|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Rachel Field
Total items found:
88
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel
All This and Heaven Too
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1939. 596 p . 14th printing. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18222.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel Lyman
Six Plays
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1925. ix, 153 p . Fine in d.w. with piece missing at top of front panel & minor chipping at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18224.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel
Patchwork Plays
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1943. 138 p . Fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18225.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, c. 1972. Illus. by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Cloth-backed boards. Not paginated . Inscription on end paper; else about fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18226.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(HUGHES, Shirley, b/w llus. with green accents). Field, Rachel
All Through The Night
Publisher: London: Collins. (1954). 3rd Impression Oct. 1956. 24mo. Pictorial boards. Not paginated . Fine in lt. soiled , price clipped d/j. Christmas tale of the birds and beasts at the manger
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21082.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Field, Rachel, illustrated by Lathrop, Dorothy P.
Hitty: Her First Hundred Years.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1929, 1966, 34th printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, hardcover, (G/G),. Macmillan, NY, 1929, 1966, 34th printing, G+ hardcover, G+ dust jacket, 207pp, b&w illus by Dorothy P. Lathrop, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, 6-1/4"x 9-5/8", hardcover, red cloth with white and yellow titles, corners very lightly bumped and worn, two 1" long places on bottom edge worn through, tape residue on both covers, good dust jacket has light corner wear, spine faded, abrasion at front edge of front panel and bottom of spine where number label was removed, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, abrasion on title page illustration where a library label was removed, just a little very light soil on a few page margins, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good {"Hitty is a doll of great charm and real character."} (G/G) 3421 [Lss74ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003421.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Field, Rachel
Little Dog Toby
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1928. ix, 118 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/red lettering, red endpapers w/black illustrations, four color illustrations in the text. book from the Little Library series. The story about a little yellow dog who lived in a tumble-down house in London. He was known as the little yellow dog under the stairs. He soon finds out that he is from the wrong side of the Park. clear mylar jacket. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.00 | CAD 70.54 | EUR 44.30 | GBP 39.90 | JPY 5,989.09 | MXN 855.58 | ZAR 499.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034793.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Freeman, Margaret
American Folk and Fairy Tales
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild, Inc. New York, NY 1929. 302 pp, Stories by G. Grinnell, Joel C. Harris, Frank Linderman, James Stevens, Alcee Fortier, & Percy Mackaye. corners bumped & worn, external hinge 2" crack, stamped, ex-lib. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Fair-good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001747.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Field, Rachel
All Through the Night
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1940. unpaginated, green-wht papercovered boards w/black lettering w/illustrated front of baby Jesus in manager, dj green-wht w/black lettering & illustrated front of baby Jesus in manager. A tale of the first worshipers that night in Bethlehem, the birds & beasts & insects of the stable. The cock lifted his voice & every living thing in the stable joined in the chorus. slight rubbing to the corners. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 17.29 | EUR 10.86 | GBP 9.78 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 209.74 | ZAR 122.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022523.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Lathrop, Dorothy P.
Hitty : Her First Hundred Years
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1941. 207 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, color frontispiece w/ illustrations in text in black-and-white. The book won the Newbary Award in 1930. The story of a doll who was made out of mountain ash. She relates the stories of her adventures on sea and land and river boat Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.27 | CAD 28.67 | EUR 18.01 | GBP 16.22 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 347.79 | ZAR 202.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037162.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Field, Rachel
Just Across the Street
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1951. 109 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering. The adventures of Joe and Katy with the inhabitants of the neighborhood, Mr Simpson, Mr. Popolo, Miss Minnie, Miss Effie and others. The travels of the cigar-store indian. spine sunning, some wear at top & bottom of the spine. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.69 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 64.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037163.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
FIELD RACHEL, Illustrated by: THOMAS FOGARTY
PEOPLE FROM DICKENS
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS NEW YORK 1935. LIGHTLY RUBBED PICTORIAL LABEL TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS, 208 PAGES HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030075.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Field, Rachel
God's Pocket
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1934. 163 pages, frontis, chapter head and tail pieces; tan cloth. Very good, some faint spotting cover, name inside front cover, end papers tanned. Very good; dust jacket very good-, light soil, edgewear Third Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011814.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse and arranged by Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: MacKinstry, E.
