|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Raymond Chandler
Total items found:
143
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond & Parker, Robert B.
Poodle Springs.
Publisher: NY Putnam 1989.. First Edition. Chandler manuscript completed by Parker. VF/VF. D.j. clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book413.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Raymond Chandler's Mystery Omnibus.
Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing Co., Forum Books, 1944.. 165 pp., 203 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. First Forum Books edition. Wartime reprint on wartime paper of two of Chandler's great novels: The Big Sleep and Farewell, My Lovely. Very good with wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10741.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
Chandler Before Marlowe
Publisher: University Of South Carolina Press. First Edition, Second Printing, 1973. Shiny red imitation cloth over boards, in jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket lightly soiled. A collection of early poems, essays and sketches by the author of The Big Sleep, Farewell My Lovely, etc. With essays by Matthew J. Bruccoli (who edits), and Jacques Barzun, with Notes. 109 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0431JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The Little Sister
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Later Printing, no date. Sturdy drab yellow cloth covered boards. Dagger device on cover. Near fine, one small spot affecting three prelims. An excellent reading copy, almost as new. 249pp--private ey e Philip Marlowe on the case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0770JH00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond [About].
The World Of Raymond Chandler.
Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1977. Textured red paper covered boards, glossy red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. Edited by Miriam Gross. Introduction by Patricia Highsmith. 189pp collection of essays, profus ely illustrated with black and white photographs. Pieces by Julian Symons, Billy Wilder, John Houseman, Jacques Barzun among others.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2983JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Little Sister.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1949. Piss yellow boards stamped in blue at spine with dagger on front cover, in Second Printing dustwrapper [great design by Boris Artzybasheff]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bookplate; edgewe ar and minor chipping to spine-ends, slight fading of spine. Still a fine example of this period jacket. 249pp Marlowe whodunit.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2262JJ00EB.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Raymond Chandler Omnibus.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, Book Club Edition, 1964. Blue cloth stamped in gold and dark blue on spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Tiny scrimple to heel of spine. Fresh and unfaded. 625pp. Forward by Lawr ence Clark Powell. Includes the four novels The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady In The Lake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2507JJ000H.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Selected Letters.
Publisher: Columbia University Press. New York.. First Edition, 1981. Black cloth boards, in blue glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. Edited by Frank MacShane with an Introduction, Index, and Chronology and list of recipients. 501pp . Indispensible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2585JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Little Sister.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin. Boston.. First Edition, 1949. Pale yellow cloth boards stamped in blue. Lacking a dustwrapper. Fine. Spine slightly cocked. 249pp novel, in the classic noir manner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3568JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Selected Letters.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape. London.. First UK Edition, 1981. Edited By Frank MacShane. Sturdy black cloth boards, in cream glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. With Introduction, Chronology and Index. 501pp. Fascinating book, even if you know nothing of his noir novels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5249XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Playback.
Publisher: Thriller Book Club. London.. British Book Club Edition, 1958. Pale blue paper covered boards stamped in dark blue, in black and red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Almost identical to the first edition by Hamish Hamilton. 208pp noir nove l, the last of Chandler's to be published.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5322XX00HE.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Little Sister.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1949. Bruccoli A8.2.a. First State reddish orange cloth stamped in deep blue at spine, knife/nude device front cover, in period color dustwrapper [striking design by Artzybasheff]. Fine /Near Fine. Jacket has two short closed tears, tiny bit of edgewear, but is superbly preserved, bright, unfaded and not price-clipped. 249pp classic noir Philip Marlowe private eye novel. A copy near the top end of the condition range for this highly sought-after author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,502.73 | CAD 1,472.16 | EUR 924.68 | GBP 832.83 | JPY 125,000.00 | MXN 17,857.14 | ZAR 10,416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6183XX0CB0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Red Wind.
Publisher: World Publishing Company/Tower Books. Cleveland.. First Edition, 1946. Black cloth stamped in red, in period dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine+. Upper points of boards rubbed, jacket minutely faded at spine, with tiny edgewear at points. A true first e dition, by this reprint publisher, in a jacket that is marvelously well-preserved and clean (usually found in execrable condition). 253pp. Five superb Black Mask noir narratives.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6416XA00CH.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher: N.Y.: Avon Book Co., (1946).. 1st ed. 12mo wraps copy; 122 pp. About 4 leaves have small tears to lead edges (none affecting text), very small dog-ears to bottom corners of first 5 leaves, last leaf, an ad, is somewhat rumpled along lead edge, pages browned as usual. Light rubbing to covers, very light wear to spine ends. Near v.g. copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05380B..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
SPANISH BLOOD: A Collection of Short Stories.
