TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Egielski
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrated by: Richard Egielski   Oh, Brother   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989. small red "p" stamped on ffep, fore edge has small rubbed spot with some yellowing and fading First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 9072.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cusack, Isabel Langis, Illustrated by: Richard Egielski   Mr. Wheatfield's Loft   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1981. Minute edge wear at bottom of boards. Jacket slightly chipped with a few small tears. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02176.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Aylesworth, Jim, Illustrated by Egielski, Richard   MARY'S MIRROR   Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1982`. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, unpaginated, sl crnr bump VG/VG, grn bds w/silver ltrs, grn-wht dj w/pictorial frt & bk,, VG When Mary finds an old mirror, she doesn't like what she sees in it.

Appr.: | AUD 15.33 CAD 15.02 EUR 9.44 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 182.21 ZAR 106.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014852.
  
US$14.03
Contact Dealer
4.   Conrad, Pam, Illustrated by Egielski, Richard   THE LOST SAILOR   Publisher: New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall. unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj red spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front, dj small 1/2" tear on back repaired w/archival tape on inside, dj in mylar protector. A Laura Geringer book. A sailor famed for his seamanship and luck is shipwrecked on a tiny island, where his darkest hour gives rise to rescue and a new life.

Appr.: | AUD 11.15 CAD 10.92 EUR 6.86 GBP 6.18 JPY 927.27 MXN 132.47 ZAR 77.27 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025220.
  
US$10.20
Contact Dealer
5.   Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrated by Egielski, Richard   IT HAPPENED IN PINSK   Publisher: New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, brown cloth covered boards, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. Irv Irving, a shoe salesman, complains about his lot in life. Then one morning he settles down to his breakfast only to discover he is missing his head. Irv's wife makes him a makeshift head out of old socks and a pillowcase. Irv searches the city for his head. dj price-clipped, and some rubbing, small tear on two of the corners, dj in mylar protector.

Appr.: | AUD 30.20 CAD 29.58 EUR 18.58 GBP 16.74 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 358.83 ZAR 209.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030889.
  
US$27.63
Contact Dealer
6.   Wise, William, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard (illustrator)   Perfect Pancakes, If You Please   Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations, First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31986.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Yorinks, Arthur and Egielski, Richard   Bravo Minski   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1988. As New in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound Oblong, unpaginated, Slightest tear to front dustjacket at bottom of area over indentation parallel to joint. SIGNED BY AUTHOR YORINKS AND ILLUSTRATOR EGIELSKI on the title page. Fifth collaboration by the pair. They won the Caldecott Medal for their previous book, Hey Al. Story of scientific child genius, discoverer of gravity at three and electricity at seven. He is taken by his father on a grand tour of Europe so that he can be shown off (shades of Mozart!). In Rome, he reaches for the ultimate scientific achievement and accomplishes the impossible.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000736I.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Conrad, Pam, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   Animal Lingo   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995. unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple boards w/green cloth covered spine w/glossy purple-green-blu color illustrated front & rear panels w/green spine w/wht-orange lettering, SIGNED by the illustator on the title page. The book provides the words different languages use for a variety of animal sounds. The volume tells how to greet a cow in Holland, call a cat in Japan, and other words and countries. Signed by Illustrator First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 22.99 CAD 22.53 EUR 14.15 GBP 12.74 JPY 1,912.73 MXN 273.25 ZAR 159.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035420.
  
US$21.04
Contact Dealer
9.   Chaikin, Miriam, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   Getting Even   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1982. Binding has a tiny scuff on front cover. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. DJ has light edgewear & price-clipped. 120pp. ISBN: 0060211644 1st Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10581.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Conrad, Pam/Egielski, Richard   The Lost Sailor   Publisher: Harper Collins,np:1992. 1st edition,NF/NF.lt edgewear.dj,edgewear to spine head.illustrated by Egielski

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3513.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Chaikin, Miriam, Illustrated by: Richard Egielski   Friends Forever   Publisher: Harper & Row 1988. 119 pages, ex-library with markings and no pocket, dj in protective covering taped to the boards, information sticker on front flyleaf, edge wear on dj - blue, black - children First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 5695.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   YORINKS ARTHUR, Illustrated by: RICHARD EGIELSKI   HEY,AL   Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS NEW YORK 1986. QUARTER INCH CLOSE TEAR TO TOP EDGE OF REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET, WITH JUST THE MINUTE WEAR TO TOP RIGHT CORNER OF DUST JACKET, OTHERWISE CLEAN BRIGHT COPY FIRST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good SQUARE 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 86.34 CAD 84.58 EUR 53.13 GBP 47.85 JPY 7,181.82 MXN 1,025.97 ZAR 598.48 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030319.
  
