|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Phyllis McGinley
Total items found:
79
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, 1905-1978
The Love Letters of Phyllis McGinley
Publisher: NY, Viking, 1954.. ix, 116 p.; 20.5 cm. Fourth printing. The majority of the poems first appeared in The New Yorker. Stock# 33,432. Vg/ dj good, chipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33432.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis.
Times Three. Selected Verse From Three Decades With Seventy New Poems.
Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1960. Forward by W.H. Auden. Teal blue cloth boards, in dustwrapper [design by Janet Halverson]. Fine/Fine. 304pp, with Index. Along with Ogden Nash, McGinley filled The New Yorker with light verse for over 30 years. Though increasingly out of fashion, this civilised and entertaining work is as fresh as when it was published. Club copies abounding, this has become uncommon in fine c ondition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2527JJ000D.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis.
SAINT-WATCHING.
Publisher: N.Y.: Viking Pr., (1969).. 1st ed. 8vo; 243 pp. Fine copy in lightly edge worn & torn d.j. Jacket has 3/4" stain to front panel not affecting book and 1/2" scuff mark to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02468M..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MCGINLEY PHYLLIS
SAINT-WATCHING
Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1969. GOOD READING COPY,HURT BOARD AND FOREDGE,REMAINDER MARK TO FOREDGE Good HARDCOVER Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023352.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Sixpence in Her Shoe
Publisher: Dell 1966. 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0998463.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Sixpence in Her Shoe
Publisher: Dell 1965. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1001865.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Phyllis McGinley
Saint-Watching
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012437.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrator: Stone, Helen
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA Lippincott (1950). First Edition Small octavo. Turquoise cloth gilt. 61pp with Helen Stone's charming color and black and white illustrations throughout. A sweet story about an exciting and wonderful doll who turns out to exist only in her little mother's very active imagination! Awarded a Caldecott Honor in 1951. Near Fine in lightly chipped and worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J001421.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McGINLEY, Phyllis
Sugar and Spice: The ABC of Being a Girl
Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., (1960). Color illustrations by Colleen Browning. Small 4to. Dark rose-colored cloth. Unpaginated. First Edition. FINE in d/j which is lightly worn at expremities, with a 2" tear at top edge of rear panel & 1/2" tears head & heel of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51959.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrator: Stone, Helen
All Around the Town
Publisher: New York Lippincott (1948). Stated First Edition 7.75"x9.75" Cloth-backed decorated boards. (64)pp. An alphabet book of city life with Helen Stone's marvelous color or black & white illustrations on almost every page. Here's the bustle and excitement of the big city - the parks and policemen, the skating rinks and subways, the taxicabs, sidewalk vendors, kindergarteners, jay-walkers, buses and firetrucks...and more! Awarded a Caldecott Honor in 1949. Lower corners lightly worn, edges rubbed else Very Good. Dustjacket with a few tears and small chips at spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005427.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Stone, Helen
Lucy McLockett
Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia 1959. Usual library markings, stamps, labels (incl. front cover), tape & pocket. Binding is worn at corners & spine ends; fading unevenly, lightly soiled & rubbed. Occasional pages have light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 8297.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
A Wreath of Christmas Legends
Publisher: Macmillan Co. NY 1967. Condition: G,book is VG, covers faded and worn. Great reading copy. Topic: CHRISTMAS LEGENDS 1st,First Binding: HB Blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.49 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 6.46 | GBP 5.81 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 72.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000166I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
The Make Believe Twins
Publisher: Lippincott,Philadelphia:1953. First edition,VG,pictorial covers,red cloth spine,sl edge wear,crns lightly bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 3069.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Sixpence in Her Shoe
Publisher: Dell 1965. Light spine wear. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0899614.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Stone, Helen
The Horse Who Lived Upstairs : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company 1944. unpaginated, yellow pictorial boards. The story of discontented horse that pulled a vegetable wagon in the city streets of New York City. slight corner wear, covers slight soiling, and prev owner's name on ffep. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.97 | CAD 6.83 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.86 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 82.86 | ZAR 48.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 000340.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Weisgard, Leonard
A Wreath of Christmas Legends
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1967. 62 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards & blu cloth spine w/gilt lettering & blind stamped front cover, dj wht w/blu-green lettering w/illustrated front & back, green illustrated endpapers. Collection of 15 legends about various animals & plants about Christmas from the Stork, Pine Tree, Rosemary, Bees, Cat and others. slight shelf wear to corners, dj several small tears along edges, dj chipped on bottom front edge, top of spine. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 129.74 | ZAR 75.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028762.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Stone, Helen
The Horse Who Lived Upstairs : Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company 1944. unpaginated, yellow pictorial boards. The story of discontented horse that pulled a vegetable wagon in the city streets of New York City. prev owner wrote on ffep, marked two x's on the front cover Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.27 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 521.82 | MXN 74.55 | ZAR 43.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030016.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
The Love Letters of Phyllis McGinley
