TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Ralph Barton Perry
Total items found: 18

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   James, William, 1842-1910. Perry, Ralph Barton, editor.   Essays on Faith and Morals.   Publisher: Longmans, Green, 1949. Selected by Ralph Barton Perry from volumes originally entitled The Will To Believe and Other Essays in Popular Philosophy, Talks to Teachers on Psychology; and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals, Memories and Studies. ix, 341 p., index; 21 cm. "William James challenged the older philosophic methods..., demanding that ideas be tested by their relation to life as well as by their relation to one another, that philosophy step down from the world of abstractions into the living world." Dj clipped, worn, waterstained; good; book VG. Stock#21903.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21903.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Perry, Ralph Barton   IN THE SPIRIT OF WILLIAM JAMES   Publisher: 1958. Indiana Univ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good Paperback Green cover with edgewear, corner crease & inked name on ep. Index. Written by a James student and close friend and draws heavily from the author's Pulitzer prize winning book on William James. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25759.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
3.   Perry, Ralph Barton   General Theory of Value : Its Meaning and Basic Principles Construed in Terms of Interest   Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, Mass. 1954. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. - - I own the books I list - live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal. Hardback - no DJ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 007895.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Perry, Ralph Barton, 1876-1957   Philosophy of the Recent Past; An Outline of European and American Philosophy since 1860, by Ralph Barton Perry   Publisher: New York, Chicago [etc.] C. Scribner's sons [c1926]. viii p., 1 l., 230 p., index, 22.5 cm. Divided into five parts with sections on I.) On the state of philosophy in Western Europe and the U.S. in 1860; II.) Naturalism, materlialism, and positivism; III.) Spiritualism and idealism; IV.) Vitalism, voluntarism, and pragmatism; V.) The Revival of realism. "Selected bibliography": p.224-226. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,854. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43854.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy Since 1860   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1926. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Maroon cloth with paper label on spine. Cloth is rubbed at extremities. Label in fine condition. Brick-colored jacket is in two pieces, front panel and flap (w/price intact) is one piece; spine, back panel and flap is the other piece. New Mylar covers jacket and holds it together nicely. Jacket edges are chipped with a few one inch tears. Vintage inscription on ffep, pencil initials on reverse. One page has short tear at top. Secure binding and pages. NOT an ex-lib copy. ; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 4663.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Perry, Ralph Barton, 1876-1957   General Theory of Value: Its Meaning and Basic Principles Construed in Terms of Interest   Publisher: New York [etc.] Longmans, Green and Company, 1926.. xvii, 702 p. 23 cm. "Contended that interest is "the original source and constant feature of all value" and defined interest as that which belongs to the motor-affective life of instinct, desire, and feeling." Bibliography: p. 695-696. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,610. Vg, spine faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102610.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Perry, Ralph Barton.   ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM JAMES.   Publisher: Wm. G. Brown Reprint Library, Dubuque, IA: no date. Hardcover. Near Fine. Reprint, blue cloth, 69 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 223654.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Perry, Ralph Barton   THE THOUGHT AND CHARACTER OF WILLIAM JAMES Briefer Version   Publisher: George Braziller N. Y. : 1954. Later Printing Hardcover Light edgewear, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 402 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7698.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   PERRY, Ralph Barton   The Thought and Character of William James   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1948. 8vo. Cloth. x, 402 p . "Briefer Version". SIGNED. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 70126.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy Since 1860   Publisher: Scribner's 1926. 230. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 290784.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Thought & Character of William James, Briefer Version   Publisher: Harvard 1967. 402. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Chipped dust jacket. Else good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 304081.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Realms of Value: A Critique of Human Civilization   Publisher: Harvard 1954. 497. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 317052.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Perry, Ralph Barton   General Theory of Value: Its Meaning and Basic Principles Construed in Terms of Interest   Publisher: Harvard 1926. 702. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, shaken.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 317488.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Perry, Ralph Barton   The Moral Economy   Publisher: Charles Scribner's 1909. 267. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Stained and worn cover, foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 317719.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Present Philosophical Tendencies   Publisher: George Braziller 1955. 383. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Heavy foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 319472.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Perry, Ralph Barton   The Thought and Character of William James: Briefer Version   Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York 1964. #55972 VG+/-- OT1 softcover 400p very light rubbing, clean & tight, library stamp but no pockets.

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC028941I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
17.   Perry, Ralph Barton   Characteristically American   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY 1949. 1949, First Edition, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing inside front cover, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., 162 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 52797.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Perry, Ralph Barton   In the Spirit of William James   Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press 1958. Trade paperback, 211 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, creasing near spine, name on title paper, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 59870.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.