|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Quentin Blake
Total items found:
45
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
YEOMAN, John and Quentin Blake
Mouse Trouble
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1972.lst Am.Ed. lst printing. Color illus by Quentin Blake. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . Light cover soil, else near Fine. An enchanting story of a mean miller plagued by mice and his ill treated tabby cat who the mice rescue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22644.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tibber, Robert, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
ARISTIDE
Publisher: The Dial Press, Inc. New York, NY 1966. 61 pp, blue-orange boards & dj w/illustrated front & rear panels w/black lettering on the spine. Story of young french boy that floats out to sea on his grandmother's present, an air mattress. Gets to England and is taken prisoner and sabotages two armies, then is finally reunited w/his family. dj price clipped, dj rubbed on edge w/chips at corners. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004544.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dahl, Roald, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
The Enormous Crocodile
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1978. unpaginated, olive-orange cloth spine w/yel-orange boards, dj yel-blk-red w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The enormous crocodile devises secret plans & a few clever tricks to secure his lunch only to have them foiled by his neighbors. dj has couple small closed tears on edges. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.71 | CAD 43.65 | EUR 33.00 | GBP 27.92 | JPY 3,960.00 | MXN 484.00 | ZAR 392.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012014.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dahl, Roald & Dahl, Felicity & Fison, Josie, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin & Baldwin, Jan
Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1995. 61 pp, glossy orange-yel-purple-green-red color illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the spine. A collection of recipes from the different books that Roald Dahl had written. It is an interpretation of some of the scrumptious and wonderfully disgusting dishes that appear in Roald's books. prev owner wrote on the title page. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034878.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
Here Comes McBroom!: Three More Tall Tales
Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York, NY 1992. 80 pp, glossy wht-green-blu-red color illustrated boards and dj. Collection of three short stories about the farmer who'd rahter sit on a porcupine than tell a lie. The stories are: McBroom the Rainmaker, McBroom's Ghost, and McBroom's Zoo. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.63 | CAD 16.99 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 188.44 | ZAR 152.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036660.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dahl, Roald, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
Esio Trot
Publisher: Viking New York 1990. 64 pages, b/w illustrations by Quentin Blake; 8vo, tan/blue boards. Fine in a near fine unpriced dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book of the Month Club Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021961.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LEAR, Edward (Introduced By Quentin BLAKE)
Edward Lear's Complete Nonsense
Publisher: Folio Society,, 1996. First Thus Illustration coloured for this edition. A fine copy in the original thick cardboard pictorial slipcase as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55816.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
LEAR, Edward (Introduced By Quentin BLAKE)
Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria
Publisher: Richard Bentley London, 1852. F First Edition Very good in contemporary 1/2 calf, the text block detached from the binding, LACKING the last two plates (Venosa; St. Michele), the remaining plates with light staining top inner corner not touching pictorial surface, else clean intact well-margined examples of these classic Lear plates. Priced as a reading/breaking copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 661.76 | CAD 676.35 | EUR 511.36 | GBP 432.69 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55152.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aristophanes, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
The Birds...An English Version by Dudley Fitts
Publisher: Lion and Unicorn Press. (London). 1971.. Copy No. 337 of a limited edition. Black and white illustrations. Book measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. From the Introductory Note: "The Birds was produced at the feast of the Great Dionysia of 414 BC, and although it is certainly the most fanciful and one of the most lyrical of Aristophanes' plays, it won only the second prize". "The Birds is not a play of escape; it is too honestly aware of its time for that; but it is primarily an entertainment, and as such, I think, it should be read and weighed". Persons represented include: Euelpides; Pisthetairos; A bird servant; A poet; A decree-vendor; A parricide; An informer; Prometheus; Poseidon; A Triballian god; etc. Illustrated Wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 595.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Rosen, Michael, Illustrated by: Blake, Quentin
Hard-Boiled Lets - The Breakfast Book
Publisher: Prentice Hall Books New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, glossy pink-blk boards & dj, w/color illustrated front cover. Poetry & prose about the hazards of breakfast time, from spilled cornflakes to the danger of hard-boiled eggs turning into hard-boiled legs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.28 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 74.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010820.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Blake, Quentin & Quentin Blake
The Penguin Book of Nonsense Verse
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd 1995. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0140587578 Penguin Poetry; 0.95 x 8.47 x 5.31 Inches; 288 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.91 | CAD 6.04 | EUR 4.57 | GBP 3.87 | JPY 548.18 | MXN 67.00 | ZAR 54.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 23552.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dahl, Roald Illustrator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake
GEORGE'S MARVELOUS MEDICINE
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1981. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 89 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30186.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
King-Smith, Dick; Quentin Blake
Alphabeasts
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., London, 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0575047232 Publisher's purple cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated paste-on on cover. Profusely illustrated in color by Quentin Blake. The volume is rubbed at all four corners, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Color Illustrations. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 64 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9843.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
John Julius Norwich, Illustrated by: Quentin Blake
The Illustrated Christmas Cracker
Publisher: Transworld Publishers 2002-11-01. 0385605250 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 64 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.96 | CAD 32.67 | EUR 24.70 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,963.64 | MXN 362.22 | ZAR 293.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061352.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dahl, Roald & Quentin Blake (Illustrations)
The Twits
Publisher: Knopf NY, 1981. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394845994 Mildly edgeworn, price-clipped DJ; Hardback (white cloth spine/black boards) . B&W illustrations. Children's book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 119.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41043.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dahl, Roald Illustrator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
Publisher: Knopf NY 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Revised Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages; 21408F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21408.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Quentin Blake
Lester and the Unusual Pet
Publisher: Collins. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Collins, 1975, 150grams, ISBN:0006608493
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.53 | CAD 74.13 | EUR 56.05 | GBP 47.42 | JPY 6,725.45 | MXN 822.00 | ZAR 666.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2734547.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Quentin Blake
Mrs.Armitage on Wheels
Publisher: Picture Lions. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Picture Lions, 1990, 250grams, ISBN:9780006633945
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.27 | CAD 2.32 | EUR 1.76 | GBP 1.49 | JPY 210.91 | MXN 25.78 | ZAR 20.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2734565.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Michael Rosen and Quentin Blake
Hard-boiled legs.
