|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Randall JARRELL
Total items found:
58
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965
Jerome The Biography of a Poem With Woodcuts and Engravings by Albrecht Durer
Publisher: N.Y. Grossman, 1971. 75 p., facsims, 28.5 cm. ”Jerome is a book about a great poet's muse. It is a poem in the making, containing facsimiles of the fifty worksheets Randall Jarrell left for his poem ”Jerome,” the seven engravings and woodcuts Albrecht Durer made of St. Jerome, and an introduction by Mrs. Jarrell.” Stock# 32,235. Vg/ dj vg. American literature Poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32235.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Freud, Sigmund. Trilling, Lionel. Jarrell, Randall. Picasso.
The Kenyon Review. Spring 1940. Vol. II No. 2.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes The Legacy of Sigmund Freud. I. Therapeutic, by Alexander Reid Martin; II. Literary and Aesthetic, by Lionel Trilling; III. Philosophical, by Eliseo Vivas; Robert Penn Warren, Love's Parable (poem); Roberta Teale Swartz, To the Regent (On the Late Secessions) (poem); Randall Jarrell, For an Emigrant (poem); Weldon Kees, For My Daughter; Poem; Wyndham Lewis, Picasso (essay, 2 plates); Harold Whitehall, America's Language. A to Dew; Julian Symons, A London Letter. The Wartime Literary Situation. [129]-256 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100804
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100804.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
Fly by Night
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). lst Ed.. Sm.8vo. 30p . Near fine in d/j lt.wear tips spine/corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5532.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(SENDAK, Maurice, B/w illus.). Jarrell, Randall
Fly by Night
Publisher: London: Bodley Head.(1977). lst British Ed.. Sm.8vo. 30p . Fine in d/j very lt.lt.wear tips spine/corners, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5533.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall.
THE ANIMAL FAMILY.
Publisher: (N.Y.): Pantheon Books, (1965).. 1st ed. 16mo; 180 pp., decorations by Maurice Sendak. Fine copy. Jacket is lightly soiled, slightly edge worn with 5/8" tear to top of front flap at fold. A few other very minor tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 04739M..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965
The Lost Worlds New Poems
Publisher: N.Y., Collier. 4 p.l., 69, [70 - 80] p. 20 cm. "An Appreciation" by Robert Lowell (pp.[71-80] recalls their friendship and Jarrell's poetic genius. Stock# 32,743. Good+/ paperbound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32743.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall & Maurice Sendak, illustrator.
Fly By Night.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1969, 1976, 1st edition thus, hardcover, (VG/G+),. Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1976, 1st ed thus, 30 pages, 5 b&w illustrations (1 two-page) by Maurice Sendak, 5-3/8"x 8-1/8", hardcover, slate cloth with silver titles & decoration on front, top & bottom edges very slightly faded, good+ dust jacket with light wear at corners & spine ends, spine slightly faded, a 1/2" tear top edge rear cover, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean & tight, book very good {"At night David can fly. In the daytime he can't. In the daytime he doesn't even remember that he can."} (VG/G+) 3243 [Ssss103MA]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003243.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall
Pictures From an Institution
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1954,. First Edition, no d/j, NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005674.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Randall Jarrell
The Third Book of Criticism
Publisher: New York: Farrar,Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012152.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
THE BAT-POET
Publisher: New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 43pp, brown cloth covered boards w/blind stamped borders on front & back, blind stamped deco on front cover, dj brown w/green border on front & back panels w/illustrated front panel. The adventures of a little brown bat who couldn't sleep during the days. Soon he began to see things differently from the other bats and how he tried to make the other bats to see the world his way. dj has 2.75 on top of the front flap and 74762 on the bottom edge of the front flap. Hanrahan A60. prev owner's bookplate on FPD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.81 | CAD 74.87 | EUR 56.01 | GBP 47.94 | JPY 6,568.18 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 722.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031788.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice
THE BAT-POET
Publisher: New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 43 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/blind stamped borders on front & back, blind stamped deco on front cover, dj brown w/green border on front & back panels w/illustrated front panel. The adventures of a little brown bat who couldn't sleep during the days. Soon he began to see things differently from the other bats and how he tried to make the other bats to see the world his way. dj has 74762 on the bottom edge of the front flap, and blurbs on the front flap and the back flap. The back flap blurb is followed by "The Macmillan Company/60 Fifth Avenue, New York, N.Y. 10011". Hanrahan A60. dj some soiling, dj price-clipped and prev owner wrote initials on bottom edge of the FPD, slight corner bumping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.13 | CAD 48.40 | EUR 36.21 | GBP 31.00 | JPY 4,246.36 | MXN 519.00 | ZAR 467.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031789.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall
Kipling, Aude & Co.: Essays and Reviews 1935-1964
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1980. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 381 pp. Index, yellow boards, green spine, gold titles. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000786.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall
The Bat Poet
Publisher: Macmillan 1967, 64, 63 NY. 8 vo. 43 pp. B/w illustrations Maurice Sendak, brown cloth/border/design blind stamped. Gift note front end paper, paperclip marks top margins few pages, good+; dust jacket price clipped, very good. Sixth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006342.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall; edited by William H. Pritchard
Selected Poems
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 1990. Fine; near fine dust jacket. (viii) 115 pp. Indexes, black cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006594.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965.
