TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard E. Byrd
Total items found: 91

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Byrd, William, 1542 or 43-1623. Andrews, Hilda, editor. Terry, Richard. Winogron, Blanche.   My Ladye Nevells Booke of Virginal Music. By William Byrd.   Publisher: N.Y., Dover, 1969. xliv, 245 p.; 28 cm. Edited, with Historical and Analytical Notes, by Hilda Andrews. Preface by Sir Richard Terry. With a New Introduction by Blanche Winogron. The forty-two virginal pieces contained in the 1591 manuscript were first published in 1926. Stock#35318. New from publisher; paper.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35318.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn.   Discovery: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.   Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935.. 405 pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Very good with darkened and rubbed spine and owner's stamp on ffep[

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13927.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Byrd, Richard E.   SKYWARD.   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons [New York]. 1928. (1928).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 359pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt. Frontispiece of author with tissue guard + 46 other b/w photo illustrations. Map endpapers. A record of his spectacular early flights across the Atlantic. Hinges broken, covers worn, bookplate on front endpaper o/w Good, i.e. some signs of obvious use with no major defects.

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 98-0196.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
4.   BYRD, Richard E., Rear Admiray, U.S.N., Ret   Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic ; The Flight to the South Pole   Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1930. With 74 illus. & maps. xvi, 422 p . 4th printing. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3026.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn.   LITTLE AMERICA: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole.   Publisher: N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 422 pp., illus., maps. Former owner's short gift inscription f.f.e., also name & date rear fly-leaf. Light fading across tops of covers & spine, rear cover has a bit of white scuffing. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01218D..
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   (National Geographic Society). Byrd, Richard Evelyn.   The First Flight to the North Pole, in The National Geographic Magazine. Volume L, No. 1-6, July-December, 1926.   Publisher: Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1926.. 776 pp. 8vo. Half red leather over cloth boards. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos & drawings & maps. Also includes articles on Icebergs, Waterfalls, India, Pirates, Asian rivers, jellyfish, Poland, Siena's Palio festival, Georgia, Holy Land, Egypt, Sinai, Palestine, Canada, Carnival on the Riviera, National Geographic's search for a location for their Solar Radiation Station, Russia, Guatemala, Finding the 'Levant', from Constantinopal to Port Said, the Holy Land, and Bethlehem Shepherds. A good copy with wear to extremities and spine a bit brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23599.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Byrd,Richard E.   Discovery:The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition   Publisher: Putnam 1935. spine is a bit discolored with a few small unobtrusive spots, stamped gold lettering on the cover and spine edge, First Edition Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7837.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BYRD RICHARD E., Illustrated by RICHARD E. HARRISON   ALONE   Publisher: N.Y: PUTNAM, 1938. VERY GOOD/ . 20TH. [P.O.INSCRIPTION ON FFEP]VERY BRIGHT CLEAN TEXT HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007490.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Byrd, Richard E.   Discovery   Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1935,. FIRST EDITION, NF/VG condition, minor spine wear, Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition, U.S. HISTORY, TRAVEL, ANTARCTICA

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007789.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Richard E. Byrd, Rear Addmiral   Skyward   Publisher: Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1981. Cloth. Fine. Reprint.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013466.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Byrd, Richard E., Illustrated by: Decorations By Richard E. Harrison   Alone   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1938. Copy is bound in blue cloth with a sunned spine with bumped endspines and corners. First Edition Hard Cover VG- 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 39575.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Walden, Jane Brevoort w/foreword by Byrd Rear Admiral Ret. , Richard e, Illustrated by: Thorne, Diana   Igloo   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1931. x, 211 pp, bright blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/wht stamped illustration of fox-terrier's head on the front cover, orange endpapers, dj blu-wht w/illustration of Igloo on the front cover. The book contains one hundred illustrations by Diana Thorne. The story of Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd's dog, Igloo. Igloo accompanied Byrd on his expeditions to the North and South poles and had to be specially dressed for the polar blizzards. He was presented to the President, showered with ticker tape, appeared in books and in news dispatches. Prev owner's name on ffep, dj small chips along the top edge and rubbed on the corners, slight sunning to dj spine. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 51.09 CAD 50.05 EUR 31.44 GBP 28.32 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 607.14 ZAR 354.17 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034550.
  
US$46.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Byrd, Richard E.   DISCOVERY: THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1935. g. Prev. owners gift inscript on half title. Illus from photos 1st blue cloth spine ends, corners and bottom edge of covers rubbed and worn.

Appr.: | AUD 7.79 CAD 7.63 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.32 JPY 648.18 MXN 92.60 ZAR 54.02 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS002429I.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
14.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn and w/foreword by Moffett, William A., Illustrated by: Illustrated   Skyward   Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. New York, NY 1931. 359 pp, blu cloth boards w/pictorial front of Byrd, blu-wht photo endpapers. A boy's edition w/Rainbow bindings. Richard E. Byrd's own story of his life & flights.Man's mastery of the air as shown by the flights of Adm. Byrd. His life, his thrilling adventures, his north pole & trans-atlantic flights, together w/his plans f/conquering the Antarctic by air. some wear to corners of book. prev owner bkplt FPD, prev owner wrote on ffep. 13th Impression No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 10.69 CAD 10.47 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.92 JPY 889.09 MXN 127.01 ZAR 74.09 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009703.
  
