TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Rex Burns
Total items found: 34

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Burns, Rex   The Farnsworth Score   Publisher: Penguin New York 1977. #15724 NF/-- WB5 mass paper 197p stamp, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-016949-0

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011201I.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
2.   Burns, Rex   Success in America: The Yeoman Dream and the Industrial Revolution   Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Amherst 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover x, 212 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990002335.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Burns, Rex.   The Avenging Angel: A Gabe Wager Mystery.   Publisher: New York Viking Press c1983. 1st edition 226p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17573.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
4.   Burns, Rex.   The Alvarez Journal.   Publisher: London: Robert Hale, 1976.. First UK edition ISBN: 0709155956 Hardback 16mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 200 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: "To . : Gabe Wager's a jarhead, but he still appreciates a good reader. Best, Rex Burns. 19 Jun '83." The UK edition of the book which won Burns the Edgar for a first novel in 1976. A great police procedural with wonderful reviews. A clean bright copy with just lightly bumped corners. The jacket is complete but with light extremity wear and the back panel is moderately soiled by contact with a dirty neighbor. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7395.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Burns, Rex.   Suicide Season.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 067081540 Hardback octavo in quarter light blue cloth on dark blue paper covered boards. 278 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The first book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9410.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Burns, Rex.   Parts Unknown.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0670829129 Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on black paper covered boards. 261 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The second book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9411.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Burns, Rex.   Body Guard.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0670833207 Hardback octavo in quarter yellow cloth on black paper covered boards. 264 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The third book in the author's "Devlin Kirk" series. Kirk is a private investigator specializing in industrial security. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9412.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Burns, Rex.   The Avenging Angel.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0670143170 Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 226 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The fifth book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9413.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Burns, Rex.   Ground Money.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 0670809047 Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 226 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The seventh book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9414.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Burns, Rex.   The Killing Zone.   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0670819557 Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 263 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The eighth book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. A pristine, crisp copy withou wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9415.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Burns, Rex.   Speak for the Dead.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0060105267 Hardback octavo black paper covered boards. 249 pages. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The third book in the author's "Gabe Wager" series. The author won an Edgar for his first novel, The Alvarez Journal, a police procedural featuring Gabe Wager. Both the book and jacket show minimal edge wear.. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9416.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Burns, Rex.   Bloodline: A Gabe Wager Mystery.   Publisher: New York: Walker & Company, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0802732569 Octavo, 197 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean, bright and sound; a crisp unworn dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12505.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Burns, Rex.   Endangered Species.   Publisher: New York: Viking , 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0670846015 Octavo, 288 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Clean, bright and sound; a crisp unworn dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12506.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Burns, Rex   PARTS UNKNOWN   Publisher: 1990, Viking. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Second in the Devlin Kirk mystery series

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 32199.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Burns, Rex   SPEAK FOR THE DEAD   Publisher: 1978, Harper & Row. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/VG+, Third Gabriel Wager mystery. Book boards are slightly faded on edges and are a little shelfworn. Dustjacket has a small closed tear at top back and at spine head, is somewhat crinkled at spine head and spine foot.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 32200.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Burns, Rex   THE FARNSWORTH SCORE   Publisher: 1977, Harper & Row. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/NF, Second Gabriel Wager mystery. Book page edges are beginning to yellow, and there are 2 staple holes on FFEP. White DJ is very slightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 32201.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Burns, Rex   Blood Line   Publisher: Walker NY 1995. Uncorrected proof, . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: j1325.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Burns, Rex   Blood Line   Publisher: Walker NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0802732569 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn133.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Burns, Rex   Blood Line   Publisher: Walker NY 1995. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0802732569 The book condition is NF, one corner bumped. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: cn132.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rex Burns   STRIP SEARCH   Publisher: 1985. Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 63683.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
21.   Rex Burns   The Killing Zone   Publisher: 1989. Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64396.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
22.   Rex Burns   Strip Search   Publisher: 1985. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64445.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
23.   Rex Burns   Suicide Season   Publisher: 1988. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers..Only. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 66092.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
24.   Rex Burns   GROUND MONEY   Publisher: Penguin 1987. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in UK

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 72216.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Rex Burns   THE AVENGING ANGEL   Publisher: Penguin 1984. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 77797.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Rex Burns   THE AVENGING ANGEL   Publisher: Penguin 1984. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 78669.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
27.   BURNS, Rex   Ground Money   Publisher: Viking 1986. First edition cloth F/F cond. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 007003.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   BURNS, Rex   The Avenging Angel   Publisher: Viking 1983. F Signed First Edition Inscribed and signed by the author. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 014168.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
29.   BURNS, Rex   The Killing Zone   Publisher: Viking 1988. Inscribed and signed by the author. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 028373.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Burns, Rex   The Alvarez Journal   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row 1975. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 31695.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Burns, Rex.   THE ALVAREZ JOURNAL.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, [1975].. . First Edition. Author's first book. Bound in publisher's quarter black cloth and paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Minor wear and light soiling to dust jacket, otherwise book is fine in a better than good unclipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.74 CAD 47.75 EUR 29.99 GBP 27.01 JPY 4,054.55 MXN 579.22 ZAR 337.88 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25915.
  
US$44.60
Contact Dealer
32.   Rex Burns   The Killing Zone (Penguin Crime Monthly)   Picture
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1989. ISBN: 0140105328. Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, black remainder mark across bottom page edges Denver homicide detective Gabe Wager is confronted with the murder of a Black city councilman. When he learns that the victim has been stepping out with a white lady, Wager is under pressure to solve the delicate case before riot erupts. A1273G-91

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000000366.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Burns, Rex   Ground Money   Publisher: Viking Press 1986, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 5727.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Burns, Rex   Endangered Species   Publisher: Viking Press 1995, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library, unread

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 10652.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.