TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Eberhart
Total items found: 35

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Eberhart, Richard.   Thirty One Sonnets.   Publisher: New York: Eakins Press, (1967).. 31 pp.; [4]. 16mo. Brick red cloth with stamped title in matching cloth slipcase (hardback). First edition. Number 59 of 99 specially bound copies signed by Eberhart. Printed on Wookey Mould in Monotype Bembo italic by The Stinehour Press of Lundenburg, Vermont. A fine copy in mylar in a fine slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19300.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Eberhart, Richard.   Burr Oaks.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1947. Fine golden linen boards stamped in gold at spine, in dustwrapper. Fine--one tiny nick base of spine of wrapper. SIGNED by Eberhart in ink on the FFEP and dated 1961. 68pp.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2503JJ00B0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Eberhart, Richard.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York.. First Edition, 1951. Brown cloth boards, in printed paper dustwrapper, printed in Great Britain. Fine/About Fine. One tiny nick to front flapfold. 86pp.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3967XX00BC.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Eberhart, Richard.   Thirty One Sonnets.   Publisher: The Eakins Press. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Brick buckram cloth boards. Lacking a dustwrapper. Fine. Unpaginated, with a concluding note to the reader by Eberhart. Letterpress.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5274XX000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Eberhart, Richard.   Collected Poems 1930 - 1960. Including 51 New Poems.   Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY. 1961.. 1st American printing (stated). Signed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth (no dj). Exterior mildly worn, mostly at upper & lower spine and corners, else vg+. 228 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980921.09.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Eberhart, Richard   Of Poetry and Poets   Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 1979.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, no internal markings, binding tight. xiii, 312 p. ISBN: 0252006305

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010323.32.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Eberhart, Richard   Selected Poems   Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1951. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pastedowns are wrinkled & browning. Prev. owners name on front free endpaper. Hinges starting, nothing loose. 86pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 1855.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Van Doren, Mark with Marianne Moore and Richard Eberhart   RIVERSIDE POETRY 2   Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York, NY 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, clean pages, and there are no marks or writing. There is a touch of corner wear and a hint of a pencil price erasure on the end paper. Van Doren, Moore, and Eberhart have selected the poem. An Introduction has been written by Stanley R. Hopper. There are poems by 27 poets from various New York universities and colleges in connection with a special project with the Riverside Church in New York. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4883.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Eberhart, Richard   Selected Poems 1930-1965   Publisher: New Directions Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1965. 115 pp., upper fore edge corner of front cover creased and bumped, covers a little discolored - spine color light grey, black - poetry ISBN: 0-8112-0035-3 5th Printing Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 22626.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Eberhart, Richard   NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1930 - 1990   First Edition. Softcover North Star Line, c1990, stated first printing, wraps Fine, 67p, POETRY; A2395

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 6886.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Eberhart, Richard, edited by Jay Parini   NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1930 - 1990   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0929654951 Blue Moon Books / North Star Line, c 1990, stated: First Blue Moon Edition 1990, First Printing 1990, hardback, Fine/Fine dust jacket, 67 pages, POETRY; F4638

Appr.: | AUD 39.89 CAD 39.08 EUR 24.55 GBP 22.11 JPY 3,318.18 MXN 474.03 ZAR 276.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 18807.
  
US$36.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Eberhart, Richard   OF POETRY AND POETS   Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Poetry Binding: HB dj 312 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS057589I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Eberhart, Richard   Selected Poems 1930-1965   Publisher: New Directions. . Softback, Ex-Library, in good all-round condition, 115pages. New Directions, New York, 1965, 200grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 89097.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
14.   Eberhart, Richard.   GREAT PRAISES: POEMS.   Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York: 1957. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly sunned. 1st U. S. edition, yellow cloth, 72 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 75801.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Eberhart, Richard.   FIELDS OF GRACE: POEMS.   Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York: 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket lightly sunned & rubbed. 0195197100 1st edition, tan paper-covered boards, 64 pages. Signed Presentation Copy (recipient's name inked out). Signed Presentation Copy (recipient's name inked out).

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 195126.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Eberhart, Richard (editor).   THIRTY DARTMOUTH POEMS.   Publisher: Charles Butcher Fund, Hanover, NH: 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, tan illustrated wraps, 39 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, short tears along top edge. Paperback. Signed w/ Typed Letter Signed. Paperback. Signed w/ Typed Letter Signed.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 202550.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Eberhart, Richard.   THIRTY ONE SONNETS.   Publisher: Eakins Press, New York: 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very small spot & faint dampmark on front panel. 1st edition, 12mo, red cloth, unpaginated.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 222531.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Eberhart, Richard.   The Quarry, new poems.   Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 1964. 114p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j., d.j. lightly skinned in spots

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39883.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
19.   Eberhart, Richard   Collected Verse Plays,   Publisher: Univ. north carolina Chapel Hill 1962. signed by Eberhart on flyleaf, very good in worn dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.76 CAD 25.00 EUR 10.93 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,477.27 MXN 211.04 ZAR 123.11 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM004459I.
  
