TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Raymond Chandler
Total items found: 85

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Chandler, Raymond.   FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES.   Publisher: N.Y.: Avon Book Co., (1946).. 1st ed. 12mo wraps copy; 122 pp. About 4 leaves have small tears to lead edges (none affecting text), very small dog-ears to bottom corners of first 5 leaves, last leaf, an ad, is somewhat rumpled along lead edge, pages browned as usual. Light rubbing to covers, very light wear to spine ends. Near v.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 05380B..
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Chandler, Raymond.   SPANISH BLOOD: A Collection of Short Stories.   Publisher: Cleveland: The World Pub. Co., (1946).. 1st Tower ed. 8vo; 221 pp. Pp. browned as usual, front free endpaper clipped top corner, covers a bit damp-stained. A v.g. copy, or nearly so, in lightly soiled, edge worn, price clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 05203M..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Chandler, Raymond.   THE LITTLE SISTER.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1950).. 1st paperback ed., originally pub. by Hamish Hamilton in England and by Houghton Mifflin both in 1949. Paperback; 250 pp. + 4 pp. of ads. Pages slightly browning at edges, lightng to joints and to wraps edges. V.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07510M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Chandler, Raymond.   PICK-UP ON NOON STREET: Four Stories from The Simple Art of Murder.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1952).. 1st paperback ed., originally pub. by Houghton Mifflin in 1950. Paperback; 196 pp. + 6 pp. of ads. Pages browning mostly at edges, rubbing to joints and lightly to wraps edges, glue at spine appears to be brittle but book still intact. V.g. copy, or nearly so.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 02948M..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Chandler, Raymond and Parker, Robert B.   Poodle Springs   Publisher: New York: G.P.Putnam's, 1989,. FIRST EDITION, MYSTERY, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002858.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Chandler, Raymond   Playback   Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1960,. some slight cover wear else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VM10

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003121.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Raymond Chandler   Trouble is My Business   Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1972. Very Good Paperback PXQ

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016044.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Chandler, Raymond, and Parker, Robert B.   Poodle Springs   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1989. Condition: F/F Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 11.22 EUR 8.48 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,018.18 MXN 124.44 ZAR 100.90 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000880I.
  
US$11.20
Contact Dealer
9.   Chandler, Raymond   The Big Sleep. Movie cover, Robert Mitchum.   Publisher: Vintage #V631. NY. Sept. 1976.. Condition: VG. Slight soil, slight rough edge. Topic: Mysteries First. Binding: PB.

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.61 EUR 4.24 GBP 3.59 JPY 509.09 MXN 62.22 ZAR 50.45 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001327I.
  
US$5.60
Contact Dealer
10.   Marling, William (on Raymond Chandler)   Raymond Chandler   Picture
Publisher: Boston: Twayne, 1986.. 169pp. hardback 8vo: ex lib. copy; some markings from a public library deletion; dj = tipped down in mylar cover; else a very nice clean, complete & crisp copy, little read. A lit crit study of American writer Raymond Chandler (1888-1959).

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14688.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
11.   CHANDLER, Raymond   The Smell of Fear   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. A near fine copy, ( faint vertical crease centre spine) in a near fine price=clipped d. w. , spine ends lightly worn, top corner front panel tiny closed nick. overall an extremely attractive copy of this scarce collection of stories, of which no US equivalent was published.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 16371.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
12.   CHANDLER, Raymond   Killer In the Rain   Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. Fine/Near Fine Sl. Edgeworn.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 9167.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Chandler, Raymond and James M. Fox   Letters: Raymond Chandler and James M. Fox, Edited By James Pepper   Publisher: Neville & Yellen Santa Barbara, California 1978, 1978. Publisher's blue cloth with silver lettering. Issued without dust wrapper. Number 112 of 350 numbered copies, signed by Fox. Designed and printed by Grant Dahlstrom, The Castle Press. 66 pages, plus colophon. First Edition Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 8752.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Chandler, Raymond.   Farewell, My Lovely.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1940. Pale reddish brown cloth boards stamped in blue at spine and front cover, top edge stained dull blue-grey. Fine Copy. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. One of the best copies we hav e ever seen, with no fraying, foxing, staining, fading or discoloration of extremities. 275pp noir classic. Bruccoli A2.1.a. 1/7500 copies. The narrative was adapted to the screen and released as Murd er, My Sweet in 1945 starring Dick Powell as Marlowe. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 1,176.47 CAD 1,202.40 EUR 909.09 GBP 769.23 JPY 109,090.91 MXN 13,333.33 ZAR 10,810.81 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 7323XA0BGE.
  
