Book written & photographed for any and all garden lovers. VG/VG, grn cloth bds w/gilt ltrs, w/glossy wht-yel pictorial dj, VG Chapters on gardener f/antiquity to the middle ages, elements, cycle of life, wilderness, composing the garden and other information.

Appr.: | AUD 11.29 CAD 12.11 EUR 9.06 GBP 7.76 JPY 1,062.73 MXN 129.89 ZAR 116.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007844.
  
US$11.69
Contact Dealer
4.   von Miklos, Josephine & Fiore, Evelyn foreword by Howard, Richard A.   The History, the Beauty, the Riches of the GARDENER'S WORLD   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House ca 1968. HB. 4to, 252 pp, Book written & photographed for any and all garden lovers. VG/VG, grn cloth bds w/gilt ltrs, w/glossy wht-yel pictorial dj, VG Chapters on gardener f/antiquity to the middle ages, elements, cycle of life, wilderness, composing the garden and other information.

Appr.: | AUD 9.82 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.74 JPY 923.64 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012385.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
5.   De Beauvoir, Simone; Richard Howard, trans.   Forces of Circumstance   Publisher: Putnam New York 1965. 658 pages, 8vo; red cloth. Very good condition, dust jacket very good-, slightly chipped Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014332.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Etulain, Richard W., and N. Jill Howard, eds.   A Bibliographical Guide to the Study of Western American Literature   Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1995. Fine condition; no dust jacket. (xii) 471 pages, index, 8vo; green cloth. Standard reference work on recent literature pertining to writers born in or writing about the American West Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016865.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gascar, Pierre; Richard Howard, transl.; Andre Martin, photos   The Chateau of Chambord   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1962. 115 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, a few in color, bibliology, chronology 1519-1550, illustrated endpapers; oblong 4to, blue cloth. Near fine, dust jacket very good+ Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020463.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
8.   de Beauvoir, Simone translated by Richard Howard   Force of Circumstance   Picture
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1965 1st Am. ed.. 658pp. burgundy cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj in poly cover [age browning of fore edge & endpp; else VG+] More autobiography (beginning with the liberation of Paris) by the “high priestess” of the Existentialist movement, Parisienne Simone de Beauvoir (1908-86).

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.64 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13081.
  
US$6.99
Contact Dealer
9.   Howard, Robert E., Illustrated by: Robertson, Richard   The Tower of the Elephant   Publisher: Donald M. Grant, Publ Inc. West Kingston, RI 1975. 94 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj grey w/brown lettering & brown illustration on front panel, limited to 3,100 cc's. illustrated w/nine full-color illustrations. This volume contains two stories: "The Tower of the Elephant" and "The God in the Bowl." Deluxe Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 50.51 CAD 54.18 EUR 40.53 GBP 34.69 JPY 4,752.73 MXN 580.89 ZAR 522.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027234.
  
US$52.28
Contact Dealer
10.   Ponge, Francis, and Pierre Descargues; Andre Malraux, appreciation; Richard Howard and Lane Dunlop, trans.   S. Braque   Publisher: Abrams New York 1971. 268 pages, major part of book is b/w and color illustrations, list of plates, photo credits, illustrated endpapers, heavy folio; bright blue buckram with two white birds front cover. Paper of front hinner hinge cracked, rear inner hinge partially cracked with tearas in paper of rear pastedown, name verso blank front endpaper, light paperclip impressions on 11 leaaves including plates, very tood-, no dust jacket Buckram

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016834.
  