US$16.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Richard Eberhart   AUTOGRAPH   This item is an autograph on the reverse side of a snapshot of Richard Eberhart in front of a portrait of Eberhart sent to a collector of autographs of poets. The portrait is a side view looking left. Eberhart is standing partly at the right corner of the painting - most of his head and neck are included in the photo. He inscribed the reverse side and signed his name the the date - June 1978. The envelope has his writtine signature with a return address in Hanover, NH. The envelope is postmarked White River Jct, VT. 1 Jul 1978. The outside dimensions of the photo are 3 1/2" high x 2 1/2" wide. The quality of the paper is fine - no wear. The quality of the photo can probably be described as a non-professional snapshot. Well cared for. ; .

Appr.: | AUD 162.84 CAD 159.53 EUR 100.20 GBP 90.25 JPY 13,545.45 MXN 1,935.06 ZAR 1,128.79 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6937.
  
US$149.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Richard Eberhart   Shifts of Being   Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Chatto and Windus, 1968, 350grams, ISBN:0701114215

Appr.: | AUD 3.21 CAD 3.15 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.78 JPY 267.27 MXN 38.18 ZAR 22.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1329255.
  
US$2.94
Contact Dealer
22.   Eberhart, Richard.   Fields of Grace.   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1972.. First edition ISBN: 0195197100 8vo. 64 pp. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge. Dj sl. soiled, several 1/4" tears at top edge. Personal inscription from the author on title page. Poems. Boards Boards Near Fine in Very Good dj Signed

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 13385.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Eberhart, Richard.   Shifts of Being.   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1968.. First edition 8vo. 88 pp. Faint soil and light edgewear to jacket. Some fading to boards at edges, moderate shelfwear to covers. Former owner's small ink signature ffep. Boards Boards Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 25270.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Eberhart, Richard.   The Quarry: New Poems.   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1964.. First edition 8vo, 114 pp. Lower edges rubbed with one small tear in cloth, minor soiling to textblock edges, previous owner's name on ffep. DJ has small tears and creases along edges, crease down spine, vertical crease across rear panel, horizontal crease through center of jacket, slightly yellowed, edges trimmed. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 121238.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   EBERHART, Richard   Great Praises   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1957. First edition. Near Fine to Fine condition. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 026247.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   EBERHART, Richard   Selected Poems   Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1951. First edition. First English edition. Very Good to Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 026323.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
27.   EBERHART, Richard   Burr Oaks   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1947. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Errata Slip.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 026326.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Eberhart, Richard.   GREAT PRAISES.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1957.. First edition. Dust jacket. Presentation signed by Eberhart on front endpaper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 97.60 CAD 95.61 EUR 60.05 GBP 54.09 JPY 8,118.18 MXN 1,159.74 ZAR 676.52 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 351.
  
US$89.30
Contact Dealer
29.   Eberhart, Richard.   UNDERCLIFF; POEMS 1946-1953.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1954.. First edition. Dust jacket. Presentation signed by Eberhart on front end paper. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 352.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Eberhart, Richard.   GREAT PRAISES.   . Eberhart, Richard. GREAT PRAISES. New York, Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st edition. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 39.02 CAD 38.22 EUR 24.01 GBP 21.62 JPY 3,245.45 MXN 463.64 ZAR 270.45 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 541.
  
US$35.70
Contact Dealer
31.   Eberhart, Richard.   POEMS: NEW AND SELECTED.   Publisher: Norfolk: New Directions Poet of the Year, 1944.. First Edition. First edition. Printed wrapper. Fine condition. Wraps Fine

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2701.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Eberhart, Richard.   READING THE SPIRIT.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1936.. First British edition. First edition of the author's second book, preceeding the first U.S. edition. Presentation signed by the author on front end paper. Very good condition in very good un-clipped dust jacket. Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ Signed

Appr.: | AUD 243.93 CAD 238.97 EUR 150.10 GBP 135.19 JPY 20,290.91 MXN 2,898.70 ZAR 1,690.91 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000764.
  
US$223.20
Contact Dealer
33.   Eberhart Richard   Richard Eberhart Collected Poems 1930-1960   Publisher: Oxford University, 1960. ISBN: B000UCJCQG Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.05 CAD 7.89 EUR 4.96 GBP 4.46 JPY 670.00 MXN 95.71 ZAR 55.83 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 31x352.
  
US$7.37
Contact Dealer
34.   Richard Eberhart   Undercliff: Poems 1946-1953   Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1953. ISBN: B000OKOC0U Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 66.31 CAD 64.96 EUR 40.80 GBP 36.75 JPY 5,515.45 MXN 787.92 ZAR 459.62 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 44x131.
  
US$60.67
Contact Dealer
35.   Eberhart, Richard   Great Praises. (First Edition)   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus 1957.. vii 72p yellow cloth, dj, very faint brown mottling on edge of cloth cover, otherwise VG+ Price in UK Pounds £13.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 24.36 CAD 23.87 EUR 14.99 GBP 13.50 JPY 2,026.36 MXN 289.48 ZAR 168.86 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 56140.
  
US$22.29
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.