TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ian Rankin
Total items found: 404

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Townsend, G. W. Young, James Rankin. [McKinley, William] [Roosevelt, Theodore]   Our Martyred President... Memorial Life of William McKinley...   Publisher: [Copyright 1901 by D. Z. Howell]. containing a full account of his early life; his ambition to obtain an education; his brilliant career as a soldier in the Civil War; his patriotic record as a member of Congress and Governor of his state; his able administration as president, etc. Including a thrilling account of his assassination; his heroic struggle for life; hope of recovery suddenly blasted; profound sympathy and anxious suspense of the whole civilized world, etc. Together with a full history of anarchy and its infamous deeds by Col. G. W. Townsend the well-known author with an introduction by Hon. James Rankin Young Member of Congress and formerly Clerk of the United States Senate. Including the life of President Roosevelt. Profusely Embellished with Superb Engravings. xii, 33-512 p., plates; publisher's stamped boards decorated in green, gold, & black with photo of McKinley in center front cover; marbled edges; rear cover & spine dampstained; some pages darkened. Stock#20628.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20628.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Twain, Mark (Samuel Langhorne Clemens), 1835-1910. Rankin, J. W.   Life on the Mississippi. With an Introduction by J. W. Rankin.   Publisher: Harper & Bros. [c1923]. "The seeing eye, accurate memory, and understanding heart, quickened and fostered by his alma mater of river life and pilot experience, contributed largely to [Twain's] subsequent success in humorous and descriptive writing; indeed, without keen observation and generous sympathy, genuine humor is impossible. And it is of the river life which he knew so intimately, that he has written most convincingly and artistically." xviii, [2], 527 p., portrait front., 19 cm.; green cloth boards; minor wear, top of spine torn, name on top edge, ink owner's name & inscription; good. 33709.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33709.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   RANKIN HUGH F.   THE NORTH CAROLINA CONTINENTALS   Publisher: UNIV. OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS[1973]. 2ND./FAIR CLOTH WITH STAIN ON FR. AND HAND SOILING /TEXT CLEAN/AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR,NORTH CAROLINA HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006359.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   RANKIN CLARA TAPLIN   TEA AND CURIOSITY   Publisher: OHIO: CHAGRIN FALLS, 1977. Very Good/GLASSINE. 1 0F 400 COPIES. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014936.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Rankin, Daniel S., 1895- and Quintal, Claire, eds. and transl   The First Biography of Joan of Arc: With the Chronicle Record of a Contemporary Account   Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1964]. xi, 155 p., illus., coat of arms, facsims., maps, ports, index, 22 cm. Translated and annotated by Daniel Rankin and Claire Quintal. "Translation...directly from MS. fr. 518 in the Municipal Library of Orleans and from a contemporary fragment in a privated collection." Bibliography : p. 143-146. Stock# 35,710. Vg/ dj good, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35710.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Cumming,William P. and Hugh Rankin   The Fate of a Nation;The American Revolution through contemporary eyes   Publisher: Phaidon,1975. 1st printing,vg+/vg+,illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5889.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Cumming, William Patterson, 1900- and Rankin, Hugh F   The Fate of a Nation : the American Revolution through contemporary eyes / William P. Cumming and Hugh F. Rankin   Publisher: London, Phaidon ; New York : distributed by Praeger, [1975]. 352 p., [16] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.), maps, index, 26 cm. Bibliography : p. 9-11. A narrative history of the War for Independence with extensive accounts from contemporary observers. Stock# 37,420. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37420.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Rankin, O. S.   Israel's Wisdom Literature: Its Bearing on Theology and the History of Religion   Publisher: T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh. 1954.. Reprint. Presents the Kerr Lectures delivered in Trinity College, Glasgow, 1933-36. Op. Very good condition. Slight foxing to endpapers. Spine bumped. 272 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 970605.36.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Arnoux, Alexandra d'.; Lennard, Erica.; Laubadère, Bruno de.; translated by Paul Stuart Rankin.   Gardens by the Sea   Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York. 2002.. 1st ed. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj. Large tear to dj (will be covered with a transparent protective cover), the book is virtually unopened, contents bright, crisp & clean. 239 p., color illus. ISBN: 0609605682