US$42.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Howard, Richard.   The Damages.   Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1967. Grey cloth boards, in black yellow and grey dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 79pp. The Author's Second collection of poems, both with Wesleyan. Here, already, Howard is essaying the dramatic soliliquoy with Victorian settings. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9533XB00CF.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Howard, Richard.   Inner Voices. Selected Poems, 1963-2003.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux.. First Edition, 2004. Very Fine, as new, in dustwrapper. 428pp, with Index. By the noted critic, translator and Poetry Editor of the Paris Review. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C315XD00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Howard, Richard.   Quantities.   Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1962. About Fine in stiff wrappers, the paperback issue. Mild pattern toning to rear flap. Author's First Book (aside from numerous translations from the French), a rather dry presentation. 80pp.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C868XE000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Howard, Richard.   Fellow Feelings.   Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1976. Just About Fine in glossy brown wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Howard on the half-title page. Author's Sixth collection of verse. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D055XE000H.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Howard, Richard.   Findings.   Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1971. A Fine copy in bright glossy laminated red and gold wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. 85pp. Howard's Fourth collection, following the Pulitzer Prize winning collection Untitled Subjects in 1969. 1st Edition Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D056XE000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sheppard, S. R. J. (Stephen Richard John), 1952- / Harshaw, H. W. (Howard W.) International Union of Forestry Research   Forests and Landscapes: Linking Ecology, Sustainability and Aesthetic. Edited by S.R.J. Sheppard & H.W. Harshaw   Picture
Publisher: Wallingford, Oxon; NY: CABI Pub. ©2001. xxix, 294 p., illus. (6 plates color); 24 cm. "In association with the International Union of Forestry Research Organizations (IUFRO)." 17 essays incl. "Can a fresh look at the psychology of perception and the philosophy of aesthetics help contribute to the better management of forested landscapes?" by S. Bell. Stock#46138. Good+, ink check marks at 8 contents listings)/ laminated covers.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46138.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Howard, Richard.   Alone With America. Essays on the Art of Poetry in the United States since 1950.   Publisher: NY: Atheneum, 1971.. 1st issue paperback. 41 U.S. poets are discussed. 594 pp. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4310.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
18.   McLynn, Frank w/illus. by Howard Phipps [Sir Richard Burton]   Of No Country: An Anthology of the Works of Sir Richard Burton   Publisher: London: Scribners, 1990 1st ed.. 211pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16988.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Katzen, Howard M.; Mahler, Richard J., eds.   Diabetes, Obesity, and Vascular Disease: Metabolic and Molecular Interrelationships, Part 2 : [Advances in Modern Nutrition, Volume 2]   Publisher: Hemisphere Publishing, Washington, D. C.; distrib. by John Wiley & Sons. 1978.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Part 2 of the series. Good condition in good dj. Slightest moisture-stiffness to margin of pgs, not affecting text/legibility at all (no staining); contents bright & clean, binding firm; dj lightly edge-crinkled, spine creased; 1-inch tear at upper spine. pp. 373 - 698 of the series, + Index. ISBN: 0470262869

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1110308.73.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
20.   CAYGILL, Howard, Alex Coles and Andrzej Klimowski, with Richard Appignanesi   Introducing Walter Benjamin   Publisher: London: Icon Books, (2000). 8vo. Wraps. 175 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 77775.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Kennedy, William. Mary Gordon, Richard Howard. Robert Boyers, ed.   Salmagundi: No. 103, Summer 1994.   Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1994.. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. Howard on Margurite Yourcenar, Fiction by Gordon, and Kennedy on James Joyce. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20137.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Stone, Robert, Russel Banks, Richard Howard, George Steiner. Robert Boyers, ed.   Salmagundi: No. 93, Winter 1992.   Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1992.. 375 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First printing. Panel on American Fiction with Banks and Stone, among others, a new longer poem by Richard Howard, essay "Through a Glass Darkly" by Steiner. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20131.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Other Worlds (Richard S. Shaver; L. Sprague de Camp; S. J. Byrne; Howard Dare - aka S. J. Byrne)   OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: July 1952   Picture
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL. Vol. 4, No. 5. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover by Malcolm Smith for "The Sun-Smiths" (pt. 1 of 3) by Richard S. Shaver. Includes "The Ultimate Death" by Howard Dare [S. J. Byrne]; "The Soaring Statue" by L. Sprague de Camp; "The Golden Guardsmen" (conclusion) by S. J. Byrne. Features: "Editorial"; "Science-Fiction Books Reviews"; "Letters"; "Personals"; $50 Contest Winner"; "The People Who Make "Other Worlds" highlights Richard Shaver. Illustrated by Edd Cartier and W. E. Terry. Creasing; edgewear. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE581.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
24.   Howard, Richard.   Inner Voices.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 0374258627 428 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to spine ends and fore corners, price clipped. Light edgewear to boards, bumping to spine ends. Little bump to bottom edge of textblock. "Selected Poems, 1963-2003." Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135802.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Keats, John (selected By Howard Moss), Illustrated by: Richard Powers (cover art)   KEATS   Publisher: Dell NY, NY 1959. 160 pp., pictorial wraps, # LB131; Front cover has very light crease, light rubbing at top left, minor edge wear; very light crease to bottom left corner of back cover / The Laurel Poetry Series. Atypical cover art from noted science fiction cover artist Richard Powers. /. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-0554.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Butor, Michel ( translated By Richard Howard )   DEGREES   Publisher: Methuen & Co., Ltd. London, UK 1966. 374 pp., wraps; book has short tear & small crease to top edge of front cover w/ small crease to bottom edge; light wear to corners of back cover; a little light rubbing to front cover / ". perhaps the most gifted and original of that avant garde group of young French writers who are seeking to regenerate the novel by means of a 'new realism.'" /. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-4414.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Baudelaire, Charles ( Richard Howard, translator ), Illustrated by: Michael Mazur   LES FLEURS DU MAL   Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, MA 2000. xxxii, pictorial wraps; Book shows some minor wear to corners / "The complete text of 'The Flowers of Evil' in a new translation by Richard Howard. Illustrated with nine original monotypes by Michael Mazur" Illustrations are in B&W. / . ISBN: 0-87923-462-8. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-5973.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Howard Michael Madaus & Richard H. Zeitlin   The Flags of the Iron Brigade   Publisher: Wisconsin Veteran Museum Madison WI 1997. Mint

