TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Adams
Total items found: 225

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Adams, Richard & Ronald Lockley. Hirst-Smith, Peter.   Voyage through the Antarctic. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.   Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1983. ‘First American Edition'. 160 p., 59 b/w & 31 color photos; 22 cm. ‘…two-month journey… aboard a ship that would take them… from Tierra del Fuego… to the southern tip of New Zealand… some 6,500 miles along the coasts and through the seas of the Antarctic… landscapes and icescapes that exist nowhere else on earth; icebergs the size of cathedrals; and the brilliant southern lights, aurora australis… Captain Scott's huts… the American and New Zealand science stations… an entire month at sea, observing a truly astounding array of wildlife… a singularly rich picture of the unique (and uniquely preserved) phenomenon of life in the Antarctic.' Stock# 39,220. Vg, ink owner's name/ color pictorial dj has small closed tear.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39220.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Adams, Richard.   The Plague Dogs.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1978. Grass-green cloth over boards, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. A trace of sunning to top and bottom edges. 391pp novel about dogs, in the style of this Author' s other books Shardik and Watership Down.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0808JH000F.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Adams, Richard.   Watership Down.   Publisher: Macmillan. New York.. First American Edition, 1974. Tan paper and cloth boards, in tan paper jacket printed in black and red. Fine/Fine. 429pp fantasy animal novel, the Author's First Book, with maps and a rabbit ("Lapine" ) Glossary--? Immensely popular when first published.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5782XX000X.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Adams, Richard.   SHARDIK.   Publisher: N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1974).. 1st Am. ed. Fine copy in near fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03722L..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Adams, Richard.   Watership down.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc.. Deluxe Edition, 1975. Smooth orange-brown cloth spine, pale tan paper boards, in slipcase of like colors. Fine copy--just a bit of rubbing to the extremities of the slipcase. Gift inscription on the o range front endpaper. 429pp, with "Glossary" at end. A semi-adult fiction about rabbits, the book made a big splash, but seems to be steadily fading now.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7810XA000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Adams,Richard   Shardik   Publisher: Simon and Schuster,NY:1974. First edition,VG+/VG+

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 6495.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Adams, Richard   Shardik   Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York 1974. First Edition, vg+/vg+, remainder mark bottom edge, dj, lightly soiled back cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 356.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   ADAMS, RICHARD.   Plague Dogs, The.   Publisher: NY Knopf 1978. Later Printing Sunning to green cloth board edges, dj has minor wrinkling at spine top. VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD All books with DustJackets ship with clear DustJacket Protector in a BOX. No Padded Mailers.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1412.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Richard Adams   The Girl in a Swing   Publisher: Allen Lane London 1980. Wear at the corners of the jacket. The laminate at the bottom of the jacket's front panel is just starting to peel. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01678.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   (ALDRIDGE, Alan, Color illus.). Adams, Richard   The Adventures & Brave Deeds of THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41881.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Adams, Richard   Watership Down   Publisher: Avon 1975. 8th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04021122.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Adams, Richard   The Plague Dogs   Publisher: Fawcett Crest 1978. 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021628.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Adams, Richard   Shardik   Publisher: Avon 1976. 11th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021702.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: Goddard, David   Nature Day and Night   Publisher: Viking 1978. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0403942.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Adams, Richard   Traveller   Publisher: Dell 1989. Some cover and spine wear. Ink scribble to back cover. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004250.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Adams, Richard   The Iron Wolf   Publisher: Penguin 1982. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0105359.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Adams, Richard   The Girl in a Swing   Publisher: Allen Lane 1980. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0605965.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Buccola, Steven T., and Richard M. Adams, eds.   American Journal of Agricultural Economics: 75th Anniversary Issue. : [American Journal of Agricultural Economics, Volume 75, October, 1991]   Publisher: American Agricultural Economics Association, Ames, IA. 1993. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very slight creasing to front cover. Binding tight, contents clean. ix; 91 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1050702.21.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Adams, Richard   The Day Gone By   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Autobiography from the author of Watership Down. First American Edition Near Fine Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00979.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Adams, Richard.   Watership Down.   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1974.. First printing. First printing number line intact. This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ (in mylar). The book's only flaw is that the top, bottom and sides of the pages are spotted but the tiny spots do not extend onto the surfaces of the pages. The cream board are in great shape and textual areas of pages are clean. The DJ would be Fine but for the residue of a price sticker just above the printed price on inner flap. This is a very presentable copy of a great collectible of a wonderful literary event. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 322.40 CAD 315.85 EUR 198.39 GBP 178.68 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,831.17 ZAR 2,234.85 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 411.
  
US$295.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: Goddard, David   Nature Day and Night   Publisher: Viking 1978. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0906065.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Adams, Richard   Shardik   Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1974. Condition: VG/VG. Remainder mark. Ink number ep. DJ slt soil. Mylar. Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 19.54 CAD 19.14 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.83 JPY 1,625.45 MXN 232.21 ZAR 135.45 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000731I.
  
US$17.88
Contact Dealer
23.   Adams, Richard   The Girl in a Swing.   Publisher: 1980.. Condition: F/F.Signed ffep by Dorothy Mitchum,wife of the Actor. First Stated. Binding: HB. From the Library of Dorothy and Robert Mitchum.