Publisher: Walker Books. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Walker Books, 1987, 300grams, ISBN:9780744506129
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.26 | CAD 2.31 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.48 | JPY 210.00 | MXN 25.67 | ZAR 20.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2735340.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Quentin Blake
'Quote and Unquote'
Publisher: Diners Club/Arcadia Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Diners Club/Arcadia Press, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:090274500X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.63 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 2.03 | GBP 1.72 | JPY 243.64 | MXN 29.78 | ZAR 24.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2845565.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dahl, Roald, Illustrator: Quentin Blake
Revolting Rhymes
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, c1982. First U.S. edition. Publisher isbn: 0394854225. 39p., illus. by Quentin Blake Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33459.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid : Quentin Blake
McBroom's Wonderful One-Acre Farm. Three Tall Tales
Publisher: Greenwillow Books, 1972, New York. First Edition 0688111599. First Printing with full number line (12345678). Size: Octavo (standard book size). 63 pages. Illustrator: Quentin Blake. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; ISBN: 0688111599. Inventory No: 008047.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 008047.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gibbons, Stella; Blake, Quentin [illus.]
Cold Comfort Farm
Publisher: London Folio Society 1990. G: in good condition with buff slipcase. Front cover badly stained Reprint Light green illustrated cloth boards 203pp :: Watercolours by Quentin Blake :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: fol342a.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hoban, Russell; Blake, Quentin [illus.]
The Twenty Elephant Restaurant
Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1980. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib First UK Edition Pale yellow illustrated laminated board cover [38pp] :: 200mm x 170mm (8" x 7")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.16 | CAD 13.45 | EUR 10.17 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,220.00 | MXN 149.11 | ZAR 120.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g0861c.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
John Yeoman, Illustrated by: Quentin Blake
Beatrice and Vanessa
Publisher: Hamilton 1974. 0241890764 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.87 | CAD 23.38 | EUR 17.67 | GBP 14.96 | JPY 2,120.91 | MXN 259.22 | ZAR 210.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066456.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blake, Quentin
Mrs. Armitage and the Big Wave
Publisher: New York Harcourt Children's Books 1998-04-15. ISBN: 0152016422 First American Edition slight edge wear; From the internationally acclaimed illustrator of such award-winning children's books as "The Witches" and "Matilda" comes this winsome tale of a woman and her dog who love to surf. Mrs. Armitage and her dog, Breakspear, paddle out to surf the Big Wave. Full color. Hardcover Very Good Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023894.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Blake, Quentin
SIMPKIN
Publisher: Viking Press 1993, First Edition 1993. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 022403734X Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 30506.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hoban, Russell; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
THE RAIN DOOR
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1986, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0690045751 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 33940.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Young, Helen; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
What Difference Does It Make, Danny?
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1980, First Edition 1980. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 15455.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Yeoman, John; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
BEATRICE AND VANESSA
Publisher: Macmillan 1974, First Edition 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 37143.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
de Leeuw, Adele; Blake, Quentin, Ilustrator
HORSESHOW HARRY AND THE WHALE
Publisher: Parents Magazine Press 1976 1976. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 27294.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Korel, Edward; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
LISTEN AND I'LL TELL YOU
Publisher: Lippincott 1962 1962. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 40038.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Blake, Quentin
SIMPKIN
Publisher: Viking Press 1994, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0670853712 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42531.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Yeoman, John; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
OUR VILLAGE
Publisher: Atheneum 1988, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 0689314515 Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42896.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Aiken, Joan; Blake, Quentin, Illustrator
MORTIMER'S CROSS
Publisher: Harper & row Guild BCE 1983. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0-06-020032-4 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 114283.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|