US$1,200.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Chandler, Raymond.   The High Window.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1942. Bruccoli A.3.1.a. 6500cc in the first printing. Near Fine in grayish brown cloth stamped in dark maroon brown at spine and front cover. Fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Moderate offsetting to endpapers, as typically. Slightly cocked. No foxing, fraying, staining, fading, writing. Chandler's third novel, which was later adapted by Hollywood ("The Brasher Dubloon" starring Robert Montgomery, 1947). A true, high-noir classic. No dustjacket. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 833.33 CAD 851.70 EUR 643.94 GBP 544.87 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 9,444.44 ZAR 7,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B677XD0AF0.
  
US$850.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Chandler, Raymond.   Spanish Blood: A Collection Of Short Stories.   Publisher: Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company.. First Edition, 1946. First Printing (Stated). A Tower Mystery. Near Fine in black cloth, cheap paper stock browning, in a Very Good dustwrapper, unfaded, not price-clipped, with one small abrasion midway down spine panel. Includes the title story, and The King In Yellow; Pearls Are A Nuisance; Nevada Gas; and Trouble Is My Business--all of which appeared first in Dime Detective or Black Mask. Vintage Chandler. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B815XD00AE.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Chandler, Raymond.   The Raymond Chandler Omnibus. Four Famous Classics. The Big Sleep. Farewell, My Lovely. The High Window. The Lady In The Lake.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1964. A Fine copy in deep blue cloth (one tiny bump to lower edge of front board near corner), in a Near Fine black and red dustwrapper (price-clipped, with tiny edgewear). 625pp. On of the kings of noir whodunit. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D173XF00BA.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Chandler, Raymond.   Spanish Blood. A Collection of Short Stories.   Publisher: Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company.. First Edition, 1946. About Fine in black cloth, dustwrapper. Pages browned as typically. Trace of spotting to margins of rear flap. Jacket clean and unfaded, no tears. 221pp. Five short stories from Chandler's "Black Mask" period. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D423XF00BB.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Chandler, Raymond.   Farewell, My Lovely.   Publisher: NY: Readers' League of America, 1940.. 1st issue thus. Armed Services Edition. Minor edge wear, slight 1" crease in middle of front cover, o/w tight and bright. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Philip Marlowe; Armed Services Editions

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4981.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Chandler, Raymond.   The Little Sister.   Publisher: NY: Pocket Books, 1950.. 1st edition thus. #750. Front cover has a man with an ice-pick sticking out of his neck and Marlowe holding wig next to the man's head. Very minor soiling to cover, o/w Near fine. Near read. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4982.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Chandler, Raymond.   The Raymond Chandler Omnibus.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.. First edition 8vo. 625 pp. Light bumping to spine ends. Dj is price clipped and there is light creasing. Three tiny tears to edges of dj. Includes "Four Famous Classics: The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady in the Lake". Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100531.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Chandler, Raymond, Illustrated by: jacket art by Tibak, Richard J. L.   Playback : a Philip Marlowe Story   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company New York, NY 1958. 205 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown pattern & lettering, dj purple-black-green-gilt illustrated front & spine w/wht-black lettering. Marlowe takes on an impossible girl who is running from a imaginary threat and forces her to trust him, a double fornication without much zest and a transatlantic phone call summoning Marlowe to marry his one true love. Barzun #737. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 210.42 CAD 215.06 EUR 162.60 GBP 137.58 JPY 19,511.82 MXN 2,384.78 ZAR 1,933.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034480.
  