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040827.37.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Rankin, Marni & Jake   The Getaway Guide I   Publisher: Pacific Search Press 1985. Revised Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 01051129.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Rankin, O.S.   Israel's Wisdom Literature   Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, 1969,. VG condition PB, HISTORY of RELIGION, THEOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001184.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Rankin, D.W.   The Matagamon Sandstone- A New Devonian Formation in North-Central Maine   Washington DC: USGPO, 9 pp., VG condition, GEOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005150.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lightbourne, James H., III and Rankin, Samuel M., III   Physical Mathematics & Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations (Lecture Notes in Pure & Applied Mathematics Ser., Vol. 102)   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library; Army stamps and stickers but no usage. White on dark blue spine. Standard Size. Typescript type of printing. 270 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002937.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Rankin, Don   Mastering Glazing Techniques In Watercolor   Publisher: Watson-Guptill New York 1986. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. The DUST JACKET has bumped endspines and corners. Fifth Printing VG Hard Cover VG Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 46401.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
15.   RANKIN, Jeanette   Some Questions about Pearl Harbor: Remarks of Hon. Jeanette Rankin   Publisher: New York: Plowshare Press, ca. 1943. 16mo. Wraps. 16 p . Fine. Speech delivered in the House of Representatives on December 8, 1942, the first anniversary of Rankin's vote against the declaration of war on December 8, 1941

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51224.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Hugh F. Rankin   The North Carolina Continentals   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill 1973. Near Fine/No Jacket 3d Printing Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016704.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   RANKIN JUDY WITH MICHAEL ARONSTEIN   A NATURAL WAY TO GOLF POWER   Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1976. FOREWARD BY BOB TOSKI, LIGHT EDGE WEAR TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET, 126 PAGES First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 7.54 CAD 7.39 EUR 4.64 GBP 4.18 JPY 627.27 MXN 89.61 ZAR 52.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029384.
  
US$6.90
Contact Dealer
18.   Tolkien, J.R.R., Illustrated by: Rankin, Arthur/Bass, Jules   The Hobbit   Publisher: Abrams New York 1977. VG+/VG,4to,220pp.Lt wear to spine&spine ends,very sl bending to boards,previous owner's bookplate to fpdep.Dj,clear cover w/taped-over tears to bottom tip and spine tail,chipping to spine head.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 8079.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gutierrez/Hamp/Hopkins/Lewin/Rankin/Rubin/Turner/Wolpert   Harper & Row English   Publisher: Harper & Row 1983. 338 pages, corner and spine ends bumped, pages clean and tight, illustrated - blue, white, black - education ISBN: 0653602494 Glossy Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Textbook

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9959.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rankin, O. S.   Israel's Wisdom Literature : Its Bearing on Theology and the History of Religion   Publisher: Schocken Books New York 1969. 271 pp., all pages in excellent condition, some very light discoloration at the margins of the cover and the previous owner's name at the top of the half title page - spine color black, white, etc. - Judaica Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23560.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Rankin, O.S.   Israel's Wisdom Literature: Its Bearing on Theology and the History of Religion.   Publisher: New York Schocken Books. Octavo, paper wraps, xvi, 272 pp., index Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 8492.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   New Series: Vol. II No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 250 Spring, 1965   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine: Green paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Leslie LeCron, Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others Light general cover wear, with some cover creases, clean and sound. BOB 4434 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4434.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustr   New Series: Vol. II No. 5/6 Old Series: Vol. 250 November 1965   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Blue paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by William Brady, James Creener, Evelyn Harter, George Lindsey, Francis Murray, David Norwood, David O. Rankin, Tad Richards, James D. Ritchie, George Starbuck, Charles Wright Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4436 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4436.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Whitlock, Sarah and Rankin, Martha   New Techniques With Dried Flowers   Publisher: Hearthside Press Incorporated NY 1962. 1962, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, hinge crack, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. has small tears, d.j. lightly soiled, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., B&W illustrations, 31 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42148.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
25.   Rankin, Robert   The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse   Picture
Publisher: Gollancz 2002. Book condition: Near Fine . Wrapper: Near Fine (price clipped) ISBN: 0575073136. Murder, violence and gratuitous sex amongst your childhood favourites. Toytown will never seem the same again. Wonderful fun. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 16.24 CAD 15.91 EUR 9.99 GBP 9.00 JPY 1,350.91 MXN 192.99 ZAR 112.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 464002.
  
