|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Richard Ellmann
Total items found:
62
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard, 1918-1987.
James Joyce.
Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1959. NY, Oxford UP, 1959. xvi, 842 p., index, photos; This monumental study of Joyce's life and writings shaped the understanding of the novelist in new and complex ways. This is the first edition which was subsequently revised in 1982. IAB. Stock# 30,824. Good+,covers worn/ no dj..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30824.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard, 1918-1987
Yeats--The Man and the Masks
Publisher: N.Y. Dutton c.1948. N.Y. Dutton c.1948. viii, 331 p. 18.5 cm. A brillianr critical biography of Yeats. Stock# 30,823.Vg softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30823.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar, 1854-1900] Ellmann, Richard, 1918-1987.
Oscar Wilde.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1988. xvii, 680 p., [32] p. of plates, illus., ports., 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [623]-624) and index. Biography of the Irish-born poet, playwright, aesthete. Vg/dj vg. 101864x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101864.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard.
The Identity Of Yeats.
Publisher: Macmillan. London.. First UK Edition, 1954. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in pale green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Spine very slightly darkened. 343pp, with Notes and Index. An ambitious and thorough study o f the symbology in Yeats's poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3041JJ00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ELLMANN, Richard
Oscar Wilde
Publisher: Vintage Books New York c1984,1988. Very Good+ First Edition Thus Softcover; Trade PB B&W Photographs; 680 pages; No spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, page edges lightly yellowed with some smudges. ; Extensive and definitive biography of Wilde. Winner of the 1989 Pulitzer Prize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 3883.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard, 1918-1987
James Joyce
Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1979 c1959. xvi, 842 p., index, photos; 20.5 cm. This monumental study of Joyce's life and writings shaped the understanding of the novelist in new and complex ways. This is the first edition which was subsequently revised in 1982. IAB. Stock# 37,948. Poor, cover torn, battered copy, to take to the beach to save your good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37948.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Oscar Wilde at Oxford
Publisher: Library of Congress 1984. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0204415.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
OSCAR WILDE
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1987. Edition: 1st Am edition 1st Printing. xvii. 680pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5 x 2"] Binding is Brown cloth w/Silver printing, rules & black deco squares on spine & front board. Deckled edges. Dust Jacket w/b&w photo of Wilde on front. ISBN 0394554841. ---Nearly 20 years in the making, Ellmann's biography provides a definitive coverage of Wilde's compelling, complex & highly productive but short life (Wilde died in exile at 46). Includes much material previously unpublished. Notes, Appendixes Bibliography, Index. Incl 63 photos, artwork & drawings.--- DJ in new clear protective cover. Highly suitable as gift book. Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.34 | CAD 38.54 | EUR 24.21 | GBP 21.80 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 467.53 | ZAR 272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1083.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Oscar Wilde
Publisher: Knopf,NY:1988. F/NF.dj,lt edgewear to spine ends,else fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 3823.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard (editor) ; O'Clair, Robert (editor)
MODERN POEMS : AN INTRODUCTION TO POETRY
Publisher: NY 1976. Norton; Very Good- Poetry Trade PB; 3rd Printing Edge wear and creased cover. No interior markings. Index. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" ; 526 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 15839.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Oscar Wilde
Publisher: Vintage Books USA New York 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 736 p. Illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005484.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Freund, Gisele, photography, preface by Richard Ellmann
THREE DAYS WITH JOYCE
. ISBN: 0892550961 Persea Books, c 1985, hardback about 7½x8½", no edition stated, NAP, Fine(faint pencil price impression on the front fly)/Fine dust jacket, 70 pages; G1573 E9e
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3799.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Oscar Wilde
Vintage 1984 trade paperback cond vg; biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 13051.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Oscar Wilde
Publisher: Viking Press Markham 1987. #67449 photos F/VG+ CGJ hb w/dj 632p closed tears in front panel & spine. o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-81420-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC009893I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Four Dubliners: Wilde, Yeats, Joyce & Beckett
Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1988 1st ed. thus.. 122pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [front cover creases; else F] Literary essays by the scholar Richard Ellmann (1918-87) on Oscar Wilde (1854-1900), William Butler Yeats (1865-1939), James Joyce (1882-1941) & Samuel Beckett (1906-1989), praised by William Trevor, Frank Kermode, Anthony Powell, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14088.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
OSCAR WILDE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1988. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Biography 2nd prtg Binding: HB dj 680
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS016162I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
OSCAR Wilde