US$214.63
Contact Dealer
23.   CHANDLER RAYMOND   MYSTERY OMNIBUS   FORUM BOOKS, WORLD PUB., THE BIG SLEEP AND FAREWELL MY LOVELY[1944], WAR TIME PAPER/GOOD CLOTH/MYSTERY HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002366.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
24.   CHANDLER RAYMOND   SPANISH BLOOD   Publisher: WORLD PRESS CLEVELAND 1946. 221 PAGES, AGE TONED TEXT, REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027507.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
25.   CHANDLER RAYMOND   SPANISH BLOOD   Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND 1946. AGE TONED TEXT .JACKET IS COMPLETE BUT WITH MINOR EDGEWEAR AND CHIPS TO JACKET SPINE First Edition Good Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028277.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
26.   Chandler, Raymond   Four Complete Philip Marlowe Novels   Avenel 1986 d/jcodnvg/vg remainder mark; mystery, hard boiled.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4478.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Super Science (Robert Silverberg; A. Bertram Chandler; Robert Bloch; George Whitely; Raymond E. Banks; Theodore L. Thoma   SUPER SCIENCE Stories: August, Aug. 1957   Picture
Publisher: Headline Publications NY. Vol. 1, No. 5. Edited by W. W. Scott. Cover by Freas. Includes "Three Survived" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "The Search for Sally" (novelette) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Alternate Universe" by Robert Bloch; "I'll Take Over" by George Whitely [A. Bertram Chandler]; "Hunt and Strike" by Raymond E. Banks; "Twice-Told Tale" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Invasion Footnote" by Cortwainer Bird [Harlan Ellison]. Features: "Look to the Stars" by Scott Nevets; "Nuclear News" by Steven Rory; "the Mail Bag". Illustrated by Emsh, Orban & Bowman. Corner crease; dealer's mark; slight rubbing; slight staple wear to covers; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PF229.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
28.   CHANDLER, Raymond   The Little Sister   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 8vo. Orange cloth. 249 p . 1st American ed. Bruccoli A.8.2.a. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap), some foxing at edges; else about fine in d.w. with some chipping at edges, internal mends at top & base of spine & an external mend at bottom of rear spine fold.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81387.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
29.   CHANDLER, Raymond   Farewell, My Lovely   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1940. 8vo. Cloth. 275 p . 1st ed. Bruccoli A.2.1.a. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap), some foxing at edges, date stamps on rear free endpaper (with no other lending library markings); else very good in d.w. with internal mends at top & base of spine and residue from external mends at top & base of folds & along spine folds.

Appr.: | AUD 1,715.69 CAD 1,753.51 EUR 1,325.76 GBP 1,121.79 JPY 159,090.91 MXN 19,444.44 ZAR 15,765.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81388.
  
US$1,750.00
Contact Dealer
30.   CHANDLER, Raymond   Lady in the Lake   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1943. 8vo. Cloth. 216 p . 1st ed. Bruccoli A.4.1.a. Large bookplate on front free endpaper (with some adjacent staining from the manner in which it was affixed), a bit of foxing at edges; else very good in lightly worn d.w. which has been internally reinforced at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 2,205.88 CAD 2,254.51 EUR 1,704.55 GBP 1,442.31 JPY 204,545.45 MXN 25,000.00 ZAR 20,270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81389.
  
US$2,250.00
Contact Dealer
31.   CHANDLER, Raymond   Playback   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. 8vo. Cloth. 205 p . 1st American edition. Bruccoli A 11.2.a. Tiny bookplate on front paste-down (under d.w. flap); else about fine in d.w. which is near fine save for a bit of wear & a tiny tear (mended) at top & base of spine & a tiny hole punched near the price at top of front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82019.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Chandler, Raymond   The Long Goodbye   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1953. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Book club edition. Slight stale odor. Light bumping at spine tail. Light rubbing at tips of board corners and spine tail. Else binding clean. Some foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name stamp on front flyleaf. A few tiny stains on page edges. Else pages clean. DJ spine somewhat sunned. Some rubbing and chipping at DJ spine extremities and fold corners. A few fairly light stains on rear DJ panel. Tears and resulting creases on top edge of front DJ panel. ; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46518.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Chandler, Raymond   BIG SLEEP   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1966. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's address label and owner embossed ; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18969.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Chandler, Raymond and Robert Parker   POODLE SPRINGS   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Cynical sleuth Philip Marlowe weds a wealthy heiress from the exclusive Poodle Springs community, only to find himself embroiled with the law, local gangsters and murder. ; 268 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31462.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Chandler, Raymond   KILLER IN THE RAIN   Publisher: Ballantine New York 1977. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. ; Eight classic stories.; Mass Market PB; 398 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39071.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.