The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1967. 150 pp, Collection of 5 of Countess d"Aulnoy most bewitching stories. Magical guide to the world of "once upon a time", a land where coaches are drawn by fireflies, earthenware pitchers are transformed to diamond-crusted gold & wicked stepmothers receive their just deserts. Facsimile Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.17 | CAD 26.62 | EUR 16.72 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,260.00 | MXN 322.86 | ZAR 188.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005055.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1944. unpaginated, tan boards w/blue illustrated front panel, dark blu endpapers. The prayer for the young child, from Prayer for a Child, praying at meals, at bedtime, and to bless different objects. Prev owner wrote on ffep, wome wear to the corners and some soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037697.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel
Hepatica Hawks
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1932. Illus. with wood engravings by Allen Lewis. 8vo. Cloth. 239 p . 1st ed. Inscription on end paper; else about ifne in d.w. with minor chipping at top & base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60655.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
D'Aulnoy, Mme. La Comtesse (Arranged By Rachel Field)
The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales
Publisher: Macmillan c.1928 New York. Condition: Fair. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Back. 1st Edition. Good-. rub-through corners, rubbing spine ends, corner bumps No dj, (150p), Darkened yellow spine, Paste-on spine & cover title, foxing boards & edges, fading to boards edges, tiny chip/dents to edges., No Jacket . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS. Items over $15 will be wrapped in plastic & securely packed in shipping boxes with biodegradable and/or recycled foam packing pellets. Free USPS delivery confirmation for domestic orders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.17 | CAD 25.64 | EUR 16.11 | GBP 14.51 | JPY 2,177.27 | MXN 311.04 | ZAR 181.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024574I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Field, Rachel
ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1938. 1938, Hard Cover, Good/No Jacket, Ex-Library, Date due slip in rear, Edgewear, creased, chipped spine, stained covers and endpapers, slight hinge crack, pencil writing on endpapers, 596 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 30638.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Field , Rachel
TAXIS AND TOADSTOOLS Verses and Decorations
Publisher: 1924[1944]. Doubleday, Doran; Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Rachel Field Juv Poetry Hardcover A sturdy, attractive, rebound ex-lib copy with expected markings. A portion of front paste down removed. ; A delightful collection of poems about things to which children are attracted. The poet grouped poems about like subjects together such as People, Taxis and Thoroughfares, etc. ; Ex-Lib; Color Plates; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 17670.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Field Rachel
The bird began to sing,
Publisher: W. Morrow & co 01/01/1932. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B00085RW3U. see desc. 9038-Gar-Brn=4 Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT Nice clean condition - HARDCOVER with worn chipped Dust Jacket - -book near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS026747I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Field, Rachel Ill Lathrop, Dorothy
Hitty Her First Hundred Years
Publisher: MacMillan NY 1966. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Shows all of the markings ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5001.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Field, Rachel Engravings by Lewis, Allen
Hepatica Hawks
MacMIllan 1932 1st ed no d/j cond vg, spine faded, foxing to enpapers; juvenile
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7616.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Field, Rachel : Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Hitty Her First Hundred Years
Publisher: MacMillan NY 1945. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Slight cover wear Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.79 | JPY 1,019.09 | MXN 145.58 | ZAR 84.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7879.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Field, Rachel
All through the Night
MacMillan 1940 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9147.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Field, Rachel
All through the Night
MacMillan 1940 1st ed d/j cond good/poor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10102.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Field, Rachel
HITTY HER FIRST HUNDRED YEARS
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1937. Condition: No dj;some cover edge wear;darkened gutters;o/w G to VG Topic: Juvenile reprint Binding: Hb no dj 207
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS014727I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Field, Rachel, 1894-1942. Lewis, Allen, 1873-1957, illustrator.
Calico Bush by Rachel Field. Engravings on Wood by Allen Lewis.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, MDCCCCXXXI [November 1931]. xi, 213 p., halftone woodcut illus. incl. front.; 22.5 cm. Set in coastal Maine in 1743; told from the point of view of Marguerite, a French orphan bound out to the Sargent family, who are intent on settling and farming on the coast of Maine north of Falmouth despite "Indian trouble". Marguerite's solutions to life-threatening problems earn her freedom. A story well told with lots of good historical information. Cream-gold & blue decorated boards stamped in black; no dj; minor wear, top of spine split; good.Stock# 43,362..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43362.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Parker, Nancy Winslow
General Store
Publisher: Greenwillow Books NY 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 47837.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
FIELD, Rachel
Prayer For A Child
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1944 (© 1941). Color illus. by Elizabeth Orton Jones. Square 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in blue. Unpaginated. Teal blue endpapers . First Edition. Very lightly bumped at heel of spine; else Fine. 1945 Caldecott Medal winner. Charming illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66188.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Field, Rachel
Calico Bush
Publisher: Dell (Yearling) New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. rear cover creased Trade Paperback Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 0.96 | EUR 0.61 | GBP 0.55 | JPY 81.82 | MXN 11.69 | ZAR 6.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15981.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrator: Elizabeth Orton Jones
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1944. First edition No dust jacket. Good plus condition. Soiling to grey cloth boards. Binding is weak and beginning to separate. Tear to first text page. Slight rumpling to several pages. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpage. It's not as bad as it sounds. A presentable, readable copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1735.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Field, Rachel
All Through the Night
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. First edition Fine condition in illustrated boards. Dust jacket shows slight wear, with original price intact and one short closed tear. A Christmas story from a 1929 Newbery Medal winner. Very small volume. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2963.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|