Publisher: Viking NY 1954. Paper aging, very good; good dust jacket. Small 8 vo. 116 pp. Red cloth/green decorated boards. Fifth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000107.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Stones from a Glass House
Publisher: Viking 1946, October NY. Small 8 vo. 169 pp. Gray cloth. Cover edges lightly sunned, faint stain bottom back, nameplate front pastedown, paper lightly tanning, good+; dust jacket worn, fair. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007466.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
The Promise of the Heart
Publisher: Viking NY 1959. Very good; no dust jacket. Small 8 vo. 180 pp. Essays, striped boards/black cloth. Possibly First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007664.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Merry Christmas, Happy New Year
Publisher: Viking NY 1958. Very good+; unpriced dust jacket, edges/spine sunned, light wear, very good-. 8 vo. 48 pp. B/w, color illustrations, decorated end papers Ilonka Karasz, pink boards/si lver sprinkles/tan cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009421.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Stone, Helen
All Around the Town
Publisher: Lippincott Philadeelphia 1948. Ex libris. Unpaged, b/w and color illustrations by Helen Stone, 4to; publishers longlife binding, orange/green pictorial cloth. Good- condition, withdrawn stamps, scuff front endpaper from pocket removal, crayon marks, animal stamp pasted inside front cover, wear cover spine end/corners; contents very good Twelfth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016920.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis; Louis Untermeyer, series ed., Illustrated by: Jones, Robert
The B Book
Publisher: Crowell-Collier 1962. Unpaged, b/w illustrations by Robert Jones, 4to; yellow boards, pictorial front cover, original price sticker. Very good- condition, spine ends/corner tips worn with small tear in paper covering; contents very good+; no dust jacket. Modern Masters Books for Children was a series for beginning readers by world famous authors written with a limited select vocabulary First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017447.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
One More Manhattan
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace New York 1937. 133 pages, 8vo, black boards. Very good, name/place, hand written poem by T.S. Eliot inside front cover; name/label inside rear cover; a few pages corner creases; dust jacket very good-, spine faded, light edgewear Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019474.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Sixpence in Her Shoe
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1964. 281 pages, 8vo, red cloth, near fine; dust jacket fair, worn, tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023029.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis , Illustrated by: Werth, Kurt
How Mrs. Santa Claus Saved Christmas
Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia 1963. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil, small closed tears (one is tape-repaired), not affecting legibility. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy Sm 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5719.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
LUCY MCLOCKETT
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Company Philadelphia, PA 1959. Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be in fine condition if not for a line of soil at the bottom of the cover edges and on the front free end paper.. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated throughout by Helen Stone. ; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5294.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis w/illus. by Roberta Macdonald
A Short Walk from the Station
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1951 1st ed.. 175pp. illus. brown cloth 8vo: Very Good in an edge-torn but not tattered dj [ink gift inscription; else VG] Poems by the American poet McGinley (1905-78).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13589.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
STONES FROM A GLASS HOUSE New Poems
. Hardcover Viking Press, 1946, hardback, stated: Published by The Viking Press in October 1946, NAP, gray cloth, top edge red, Very Good (minor shelfwear, po name on front fly)/Good only dust jacket (edgewear, tears along folds, 1 chip at top of back dj panel, dj spine ends worn), dust jacket is NOT price clipped, 169 pages, POETRY; E4461
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 15172.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis ( Illustrated by Helen Stone)
ALL AROUND THE TOWN
Publisher: 1948. Lippincott; Good in Good+ dust jacket Juv Poetry Hardcover; 10th Printing An ex-lib copy with expected markings and attachments. Illustrated by Helen Stone. A gay and entrancing picture book of city sights and sounds. All done in verse and in an ABC format. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30191.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis Ill Stone, Helen
The Horse Who Lived Upstairs
Lippencott 1944 no d/j cond reading copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10459.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McGINLEY, Phyllis
The Horse Who Lived Upstairs
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., (1944). B/w illus. with brown accents by Helen Stone. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, stamped in purple. Unpaginated . 2nd Impression. Very lightest wear at extremities; else FINE in d. w. which is lightly soiled & worn at extremities. Author's and illustrator Stone's first children's book. Set in New York City, where Joey, who pulls Mr. Polaski's vegetable wagon by day, sleeps in a stable which he reaches by elevator. The Mr. Polaski buys a truck and sends him to be a real country horse . . . will he be happy there???
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 64684.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, illustrated by Robert Jones
The B Book
Publisher: Crowell-Collier 1962. Bright gold boards, bright pink and black lettering and decoration. Spine is neatly covered with brown tape. Edgewear, corners mildly worn, some rubbing and a few smudges overall. A Modern Masters Book For Children. A total vocabulary of 364 words. "A light, Bright tale of a small Brown Bee named Bumble who gets tired of Being a Bee. " First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover VG- 11. 5" tall, 7. 75" wide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 3385.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis Illustrator: Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
KITTY ON THE FARM
Publisher: Western Publishing Company Racine WI 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Little Golden Book; Vol. 20057
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11157.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
STONES FROM A GLASS HOUSE New Poems
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 169 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16055.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|