|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Raymond CARVER
Total items found:
46
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love.
Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1981. Textured blue paper covered boards, dark blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, in multicolor glossy jacket. Near Fine/Fine. Top edge slightly faded, but jacket fresh and bright. 1 59pp, Carver's second book of fiction. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 1662JJ00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1981. Very Fine copy in a Fine crisp jacket that would be VF but for one tiny invisible closed tear rear top panel. 159pp. Seventeen short stories. Dedicated to Tess Gallagher. Shimmering, intuitive, neurasthenic fictions by the noted fisherman of the Pacific Northwest. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9560XB00F0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Where I'm Calling From. Selected Stories.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press.. First Edition, 1998. Special Tenth Anniversary Edition. Distinguished from the original edition subtitled "New" selected stories. With Carver's Author's Foreword originally published in the Franklin Library leatherbound edition. Very Fine in dustjacket. 431pp. Much less common than the original issue. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.16 | CAD 145.29 | EUR 109.85 | GBP 92.95 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C380XE00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Fires. Essays Poems Stories.
Publisher: London: Collins Harvill.. First Edition, 1985. A Fine copy in light grey textured paper covered boards, in black and reddish orange dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. One tiny closed tear top front panel, and one tiny spot visible on verso of front panel only. Text pages browning as usual. 204pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C642XE0000.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
All Of Us. The Collected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1998. A Fine copy in dustwrapper. INSCRIBED on the title page by Tess Gallagher, the Author's widow, who contributes an Introduction, in the year of publication. Edited by William Stull. Price-clipped. 386pp, with Index. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C658XE0000.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Furious Seasons and Other Stories.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press.. First Edition, 1977. A lovely Fine copy in light brown paper wrappers, the paperback issue. Small, shallow wrinkle to rear cover, else as new. 110pp. Early, and uncommon, Carver collection, usually found in compromised condition. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 275.55 | EUR 208.33 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D613XF000A.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Ultramarine.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1986. A Fine copy in dustwrapper, one short closed tear top front panel. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid in. 140pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D717XG00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Will You Please Be Quiet, Please? The Stories of Raymond Carver.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company.. First Edition, 1976. A Fine copy in blue and tan paper covered boards, in Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with trace of wear and one tiny closed tear bottom front panel. INSCRIBED by Carver to photojournalist Matt Herron, and SIGNED on the front endpaper, and dated in the year of publication; also SIGNED again over his name on the title page. 249pp. Carver's First Trade Book following three limited edition pamphlets. Due to its fragility, a difficult book to find in acceptable condition, and quite uncommon anyway. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,960.78 | CAD 2,004.01 | EUR 1,515.15 | GBP 1,282.05 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 18,018.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D768XG000C.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Fires. Essays Poems Stories.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press.. First Edition, 1983. Fine in glossy red and yellow wrappers, the paperback issue. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Carver in ink on the title page, and dated in the year of publication. 189pp, including Afterword by Carver. A collection of work, some of which appeared first in limited editions. Though there was a signed issue of this collection, the trade paperback is much scarcer signed. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 465.69 | CAD 475.95 | EUR 359.85 | GBP 304.49 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 5,277.78 | ZAR 4,279.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D968XG000A.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Put Yourself In My shoes.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press.. First Edition, 1974. Number 21 in the Yes! Capra Chapbook Series. A Fine copy in decorated brown stiff paper wrappers, as issued. 36pp. A short story. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E022XG00GB.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Raymond Carver
Winter Insomnia
Publisher: Kayak Press Santa Cruz 1970. Author's 2nd book, Ist Edition, B34 Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 024016.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
Furious Seasons.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1977.. 1st issue printed stiff tan wraps. Price on rear cover has been inked over, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1431.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
A New Path to the Waterfall.
Publisher: NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989.. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5087.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
No Heroics, Please
Publisher: Vintage New York 1992. Near Fine in Very Good++ green cardstock box. 1st Edition Softbound 8vo, 239 pp., Slightest wear to box. Advance copy of a posthumous collection of Raymond Carver's uncollected writings. Edited by William L. Stull, foreword by Tess Gallagher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000179I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carver, Raymond. Stull, William L. editor.
No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings.
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1991.. ISBN: 0679740074 8vo. 239 pp. Paperback in box. 5 1/2" tear to box starting at rear spine edge. Crease to spine, other light wear. Book in fine condition, slipcase near fine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 54018.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Winter Insomnia.
Publisher: Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak Books, 1970.. First edition 8vo. 56 pp. Spine ends are lightly bumped, light sunning to spine. Otherwise in excellent condition. Poems by Raymond Carver, Prints by Robert McChesney. 1 out of 1000 copies. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 101678.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Carver, Raymond and Tess Gallagher; and Ursula K. LeGuin.
Dostoevsky: A Screenplay; and, King Dog (2 books in 1).
Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1985.. ISBN: 0884962369 2 books in 1, 111 + 125 pp. 12mo. Paperback w/ flaps. Capra Back-to-Back book, Vol. V. Sunning to spine. Light wear to edges. Sl. soil to textblock. Sm. pen mark to first page of "King Dog". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140748.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bloch, Ricardo; Calender, Don; Carver, Raymond; Booth, George; Boyle, T. C.; Codrescu, Andrei; Creeley, Robert; Dillard,
Mortal Remains [Signed]
Publisher: New York and Minneapolis, MN O. K. Harris Gallery & Intermedia Arts Minnesota 1996. First edition A Fine copy of the first trade edition, first printing, in the Publisher's original white wrappers (only a touch of soil and tiny corner bumping to the wrappers), SIGNED BY RICARDO BLOCH and SIGNED BY DON CALENDER on the title page, and SIGNED BY T. C. BOYLE at his contribution. A book dedicated to Raymond Carver presenting the responses from approximately 400 creative people who were asked where they wanted their remains to spend eternity, whether or not they would have a grave monument and, if if they would, what it would say, as well as what they would like to wear during their motionless days. A rather uncommon book and especially difficult to find signed. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY RICHARD BLOCH, DON CALENDER, and T. C. BOYLE. Wrappers Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002401.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gardner, John w/foreword by Raymond Carver
On Becoming a Novelist
Publisher: New York: Perennial Library, 1985 1st ed. thus.. 150pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [hint of age browning; else F] Writing advice from the prolific American novelist Gardner (1933-82.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18630.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
CARVER RAYMOND
THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 1986
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin BOSTON 1986. 325 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031598.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Carver, Raymond;Stull, William L.
No Heroics, Please: Uncollected Writings
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033606.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carver, Raymond;Stull, William L.
Dostoevsky: A Screenplay&King Dog a Screenplay
Publisher: Capra Press Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. 1985. french folds, dos a dos book, slight wear to tip of corner of front cover S0FT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.35 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 251.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040730.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
Short Cuts
Vintage 1993 trade paperback cond vg; short stories, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 21.27 | EUR 16.08 | GBP 13.61 | JPY 1,930.00 | MXN 235.89 | ZAR 191.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6897.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carver, Raymond]
Poetry (magazine), June 1986, Vol CXLVII No. 3.
Publisher: Poetry Magazine Chicago 1986. 9x5-1/2 inches in buttery yellow wraps. Includes two poems by Raymond Carver, "The River, " and "A Tall Order." Other poets include Lynda Hull, Miller Williams, Lawrence Raab, and others. Bottom of front cover rough and worn, light moisture ripple to bottom margin of the first few pages. LIT 4865 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4865.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
All of Us
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996. Hardcover, white paper over boards with maroon spine strip, in a color printed dust jacket. 396 pages, over 300 poems and with an introduction by Carver's widow, Tess Gallagher. First American Edition (also published in England in 1996). This volume, published 10 years after Carver's death, brings together the poems from 'Fires, ' 'When Water Comes Together with Other Water, ' 'Ultramarine, ' and 'A New Path to the Waterfall, ' plus the posthumously-published 'No Heroics, Please.' Book is fine in a fine (Mylar-protected) dust jacket. POETRY 5277 First American Edition Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5277.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gardner, John w/foreword by Raymond Carver
On Becoming a Novelist
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1983 1st ed.. 150pp. brown cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = small tear @ spine head; else VG] Writing advice from the prolific American novelist Gardner (1933-82.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18720.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
A New Path to the Waterfall
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly New York, 1999. Trade paprback in silver illustrated wraps, 8vo. 7th printing. xxxi+126pp. Introduction by tess Gallagher. Near Fine. Mild abrasion to extreme spine ends with touches of surface loss at corners of upper spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0871133741. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008907.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carver, Raymond & Tess Gallagher + Ursula K. LeGuin.
DOSTOEVSKY: A SCREENPLAY + KING DOG: A SCREENPLAY. Capra Back-to-Back
Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA: 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 0884962369 blue wraps, 111 + 125 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Paperback. 2 works in one volume. Paperback. 2 works in one volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 224100.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
NEW PATH TO THE WATERFALL Poems
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Introduction by Tess Gallagher.; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31839.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
CARVER RAYMOND TESS GALLAAGHER, URSULA K. LEGUIN
DOSTOEVSKY A SCREENPLAY,KING DOG
Publisher: CAPRA,BACK-TO-BACK SANTA BARBARA 1985. Soft Cover UNREAD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.65 | CAD 12.93 | EUR 9.77 | GBP 8.27 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 143.33 | ZAR 116.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022804.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
Where I'm Calling From
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York, 1988. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt design to front, in orange, grey and green jacket with Trent Burleson painting to front and author photograph to rear. First trade edition. Fine/Fine. Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Otherwise as new: sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0871132168. First Trade Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005655.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Carver, Raymond.
Cathedral: Stories.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1983.. ISBN: 0394528840 1st edition. 227 pp. Near Fine book (no markings to text; ink name under front flap, circular embossed ownership stamp on front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6605.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Raymond Carver
Where I''m Calling From: Selected Stories
Publisher: HarperCollins. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in fair condition., HarperCollins, 1993, 850grams, ISBN:9780002713719
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.17 | CAD 53.32 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.11 | JPY 4,837.27 | MXN 591.22 | ZAR 479.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2800824.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0871132168 In DJ, very lightl foxing to top edge; Brown cloth hardback. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 119.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44246.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|