|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Julia Quinn
Total items found:
779
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Quinn, David Beers, 1909-2002.
The New Found Land. The English Contribution to the Discovery of North America...
Publisher: Providence, R. I., John Carter Brown Library, 1965 [Anthoensen Press]. 45 p., 8 collotype facsimile plates by Meriden Gravure; 27 cm. An Address delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Associates of the John Carter Brown Library, May 14, 1964, together with a Catalogue of the Exhibition opened on that occasion. "There is a certain danger that in speaking of the part played by Englishmen in the discovery of North America we may tend to give them more than their due. Far be it from me as an Irishman to do so." Printed red paper wraps; VG. Stock#20339x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20339.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Corder, E. M. Washburn, Deric. Cimino, Michael, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker.
The Deer Hunter. Based on the Screenplay by Deric Washburn.
Publisher: Exeter Books, NY [1979]. 189 p. "Story by Michael Cimino & Deric Washburn and Louis Garfinkle & Quinn K. Redeker. Now a searing new film from EMI / Universal." "Winner of 5 Academy Awards including Best Picture of the Year." "A deeply moving story of courage and friendship set against the terrifying odds of war." Dj; VG. stock#24466.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24466.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Quinn, Sally.
Happy Endings.
Publisher: NY Simon&S. n.d.(copy't 1991). . Bkclub edition. Intriguing novel. G/G. Book's spinehead has three cutlike tears of one-eighth inch in length plus one-inch wrinkle from top of spine. D.j. , now clear mylar-protected, has several rubbed corners, tears of one-quarter inch across and deep chip across almost entire spinehead. Much better copy than it sounds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#534.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Quinn, Tracy. Editor.
Quotable Women of the Twentieth Century.
Publisher: N.Y. Morrow. (c)1999. . First Edition. First Printing. Hundreds of short, wisely selected quotes, presented under subject headings. Bibliography, Index. 268 pp. VF/VF. Probably unread. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1839.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Quinn, Carey E.
Daffodils Outdoors and In.
Publisher: New York: Hearthside Press, 1959.. 204 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. The author was the first president of the American Daffodil Society. Very good+ in very good dj with some chips and edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15289.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wei, Katherine, and Quinn, Terry.
Second Daughter: Growing Up in China 1930 - 1949.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984.. 243 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Signed by author on ffep. The frank memoir of a privileged young woman growing up during the turbulent years preceding the Communist Revolution. Near fine in very good+ dj with slight wear to corners and spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13622.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
QUINN, Vernon
Picture Map Geography of the Pacific Islands
Publisher: Phildelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott, (1945). With Maps and Drawings by Frank Beaudouin. Sm 4to. 122 p . A Stokes Book. 1st ed. V.g.+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5379.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Quinn, Karen E./Stebbins, Theodore E. Jr.
Weston's Westons: California And The West.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown And Company.. First Edition, 1994. Fine grey cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt, in heavy paper jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. Explication and analysis of Weston's Guggenheim period 1937-39, which incl udes many of his finest expressive landscapes. Matchless tritone reproductions of the original 8X10 contact prints, the best to date. 146pp, with Chronology and Select Bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1638JJ00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shaw, George Bernard; Laurence, Dan H. and Quinn, Martin, eds.
Shaw on Dickens.
Publisher: New York: Frederick Unger, (1984).. xlvi, 150 pp. 8vo. Black cloth (hardback). First American edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A tight near fine copy with faint foxing to top edge in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21884.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Quinn, Arthur Hobson, 1875-1960
A History Of The American Drama From the Beginning to the Civil War Second Edition
Publisher: N.Y., Appleton. Century-Crofts, [1951]. xvi, 530 p. 21.5 cm. First published, 1923; the second edition, 1943. Includes an extensive bibliography and a list of plays. Stock# 31,700. Good+, ex-lib., with stamps/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31700.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Quinn, Arthur Hobson, 1875-1960
A History of The American Drama From The Civil War to the Present Day
Publisher: N.Y., Appleton Century-Crofts, [1955]. xxv, 432 p. illus., 21.5 cm. "Present Day" is 1936 when this first came out. Stock# 31,701. Good, Ex-lib., worn at corners/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31701.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
QUINN, Vernon
Picture Map Geography of The Pacific Islands
Publisher: Phildelphia & New York: Lippincott, (1945). Illus. with maps & drawings by Frank Beaudouin. Small 4to. Cloth. vi, 122 p . 4th impression. Elementary school stamps on both front & rear paste-downs; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36139.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
QUINN, H. F. and G. A. Coughlin
The Bogey of Fascism in Quebec / The Quebec Padlock Law
Publisher: Montréal: L'Action Paroissiale, 1938. 12mo. Wraps. 16 p . L'Oeuvre des Tracts No 234.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 35594.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Author Quinn, Alonzo W. (Wallace), 1899-
Bedrock Geology of Rhode Island, by Alonzo W. Quinn
Publisher: Washington, U.S. Govt. Print. Off., 1971. v, 68 p. maps (part col., 1 fold. in pocket) 23 cm. Series: Geological Survey bulletin ; 1295. Bibliography: p. 60-64. Prepared in cooperation with the State of Rhode Island Development Council. Stock# 35,127. Vg/ paer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35127.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
QUINN SISTER BERNETTA O.S.F.