The Lost World / Randall Jarrell ; with an appreciation by Robert Lowell.
Publisher: New York : Collier Books, c1967.. [viii], 69, [70-80] p. ; 20 cm. First edition, Second printing of the Collier paperback. Jarrell's last book of poems contains some of his best poems. Robert Lowell writes that Jarrell's special gifts as a poet were "wit, pathos, and brilliance of intelligence. " He goes on to say that they made him "the most heart-breaking poet of his generation. " Stock# 42,685. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42685.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965.
Selected Poems, including The woman at the Washington Zoo.
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1980, c1964.. xxii, 205, vii-viii, 65 p. 20.5 cm. Series: Atheneum paperbacks, 66. Sixth printing. "Poet, novelist, literary critic, and teacher, Randall Jarrell was a writer with many facets, but most of all, he was a poet with a unique voice, one that was by turns imaginative, realistic, sensitive, and ironic. From the narratives of army life during the Second World War to the domestic scenes he wrote about so movingly in his final book, The Lost World, Jarrell’s poems are marked throughout by a voice that could be astonishingly intimate or could open up to speak to our common humanity." Stock# 42,686. Vg / softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42686.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grimm, Jacob W. and Wilhelm K. and ranslated by Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by: Burkert, Nancy E.
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1972. unpaginated, black cloth covered boards, dj brown w/blk-wht lettering w/color illustrated front, color illustrated endpapers. Caldecott Honor Book sticker on front panel. Nancy Burkert has painted a series of visions of this European folk tale that are intense & magical. dj rubbed & sunned on the spine, dj worn & chipped on the corners. 7th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 14.99 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,758.18 | MXN 214.89 | ZAR 193.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028404.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall (illustrated by Albrecht Durer)
The Biography of a Poem Jerome
Publisher: Grossman 1971. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 DJ 75 Pages. B/W plates. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. FIRST EDITION like new in like new DJ. no defects
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007927I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, 1749-1832 / Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965, tr. / Sís, Peter, 1949- illus.
Faust Part IJohann Wolfgang vonGoethe Translated by Randall Jarrell ; with illustrations by Peter Sís.
