TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ralph Waldo Emerson
Total items found: 128

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882   The Essays. With Critical Introduction by Edward F. O'Day. The First Series, MDCCCXLI, and the Second Series, MDCCCXLIV in One Volume   Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1934]. [x], 262 p. 'This edition is based upon the beautiful edition created by John Henry Nash in 1934 for The Limited Editions Club. The special contents are copyright, 1934, by The Limited Editions Club for The George Macy Companies Inc.' 'Heritage Anniversary Edition' on spine. Green marbled paper over boards, tan cloth spine, red leather spine label stamped in gold, all edges red; spine lightly rubbed; fine in red cardboard slipcase. Chapter numbers, initials & running titles printed in red; marginal poetry in black italics. stock#100244.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100244.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Barish, Evelyn. Hofer, Evelyn, photographer. [Emerson, Ralph Waldo]   Emerson in Italy. Photos by Evelyn Hofer   Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY [1989]. ‘First Edition'. 116 p., photos (some color). ‘From Malta and Sicily to Rome, the hill towns and Florence, northeast to Bologna and Venice, then west along the Po Valley to Milan, this handsome book records a great man's cultural and spiritual awakening… It reveals also the sights and splendors of today's Italy… virtually unchanged one hundred fifty years after Emerson's life-affirming journey.' Dj; fine. Stock#100245.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100245.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882. Furness, William Henry, 1802-1896. Furness, Horace Howard, 1833-1912.   Records of a Lifelong Friendship, 1807-1882 . Ralph Waldo Emerson and William Henry Furness.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1910. xvii, 195 p., front., ports., facsims., 24 cm. "780 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge" (this is #286). The correspondence with William Henry Furness (1802-1896), edited by his son Horace Howard Furness (1833-1912). Emerson and Furness were friends for 75 years. This copy has duplicated pages 1-6. Vg, no dj. 101582.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101582.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   THE SELECTED WRITINGS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON   Publisher: Modern Library NY 1950. Edited w/bibliographical introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Full-bound blue cloth, silver lettering; minute wear at extremities, upper front crnr mildly bumped, dj minor wear at extremities, soft crinkling to spine, 1/8" ct te front panel, several small brown stains along lower front flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1164.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cottrell, George William, Jr., editor. [Tacitus] [Emerson, Ralph Waldo] [Dante] [James, Henry] [Alcott]   Harvard Library Bulletin. Volume XI nos. 2 & 3, 1957.   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1957. Two numbers paged consecutively, [3], 147-390, [4] p., plates, 26 cm. Includes Poggioli, The Oaten Flute; Syme, Who Was Tacitus?; Green, Keats and 'Nehemiah Muggs'; Mathews, Emerson's Translation of Dante's "Vita Nuova" (in 2 parts); Edel, Autobiography in Fiction. An Unpublished Review by Henry James; Sarton, The Missing Factor in Gibbon's Concept of History; Quinlan, Swift and the Prosecuted Nottingham Speech; Ryskamp, Cowper and Darwin's "Economy of Vegetation"; Schlesinger, The Alcotts through Thirty Years. Letters to Alfred Whitman. Grey printed wraps; edges sunned; VG. Two numbers. 37270b.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37270b.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mathews, J. Chesley. Emerson, Ralph Waldo.   Emerson's Translation of Dante's 'Vita Nuova'.   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1957. In Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XI numbers 2 & 3, 1957, pages 208-244 & 320-346. "The translation of the "Vita Nuova" of Dante, made by Ralph Waldo Emerson about the time he reached his fortieth birthday, of increasing interest to scholarship since its discovery some years ago, has not hitherto been available in print. It is accordingly published in full herewith, as a contribution to the study of Emerson and of comparative literature." Two numbers of the Harvard Library Bulletin in grey printed wraps; edges sunned; VG. stock#37270.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37270.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Cottrell, George William, Jr., editor. [Ingoldsby, Thomas] [Emerson, Ralph Waldo] [Swinburne] [Mommsen, Theodore]   Harvard Library Bulletin., Volume XII, 1958.   Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Library, Cambridge, Mass., 1958. Three numbers consecutively paged, 426, [4] p., plates, 26 cm. Includes (1) Willis, Greek Literary Papyri from Egypt and the Classical Canon; Lane, The Primitive Muse of Thomas Ingoldsby; Wright, Ralph Waldo Emerson and Horatio Greenough; Palmer, The Literature of the Street Railway; (2) Handlin, College & Community in 1900; Stewart, Theodore Mommsen's "History of Rome"; Barnet, Coleridge's Marginalia in Stockdale's Shakespeare of 1784; Lane, The Primitive Muse of Thomas Ingoldsby concluded; Lovett, The Japan Expedition Press; Sealts, Melville's Burgundy Club Sketches; Brooks & Richardson, The Blue Hill Meteorological Observatory Library; The Illustrations of the First Little Gidding Concordance. A Final Identification; (3) Downey, The Christian Schools of Palestine. A Chapter in Literary History; Wilkins, The Harvard Manuscript of Petrarch's "Africa"; Henry, A Reconstructed Swinburne Ballad; Garvey, Art Nouveau and the French Book of the 1890s; Kirk, Lord Cromer of Egypt, A Retrospect; News of the Libraries; title & contents for vol. XII. Grey printed wraps; edges sunned; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $30. 37272.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37272.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882, ed.   Parnassus; edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1881 c1974. 2 p. l., [iii]-xxxiv, 534 p. 19.5 cm. An antholgy of English and American poetry. based on Emersons jottings. Stock# 38,570. Vg, 3/4 leather, marbled paper..