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 026560.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   HOWARD RICHARD   THE DAMAGES   Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PRESS MIDDLETOWN CONNECTICUT 1967. YELLOW GRAPHIC COVERS, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE, 79 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030267.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
30.   HOWARD RICHARD   FLORA OF THE LESSER ANTILLES LEEWARD AND WINDWARD ISLANDS   Publisher: ARNOLD ARBORETUM,HARVARD UNIVERSITY JAMAICA PLAIN MASS. 1974. ALSO ORCHIDACEAE BY LESLIE A. GARAY AND HERMAN R. SWEET, NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 46.87 CAD 50.27 EUR 37.60 GBP 32.19 JPY 4,410.00 MXN 539.00 ZAR 485.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036941.
  
US$48.51
Contact Dealer
31.   Howard, Robert E., L. Sprague De Camp and Lin Carter, Illustrated by: RICHARD BErry   Shadows of Dreams   Publisher: Donald m Grant Pub Inc Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1989. BY ARTIST Limited SIGNED EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040262.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Howard , Robert and Richard a . Lupoff, Illustrated by: Steve Leiloha   The Return of Skull Face   Publisher: Fax Collector's Editions E West Linn , Oregon 1977. one of an unspecified edition of presentation copies signed by editor and illustrater, who supplied a small drawing BY ARTIST AND AUTHOR Limited Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 82.61 CAD 88.60 EUR 66.28 GBP 56.74 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 855.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040264.
  
US$85.50
Contact Dealer
33.   HOWARD RICHARD   UNTITLED SUBJECTS   Publisher: Atheneum NEW YORK 1969. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AND DATED ON HALF TITLE PAGE, VERY SMALL THUMB CREASE TO FRONT COVER, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR First Edition Soft Cover Very Good NARROW 8VO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 47.83 CAD 51.30 EUR 38.37 GBP 32.85 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 495.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030198.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Ray, Richard G. , Geological Survey Bulletin 1205. Staatz, Mortimer H. & Howard F. Albee   Geology of the Garns Mountain Quadrangle Bonneville, Madison, and Teton Counties, Idaho.   Publisher: Government Printing Office Washingon, D. C. 1966. Ex Lib. 122 pp, index, b/w photos in text, tables, 2 folded maps in rear pocket, 8vo, red cloth. Includes phosphate & coal deposits of 215-square mile area at north end Idaho-Wyoming thrust belt. Inside front cover stamped Public Property Private Possession Unlawful, title page stamped USGS-WRD Library Indianapolis. Very good, cover & contents fine, appears unread, no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027958.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   [Gide, Andre] Hytier, Jean; Richard Howard (Translator)   ANDRE GIDE   Picture
Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing New York. Good+, 1967, Reprint, Paperback Used in small paperback. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers with minor dampstains not affecting text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 239 pages; In this subtle, brilliant study, one of France's distinguished critics explores the complex work of Andre Gide, "the most elusive, the most sinuous, the most baffling of writers." Well received in France and first published in English only a few years ago (1962), it is a study to which Gide himself gave the highest praise. - from the back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10236.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.