TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Adams
Total items found: 111

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Adams, Richard & Ronald Lockley. Hirst-Smith, Peter.   Voyage through the Antarctic. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1983. ‘First American Edition'. 160 p., 59 b/w & 31 color photos; 22 cm. ‘…two-month journey… aboard a ship that would take them… from Tierra del Fuego… to the southern tip of New Zealand… some 6,500 miles along the coasts and through the seas of the Antarctic… landscapes and icescapes that exist nowhere else on earth; icebergs the size of cathedrals; and the brilliant southern lights, aurora australis… Captain Scott's huts… the American and New Zealand science stations… an entire month at sea, observing a truly astounding array of wildlife… a singularly rich picture of the unique (and uniquely preserved) phenomenon of life in the Antarctic.' Stock# 39,220. Vg, ink owner's name/ color pictorial dj has small closed tear.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39220.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Adams, Richard.   SHARDIK.   Publisher: N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1974).. 1st Am. ed. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03722L..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (ALDRIDGE, Alan, Color illus.). Adams, Richard   The Adventures & Brave Deeds of THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41881.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Adams, Richard   Shardik   Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1974. Condition: VG/VG. Remainder mark. Ink number ep. DJ slt soil. Mylar. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 CAD 18.53 EUR 13.86 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,625.45 MXN 198.67 ZAR 178.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000731I.
  
US$17.88
Contact Dealer
5.   Adams, Richard   The Girl in a Swing.   Publisher: 1980.. Condition: F/F.Signed ffep by Dorothy Mitchum,wife of the Actor. First Stated. Binding: HB. From the Library of Dorothy and Robert Mitchum.

Appr.: | AUD 49.16 CAD 52.73 EUR 39.44 GBP 33.76 JPY 4,625.45 MXN 565.33 ZAR 508.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002101I.
  
US$50.88
Contact Dealer
6.   Adams, Richard w/science texts by Hooper, Max, , Illustrated by: Goddard, David A.   Nature Through the Seasons   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1975. 108 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering & color pictorial front & back. A guide to nature through the seasons, has descriptions of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that a amateur naturlaist is likely to encounter. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 13.96 CAD 14.97 EUR 11.20 GBP 9.59 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 160.56 ZAR 144.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021296.
  
US$14.45
Contact Dealer
7.   Adams, Richard   Nature Through the Seaons   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1975. 108 pages. Clean and tight. Wonderful illustrations by David Goddard. Based on the original British edition. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3388.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Adams, Richard   WATERSHIP DOWN   Good with no dust jacket Avon, 1975 Softcover Perma-Bound. Reading Copy. School text # in black marker on front paste-down and bottom edge. Waterstained in top margins near spine on last few pages and back paste-down top center.

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 6.16 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.94 JPY 540.00 MXN 66.00 ZAR 59.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 270.
  
US$5.94
Contact Dealer
9.   Adams, Richard   The Day Gone By: An Autobiography   Publisher: Hutchinson London 1990. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 398 pp. Index, b/w plates, green paper-covered boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004176.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley   Voyage Through the Antartic   Publisher: Knopf 1983, 1982 NY. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 160 pp. Color plates, b/w photos Peter Hirst-Smith, gray boards/blue cloth. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008013.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Adams, Richard   Nature through the Seasons   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1975. 108 pages. Barely read, dj is perfect, remainder mark on bottom. Provides the amateur naturalists, hiker, and walker a description of the animals, birds, flowers & trees that they might enounter. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000167.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Adams Jr., John A. w/foreword By Weirus, Richard (Buck), Illustrated by: Photos   We are the Aggies : the Texas A&M University Association of Former Students   Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station, TX 1979. xi, 232 pp, glossy maroon-grey w/wht lettering papercovered boards w/pictorial color wraparound, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. The centennial series of the Association of Former Students; Texas A&M University; no. 7. Book was written as master's degree thesis in history by John A. Adams, Jr.'73. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 69.81 CAD 74.87 EUR 56.01 GBP 47.94 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024600.
  