US$14.86
Contact Dealer
26.   Rankin, Ian   Set in Darkness   Picture
Publisher: Orion 2000. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine 1st Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 24.74 EUR 15.54 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,100.91 MXN 300.13 ZAR 175.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 400061.
  
US$23.11
Contact Dealer
27.   Rankin, Ian   The Falls   Picture
Publisher: Orion 2001. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 075282130X. Slight lean to spine. A Rebus story. First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 13.25 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 160.78 ZAR 93.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 559069.
  
US$12.38
Contact Dealer
28.   Rankin, David O.   So Great a Cloud of Witnesses   Publisher: Strawberry Hill Press 1978. Inscribed by David O. Rankin. Some scuffing to covers. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0707576.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Rankin, Hugh F.   The Pirates of Colonial North Carolina   Publisher: Raleigh: NC Dept. of Cultural Resources Div. of Archives & History, 1984 reprint.. 72pp. illus. pamphlet bound tall 8vo: Fine. A brief history that includes a Who's Who listing of North Carolina's colonial era pirates.

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12006.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Rankin, J.T.   Dacca Diaries, [From the] Journal and Proceedings, Asiatic Society of Bengal (New Series), Vol. XVI, 1920, No. 4, Issued 22nd Nov. 1920.   Publisher: Bengal: Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1920.. [91-158] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Extracts from the Dacca Diaries (from the Dacca Factory) from 1678 to 1747 with extensive notes and introductions. Wrappers torn and chipped, otherwise very good, clean, unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30720.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Rankin, Joan   YOU'RE SOMEBODY SPECIAL, WALLIWIGS   Publisher: 1999. McElderry; 1st US Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Juv Animal Stories Hardcover 1st Am. Ed. HB 4to. Fine / VG Illustrated Story of Waddesdon Manor built in 1870s by Baron Rothschild and is now in the National Trust. ; This silly tale of motherly love and social acceptance is told with just enough poignancy to make children understand Walliwigs's dilemma. ; 4to; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22292.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Rankin, Kenneth   THE RECOVERY OF THE SOUL / AN ARISTOTELIAN ESSAY ON SELF-FULFILMENT   Publisher: 1991. McGill-Queen's Univ. ; 1st Edition; Near Fine Greek Philosophy Hardcover No significant defects to green cloth. No DJ as issued. Essay on the Soul based on Aristotelian philosophy. ; 8vo ; 298/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22383.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Young, James Rankin   OUR NAVAL WAR WITH SPAIN INCLUDING BATTLES ON SEA AND LAND   Publisher: 1898. National Publishing; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Spanish-american War Hardcover Red embossed leather. Ext hinge mended, chip top spine. Book is delicate due to hinge repairs but presents a nice appearance. ; Naval battle at Manila w/ portrait of Dewey laid-in, engravings showing action on land and sea, photogravures of military men and statesman. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 686 pages

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21538.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
34.   Theiss , Nola & Chris Rankin   GREAT CROCHETED SWEATERS IN A WEEKEND/50 EASY AND ENCHANTING DESIGNS TO MAKE   Publisher: 1993. Sterling/Lark; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Crochet Hardcover; 3rd Printing No significant defects. 50 classic styles that can be completed in one Saturday and one Sunday. ; 4to ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27735.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
35.   Rankin, Hugh F.   NARRATIVES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION   Publisher: 1976. Lakeside Press; Limited Edition; Near Fine Revolution Era Hardcover No significant defects to blue cloth/No DJ as issued/Maps, paintings Lakeside Classics. Four personal narratives of pre-Revolutionary life in America. Issued by Donnelley annually at Christmas time for employees & good customers. ; 12mo ; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28712.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.