Publisher: New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000.. [viii], 306 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. First illustrated edition. "Randall Jarrell's translation of Faust is one of his most important achievements. In 1957 he inscribed Goethe's motto on the first page of his notebook: "Ohne Hast aber ohne Rast" ("Without haste but without rest"), and from then until his death in 1965 he worked on the masterpiece of his "own favorite daemon, dear good great Goethe." His intent was to make the German poetry free, unrhymed poetry in English. He all but finished the job before he died, and the few lines that remained untouched--Gretchen's Spinning Song--were rendered into English by Robert Lowell." "Faust and Randall Jarrell (pp.291-306) by Mary von Schrader Jarrell. Stock# 43,680. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43680.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, 1914-1965
Kipling, Auden & Co. : Essays and Reviews, 1935-1964 / Randall Jarrell
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c 1980, 1981]. xii, 381 p. , index, 22.5 cm. A collection of Jarrell's writings that had previously not appeared in book form. Stock# 44,039. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44039.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
JARRELL, Randall
Selected Poems
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1956. F First U K Edition A near fine/vg++ copy (ink name and address fep, light tape marks inside boards) in a vg++ d. w. , light wear to extremities, internal tape stains with light showthrough.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54708.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
JARRELL, Randall
The Bat-Poet
Publisher: Kestrel Books, 1977. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., dpine ends worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59664.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Randall Jarrell
The Lost World
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1968. No end papers. 2nd Edition No Jacket Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021945.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Randall Jarrell
A Sad Heart at the Supermarket
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1962. Some ink notation. First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021958.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Randall Jarrell
Little Friend, Little Friend
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1945. First Edition Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021964.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Randall Jarrell, Illustrated by: Maurice Sendak
The Bat-Poet
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1967. Later Printing Very Good Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 022098.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall.
The Woman At The Washington Zoo: Poems And Translations.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1960. Black buckram in black jacket with red and orange lettering. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear). Holiday presentation copy, with publisher's greeting slip signed by house editor Hiram Haydn laid in. Jarrell's fifth separate collection, with his dramatic omniscient monologue style fully developed. 65pp. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A350XC00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall [Translates].
Anton Chekhov: The Three Sisters.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan.. First Edition, 1969. English Translation and Notes by Randall Jarrell. Milk chocolate colored cloth, in orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 160pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A602XC00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall.
The Complete Poems.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1971. Fine in brown cloth, caramel and blue dustjacket. Not price-clipped. A quite fresh, unfaded copy. Posthumous. 507pp. Despite a mysterious early accidental death, Jarrell's measure is impressive both in bulk and reach, spanning the war years through 1965. A Pop Classicist by persuasion, his personal standard was very high, and he produced a handful of memorable lyrics. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B656XD00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall.
The Gingerbread Rabbit.
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Publishers.. First Edition Thus, 1996. Originally published in 1964. First HarperCollins Edition. Very Fine in dark brown glossy decorated paper covered boards, in jacket of same design. With Pictures by Garth Williams, the noted illustrator (Stuart Little, etc.). 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D404XF0000.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall.
The Lost World.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1965. A Fine copy in carob colored cloth board, white dustwrapper, not price-clipped. 69pp. Jarrell's last collection prior to his untimely death. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E710BX00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall. Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, eds.
Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).. 308 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Faint foxing to top edge else very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25658.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall [Decorations by Maurice Sendak] .
The Animal Family.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1965.. First Edition Duodecimo, about 7 inches tall, in coarse blue cloth. 179 [180] pages illustrated by full page chapter titles and other decorations. A fairy tale about a man on a desert island finding himself a family. Hanrahan, A64. The book is clean, bright and sound but with a touch of edge wear. The jacket is price-clipped and there is a chip about the size of a small fingernail at the top front spine fold, and the spine is very slightly darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13517.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by: Nardini, SandroMacmillan Company
The Golden Bird and Other Fairy Tales of The Brothers Grimm
Publisher: 1962. 1962 Macmillan Company hardcover. Clean unmarked and tight in its binding. Significant flaw in that the bottom inch of the front cover's endpoints (including the first 1-2 inches of spine) are worn down.A few small imperfections otherwise to cover, but generally clean and attractive. Contains The Golden Bird and four other stories: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Hansel and Gretel, Snow White and Rose Red and the Fisherman and His Wife. "Good" only due to cover flaw. Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 9509.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall
The Seven-League Crutches
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York, NY 1951. Good 1st HC ed. w/o dj. Ends of spine and corners of cover bumped and worn. Slight wear on bottom edge of back cover. Very slight wear on cover surfaces. Very light foxing of front and rear endpapers. An approx. 1/2 in. wide lightly discolored area next to spine on bottom half of both front endpapers. One very small discolored spot near edges of each of pages 7, 8 and 9. Text is overwise clean and clear. Binding is sound snd tight. His fourth volume of poetry. 94 pp. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000014.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|