US$72.25
Contact Dealer
13.   Buccola, Steven T., and Richard M. Adams, eds.   American Journal of Agricultural Economics: Proceedings from the Annual Meetings of the American Agricultural Economics Association Held 9-12 August 1991 at Baltimore, Maryland. : [American Journal of Agricultural Econom   Publisher: American Agricultural Economics Association, Ames, IA. 1992.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very slight creasing to front cover; bottom of spine mended. Binding tight, contents clean. xvi; 301 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050702.19.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Buccola, Steven T., and Richard M. Adams, eds.   American Journal of Agricultural Economics: 75th Anniversary Issue. : [American Journal of Agricultural Economics, Volume 75, October, 1991]   Publisher: American Agricultural Economics Association, Ames, IA. 1993. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very slight creasing to front cover. Binding tight, contents clean. ix; 91 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050702.21.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Adams, Richard   The Day Gone By: An Autobiography   Picture
Publisher: London: Hutchinson, 1990 1st ed.. 398pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. "Watership Down" Adams's (b. 1920) autobiography takes his life to the end of the Second World War.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15929.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
16.   Adams, Richard   THE UNBROKEN WEB Stories and Fables   Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover This is a First American Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, the covers look new - brown cloth with black lettering on the spine. The interior pages are all new looking, clean and crisp. The dust jacket is qually crisp and clean. Unclipped. This is a slightly taller book than normal. Illustrated by Yvone Gilbert and Jennifer Campbell.; 8vo; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 7311.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Adams, Richard.   Maia.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1985. White cloth, in glossy decorated dustjacket (design by Robert Giusti). Fine/Fine. A nearly boundless fantasy novel of 1062pp, by the Author of Watership Down, Shardik, etc. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 9893XB000J.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Adams, Richard.   Shardik.   Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster.. First American Edition, 1974. Dark brown cloth, white glossy laminated dustjacke, colored map endpapers. Fine/Fine (shallow creases to front flap). Author's Second Book, following the classic popular Watership Down. 604pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A757XC000E.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Adams, Richard.   Watership Down.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc.. First American Edition, 1972. A Fine copy in blond boards, cloth spine, in pale cream tan dustwrapper lettered in black and red. Price-clipped, unfaded, with two tiny closed tears. 429pp, with "Lapine Glossary." Author's First Book, an enormously popular juvenile fantasy "novel" about wild rabbits. Rather uncommon in collectible condition. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D343XF000X.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Adams, Richard.   Watership Down.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. First Edition, 1972. First American Edition. A Fine hardcover copy in tan boards, very slightly cocked (as typically), in a tan dustwrapper, also Fine, completely unfaded, with one tiny tear lower rear panel, not price-clipped. 429pp, with "Lapin e Glossary" at end. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 135.27 CAD 145.08 EUR 108.53 GBP 92.90 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E670XJ00X0.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Adams, Richard. Editor.   Richard Adams's Favorite Animal Stories.   Publisher: NY: Exeter Books, 1981.. 1st ed. thus. VG, no dj, as issued. Hard Cover. 9780671092283. ISBN: animal stories

Appr.: | AUD 5.31 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.65 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2662.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Adams, Richard.   Tales From Watership Down.   NY: Knopf, 1996. 1st U.S. ed. NF in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 538.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Adams, Richard   Watership Down   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1974.. 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Half beige cloth, fore-edges covered with beige paper, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, brown endpapers, xi, 429, [1] pp. Gift inscription dated 1974 on half-title, bump to top edge. DJ has slight edge wear and a creased flap corner; in Brodart archival cover. Watership Down was awarded the 1973 Carnegie Medal and the 1973 Guardian Award. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFA00004.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Adams, Richard   The Plague Dogs   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1978 1st Am. ed.. 391pp. green cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a Very Good dj [rem. stamp bottom edge; else nrF; dj = few chips/nicks along top edges; else VG] English writer Adams's (b. 1920) third novel.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16092.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
25.   Simpson, Richard J.; Adams, Peter D.; Golemis, Erica., eds.   Basic Methods in Protein Purification and Analysis: A Laboratory Manual   Publisher: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y. 2009.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Near fine condition. Old date-stamp at corner of front endpaper; contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. vii, 436 p., illus. ISBN: 9780879698683

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1111130.02.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
26.   ADAMS RICHARD, Illustrated by DAVID GODDARD   NATURE DAY AND NIGHT   Publisher: LONDON: KESTREL, 1978. 1ST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009783.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
27.   Adams, Richard   The Unbroken Web Stories & Fables   Crown 1980 1st American ed d/j cond vg/vg slight edge wear to d/j, fables.

Appr.: | AUD 2.36 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.62 JPY 221.82 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3547.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
28.   Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: David A. Goddard   Nature Through the Seasons   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1975. 108 pages, green/white/color illustrations by David A., Goddard, b/w science drawings by Adrian Williams, science texts by Max CXooper, index, green decorated endpapers; narrow 8vo, olive cloth. Near fine, cover top corner bumed; dust jacket very good, edge wear Ver y Good Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027930.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Adams, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by A. Wainwright   PLAGUE DOGS   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4265.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Adams, Richard   GIRL IN A SWING   Publisher: Signet New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 371 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28068.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Goold-Adams, Richard   JOHN FOSTER DULLES A Reappraisal   Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50781.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Adams, Richard   SHARDIK   Picture
Publisher: Avon Books, NY, 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0380005166 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4571.
  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Adams, Richard   WATERSHIP DOWN   Publisher: Avon New York NY 1975. Thirty-Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7281.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Adams, Richard E.W.   The Ceramics of Altar de Sacrificios [Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univeristy, Vol. 63, No. 2]   Publisher: Peabody Museum, 1971. x, 177 pgs. plus 107 figures, ceramic form charts in pocket inside back cover. Name on front cover and half-title page; stain to bottom corner of preliminary pages; tear to paper on spine; title key words written on spine. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12771.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Adams, Richard Newbold   Energy and Structure : A Theory of Social Power   Publisher: Univ. of Texas, 1975. 353 pgs. Minor external wear. Clean. ISBN: 0292720130 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12607.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.