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38570.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Selected Poems   New York: Heritage Press, VG in VG box

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001662.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   FRIENDSHIP   Publisher: Siegle, Hill & Co London. Hardcover This is a handsome hardcover book without a jacket and has been printed by the Astolat Press.. The book has blue-grey paper covered book board covers with a white vellum spine. The title on the cover and the spine is in gilt with a decorative acorn and oak branch. The acorn is repeated within, a motif of the publishers' Oakleaf Series. The essays are hand set and printed in black and red. The first letter is elaborately illustrated on quality paper. The book has a tight binding. The beveled edged book covers are clean, the spine has a touch of soil and there is a tiny spot of wear on the uper front corner. The end papers are discoloring from offset of glue. The pages are very clean. The edges are untrimmed. The top edges are gilt. There is a former owner gift note to a General Bray by an indeciperable name with a place and date of Sydney Dec 09.; 12mo; 25 pages

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5809.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo.   LETTERS AND SOCIAL AIMS.   Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1876.. 1st ed., probably 2nd state (see Blanck 5272). 12mo; 314 pp. F.f.e. excised, Emerson's birth and death dates written below his name on title-page, 2 poems to Emerson (from periodicals) pasted to black page facing first page of text with on piece browning facing page. Y.M.C.A. church rubber-stamps to pages covering text (light enough to make out text). Spine ends and corners lightly frayed and worn. Near v.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07288M..
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Illustrated by: Clough, Stanley   SELF-RELIANCE   Publisher: Peter Pauper Press NY 1967. Full-bound illustrated paper over boards, 59pp, nine full-page color illustrations; minute wear spine head and upper rear corner, tiny ding upper edge front board, dust jacket has minute wear at extremities with some rubbing and abrading along upper edges of flap-folds, 1/4" chip upper rear corner, short closed tear upper edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First In This Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.23 CAD 31.07 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.72 JPY 2,998.00 MXN 333.11 ZAR 299.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4797.
  