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-394-55484-1 A couple of page of Introduction pencil scored. . . ; 697 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 222.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
OSCAR WILDE
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1988. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Presents an in-depth study of the complex and tragic life of Oscar Wilde and a tribute to his inimitable wit and brilliant writings. ; B&W Illustrations; 680 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45631.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McDowell, Frederick P (ed.) / Murray Krieger, Elizabeth Sewell, Richard Ellmann, Ralph Freedman, Donald Holl, Rene Welle
The Poet as Critic
Northwestern University Press, 1967, 1st. prtg. , trade paperbk. , 113pp. , VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56248.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
JOYCE, James (Edited By Stuart GILBERTand Richard ELLMANN)
Letters of James Joyce
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1957 - 1966. First Edition. 3 vols, fine copies (ink name inside front board each vol) in (VOL1) a vg+ d. w. , spine ends worn, top margin front panel shallow jagged chip not affecting title lettering; (VOL2): very near fine d. w. , tiny closed tear top margin front panel; (VOL 3) near fine d. w. , small abrasion and hole centre rear panel. Overall an attractive set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 420.77 | CAD 412.21 | EUR 258.91 | GBP 233.19 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 2,916.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 25891.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
Four Dubliners: Wilde, Yeats, Joyce and Beckett
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1987, 500grams, ISBN:0241121094
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.23 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.22 | GBP 2.90 | JPY 435.45 | MXN 62.21 | ZAR 36.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 840771.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
Ulysses on the Liffey
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Faber and Faber, 1973, 600grams, ISBN:0571098827
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.01 | CAD 8.82 | EUR 5.54 | GBP 4.99 | JPY 749.09 | MXN 107.01 | ZAR 62.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 847858.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Yeats
Publisher: Macmillan. The Man and the Masks. Cover scuffed through use and binding a little torn. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 336pages. Macmillan, London, 1949, 550grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.99 | CAD 51.92 | EUR 32.61 | GBP 29.37 | JPY 4,408.18 | MXN 629.74 | ZAR 367.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 86575.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
A Long the Riverrun: Selected Essays (Penguin Non-fiction)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Penguin Books Ltd, 1990, 300grams, ISBN:0140116729
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 948201.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
The Identity of Yeats
Publisher: Macmillan. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, Macmillan, 1954, 600grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.52 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.40 | JPY 210.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 17.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 470447.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Joyce, James; Ellmann, Richard, editor.
SELECTED JOYCE LETTERS.
Publisher: The Viking Press, 1975. Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. 0670631906 Black cloth, 440 pp. Book is good, clean and presentable, with a solid binding; spine is cocked, outside edge of pages foxed, previous owner's sticker on endpaper. Dust jacket is good, price-clipped, two tears at top of spine, slight wear to corners. . . jacket now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.59 | CAD 53.48 | EUR 33.59 | GBP 30.25 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 648.70 | ZAR 378.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230478.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
The Identity of Yeats
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1965, 400grams, ISBN:0571061176
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.67 | CAD 2.61 | EUR 1.64 | GBP 1.48 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 31.69 | ZAR 18.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1183657.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
James Joyce's Tower. Sandycove Co. Dublin
Publisher: Republic of Ireland Eastern Regional Tourism Organisation Ltd 1969. G : in good condition without dustwrapper as issued First Edition Green card covers with inner spiral binding 24pp :: B/w photographs :: 340mm x 270mm (13" x 11")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.56 | CAD 32.88 | EUR 20.65 | GBP 18.60 | JPY 2,791.82 | MXN 398.83 | ZAR 232.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j4822.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
James Joyce (Oxford Paperbacks)
Publisher: Oxford University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Oxford University Press, 1966, 1050grams, ISBN:0192810294
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.80 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.76 | JPY 1,314.55 | MXN 187.79 | ZAR 109.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1241170.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
Ulysses on the Liffey
Publisher: OUP USA. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., OUP USA, 1986, 350grams, ISBN:0195016637
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.14 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 10.54 | GBP 9.50 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 203.64 | ZAR 118.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1272375.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Richard Ellmann
Ulysses on the Liffey
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Faber and Faber, 1973, 550grams, ISBN:0571098827
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.87 | CAD 8.69 | EUR 5.46 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 738.18 | MXN 105.45 | ZAR 61.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1230446.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|