US$9.78
Contact Dealer
15.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn w/foreword by William A. Moffett   Skyward   Publisher: New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936 reprint.. 359pp. illus. cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a tattered dj now stabilized in a poly cover. Subtitled "Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown By the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with His Plans for Conquering the Antarctic By Air." With new introduction by Rear Admiral Byrd.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6193.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
16.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn.   DISCOVERY: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.   Publisher: N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sone, 1935.. 1st ed.; signed by Byrd on fly-leaf. Lg. 8vo; 405 pp., illus., one map and map endpapers. Intro. by Claude A. Swanson. Bookplate removed front paste-down map leaving large brown glue residue (same map on r.e.p.), spine faded with lettering mostly rubbed off, spine ends worn, extremities rubbed. Good plus copy, internally, except for the removed bookplate, quite good.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04273F..
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn   SKYWARD   Publisher: 1981. R. R. Donnelley/Lakeside Pr. ; Limited Edition; Near Fine Travel Hardcover Brown cloth/ No DJ as issued. Lakeside Classic Ltd to 1200 copies. ; Byrd's experience as an early flier and explorer. ; 16mo ; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21607.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
18.   Richard Evelyn Byrd Rear Admiral U.S. Navy (retired)   Skyward   Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1928. This is a tight readable copy. Page edges have light stains. Some of the pages themselves have light stains and small tears. A few pages have had corners folded down. Cover and cover edges have shelfwear and fading. Spine has wear on to and bottom. Considering its age this book is in pretty decent shape. Has black and white photos in it. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Non-fiction

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 000776.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn; William R. Anderson, ed.   Skyward   Publisher: R.R. Donnelley , The Lakeside Press Chicago 1981. Originally published 1928. (xliii) 348 pages, a few b/w illustrations, index, list of Lakeside Classics; 12mo, brown cloth. Fine, no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024003.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Byrd, Rear Admiral Richard E.; Siple, Paul A.; Grosvenor, Melville Bell; Thomas, Lowell, Jr., & Tay; Belknap, William, J   The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. CXII, No. 1, July 1957: To Men at South Pole Station; We Are Living at South Pole; Admiral of Ends of Earth; Flight to Adventure; New Mexico's Great White Sands; Coronation in Katma   Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington D.C. 1957. Perfect bound, condition Good or better, maps and other inserts may be missing.

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13516.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn, Illustrated by: B & W Photos and Maps   Little America   Publisher: Putnam New York 1930. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Small Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 026842(S).
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn   Skyward : Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown By the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1928. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 031841G.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Cook, James; Byrd Richard E.; Hillary, Ed; Shackl   Antarctica   Publisher: Marboro Books Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988. ISBN: 0880295066 Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 033703G.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Cook, James; Byrd Richard E.; Hillary, Ed; Shackl   Antarctica   Publisher: Marboro Books Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988. ISBN: 0880295066 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 033952G.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn, Illustrated by: Black & White Photos   Discovery, The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition   Publisher: Putnam New York 1935. First Edition Dj Torn Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 036564G.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Byrd, Richard E. Translated Into Danish By C. Hammerich   Min Sydpolsfaerd (English Title Little America)   Publisher: Gyldendalske Boghandel Kobenhavn 1931. 1/4000 Text in Danish (to state the obvious!) 272pp and 2 folding charts. illust. a. e. m. Reprint No Jacket Quarter Leather Very Good 10 1/4 x 8

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 037463.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Byrd Richard Evelyn   Skyward: Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer. His life, his thrilling a   Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books 01/01/1931. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B00087EN8U. Hardcover 9110-Large -10-fr Hardcover Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER NDJ- -- Light wear to covers -

Appr.: | AUD 7.26 CAD 7.11 EUR 4.47 GBP 4.02 JPY 603.64 MXN 86.23 ZAR 50.30 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS026803I.
  
US$6.64
Contact Dealer
28.   Byrd, Richard   Little America   Putman 4th imp 1930 d/j cond vg/g

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10801.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Byrd, Richard E.   Alone   Publisher: Ace Books New York 1938. First Printing Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 043644.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Byrd, Richard   SKYWARD Richard E. Byrd's Own Story of His Life and Flights   Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York NY 1931. Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Man's mastery of the air as shown by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer. His life, his thrilling adventures, his North Pole and Trans-Atlantic flights, together with plans for conquering the Antarctic by Air. ; B&W Photographs; 359 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27891.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Byrd, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Illustrations and Maps   DISCOVERY The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition   Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine edges worn. ; 405 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32199.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn   Our Transatlantic Flight (National Geographic excerpt from Sept. 1927 issue)   Publisher: 1927. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Pages 347 - 368 of the September issue of National Geographic. Bound in green buckram. Spine sunned, with a few light stains. Tips of board corners very lightly rubbed. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name inked on front flyleaf. Date stamp on rear pastedown. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34755.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn, Illustrated by: B & W Photos and Maps   Little America : Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole   Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York 1930. 422pp Signed by Author First Trade Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Small Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 044448.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Byrd, Richard E.   Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, the Flight to the South Pole.   Publisher: New York Putnam's Sons 1930. 1st edition 422p. illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003641.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
35.   Byrd, Richard Evelyn.   Skyward. Edited by William R. Anderson : Lakeside Classics 79   Publisher: Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons 1981. 388p., illus. Hardcover. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005304.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.