|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ralph Moody
Total items found:
52
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Moody, Ralph.
STAGECOACH WEST: The Story of the Frontier Express Lines that Linked the Nation Together.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell [New York]. 1967. (1967).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 341pp. Tall 8vo. Orange-tan cloth with black & black-shadowed lettering on the spine. Top edge dark blue. Map endpapers on darker orange-tan paper. Frontispiece & 43 other b/w illustrations from old prints. 7 in-text maps by Donald Pitcher. Index & bibliography. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (5/8" edge tear along the left side of the bottom of the spine, 3/8" edge tear on the bottom of the front, light wear to spine extremes, tip of the top of the front bruised o/w Fine with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0425.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
The Wild Country
Publisher: Bantam 1971. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05041460.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
The Wild Country
Publisher: Bantam 1971. Light reader wear. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105574.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Moody, Ralph, Illustrated by Photos & Maps
STAGECOACH WEST
Publisher: New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967. HB. 1st Edition. 8vo, 341, Story of the frontier express lines that linked the nation together. The American stagecoach was Yankee design & ingenuity VG/VG-, dj sm chips at crnrs, dj price clipped, VG- that crossed the primitive roads of the western prairies, deserts and mountains from the gold-rush days of 1849 to the turn of the century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.17 | CAD 26.62 | EUR 16.72 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,260.00 | MXN 322.86 | ZAR 188.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004530.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Moody, Ralph , Illustrated by: Shenton, Edward
Man of the Family
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate soil & wear. Pages darkening; occasional light to moderate soil; a few edge-tears. 272pp. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16052.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Moody, Ralph, Illustrated by: Charles W. Walker
Silver and Lead: The Birth and Death of a Mining Town
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1961. Copy has a slightly bowed spine, bumped endspines and corners, bright boards, and very faintly foxed endpapers. First Printing Hard Cover VG- Oblong Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 51949.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Horse of a Different Color. Reminiscences of a Kansas Drover.
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 1968. VG/VG 2nd Printing Bound in yellow; DJ with small tear & wrinkle on upper edge.; The story of the author's experiences as a Kansas livestock dealer.; 8vo; 272 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 4343.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Moody, Ralph, Illustrated by: GallI, Stanley W.
Kit Carson and the Wild Frontier
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1955. 184 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown-green lettering & deco, dj yellow w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & small pictorial on spine, tan-blu-wht illustrated eps. With facsimile letter from the author. Book #53 in the Landmark series. The story of the mountain man who became a national figure during the early days of the West. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.69 | CAD 23.21 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,970.91 | MXN 281.56 | ZAR 164.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030061.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Horse of a Different Color: Reminiscenses of a Kansas Drover
Publisher: Bison Book New York 1994. Book is in fine condition in black glossy soft covers with color illutration of Kansas drover and red and white printing...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...272 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..."Ralph Moody's story is a perfect example of rural American enterprise in the early 1920's...a glorious recollection of pre-Dust Bowl, pre-Depression days and is highly recommended."--Library Journal...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition. Reprint No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 5 1/4" x 8"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.52 | CAD 18.15 | EUR 11.40 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 220.13 | ZAR 128.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006257.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Moody, Ralph, Illustrated by: Robert Riger
COME ON SEABISCUIT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1963. NEW Book in NEW Dust Jacket. Crisp and perfect. The life and times of the beloved racehorse. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Riger. Heartwarming true story written for the juvenile/young adult reader. 173 pages. Quantity: 3. 2001 Book of the Month Club Edition As New Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 10.39 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 73.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10759.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Stagecoach West.
Publisher: Crowell, 1967 1967. 1st ed. 341p. Maps. Photos. Tan cloth. Exlib. Former coyright office copy. Label removed from spine. 1 page has a marginal tear. no pocket. Spine slightly sunned & soiled. Clean & tight inside. No extreior markings. Very Good copy First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: nm 2561.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Moody, Ralph Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Walker
SILVER AND LEAD The Birth and Death of a Mining Town
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Frontier West Books; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34485.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Moody, Ralph Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
LITTLE BRITCHES Father and I Were Ranchers
Publisher: Buccaneer Cutchogue, NY 1976. Reprint Hardcover As New with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46781.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Moody, Ralph Illustrator: Illustrated by Tran Mawicke
DRY DIVIDE
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46783.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Moody, Ralph Illustrator: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
LITTLE BRITCHES Father and I Were Ranchers
Publisher: Buccaneer Cutchogue, NY 1976. Reprint Hardcover As New with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49691.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Mary Emma and Company
Publisher: Lincoln 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 233 pages; The story of Ralph Moody and his family continues as his mother moves them all east in 1912 to begin their lives anew. In this book they survive a bleak winter, and everyone who can pitches in to help make a living. As usual, the warm family affection shines through and readers are reminded of how families worked and played together and bonded even more during hard times in America's earlier days. ; ISBN: 0803282117
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 139.74 | ZAR 81.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2214.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Man of the Family
Publisher: Lincoln 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 272 pages; The story of Ralph Moody and his family continues as Ralph becomes man of the family after his father dies, and does what he can to help support the large family. Actually, all of the children do their part, and the way the family works together is an inspiration. The surprise ending of this book (no, I won’t tell you) could stimulate a good family discussion on the moral struggles Mrs. Moody faced. These struggles led to the family’s move back to the Boston area, the period covered in Mary Emma and Company. ; ISBN: 0803281951