US$79.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Wise, William, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   Perfect Pancakes If You Please   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, several pages have corner creasing, one page is torn and taped, front page is creased, dj. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43501.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrator: Egielski, Richard   Hey, Al   Picture
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1986). ISBN: 0374330603 Stated First Edition 4to Blue cloth. [32]pp with lush full-color illustrations throughout. Al and his dog have an amazing adventure but things soon take a strange turn. In the end they find that "Paradise lost is sometimes Heaven found. " Winner of the 1987 Caldecott Medal. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000112.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Egielski, Richard   SLIM AND JIM   Publisher: Laura Geringer Books New York 2002. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062251I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Martin, Bill Jr. and Richard Egielski   Fire! Fire! Said Mrs. McGuire   Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. First edition Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Several small dents on front. Pages are not flawed, but they are not crisp. Newly illustrated by Caldecott winner Egielski, Bill Martin's version of the old rhyme has the fire be the smoke from the candles of a birthday cake. Unpaginated. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2579.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Egielski, Richard   Buz   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins/Laura Geringer, 1995. First edition/first printing. Book and jacket are in fine condition, with light rubbing to jacket back. The first book both written and illustrated by Caldecott-winner Egielski. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3493.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bellairs, John, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1978. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700036.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wise, William, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   Perfect Pancakes If You Please   Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, First Edition, hard cover, front and end pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 52124.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Yorinks, Arthur And Richard Egielski.   Hey, Al.   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, N. Y. 1987.. This book was the winner of the Caldecott Medal in 1987. Fully illustrated in color. Pages are not numbered. No names, marks, or writing. Wear to the top edge of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Second Printing, 1987. ISBN: 0374330603. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Binding is: Hardcover. 9 1/4 in. x 10 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 121489.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Yorinks, Arthur, and Richard Egielski   Homework : SIGNED   Publisher: New York: Walker & Co, 2009. 32 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8 3/4" by 11 1/4". First printing. SIGNED by author and illustrator on title page. Fine, As New condition. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 71318.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wells, Rosemary, Illustrated by: Egielski, Richard   The Small World of Binky Braverman   Publisher: Viking New York, NY 2003. unpaginated, olive green-grey boards & dj w/orange-wht-green lettering on the spine w/color wraparound illustration, SIGNED by author on the title page, color illustrated endpapers. Binky Braverman's stay with his aunt and uncle in Memphis unexpectedly proves to be full of adventure when characters on the boxes and jars in their kitchen come to life and become his friends. The first several pages have crease, the crease on ffep was done previous to printing. Signed by Author First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.23 CAD 12.97 EUR 8.14 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,100.91 MXN 157.27 ZAR 91.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029256.
  
US$12.11
Contact Dealer
23.   Yorinks, Arthur Illustrated by Egielski, Richard   Hey, Al   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, USA 1986. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine/Near Fine condition, jacket spine bumped and slightly chipped;

The story of two friends who begin to get on each other's nerves, just a little, and the escape that brings them back together, all the more thankful for what they have, even if they're really an ordinary janitor named Al and his little dog Eddie. Winner of the 1987 Caldecott Medal

Appr.: | AUD 196.72 CAD 192.72 EUR 121.05 GBP 109.02 JPY 16,363.64 MXN 2,337.66 ZAR 1,363.64 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 13087.
  
US$180.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard, Illustrator   LOUIS THE FISH   Publisher: Farrar Strauys Giroux 1980, 2nd Printing 1980. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0374346585 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 29719.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Yorinks, Arthur; Egielski, Richard, Illustrator   BRAVO MINSKI   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1988, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1988. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 60179.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Kennedy, Richard : Illustrated by: Richard Egielski   Amy's Eyes   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1985. Uncorrected Pr VG Soft Cover Advance reading copy. ARC / UP; text clean + tight; lt reading creases to spine

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.16 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.48 JPY 522.73 MXN 74.68 ZAR 43.56 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 62109.
  
US$5.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.