TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Total items found: 52

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Tagore, Rabindranath:   Gitanjali (song offerings) : a collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali   Publisher: London, Macmillan & Co Ltd., October 1913. (reprint) . xxii + 101pp with 2 pages book adverts. Foreword by W.B.Yeats. Ex-municipal library, dark blue buckram library cloth binding with gilt lettering and shelf no to spine, usual library stamps. few odd marks to pages not affecting text. Good cond. 7 1/2 x 5 inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.00 JPY 704.55 MXN 86.11 ZAR 69.82 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2185.
  
US$7.75
Contact Dealer
2.   TAGORE, Sir Rabindranath   Nationalism   Publisher: San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1917. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 159 p . 1st American ed. No. 97/250 copies. Name on end paper; else fine in d. w. which is darkened at spine & with a few chips at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 29609.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Tagore, Rabindranath:   Sadhana, The Realisation of Life   Publisher: London, Macmillan & Co, 1920. (reprint) . ix + 164pp with 2 pages of book adverts. Bound in blue cloth, faded gilt title lettering to spine, internally a good tight copy. Good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.00 JPY 704.55 MXN 86.11 ZAR 69.82 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 2737.
  
US$7.75
Contact Dealer
4.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   HUNGRY STONES AND OTHER STORIES.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1916 Mysticism. Third impression 271 pages Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1721.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   CHITRA: A PLAY IN ONE ACT.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1914 drama. 85 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1557.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   THE KING OF THE DARK CHAMBER.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1914 Hinduism. First edition 206 pages Near very good condition, top of spine fairly worn

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1752.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   COLLECTED STORIES.   Publisher: Delhi Macmillan 1977 Literature. Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4030.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   SACRIFICE AND OTHER PLAYS.   Publisher: London Macmillan 1917 India. First edition 256 pages Near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5375.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   COLLECTED POEMS AND PLAYS OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1973. Fifteenth printing 466 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5801.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   TAGORE, Sir Rabindranath   Nationalism   Publisher: San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1917. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. 159 p . 1st American ed. No. 139/250 copies. Minor cover soiling, chipping at edges of spine label; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52527.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Tagore, Rabindranath   GITANJALI Song Offerings   Publisher: The MacMillan Company New York, NY 1941. Hardcover This is a hardcover book with a dust jacket. It was printed in 1941 and contains an introduction by W. B. Yeats. The book would be near fine except for a small, tasteful bookstore label on the bottom of the front end paper and a couple of small spots on the title page, otherwise tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket has some light edge wear and a spot on the back panel, now protected in a see-through, mylar jacket cover. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4398.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   SADHANA: THE REALIZATION OF LIFE.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1914 Hinduism. 164 pages Paperback in near very good condition, top of spine worn and slightly torn

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1551.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   THOUGHT RELICS.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1921. First edition Textured paper covered boards; Giult titles on spine and gilt emblem of authors initials on cover; 112 pages Very good condition save for slightly bumped corners

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11334.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   THE RELIGION OF MAN.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1931 Literature. First edition The Hibbert Lectures for 1931; 244 pages Cloth bound in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12126.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   CHITRA: A PLAY IN ONE ACT.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1914 drama. 85 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12101.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Tagore, Rabindranath.   GITANJALI (SONG OFFERINGS).   Publisher: New York Collier 1971. A collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali; With an introduction by W. B. Yeats; 101 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12366.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Tagore, Rabindranath, Illustrated by: Bose, Haldar, Tagore and Ganguli   The Crescent Moon   Publisher: MacMillan and Co., Ltd. London, England 1915. ix, 82 pp, (2) ads, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt stamped letters & deco on the front cover and spine, eight color illustrations by Nandalall Bose, Asit Kumar Haldar, Abanindranath Tagore, and Surendranath Ganguli. Translated from the original Bengali by the Author. Child-poems where the author offers a revelation of the child-mind. prev owner wrote on ffep, spine lettering faded & slight soiling to the spine. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.96 CAD 29.60 EUR 22.38 GBP 18.94 JPY 2,685.45 MXN 328.22 ZAR 266.13 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030651.
  
