|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Richard Hofstadter
Total items found:
37
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard, 1916-1970.
America at 1750. A Social Portrait.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1971. 'First Edition'. 293, xiii p., index; 21.5 cm. Chapters are Population and Immigration; White Servitude; The Slave Trade; Black Slavery; The Middle-class World; The State of the Churches; The Awakeners; The Awakening and the Churches. Dj; good+. Stock#20428.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20428.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard, 1916-1970.
Anti-Intellectualism in American Life.
Publisher: NY, Knopf [Sixth Printing, October 1970]. ix, 434, xiii p., index. "what I have done is merely to use the idea of anti-intellectualism as a device for looking at various aspects, hardly the most appealing, of American society and culture." Contents include On the Unpopularity of Intellect; Evangelicalism and the Revivalists; The Revolt against Modernity; The Decline of the Gentleman; The Fate of the Reformer; The Rise of the Expert; Business and Intellect; Self-help and Spiritual Technology; The School and the Teacher; The Child and the World; The Intellectual: Alienation and Conformity. Dj worn, fore-edge foxed, VG. A second copy, 'Fifth Printing, June 1969', ex library, rear flyleaf torn out, lacks dj, good, $15. stock#20789x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20789.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard & Wilson Smith
AMERICAN HIGHER EDUCATION, A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY: TWO VOL. SET
Publisher: 1968. Univ of Chicago Pr; Good History Of Ed Paperback; 2nd Printing 1968 edition. Vols. 1 & 2. Lightly edge worn and rubbed with penciled name on end page. No other interior markings. Spine crease on Vol. 2. An anthology of writings which encompasses three centuries of the American educational discussion and controversy. ; American Higher Education; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1016 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 145.36 | CAD 142.40 | EUR 89.44 | GBP 80.56 | JPY 12,090.91 | MXN 1,727.27 | ZAR 1,007.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 26787.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
1944, rev. ed. 1955, 26th. Beacon trade paperbk. prtg. 198? 248pp. NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12483.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
1944, rev. ed. 1955, 25th. Beacon Pr. trade paperbk. prtg. 198? 248pp. magic markered foredges, ow F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 30109.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
America at 1750 A Social Portrait
1st. Vintage paperbk. c. 1973, 304pp. curled covers, fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45633.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Richard Hofstadter
America at 1750
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Jonathan Cape, 1972, 650grams, ISBN:0224007106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.99 | CAD 1.95 | EUR 1.22 | GBP 1.10 | JPY 165.45 | MXN 23.64 | ZAR 13.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1052302.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
The United States
Publisher: Prentice Hall. William Miller and Daniel Aaron. The History of a Republic. Second Edition. Cover slighty faded and worn through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 909pages. Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1967
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.39 | CAD 0.39 | EUR 0.24 | GBP 0.22 | JPY 32.73 | MXN 4.68 | ZAR 2.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 89815.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
The Idea of a Party System
Publisher: University of California Press. With inoffensive pen markings. . Hardback, , in good all-round condition, 180pages. University of California Press, Los Angeles, 1969, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.19 | CAD 1.17 | EUR 0.73 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 99.09 | MXN 14.16 | ZAR 8.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 187378.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richard Hofstadter
America at 1750
Publisher: Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 304pp. , Cape, 1972, 600grams, ISBN:0224007106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.99 | CAD 1.95 | EUR 1.22 | GBP 1.10 | JPY 165.45 | MXN 23.64 | ZAR 13.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 320944.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
Publisher: Beacon Press. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Beacon Press, 1967, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 492634.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard & Michael Wallace (editors).
AMERICAN VIOLENCE: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1970. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly sunned, short tear to top edge, tape repair on blind side. 0394414861 1st edition, red cloth, 478 + xiii pages. Corners lightly bumped, name, blindstamp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 210252.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Richard Hofstadter
America at 1750
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Jonathan Cape, 1972, 650grams, ISBN:0224007106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.91 | EUR 1.20 | GBP 1.08 | JPY 161.82 | MXN 23.12 | ZAR 13.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1180443.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard and Metzger, Walter P.
The Development of Academic Freedom in the United States
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York 1955. Very Good, cloth, no dj, xvi, 527 p. First edition. Very Good, cloth, no dj, xvi, 527 p. First edition. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.83 | CAD 55.67 | EUR 34.97 | GBP 31.50 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 675.32 | ZAR 393.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 15191.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Richard Hofstadter
The Age of Reform from Bryan to F.D.R.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Jonathan Cape, 1962, 650grams, ISBN:022460287X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.37 | CAD 13.09 | EUR 8.22 | GBP 7.41 | JPY 1,111.82 | MXN 158.83 | ZAR 92.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1194994.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Anti-intellectualism in American Life
Publisher: Knopf New York 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj G, tears, ix, 434, xiii p. Very Good, cloth, dj G, tears, ix, 434, xiii p. Hard cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 16150.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
Publisher: Beacon 1967. 248. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting and underlining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 187443.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lipset, Seymour Martin & Richard Hofstadter, eds.
Sociology & History: Methods
Publisher: Basic Books 1968. 423. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine. Else good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 253331.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
America at 1750: A Social Portrait
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1871. 293, xiii. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Highlighting. ISBN: 039446589X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 253726.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
America at 1750: A Social Portrait
Publisher: Vintage 1973. 293. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Hole punched through front wrap. Mass-market paperback. ISBN: 0394717953
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 256185.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard and Walter P. Metzger.
The Development of Academic Freedom in the United States.
Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1955.. First edition 8vo. 526 pp. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped and worn. With review slip. Stain to three-quarters of pages 10 and 11 and slightly to 13 and 14 from newspaper. Sunning to spine and near edges of dj. Pages are clean otherwise and binding is nice and fresh. "Beginning with the foundations of academic freedom in the achievements of the medieval masters, the authors treat the origins of academic freedom, its European background, and its evolution in the distinctly American system of education up to the present day." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63635.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
Publisher: Beacon 1972. 248. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly scuffed wrappers. ISBN: 0807054615
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 323813.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Social Darwinism in American Thought
Publisher: Beacon 1962. 248. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 324351.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Richard Hofstadter
THE PROGRESSIVE MOVEMENT 1900-1915
Publisher: 1965. 190pp quarto. Ilustrated card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 46890.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Anti-intellectualism in American Life
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Light tanning to pages and slightly dusty top text block. Unclipped dust jacket has a sizable chip at head of spine and wear at other corners. The book's focus is America in the 1950s. 434 pp. plus index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 71485.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hofstadter, Richard
Anti-intellectualism in American Life
Publisher: Knopf 1969. 434. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slightly musty.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 326725.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Shaffer, Richard ; Hofstadter, Albert [Foreword]
Richard Shaffer: Selected Work 1979-1983. May 25-June 30, 1984.
Publisher: Venice: L A Louver 1984.. Unpaginated, square exhibition catalogue, textured grey card covers in excellent condition, includes Fall 83 interview with Susan Freudenheim Price in UK Pounds £14 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.26 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 15.54 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 2,100.91 | MXN 300.13 | ZAR 175.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 134875.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|