EZRA POUND
Publisher: N. Y.: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012649.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Quinn, David B. [Beers], 1909-2002
Richard Hakluyt, Editor: A Study Introductory of the Facsimile edition of Richard Hakluyt's Divers Voyages (1582)
Publisher: Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, [1968]. 2 v.:xi, 87, 208 p., ill., folded maps, index, 20 cm. Title continues: to which is added a facsimile of A short and briefe narration of the two navigations to Newe Fraunce, translated by John Florio (1580). Series: Mundus Novus. First series; v. 1. With the publication of Divers voyages in 1582, Rrichard Hakluyt, 1552?-1616, launched his remarkable career as recorder and propagandist of English exploration. Stock # 35,547 Vg/ in vg slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35547.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Quinn,John
The Winter Woods
Publisher: Chatham Press,1976. nf/nf,illustrated by the author,8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1861.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Curtiss,Thomas Quinn
Von Stroheim
Publisher: Farrar,Straus & Giroux,1971. vg+/vg+,previous owner's address label and inscr on fly title,dj is price clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 2713.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Quinn, Vernon
Picture Map Geography of Asia
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1946. small number on spine below title, handmade check out form attached to the bep, looks like a child had made his own version of a library book,122pp. Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 9254.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
YARBRO, CHELSEA QUINN.
False Dawn.
Publisher: New York Doubleday 1978. Book Club Edition One slight bump to one corner, DustJacket has moderate rubbing to spine and rubbs to front and back. 'In a brutal and wasted world there was nly one law-survive at any cost' GOOD / VERY GOOD All books w/ DustJackets ship w/ a clear DustJacket protector in a box. No Padded Mailers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1309.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
QUINN, MARTIN.
Adventures of the Wilderness Family, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Ballantine Books 1976. Some soiling to back cover, two reading creases on front cover. VERY GOOD Paperback Illustrated w/ 16pp of photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2566.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
YARBRO, CHELSEA QUINN.
Cautionary Tales.
Publisher: New York, NY Warner Books 1980. FINE Paperback (90162)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1936.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
QUINN, MARTIN.
Adventures of the Wilderness Family, The.
Publisher: New York, NY Ballantine 1976. Moderate soiling to cover with a 1in stain on back cover thru 30 pages, creases on front cover. GOOD Paperback (25561) Illustrated w/ 16pp of photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2044.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Quinn, Alonzo W.
Rhode Island Geology for the Non-Geologist.
Publisher: Rhode Island Department of Natural Resources, 1976. Geological Relations and Interesting Geological Locations in "Little Rhode Island". 63 p., 29 illus., 23 cm. Includes Geologic Quadrangle Maps, Rock Types, Minerals, Main Geologic Groups, Shore Erosion & Deposition, Economic Geology, Localities Illustrating Geologic Features. Stapled in printed wraps; covers soiled, minor wear; good. 39708.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39708.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Blood Games
Publisher: St. Martins, 1978.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/Fine- with thin line at heel, one tiny spot of wear to boards at heel, slight soiling to page block edges, and slight crinkling to dj head. Third book in the Count de Saint-Germain vampire chronicles, set in Nero's Rome.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1070.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Quinn, Vincent.
Hart Crane.
Publisher: New York: Twayne, (1963).. 141 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Twayne's United States Authors Series. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25648.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Quinn, Esther, Casier
The Quest of Seth for the Oil of Life
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago. 1962.. First Edition. Hardcover Cloth, out of print, 195 pages, very good condition in normal wear jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 970805.04.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Music When Sweet Voices Die
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Son, New York. 1979.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Dj covered with transparent adhesive-backed plastic, dj flaps once taped down, tape strips now remaining on endpapers; otherwise contents clean, binding tight; dj's covering beginning to lift up. 264 p. ISBN: 0399120041
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020624.52.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gilbert, Charlene; Eli, Quinn
Homecoming: The Story of African-American Farmers
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston. 2000.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), tiny bend to 2 pgs corners, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 193 pp., illus. ISBN: 0807009636
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1021211.21.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Steiber, Jack, Robert B. McKersie, D. Quinn Mills, editors.
U.S. Industrial Relations 1950-1980: A Critical Assessment.
Publisher: Industrial Relations Research Association, Madison, WI. 1981.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Two small splits in spine paper, not affecting integrity of the binding. Contents clean. 361 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030221.82.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Quinn, Vernon; Illustrated by Frank Beaudouin.
Picture Map Geography of the Pacific Islands.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA. 1945.. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Vg+ condition in good dj. Dj slightly edgeworn, and with two closed tears. 122 pp. Maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030519.31.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Quinn, Justin
Gathered Beneath the Storm: Wallace Stevens, Nature and Community
Publisher: University College Dublin Press, Dublin, Ireland. 2002.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy ix, 157 p. ISBN: 1900621665
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050325.15.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|