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.74 | CAD 12.48 | EUR 7.84 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 151.43 | ZAR 88.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2215.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Home Ranch
Publisher: Lincoln 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 277 pages; Home Ranch occurs between the chapters of Man of the Family, and elaborates on the details of Ralph’s summer job on a cattle ranch in the shadow of Pike’s Peak. It is shortly after he returns home that the family moves east for a fresh start. ; ISBN: 0803282109
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 139.74 | ZAR 81.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2216.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
The Fields of Home
Publisher: Lincoln 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 335 pages; Boston was not a healthy environment for Ralph. He could adjust to being a city boy, so he moves to his grandfather’s farm in Maine. There he learns how to live with a man who can get along with no one. The Fields of Home is one of the best books written that deals with what we call today “the generation gap. ” It also deals with family loyalty. In spite of major conflicts, Ralph and his grandpa learn to love and understand each other. ; ISBN: 0803281943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 8.45 | GBP 7.61 | JPY 1,141.82 | MXN 163.12 | ZAR 95.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2217.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Horse of a Different Color: Reminiscences of a Kansas Drover
Publisher: Lincoln 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 272 pages; Horse of a Different Color shows Ralph making his living with cattle and horses again, and we learn with him how business partnerships can complicate one’s life. ; ISBN: 0803282176
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 139.74 | ZAR 81.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2218.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Come on Seabiscuit
Publisher: Lincoln 2003. with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Reprint Paperback 8vo; 172 pages; No one but his trainer, Tom Smith, ever thought knobby-kneed little Seabiscuit could ever become a race horse to contend with, but Tom recognized his heart, courage, and determination and would not give up on him. The rest is racing history. This is a reprint of the 1963 classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 139.74 | ZAR 81.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2612.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Moody, Ralph, Illustrator: Mawicke, Tran
Little Britches: Father and I Were Ranchers
Publisher: New York: W W Norton (1962). ISBN: 0393074218 Eighth Printing 8vo Beige cloth. 261pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Classic account of a Colorado boyhood in the early years of the last century. Upper cover very slightly bowed. Near Fine in dustjacket (lightly frayed, spine a bit sunned).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007350.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ralph Moody
Gateways to the Northwest: The Old Trails West, Volume II
Publisher: Ballantine 1964. Permabound (clear rigid laminate applied to former paperback book, in original condition). Pages clean, tight, unmarked, whole, although darkening a bit with age. Cover has mountain scene on front, map on back. 146 pages. First Ballantine printing, September, 1974. No Jacket Permabound Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 7131.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Stagecoach West
Publisher: Thomas Crowell Company New York 1967. 341 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped and has one 2 inch tear at top of spine. Owner's name inside. Map inside front and back cover. Black/white illustrations. Well researched and written. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2471.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Stagecoach West
Publisher: Thomas Crowell Company New York 1967. 341 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is protected with Bro Dart cover. The story of the frontier express lines that linked the nation together. Map on front and back end pages. Well researched and easy to read. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2560.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Riders of the Pony Express
Publisher: Lincoln 2004. New with no dust jacket University of Nebraska Press Thirteenth Printing Paperback 8vo; 183 pages; Ralph Moody brings to life the history of the Pony Express and its riders as it operated between April 1860 and October 1861, as only Ralph Moody can tell a story. Reading level is for about grade 4 and up. Originally published by Houghton Mifflin in 1958.; ISBN: 0803283059
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.74 | CAD 12.48 | EUR 7.84 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,060.00 | MXN 151.43 | ZAR 88.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2579.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
Geronimo : Wolf of the Warpath
Publisher: Sterling NY 2006. Trade Paperback Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.89 | EUR 1.82 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 35.06 | ZAR 20.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 14420.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
The Valley of the Moon
Publisher: San Francisco, the Bohemian Club, 1966. [First Edition]. No ISBN. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. -- 8vo., 47pp., red patterned boards, frontispiece, illustrated. -- Very good condition. (Ne173) Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002176.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002176.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Moody, Ralph (Shenton, Edward (illus))
Little Britches
Publisher: London Peter Davies 1951. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Light foxing First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 229pp :: b&w plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 16.97 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,440.91 | MXN 205.84 | ZAR 120.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm580.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MooDY, RALPH
FIELDS OF HOME
Publisher: PEOPLE'S BOOK CLUB CHICAGO , ILLINOIS 1953. C-0000; BOX B-0328; END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONS; BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; ; 1.50 #; 335 PAGES; ORIGINAL PUBLICATION BY W W NORTON; XYZ NOT SIGNED SECOND EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: SHENTON, EDWARD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 011776.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Moody, Ralph: Illustrated by Edward Shenton
THE HOME RANCH
Publisher: Norton NY1956. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book Club Edition Hardcover Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at bottom of spine, two small closed tears ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 22840.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Moody, Ralph
The Old Trails West
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co New York 1963. First Edition Near fine in light brown linen covered boards with a dark brown and gilt title block on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket with a 1/4" deep chip on the rear panel with the folds to the flap and spine area rubbed in areas. "The stories of the trails that made a nation." Our code number = TB06271
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06271.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ralph Moody
Horse of a Different Color
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc. New York 1968. Good/No Jacket 3d Printing Cloth Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 019741.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|