TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Philippa Pearce
Total items found: 22

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   PEARCE, A. Philippa   The Minnow Leads to Treasure   Publisher: Cleveland: World. ( l955). 6th prtg. 1969. B/w illus. Edward Ardizzone. 8vo. 253p. Blue illus. cloth . Near Fine in edgeworn d/j, 1/4" tears/chips.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9367.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pearce, Philippa , Illustrated by: Anderson, Wayne   the Squirrel Wife   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2007. unpaginated, glossy green-blu papercovered boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of two swinehers who lived at the edge of a forest. Jack hears a tree fall in the forest in the night. He goes to investigate and comes upon a small green man trapped by the tree. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.71 EUR 9.53 GBP 8.15 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 117.43 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040681.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
3.   Philippa Pearce : Illustrated by Edward Aardizzone   The Minnow Leads to Treasure   Publisher: Scott, Forseman & Co. 1955. Very Good Hardcover Light wear; Scott, Forseman ex school lib copy 1955 cond good; Personal Reading Program; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 253 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 4.65 CAD 4.60 EUR 3.45 GBP 2.95 JPY 446.00 MXN 49.56 ZAR 42.48 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 691.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
4.   Pearce, Philippa, Illustrator: Jacques, Faith   What the Neighbors Did and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1973). ISBN: 0690879326 First U.S. Edition 8vo Green cloth. 130pp with illustrations from line drawings. Eight beautifully written short stories set in a Cambridgeshire village. 1974 IBBY Honor. Ms. Pearce was a gifted storyteller and a winner of the Carnegie Medal. Very Good. Dustjacket frayed and lightly worn with small stain to upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000131.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   PEARCE, PHILIPPA   The Little Gentleman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: NEW / outer case condition : NEW
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. NEW; in plastic hardshell case. NOT a library or rental copy. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 3.75 hours; narrated by Gerard Doyle. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A young girl's dull life is transformed when she meets and befriends an extraordinary talking mole that likes to be read to and tell of his own past exploits throughout the centuries.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335995

Appr.: | AUD 10.57 CAD 10.46 EUR 7.84 GBP 6.71 JPY 1,015.00 MXN 112.78 ZAR 96.67 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33259GRD.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
6.   PEARCE, PHILIPPA   The Little Gentleman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 3.75 hours; narrated by Gerard Doyle. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A young girl's dull life is transformed when she meets and befriends an extraordinary talking mole that likes to be read to and tell of his own past exploits throughout the centuries.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335995

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 CAD 9.39 EUR 7.04 GBP 6.02 JPY 911.00 MXN 101.22 ZAR 86.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 40563WHI.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
7.   Philippa Pearce   The Shadow-Cage   Picture
Publisher: Kestrel Books 1977. 0722652437 First Edition. 141 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.78 CAD 25.52 EUR 19.13 GBP 16.36 JPY 2,475.00 MXN 275.00 ZAR 235.71 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 064289.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Philippa Pearce   Wings of Courage (from a story by George Sand)   Publisher: Kestrel Books. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Kestrel Books, 1982, 350grams, ISBN:0722657706

Appr.: | AUD 1.64 CAD 1.62 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.04 JPY 157.00 MXN 17.44 ZAR 14.95 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2784194.
  
US$1.57
Contact Dealer
9.   Philippa Pearce   Emily's Own Elephant   Publisher: Julia MacRae. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Julia MacRae, 1990, 500grams, ISBN:0862033187

Appr.: | AUD 1.93 CAD 1.91 EUR 1.43 GBP 1.22 JPY 185.00 MXN 20.56 ZAR 17.62 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848452.
  
US$1.85
Contact Dealer
10.   Philippa Pearce   Mrs Cockle's cat   Publisher: Constable. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Constable, 1965, 400grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.07 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.49 JPY 679.00 MXN 75.44 ZAR 64.67 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848453.
  
US$6.79
Contact Dealer
11.   Philippa Pearce   What the Neighbours Did and Other Stories   Publisher: Longman Young Bks.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Longman Young Bks., 1972, 400grams, ISBN:0582152623

Appr.: | AUD 3.75 CAD 3.71 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.38 JPY 360.00 MXN 40.00 ZAR 34.29 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848458.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
12.   Philippa Pearce   The Battle of Bubble and Squeak (A Lythway book)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1985, 350grams, ISBN:0745101348

Appr.: | AUD 14.53 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.78 GBP 9.22 JPY 1,395.00 MXN 155.00 ZAR 132.86 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848464.
  
US$13.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Philippa Pearce   Squirrel Wife   Publisher: Prentice Hall Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Prentice Hall Press, 1971, 350grams, ISBN:0582152631

Appr.: | AUD 2.21 CAD 2.19 EUR 1.64 GBP 1.40 JPY 212.00 MXN 23.56 ZAR 20.19 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848467.
  
US$2.12
Contact Dealer
14.   Philippa Pearce   A Dog So Small   Publisher: Viking Children's Books. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Viking Children's Books, 1975, 400grams, ISBN:9780722652619

Appr.: | AUD 9.43 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.99 GBP 5.98 JPY 905.00 MXN 100.56 ZAR 86.19 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2848468.
  
US$9.05
Contact Dealer
15.   Philippa Pearce   Beauty and the Beast,   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in good condition., Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1972, 450grams, ISBN:0690125615

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.16 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 501.00 MXN 55.67 ZAR 47.71 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2874937.
  
US$5.01
Contact Dealer
16.   Philippa Pearce   A Dog So Small: Large Print Book   Publisher: Galaxy. The first inner page has been ripped out. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Galaxy, 2002, 400grams, ISBN:075407806X

Appr.: | AUD 3.06 CAD 3.03 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.94 JPY 294.00 MXN 32.67 ZAR 28.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3272017.
  
US$2.94
Contact Dealer
17.   Pearce, Philippa   Dread & Delight A Century Of Childrens Ghost Stories   Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, c1995. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0192126059. 348p. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17382.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Pearce, Philippa, Illustrated by: Melnyczuk, Peter   Who's Afraid? : And Other Strange Stories   Picture
Publisher: Viking Kestrel 1986. 0670809071 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Horror and ghost stories for younger readers. 120 pages. Very nice condition book Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.16 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 598.00 MXN 66.44 ZAR 56.95 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 011162.
  
US$5.98
Contact Dealer
19.   Pearce, Philippa   Dread and Delight: A Century of Children's Ghost Stories   Picture
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. With an Introduction by the editor. Writers include Walter de la Mare, Eleanor Farjeon, Lucy Boston, Alison Uttley, Margaret Mahy, Joan Aiken, Jam Mark, Penelope Lively, George Mackay Brown, Leon Garfield, Ruskin Bond, John Gordon, Robert Westall and Tim Wynne-Jones. Unread and near new with two remainder marks to top edge, rubbing to cover. 348 pp. ISBN: 0192126059 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12218.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Pearce, Philippa   MINNOW ON THE SAY   Publisher: Puffin Books 1978. Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Puffin Books; 0.7 x 6.9 x 4.4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 0.79 CAD 0.78 EUR 0.59 GBP 0.50 JPY 76.00 MXN 8.44 ZAR 7.24 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 38564.
  
US$0.76
Contact Dealer
21.   Pearce, Philippa; Barrett, Alan, Illustrator   BEAUTY AND THE BEAST   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1972 1972. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0750019964 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 45506.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Fairfax-Lucy, Brian, and Pearce, Philippa   THE CHILDREN OF THE HOUSE   Publisher: Lippincott 2nd Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 89069.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.