|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Philippa Pearce
Total items found:
26
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
PEARCE, A. Philippa
The Minnow Leads to Treasure
Publisher: Cleveland: World. ( l955). 6th prtg. 1969. B/w illus. Edward Ardizzone. 8vo. 253p. Blue illus. cloth . Near Fine in edgeworn d/j, 1/4" tears/chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9367.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, edited by Philippa Pearce
Stories From Hans Andersen
Publisher: Collins 1972. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Good (protected) ISBN: 0001847678. Collins ''Classics For Today'' series. This is a nice copy of a very good illustrated edition Illustrated with colour plates and mono decorations by Pauline Baynes First Edition thus Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.52 | CAD 49.50 | EUR 31.09 | GBP 28.00 | JPY 4,202.73 | MXN 600.39 | ZAR 350.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 541009.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, edited by Philippa Pearce
Elf Hill
Publisher: Frances Lincoln 1999. Book condition: Good ISBN: 0711214263. Ex-library. Bottom of backstrip damaged. Illustrated in colour throughout text by Emma Chichester Clark 1st Hardback with pictorial cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 431007.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, edited by Philippa Pearce
Fairy Tales From Hans Christian Anderson
Publisher: Rebo Productions Ltd 1997. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Good or Better ISBN: 1901094685. This is a nicely produced book with 38 of Andersen's stories, including all the old favourites, and plenty of illustrations. Shelf wear to wrapper Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Illustrated with colour drawings Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 483005.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa
Old Belle's Summer Holiday
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1989. Book condition: Very Good or better ISBN: 0233981764. Light shelf wear only Illustrated in colour by William Geldart Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 522086.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa, Illustrator: Jacques, Faith
What the Neighbors Did and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1973). ISBN: 0690879326 First U.S. Edition 8vo Green cloth. 130pp with illustrations from line drawings. Eight beautifully written short stories set in a Cambridgeshire village. 1974 IBBY Honor. Ms. Pearce was a gifted storyteller and a winner of the Carnegie Medal. Very Good. Dustjacket frayed and lightly worn with small stain to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000131.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa (edited)
DREAD AND DELIGHT A CENTURY OF CHILDREN'S GHOST STORIES
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 1995. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 348 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS043757I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa, Illustrated by: Barrett, Alan
Beauty and the Beast
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company NY 1972. 1972, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48458.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Chivers Press / Lythway; 1985;. Free US economy shipping; Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; tanned pages; general wear; Unabridged; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0745101348
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 22627LE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Philippa Pearce, Anthony Maitland
A Dog So Small (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Puffin Books, 1970, 150grams, ISBN:0140302069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 823682.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Philippa Pearce
The Pedlar of Swaffham (Everystory)
Publisher: Scholastic. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Scholastic, 2001, 150grams, ISBN:0439999235
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 977841.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
PEARCE, PHILIPPA
The Little Gentleman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: NEW / outer case condition : NEW We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. NEW; in plastic hardshell case. NOT a library or rental copy. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 3.75 hours; narrated by Gerard Doyle. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A young girl's dull life is transformed when she meets and befriends an extraordinary talking mole that likes to be read to and tell of his own past exploits throughout the centuries. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335995
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33259GRD.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
PEARCE, PHILIPPA
The Little Gentleman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 3.75 hours; narrated by Gerard Doyle. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A young girl's dull life is transformed when she meets and befriends an extraordinary talking mole that likes to be read to and tell of his own past exploits throughout the centuries. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335995
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 40563WHI.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Brian Fairfax-Lucy, Philippa Pearce
Children of the House
Publisher: Longmans Young Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Longmans Young Books, 1968, 450grams, ISBN:0582159881
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.18 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 13.03 | GBP 11.74 | JPY 1,761.82 | MXN 251.69 | ZAR 146.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1298668.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Philippa Pearce
AT THE RIVER GATES
Publisher: 1996. 55pp small octavo. Illustrated card covers. New publication. Mint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 46636.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa. Derek Collard illustrator.
The Squirrel Wife.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., N. Y. 1972.. First American Edition. Hardback. 61 pages. Dust jacket has light wear at the edges. Dust jacket and book are in nearly Fine condition. No names, marks, or writing. First American Edition. ISBN: 0690766785. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 6 in. x 8 1/2 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122515.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Philippa Pearce
The Battle of Bubble and Squeak (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin, 1980, 150grams, ISBN:0140311831
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399579.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
PEARCE, PHILIPPA
The Little Gentleman ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 2005;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. Includes ALL 3 tapes; 3.75 hours; narrated by Gerard Doyle. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: A young girl's dull life is transformed when she meets and befriends an extraordinary talking mole that likes to be read to and tell of his own past exploits throughout the centuries. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1419335995
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.55 | CAD 15.24 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.62 | JPY 1,293.64 | MXN 184.81 | ZAR 107.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 37553CM.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Andersen, Hans ; Pearce, Philippa [Ed]
Stories from Hans Christian Andersen.
Publisher: London: Collins 1972. (Classics for Today). 181p cloth with grey jacket, very good condition, light shelfwear to cover, colour illustrations Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0001847678
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.04 | CAD 17.68 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,500.91 | MXN 214.42 | ZAR 125.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 120215.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa, Illustrated by: Melnyczuk, Peter
Who's Afraid? : And Other Strange Stories
Publisher: Viking Kestrel 1986. ISBN: 0670809071 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Horror and ghost stories for younger readers. 120 pages. Very nice condition book. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 7.68 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.34 | JPY 651.82 | MXN 93.12 | ZAR 54.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011162.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa; Barrett, Alan, Illustrator
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1972 1972. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0750019964 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 45506.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fairfax-Lucy, Brian, And Pearce, Philippa
The Children of the House
Publisher: Lippincott 1968, 2nd Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49200.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fairfax-Lucy, Brian, and Pearce, Philippa
THE CHILDREN OF THE HOUSE
Publisher: Lippincott 2nd Printing 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 89069.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pearce, Philippa
TOM'S MIDNIGHT GARDEN
Publisher: Lippincott 2nd Printing 1958. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 105593.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pearce, A. Philippa
Tom's Midnight Garden
Publisher: HarperTrophy NY 1992. VG Soft Cover suitable for ages 8-12; p.o. seal first p ISBN:0064404455
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 61235.
|
|
|
|
|