US$29.98
Contact Dealer
13.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo and William Henry Furness.   RECORDS OF A LIFELONG FRIENDSHIP 1807-1882.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1910.. #703 of a limited edition of 780 copies. Slight extremity rubbing, still a near fine, unopened copy.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07504L..
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   ESSAYS FIRST AND SECOND SERIES COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York No date. Condition: No dj;some cover wear;o/w G to VG Topic: Essays Binding: HB no dj 248

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS002432I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   ESSAYS FIRST SERIES   Publisher: Hurst & Company New York No Date. Condition: Slight cover edge wear;gilg top page edges;VG;name fep Topic: Essays Binding: Hb 151 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS003187I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   REPRESENTATIVE MEN SEVEN LECTURES   Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia 1895. Condition: Cover worn;dedication fep o/w good;pages browned Topic: Essays Binding: HB 294+ads

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS020678I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   ESSAYS FROM AMERICAN AUTHORS IN PROSE AND POETRY SERIES   Publisher: P. F. Collier New York No Date. Condition: Some cover edge wear;good;name on front endpaper Topic: Essays Binding: HB 402 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028762I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo, 1803-1882   Select Essays by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Decorated by Paul McPharlin   Picture
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY [1946?]. 108 p.; 22 cm. Self-Reliance, Compensation, Love, Friendship, Nature. Tan textured boards stamped in maroon & silver; spine blurred & faded; good. stock#44998.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44998.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ralph Waldo Emerson   The Works of Ralph Waldo Emerson   Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1910. 5 volume set. Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 024576.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo.   May-Day and Other Pieces.   Picture
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1867. Sm. 8vo., decorative terra-cotta cloth. First Edition, first issue, with "flowers" for "hours" on p. 184. [BAL 5250; Myerson A28.1.a] Head & tail of spine worn, moderate wear to corners, name on flyleaf, o/w VG.

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 879.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   The Concord Hymn and Other Poems   Publisher: New York 1996. Near Fine; New book with light shelf wear to edges and corners. Dover Reprint Paperback Dover Thrift Classics; 8vo; 56 pages; Contains a rich selection of Emerson's best poems and Mottoes from his essays. A Dover Thrift Classic.; ISBN: 048629059X

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1535.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo.   Poems.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887.. 315 pp. 8vo. Half calf over marbled board. Gilt designs. All edges marbled. Later printing. Household Edition. Good+ with front hinge starting and tears to head of spine, leather spine titles gone, still a nice clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16968.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Compensation   Picture
Publisher: Barse and Hopkins New York. Brown vellum over boards with buff vellum backstrip and binding strip, gilt titles in gilt border to front, small 12mo. No date. Series: The Golden Books. 29pp. Frontis. VG+. Rubbing with some flecks of loss to binding strip, very mild bump upper rear edge. Santa sticker to pre-title page just over holiday stamp and prev. owner's embossed monogram. Else fine, with tight and square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005722.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
24.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Emerson on Transcendentalism   Picture
Publisher: Ungar New York, 1986. Trade paperback in red wraps, 12mo. Milestones of Thought Series. xiii+109pp. Edited with introduction by Edward L. Ericson. Contains "Nature, " "The American Scholar, " "Divinity School Address, " and "The Transcendentalis." Near Fine. Mild abrasive wear to tips of corners and extreme spine ends. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0804469482. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005829.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
25.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   English Traits (John Harvard Library edition)   Picture
Publisher: Belknap / Harvard Cambridge, MA, 1966. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in green uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xxxvii+267pp. Index, notes. Edited with introduction by Howard Mumfordd Jones. VG/VG- to VG. Book has mild spine slant with tight binding, rubbing with some surface loss along fore edges. Gilt dulled. Shelving soil upper page edges. Pages toned but unmarked; prev. owner's name/info. to lower ffep. Price-clipped jacket has edgewear all aoround to corners and spine ends. Slightly darkened spine, toning to inner edges. Central colors and titles all bright and fine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005830.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
26.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Essays (Westvaco Limited Edition in Slipcase)   Picture
Publisher: Westvaco, 1978. Dark green cloth with large stamped "E" to front, gilt titles to spine, in slipcase, 8vo. 210pp. Foreword by Jophn C. Callihan. Four Thomas Cole illustrations throughout, and to endpapers and slipcase. Presentation slip laid in. One of the limited edition series of Amrican literature from West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company. Fine in Near fine slipcase. Book is as new: brighjt, tight, sharp and unmarked. Slipcase has 5 1/2" surface scratch to one face. Else as new. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005831.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Emerson's Literary Criticism   Picture
Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE, 1995. Trade paperback in blue, black and cream wraps, small 8vo. xxxi+252pp. Edited with introduction by Eric W. Carlson. NF. Touch of surface loss to extreme tip lower front corner. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0803267282. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005832.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
28.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo.   Essays.   Publisher: New York: Little Leather Library, 1920.. 96 pp. 32mo. Floppy leather. No date, ca. 1920. Scuffed, lightly soiled, edgeworn. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Jagged closed tears to rpd. Binding repaired by seller. Leather Leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138712.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Society and Solitude - Vol. VII of Emerson's Complete Works   Publisher: , Houghton Mifflin,1884. First edition thus. New and Revised Edition; blue cloth hardcover with bright gilt titles, spine head and tail very light rubbing; clean pages, top edges gilt; tight binding; beautiful condition; 316 pages. Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.03 CAD 51.76 EUR 38.42 GBP 32.86 JPY 4,995.00 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11086.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   The Conduct of Life   Publisher: , James R Osgood,1876. First edition thus. Brown blind embossed cloth hardcover with black and bright gilt titles and decoration, spine edges lightly worn; page edges red; clean pages; tight binding; 256 pages.Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.11 CAD 103.58 EUR 76.88 GBP 65.76 JPY 9,995.00 MXN 1,110.56 ZAR 999.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11900.
  
