TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Rene Guillot
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Guillot, Rene, Illustrator: Wildsmith, Brian   Prince of the Jungle   Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First English Edition 8vo Green cloth. 215pp with illustrations from line drawings. Translated from the French by Brian Rhys. An adventure story set in the Indian jungle about a young prince who must become the companion of the lord of the jungle, Sharka the tiger, in order to lead his people. The author was a winner of the Hans Christian Andersen Award for his body of work. Gift inscription ffep else Very Good+ in lightly frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000746.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Guillot, Rene   The 397th White Elephant   Hale 1957 ex lib cond good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11560.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Guillot, Rene   THE TROUBADOUR   Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1967. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w Good Topic: Fiction Binding: HB no dj 160 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS043092I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Guillot, Rene, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Kennedy   Riders of the Wind   Publisher: Rand Mcnally Chicago 1962. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 174 Light brown cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Red lettering on the spine and front cover is clear and easy to read. Pages are all clean, white and crisp. Illustrations throughout. DJ - has light rubbing to the h ead and tail of the spine, particularly to the head. Light rubbing to the tips of the corners. Just a trace of edgewear along the upper edge of the dj - light wrinkles in a couple places and a couple tiny closed tears in the upper edge of the front cover . Brodart wrapped. Translated by George H. Bell.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 153.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   GUILLOT, Rene   Grishka and the Bear   Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1959. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name and address fep) in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51328.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Rene Guillot   Castle of the Crested Bird   Publisher: Dent. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Dent, 1968, 650grams, ISBN:0460057421

Appr.: | AUD 4.51 CAD 4.42 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.50 JPY 375.45 MXN 53.64 ZAR 31.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1032561.
  
US$4.13
Contact Dealer
7.   Guillot, Rene: Illustrated by Jacques Fromont   THE CHAMPION OF OLYMPIA   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago1968. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First American Edition Hardcover Book: Very minor dust; Dust Jacket: Light rubs

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 10451.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Guillot, Rene; Selby-Lowndes, Joan [Trans.]   Three Girls and a Secret   Publisher: London George G Harrap & Co. Ltd 1963. G : in good condition with protected and attached dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 192pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089b.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Guillot, Rene; Selby-Lowndes, Joan [Trans.]   Three Girls and a Secret   Publisher: London George G Harrap & Co. Ltd 1964. G : in good condition with protected and attached dustwrapper Second Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 192pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089ba.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
10.   Guillot, Rene; Dale, Norman [Trans.]   The Wind of Chance   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1963. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 188pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089c.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
11.   Guillot, Rene; Marsh, Gwen [Trans.]   The Animal Kingdom   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1957. G : in good condition with laminated attached dustwrapper. Hinge cracked.Ex-lib with stamps Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 195pp :: B/w illustrations :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
12.   Guillot, Rene; Rhys, Brian [Trans.]   Prince of the Jungle   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1958. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib First UK Edition Green hardback cloth cover 215pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089d.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
13.   Guillot, Rene; Seccombe, Barbara [Trans.]   Master of the Elephants   Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1961. G : in good condition with protected and clipped dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 146pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcg089a.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
14.   Guillot, Rene   The Castle of the Crested Bird   Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, Inc, 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First thus. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1" closed tear to bottom edge, and several smaller tears. Rear cover is browning, and edges are rubbed. Striking color illustrations throughout by Paul Durand; translated from the French by Gwen Marsh. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 48 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 14605.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Guillot, Rene: Illustrated by Paul Durand   THE CASTLE OF THE CRESTED BIRD   Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. NY1968. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First American Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket: Two small spots - rear; Small folio

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 23487.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
16.   GUILLOT, Rene   Little Dog Lost   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1970. First Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. $3.75 price to the dustjacket. Illustrated by Wallace Tripp.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 027303.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Guillot, Rene   The Castle of the Crested Bird   Publisher: New York: Watts 1968. 1st edition, 1st hardbcover printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 4to. color illustrated by Paul Durmand. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 20710.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Guillot, Rene (Maurice Michael, translator)   Learn about People   Publisher: Golden Pleasure Books United Kingdom 1956. Good+ ISBN: B0000CLHGK A good hardcover in glazed pictorial boards with cloth spine rubbed to all edge, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 16369.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Guillot, Rene, Illustrated by: Michel Jouin   FODAI AND THE LEOPARD-MEN   Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls NY, NY 1970. 164 pp., reinforced library binding w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has "withdrawn" stamps to top edge of page block, front endpaper & 2 blank pages following; remains of card pocket & label to front endpaper; library stamp to bottom margin of p.19; 2 tape marks to rear endpaper; Jacket has remains of label to bottom of spine; light soil to rear panel; a very sturdy nice-looking copy / Beautifully illustrated in color and B&W. Translated by Joan Selby-Lowndes. / 164 pp., reinforced library binding w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has "withdrawn" stamps to top edge of page block, front endpaper & 2 blank pages following; remains of card pocket & label to front endpaper; library stamp to bottom margin of p.19; 2 tape marks to rear endpaper; Jacket has remains of label to bottom of spine; light soil to rear panel; a very sturdy nice-looking copy / Beautifully illustrated in color and B&W. Translated by Joan Selby-Lowndes. /. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1934.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Guillot, Rene   ELEPHANT ROAD   Publisher: Criterion Books 1959 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 52064.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Guillot, Rene   ELEPHANT ROAD   Publisher: Criterion Books 1959, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included F Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 65909.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Guillot, Rene   GRICHKA AND THE WOLVES   Publisher: D. Van Nostrand 1965 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 71100.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Guillot, Rene   MOKOKAMBO THE LOST LAND   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1961. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 90649.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Guillot, Rene   MOKOKAMBO THE LOST LAND   Publisher: Criterion Books First Edition 1961. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 97870.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Guillot, Rene   FODAI AND THE LEOPARD-MEN   Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls First Edition 1970. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 99470.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Guillot, Rene : Illustrated by: Victor G. Ambrus   Fofana   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1969. Merit Bk Ed. vg/-- Hard Cover Barbara Seccombe, trans. black, red, & white il & lettering on green cv; 146pp ; b/w ils; light wear to extrems of cv

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 74015.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.