Publisher: Cleveland: The World Pub. Co., (1946).. 1st Tower ed. 8vo; 221 pp. Pp. browned as usual, front free endpaper clipped top corner, covers a bit damp-stained. A v.g. copy, or nearly so, in lightly soiled, edge worn, price clipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05203M..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Farewell, My Lovely.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1940. Pale reddish brown cloth boards stamped in blue at spine and front cover, top edge stained dull blue-grey. Fine Copy. Lacking the scarce dustwrapper. One of the best copies we hav e ever seen, with no fraying, foxing, staining, fading or discoloration of extremities. 275pp noir classic. Bruccoli A2.1.a. 1/7500 copies. The narrative was adapted to the screen and released as Murd er, My Sweet in 1945 starring Dick Powell as Marlowe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,311.48 | CAD 1,284.80 | EUR 806.99 | GBP 726.83 | JPY 109,090.91 | MXN 15,584.42 | ZAR 9,090.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7323XA0BGE.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Raymond Chandler Omnibus.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1964. French blue cloth boards stamped in gilt and dark blue at spine, in black and red dustjacket. Fine/Good. The jacket is bright and unfaded, but with several small closed tears and quarter-inch chips from extremities. Four Famous Classics: The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady In The Lake. Chandler did not invent the hard-boiled noir style, but he perf ected it and and polished it to the limit.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7278XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Little Sister.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Miffling Company.. First Edition, 1949. First state coral red-orange cloth boards stamped in dark blue at spine and front cover (nude/dagger device), in period dustjacket (Artzybasheff design). Fine/Very Good. Bookplate front pastedown. Jacket faded somewhat at spine panel, with minor edgewear and chipping at spine ends affecting name "Raymond" and "Mifflin". 249pp crime novel featuring Philip Marlowe. Bruccoli A8.2 .a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7325XA00HF.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
Spanish Blood.
Publisher: Cleveland: The World Publishing Company.. First Edition, 1946. Fine in black cloth stamped in red, Fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). Lovely unworn, unfaded copy. A collection of five early noir stories originally published in Black Mask and D ime Detective. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7965XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The High Window.
Publisher: Cleveland: World Publishing Company.. First Edition Thus, 1945. Tower Mystery Reprint edition. Blue cloth boards printed in light blue, in dustwrapper. Book is Fine, with small unobtrusive stain spot to rear cover; the pale blue and yello w jacket is unfaded, clean and fresh, with one short closed tear to top of front panel. 240pp. Chandler in his prime. This edition is scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8180XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Raymond Chandler Omnibus.
Publisher: New York: Modern Library.. First Modern Library Edition, 1980. Dark brown plastic covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in tan printed in dark blue-violet and brown. Very Fine copy. Second State jacket--per Toledano--with "$ 9.95" on front flap. Gathers four novels-The Big Sleep, Farewell, My Lovely, The High Window and The Lady In The Lake. 625pp. Reprint of the original Knopf edition of this collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8555XB000H.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
The Long Goodbye.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1954. Blue and green cloth boards, in illustrative dustjacket [by Walter H. Lorraine]. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket (tiny restoration to heel of spine panel). Very slightly cocked. 316pp noir classic, adapted by Hollywood in a feature which starred a young Elliott Gould, with a beautiful late cameo supporting role by Sterling Hayden.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,185.79 | CAD 2,141.33 | EUR 1,344.99 | GBP 1,211.39 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 25,974.03 | ZAR 15,151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A236XC0EE0.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
CHANDLER RAYMOND
THE FINGER MAN AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: N. Y.: AVON MURDER MYSTERY MONTHLY, 1946. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. 1 ST. COLOR RED AND BLACK WITH RED HAIRED WOMEN GRABBING MONEY WITH GAMBLING WHEEL IN THE BACKGROUND AND TWO MALE FIGURES,NICE NOIR,WITH LIGHT CORNER CREASING
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014824.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
THE LITTLE SISTER.
Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1950).. 1st paperback ed., originally pub. by Hamish Hamilton in England and by Houghton Mifflin both in 1949. Paperback; 250 pp. + 4 pp. of ads. Pages slightly browning at edges, lightng to joints and to wraps edges. V.g. copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07510M..
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond.
PICK-UP ON NOON STREET: Four Stories from The Simple Art of Murder.
Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1952).. 1st paperback ed., originally pub. by Houghton Mifflin in 1950. Paperback; 196 pp. + 6 pp. of ads. Pages browning mostly at edges, rubbing to joints and lightly to wraps edges, glue at spine appears to be brittle but book still intact. V.g. copy, or nearly so.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02948M..
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
CHANDLER RAYMOND
MYSTERY OMNIBUS
FORUM BOOKS,WORLD PUB.,THE BIG SLEEP AND FAREWELL MY LOVELY[1944],WAR TIME PAPER/GOOD CLOTH/MYSTERY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.46 | EUR 5.31 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 718.18 | MXN 102.60 | ZAR 59.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002366.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The Lady in the Lake
Publisher: Pocket Books/Cardinal 1959. Cardinal #C-344. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0801285.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The Lady in the Lake
Publisher: Vintage 1976. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 11031186.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The High Window
Publisher: Vintage 1976. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0304732.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The Lady in the Lake
Publisher: Vintage 1971. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105614.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond and Parker, Robert B.
Poodle Springs
Publisher: New York: G.P.Putnam's, 1989,. FIRST EDITION, MYSTERY, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002858.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
Playback
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1960,. some slight cover wear else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VM10
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003121.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Chandler, Raymond
The Simple Art of Murder
Publisher: Ballantine 1977. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905450.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Raymond Chandler
Trouble is My Business
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1972. Very Good Paperback PXQ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016044.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|