US$29.54
Contact Dealer
18.   Tagore, Sir Rabindranath   Fruit-Gathering   Publisher: The Macmillan Company. New York. 1916.. Gilt lettering front cover and spine. Book of poetry. First American Edition Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 441.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
19.   CARPENTER, John Alden, music by. Words by Rabindranath Tagore   The Day Is No More (from Rabindranath Tagore, Gitanjali No. 74): A Song for a Medium Voice with Piano Accompaniment   Publisher: New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., (© 1915). 9 x 12 in. Sheet music. 5 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75855.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Rabindranath Tagore.   The Crescent Moon. Child-Poems.   Picture
Publisher: NY: MacMillan, 1916.. Bolpur Edition. 3" tear in half title page, otherwise clean and solid. Near VG.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5483.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
21.   TAGORE, Rabindranath   Eighty Years and Selections from His Writings on Freedom, India, China, the U.S.S.R., Japan and The Trial of the Horse (a Short Story): Published in the Occasion of a Commemoration Meeting Held in London on September 5th   Publisher: London: The India League, 1941. With a biographical sketch of Tagore by Sasadhar Sinha. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . Light foxing, wear at overlapping edges of cover; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 74896.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Tagore, Rabindranath   The Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937.. 2nd ptg. 20½ X 14½ cm. G+/G+. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & front board, [v], 578 pp, index of first lines. Small tear to tail of spine, else VG, owner's name on ffep, one leaf dog-eared, and a few browned by clippings formerly laid in. DJ spine browned, about a 1-inch chip at head of front joint, smaller chips to spine ends but otherwise VG; in Brodart archival cover. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913; his poems and plays were first collected in the present title, of which early printings in DJ are somewhat scarce. Shipping weight 2 lbs. Location:Poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LICL00006.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
23.   KABIR (Translated By Rabindranath TAGORE)   One Hundred Poems of Kabir   Publisher: Macmillan, 1962. Reprint A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., closed marginal tear foot front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67837.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   TAGORE, Rabindranath   The Gardener   Publisher: Macmillan, 1929. Reprint A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67853.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Rabindranath Tagore   The Cresent Moon Child-Poems   Publisher: The MAcmillam Co 01/01/1914. Used- Very Good. ISBN: B000QYWJ68. Hardcover 27618-CH-812 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket -- - NO highlighting or writing -very nice copy

Appr.: | AUD 18.62 CAD 19.03 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.17 JPY 1,726.36 MXN 211.00 ZAR 171.08 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS039497I.
  
US$18.99
Contact Dealer
26.   Tagore, Rabindranath   LATER POEMS OF RABINDRANATH TAGORE   Picture
Publisher: Minerva New York 1976. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on front cover. ; Translated by Aurobindo Bose ; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50283.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   TAGORE, Rabindranath (BOSE, Aurobindo trans with life of author)   The Herald of Spring – Poems from Mohua   Publisher: John Murray, 1957. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinedarkened d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71860.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Tagore, Rabindranath   The Gardener (Bolpur edition)   Macmillan, NY, 1916, small 8vo., decorated cloth, 150pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66446.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Tagore, Rabindranath / Devabrata Mukerjea (trans.)   The Post Office   Macmillan & Co., London, Indian Edition, c.1954, 15th.prtg., small 8vo., hardcover, 88pp., taped spine, owner's name, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64386.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Rabindranath Tagore   The Waterfall   Publisher: Rupa & Co. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Rupa & Co, 2002, 300grams, ISBN:8171677835

Appr.: | AUD 5.96 CAD 6.09 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.90 JPY 552.73 MXN 67.56 ZAR 54.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2849230.
  
US$6.08
Contact Dealer
31.   Rabindranath Tagore   Nationalism (Macmillan pocket Tagore edition)   Publisher: Macmillan India. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Macmillan India, 1976, 150grams, ISBN:0333901738

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.52 EUR 4.93 GBP 4.17 JPY 591.82 MXN 72.33 ZAR 58.65 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3126755.
  
US$6.51
Contact Dealer
32.   Rabindranath Tagore   Amal and the Letter from the King   Publisher: Magi Publications. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Magi Publications, 1992, 450grams, ISBN:1854302930

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3170818.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Rabindranath Tagore   One Hundred Poems of Kabir   Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With almost no library markings, In good all round condition. Standard Publications, Inc, 2007, 300grams, ISBN:1594628475

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.31 GBP 3.65 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 51.26 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3212634.
  
US$5.69
Contact Dealer
34.   Rabindranath Tagore   Stray birds   Publisher: Macmillan India. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Macmillan India, 1978, 100grams, ISBN:0333902602

Appr.: | AUD 15.27 CAD 15.61 EUR 11.80 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,416.36 MXN 173.11 ZAR 140.36 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3259190.
  
US$15.58
Contact Dealer
35.   Tagore, Rabindranath   Chitra   Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1920. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Mark to edge of lower board. Edges uncut Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 85pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 16.22 CAD 16.57 EUR 12.53 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,503.64 MXN 183.78 ZAR 149.01 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: h1297.
  
US$16.54
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.