Appr.: | AUD 55.61 CAD 54.48 EUR 34.22 GBP 30.82 JPY 4,625.45 MXN 660.78 ZAR 385.45 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002101I.
  
US$50.88
Contact Dealer
24.   Detective Fiction (Richard Sale; Cleve F. Adams; Wyatt Blassingame; Stookie Allen; Eric Howard; Judson P. Philips; James Hargan; Hugh B. Cave; Frank Wrentmore; M. E. Ohaver)   DETECTIVE FICTION Weekly (Formerly FLYNN'S): December, Dec. 7, 1935   Picture
Publisher: Red Star News Co. NY. Vol. CXXX, No. 3. Cover is uncredited for "Gabriel's Wings" (novelette) by Richard Sale. Includes "Smart Guy" by Cleve F. Adams; "Tiger, Tiger" by Wyatt Blassingame; "Illustrated Crimes: Murder Without Motive" (feature) by Stookie Allen; "Green Ice" by Eric Howard; "Hounds of Despair" (pt. 5 of 6) by Judson P. Philips; "The Meanest Crook" (Special Article) by James Hargan; "But the Kill Was Cold" (short novelette) by Hugh B. Cave; "The're Swindling You!" (Feature) by Frank Wrentmore; "Solving Cipher Secrets" (Feature) by M. E. Ohaver. Illustrations uncredited. Minor edge tears and a couple of small chips. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.399.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Adams, Richard   Nature Day and Night   Publisher: Viking Press,NY:1978. 1ST American Edition,Fine in dj.illustrated by David Goddard,price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 470.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Adams, Richard   The Unbroken Web   Publisher: Crown publishers,NY:1980. VG+/VG+dj,bmpd spine head.enchanting collection of short stories,a must if you have read "Watership Down" !!

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2053.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Adams, Richard   The Plague Dogs   Publisher: Knopf,NY:1978. 1st ed,Vg/Vg.sl sunning to edges.dj,very light edge wear spine ends. strong book

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2054.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Adams, Richard Newbold   The Second Sowing - Power and Secondary Development in Latin America   Publisher: Chandler Publishing Company San Francisco,CA 1967. VG+,8vo hb,288pp.Yellow cloth w/red lettering to spine&front board,bumping to spine ends, very lt wear to tips,tight&clean otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7579.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Hackett, Dr. Jay K./Moyer, Dr. Richard H./Adams, Dr. Donald K.   Merrill Science   Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company 1989. 327 pages, color illustrations, pictorial boards, bumped corner ends - blue, white - education/science ISBN: 0675035139 Glossy Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Textbook

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 8239.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Day Gone By: An Autobiography   Publisher: Hutchinson 1990. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1206082.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Adams, Richard   SHARDIK   Publisher: Penguin UK 1976. 3rd printing, 1976. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L28.480.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
32.   Ely, Richard T. And Adams, Thomas and Lorenz, Max O. And Young, Allyn   Outlines Of Economics   Publisher: The Macmillan Co. NY 1917. 1917, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing on front and end pages, cover has very slight edgewear, 769 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.70 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.05 JPY 908.18 MXN 129.74 ZAR 75.68 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 41578.
  
US$9.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Adams, Richard w/science texts by Hooper, Max, , Illustrated by: Goddard, David A.   Nature Through the Seasons   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1975. 108 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering & color pictorial front & back. A guide to nature through the seasons, has descriptions of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that a amateur naturlaist is likely to encounter. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 15.47 EUR 9.72 GBP 8.75 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 187.66 ZAR 109.47 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021296.
  
US$14.45
Contact Dealer
34.   Adventure (Georges Surdez; Perry Adams; Hugh Wiley; Ared White; Arthur D. Howden Smith; Richard Howells Watkins; Meigs O   ADVENTURE: August, Aug. 1938 (The Dead Go Overside)   Picture
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 99, No. 4. Cover by Graves Gladney. Includes "A Head for the Game" (novelette) by Georges Surdez; "Rendezvous (an off-the-trail-story)" by Perry Adams; "Horshoe Luck" by Hugh Wiley; "General Yu Died Gloriously" by Ared White; "The Dead Go Overside" (pt. 5 of 5) by Arthur D. Howden Smith; "Dead Reckoning" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Two Men in a Marsh" (novelette) by Meigs O. Frost; "I Shoot Down a Japanese Bomber" by Captain R. W. Martin. Departments: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Trail Ahead"; "Lost Trails." Illustrated by I. B. Hazelton and Neil O'Keeffe. Small dealer's mark. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA348.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Adams, Richard   The Plague Dogs   Picture
Publisher: Allan Lane / Rex Collings 1977. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Very Good but price clipped ISBN: 0713910550. Corners bumped. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. A story, set in the Lake District, of two dogs who escape from an animal experiment laboratory. Illustrated with drawings by Alfred Wainwright First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 32.48 CAD 31.82 EUR 19.99 GBP 18.00 JPY 2,701.82 MXN 385.97 ZAR 225.15 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 566029.
  
US$29.72
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.