US$99.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Essays: First and Second Series (Library of America)   Picture
Publisher: Vintage / Library of America , 1990. Trade soft cover in series uniform black and white wraps with photo of Emerson to front, small 8vo. 5th printing. xiii+397pp. + series list and info. Index, notes, chronology. Introduction by Douglas Crase. Near Fine. Mild toning to pages, somewhat heavier along page edges. Very mild rubbing lower corner front wrap and lower spine end. Else as new: bright, sharp wraps and tight, square binding with no reader's crease. ISBN: 0679726128. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007351.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer
32.   Emerson, Ralph Waldo   Representative Men: Seven Lectures (Cosmos Series)   Picture
Publisher: Hurst & Company New York, 1905. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped border and series emblem to front, no jacket, 12mo. No date in text, given date is approximation from estimates for Cosmos Series on Worldcat. 211pp. Index, footnotes and figures throughout. VG. Touches of surface loss to tips of corners, fore edges and spine ends; light isolated areas of rubbing to rear panel only with superfical loss. Cloth overall and gilt very bright and sharp. Soil to page edges. Binding tight and square; pages mildly toned but unmarked (endpapers well toned). Very handsome edition from scarce uniform series. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007705.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
33.   EMERSON RALPH WALDO   THREE ESSAYS   Very Good. CAMDEN;THE HADDON CRAFTSMEN 1/11OO COPIES/GOOD BLUE CLOTH, SLIGHT SUNNING TO BOARDS, TEG/LITERATURE EMERSON ESSAYS SMALL PRESS LIMITED EDITION HADDON CRAFTSMEN, VERNON SISSON/WITH A FINE PRINT ED SIGNED G IFT CARD FROM THE HADDON CRATSMEN[P.O.LABEL ON FFEP] Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004023.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
34.   EMERSON RALPH WALDO   PITTSBURGH SERIES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY   Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS, 1982. As New/ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET. STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP, BIBLIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 45.00 CAD 44.77 EUR 33.23 GBP 28.42 JPY 4,320.00 MXN 480.00 ZAR 432.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008580.
  
US$43.20
Contact Dealer
35.   EMERSON RALPH WALDO   SOCIETY AND SOLITUDE TWELVE CHAPTERS   Publisher: BOSTON: FIELDS OSGOOD AND COMPANY, 1879. lightly rubbed First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 28.03 CAD 27.89 EUR 20.70 GBP 17.70 JPY 2,691.00 MXN 299.00 ZAR 269.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014840.
  
US$26.91
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.