|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Raymond Briggs
Total items found:
29
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman Storybook
Publisher: Random House 1990. 3rd Printing Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0702790.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond.
The Man (New York Times Notable Book of the Year).
Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1995. 1st American edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 067987643X Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4469.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond, Illustrated by: Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman Storybook
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1990. unpaginated, blu-wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front. When his snowman comes to life, a little boy invites him into his home & in return is taken on a flight high above the countryside. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.69 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 889.09 | MXN 127.01 | ZAR 74.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013204.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
White Land, The : A Picture Book of Traditional Rhymes and Verses
Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1967. Binding is moderately rubbed at edges. Contents bright & tight. 48pp. No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Good Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16032.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Briggs, Irene, and Raymond F. DaBoll
Recollections of the Lyceum & Chautauqua Circuits
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright Company Porter's Landing, Freeport 1969. 172 pages, calligraphy, b/w ads front endpaper, b/w illustrations and photos, select bibliography, list of calligraphy teachers, index, 4to, red cloth. Near fine, price marked out endpaper; no dust jacket. Laid in Note on Discipline Freedom shett, but sheet missing. Memoir of cilligrapher and essay on calligraphy with many examples, text in calligraphy by DaBoll Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.32 | CAD 72.81 | EUR 45.73 | GBP 41.19 | JPY 6,181.82 | MXN 883.12 | ZAR 515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018382.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Freed, Donald & Briggs, Raymond P.
Killing Time : The First Full Investigation into the Unsolved Murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman
Publisher: Macmillan 1996. 307 pp., dust jacket has a little discoloration at the top edges of the flaps otherwise dj in very good condition, book has a minor sprinkling of foxing at the top edge surface of the page block - spine color white at upper portion with black and dark graphic at bottom portion w/ black & red text - true crime ISBN: 0-02-861340-6 1st Pb Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26561.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
Ug: Boy Genius of the Stone Age
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc NY 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45096.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Mothergoose Treasury
Publisher: CMG 1971. Very Good Hardcover pictorial covers, old owner's name, ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.45 | CAD 20.03 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1,700.91 | MXN 242.99 | ZAR 141.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16866.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
THE MAN
Publisher: Random House New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049911I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 4to. No edition stated. Book is in VG condition; corners of boards are bumped, and there is a penned inscription by former owner on title page. Spine is sunned, and there is a faint, long crease along binding. Unpaginated. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 12493.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Bear
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; top edge of front board has a tiny dent. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there is a 3" closed tear to top edge, and two smaller tears. Edges are lightly rubbed. By the author/illustrator of 'The Snowman'. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13497.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
Man
Publisher: New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1995. First printing Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, unblemished condition. Jacket is unclipped. Book is As New. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70270.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman
Random House, NY c. 1978, 1st. paperbk. prtg. 8-1/2x11-1/2, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50366.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
Ethel & Ernest
Knopf, NY 1999, 1st. Amer. ed. 8vo. hardcover, 104pp. , cartoon memoir re Briggs parents during WW2. ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, ow F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52494.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Richard Kilborn, Raymond Briggs
Multimedia Melting Pot: Marketing When the Wind Blows
Publisher: Routledge. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Routledge, 1986, 250grams, ISBN:0906890926
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.81 | CAD 19.41 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1,648.18 | MXN 235.45 | ZAR 137.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 877230.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond, Illustrator: Raymond Briggs
Ethel & Ernest
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First American edition 103 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First primting. Book and jacket are in Fine, unread condition, crisp and clean. Not price-clipped. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70158.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman: A Pop-up Book
Publisher: Columbia S.A Hamish Hamilton 1986. Lightly rubbed & marked covers. Contents in G condition with one Sellotape repair and one slight miscrease Illustrated board cover 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8") :: Paper engineering by Ron van der Meer
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.96 | CAD 29.35 | EUR 18.43 | GBP 16.60 | JPY 2,491.82 | MXN 355.97 | ZAR 207.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: 5577.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Roberts, Eric; Briggs, Raymond [Illus.]
Adventure in the Sky
Publisher: London Dolphin Books 1964. VG : in very good condition with small closed tears to dustwrapper Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 95pp :: Colour drawings :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcr055.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Raymond Briggs
ETHEL & ERNEST,
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, Vauxhill Bridge Road, London - ISBN:0224046624 1998. hardcover, 6¼" x 9¼", with dust jacket 104 pages Utterly original, deeply moving and very funny, this book is the story of Raymond Briggs's parents from their first chance encounter to their deaths, told in Briggs's unique strip-cartoon format. Nothing is invented, nothing embroided - this is the reality of two decent, ordinary loves, of two people who, as Briggs tells their story, become representative of us all. This book is also social history. Ours is an ex-library copy, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD price-clipped dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.00 | CAD 25.58 | EUR 16.07 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,171.82 | MXN 310.26 | ZAR 180.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 41283.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Bear
Publisher: New York: Random House (1994). ISBN: 0679869441 First Edition Folio. Pictorial boards. [40]pp with marvelous color illustrations by Raymond Briggs. The intriguing story of Tilly, into whose room an enormous polar bear enters by the window one night. There are other stories about children and imaginary animals..but Tilly's Bear isn't a figment of her imagination! Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008069.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman
Random House, NY c.1989, 2nd.prtg.thus. miniature ed. 3-1/2"x5" glossy boards, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29627.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
When the Wind Blows
Schocken, NY c.1982, 1st. 9"x12" boards, unpag., comic book re nuclear war. water-rippled eps, faintly water-rippled pages, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 34103.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Vipont, Elfrida & Raymond Briggs
The Elephant and the Bad Baby
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann 1986. fine, no dust jacket. slender, oblong 8vo. 32pp. color illustrated thru-out, color illustrated, white boards by Briggs. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.20 | CAD 25.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.52 | JPY 2,179.09 | MXN 311.30 | ZAR 181.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 58734.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
The Snowman Storybook
Publisher: NY: Random House 1990. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 62039.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
WHEN THE WIND BLOWS
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1982. VG Hardback Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp). Comic about nuclear attack
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.54 | CAD 14.24 | EUR 8.94 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 172.73 | ZAR 100.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS027509I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
THE SNOWMAN
Publisher: Random House NY 1978. VG in VG price-clipped dj, previous owner's gift inscription Hardback Hardback (white cloth spine/blue boards). Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp.). Color illustrations. Children's book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.27 | CAD 7.12 | EUR 4.47 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 86.36 | ZAR 50.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS031583I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Raymond Briggs
The Snowman (Ladybird Book of the Film)
Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Ladybird Books Ltd, 1996, 200grams, ISBN:0721418635
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1375660.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Briggs, Raymond
Ring-a-Ring O' Roses
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1962 1962. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 5717.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Vipont, Elfrida and Briggs, Raymond
THE ELEPHANT AND THE BAD BABY
Publisher: Coward McCann 1969 1969. Good/Very Good Hardcover Good Plus in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.03 | CAD 63.70 | EUR 40.01 | GBP 36.04 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 772.73 | ZAR 450.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 65673.
|
|
|
|
|