TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Ford
Total items found: 137

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ford, Richard, ed.   Ploughshares. Fall 1996. Vol. 22, No. 2 & 3.   Publisher: Boston: Emerson College, 1996.. 252 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Includes fiction by Richard Bausch and Ann Beattie. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13394.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ford, Richard.   Independence Day.   Publisher: Harvill.. First UK Edition, 1995. Textured blue paper covered boards, stamped in gilt at spine, in white decorated dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 451pp novel, sequel to The Sportswriter.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1607JJ00AB.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ford, Richard.   A Piece Of My Heart.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1076. Milk chocolate colored paper and cloth, in illustrated dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Small unobtrusive stain to fore-edge of topstain. Author's First Book, 297pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A211XC0AH0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ford, Richard, b. 1944, editor.   The Granta Book of the American Short Story. Edited by Richard Ford.   Publisher: Granta Books, London / Penguin Books [1993]. 'The condition of the American short story from 1944 to last Thursday is here displayed rather idiosyncratically... stories that have altered my appreciation of what a short story might surprisingly contain or be about; stories that by their brilliance have seemed to sanction the entire endeavor of being a writer; others that have shined like beacons...' xxii, 710 p., 19.5 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG+. 31924.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31924.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Ford, Richard   A Piece of My Heart   Publisher: New York, [1976]. , first edition, review copy with slip laid in, fine in near fine jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001629.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Ford, Richard (editor)   The Best American Sports Writing 1999   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1999. First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 11021111.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ford, Richard   Wildlife   Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Toronto, Canada 1990. Copy has bumped endspines with a clean DUST JACKET. Canadian First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 30361.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Vintage New York 1996. Copy has very slightly bumped corners, and Ford's SIGNATURE on the title page. SIGNED Wraps VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 37416.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Bruce MacGregor, Illustrated by: Richard Ford   The Centennial History of Newark 2001 Edition (California)   Publisher: Braun-Brumfield, Inc. Michigan 2001. NF, 4to in wraps, 152pp illus with many black and white photographs, of early Newark, California, light blue wraps with navy lettering to spine, a few very small spot stains to fore edge, else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000183.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ford, Richard   Quest for the Faradawn   Picture
Publisher: Granada 1982. Book condition: UNREAD slight shelf wear only ISBN: 0586053069. Pages yellowing. A blend of Tolkien and Watership Down. A boy who was brought up by badgers goes on a quest. Illustrated by Owain Bell Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 479122.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
11.   F&SF (Jerry Pournelle; Robert Aickman; Richard A. Lupoff; Edward Wellewn; Miriam Allen de Ford; Pamela Sargent; Leonard   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1974   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 46, No. 6. Cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Enforcer" (novelet) by Jerry Pournelle; "The Clock Watcher" (novelet) by Robert Aickman; "Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Thataway" by Edward Wellen; "The Treyans Are Coming" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Bond and Free" by Pamela Sargent; "In the World of Magic" by Leonard Tushnet; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Double-ended Candle" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 46". Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA821.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Ford, Richard   Wildlife   Publisher: Vintage 1990. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199016.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ford, Richard L. E.   Pond Life : Black's Young Naturalist's Series   Publisher: Adam and Charles Black London 1951. 6 colour plates, 32 photographs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 042254.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ford, Richard   A Piece of My Heart   Vintage 1976 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15111.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Ford, Richard & Shannon Ravenel (editors)   The Best American Short Stories 1990   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1990. #47304 VG+/-- 5N softcover 374p light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-395-51617-X

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015519I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
16.   Ford, Richard   A Piece of My Heart   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1985. #40818 NF/-- 5E softcover 297p minor corner creases, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-394-72914-5

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016369I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
17.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by Ford to Charles ___ on the title page. Signed Sixth Printing VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 51083.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Ford, Richard (SIGNED)   Wildlife   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1990. Jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, slightly creased on top and bottom edges. Inscribed ("For Judy") and dated (1990) by the author on the title page. Inscribed and Signed By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00357.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ford, Richard   Independence Day   Publisher: Knopf, 1995.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine- with a line at heel in a Fine dj. Pulitzer Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1530.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ettlinger, Marion; foreword by Richard Ford   Author Photo: Portraits 1983-2000   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition Fine condition in just about fine dust jacket (abrasion to lower right corner and slight edge wear to bottom rear). Review material laid in. Photos of 236 contemporary authors by one of the leading literary photographers at work today. Fascinating glimpses into the faces (and private lives) of writers. No text except for alphabetical author list at end. 173 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2431.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ford, Richard   WOMEN WITH MEN   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1997. First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16229.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Ford, Richard   WOMEN WITH MEN Three Stories   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1997. First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21160.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ford, Richard   An Interview with Richard Ford   Publisher: Vintage Books (Random House) New York 1996. As New in unopened plastic wrapping. Cassette Promotional cassette prepared by Vintage Books in connection with their publication of "Independence Day" in paperback. This novel won the 1995 Pulitzer Prize and the PEN/Faulkner Award.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MARBURY000145I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Analog (Richard & Nancy Carrigan; George O. Smith; Stephen Robinett; Gordon Eklund; John M. Ford)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: May 1976   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVI, No. 5. Cover by Freas for "Minotaur in a Mushroom Maze" (pt. 1 of 3) by Richard & Nancy Carrigan. Includes "Speculation" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Projections" by (novelette) Stephen Robinett; "The Prince in Metropolis" by Gordon Eklund; "This, Too, We Reconcile" by John M. Ford; "Science Fact: How to Move the Earth" by Stanley Schmidt. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Jack Gaughan, George Schelling, and John Schoenherr. Light rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P91612.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Richard Ford (Author)   Wildlife   Publisher: The Harvill Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 162pp. The Harvill Press;, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:0002710986

Appr.: | AUD 7.96 CAD 7.79 EUR 4.90 GBP 4.41 JPY 661.82 MXN 94.55 ZAR 55.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779472.
  
US$7.28
Contact Dealer
26.   Ford, Richard J   Hodgkin's Disease and Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma   Publisher: Raven Press. New Perspectives in Immunopathology, Diagnosis and Treatment. Library sticker on front cover and edges slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 474pages. Raven Press, New York, 1984, 120

Appr.: | AUD 6.82 CAD 6.68 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.78 JPY 567.27 MXN 81.04 ZAR 47.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 54545.
  
US$6.24
Contact Dealer
27.   Arnold J. Gordon, Richard A. Ford   The Chemist's Companion: A Handbook of Practical Data, Techniques and References   Publisher: WileyBlackwell. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. WileyBlackwell, 1973, 1600grams, ISBN:0471315907

Appr.: | AUD 36.03 CAD 35.30 EUR 22.17 GBP 19.97 JPY 2,997.27 MXN 428.18 ZAR 249.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 970040.
  
US$32.97
Contact Dealer
28.   Richard Ford   A Multitude of Sins   Publisher: The Harvill Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. The Harvill Press, 2001, 700grams, ISBN:1860468403

Appr.: | AUD 2.40 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.48 GBP 1.33 JPY 200.00 MXN 28.57 ZAR 16.67 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 974452.
  
US$2.20
Contact Dealer
29.   Heath, Richard Ford   ALBRECHT DURER, 1471 - 1528   Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston & Company London[cc 1900]. Very Good Paperback The Great Artists series; Covers show some dust rubs and fading; Numerous plates - several double page

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 19014.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Richard Ford   The Granta Book of the American Short Story   Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Penguin Books / Granta, 1992, 1250grams, ISBN:0140142207

Appr.: | AUD 82.08 CAD 80.41 EUR 50.50 GBP 45.49 JPY 6,827.27 MXN 975.32 ZAR 568.94 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1139226.
  
US$75.10
Contact Dealer
31.   Ford, Richard   Quest for the Faradawn   Publisher: Dell 1983. Some spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0600204.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Ford, Richard Thompson   Racial Culture: A Critique   Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. 2005.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. x, 231 p. Contents: Difference discourse -- Identities as collective action -- "Cultural discrimination" -- The ends of anti-discrimination law. ISBN: 0691119600

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090322.23.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
33.   FORD, RICHARD   INDEPENDENCE DAY   Publisher: VINTAGE NY. C-0105; BOX B-201-A 451 PAGES; 1.0 # ISBN: 0679733186 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011229.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
34.   FORD, RICHARD   SPORTSWRITER, THE   Publisher: VINTAGE NY. C-0105; BOX B-201-A; 1.0 #; 375 PAGES ISBN: 0679762108 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011230.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Richard Ford (Author), Mary Gaitskill (Author), Jim Shepard (Author)   Tin House 9: Crying on the Inside : Volume 3, Number 1   Publisher: - - 2001. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 45197.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.