|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Philip Pullman
Total items found:
114
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass
Publisher: Knopf New York 1996. VG,8vo,397pp.Strong paperback edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7353.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Philip Pullman
The Broken Bridge
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1992. VG+/VG+, 8vo hb, 218pp, first edition, brown & green boards with silver spine lettering, slight bumping to tips and ends. DJ, light green pictorial with dark green spine lettering, light rubbing to top edge, covered in mylar
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15824.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
PULLMAN, Philip
Ruby in the Smoke, The
Publisher: Dell Laurel-Leaf NY c1985, 2000. Very Good Reprint Softcover; Mass Market PB 230 pages; Spine and cover creases, inside covers and page edges light brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; An ALA Best Book for Young Adults (Ages 12 and older). A mystery/thriller set in Victorian London by the author of the 'Dark Materials' trilogy. This is the first volume of the Sally Lockhart trilogy. Basis for the Masterpiece Theater production of the same name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 5839.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Pullman, Philip.
The Golden Compass (His Dark Materials, Book One).
Publisher: New York: Knopf, [1996]. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0679879242 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5377.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pullman, Philip.
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials, Book Two).
Publisher: New York: Knopf, [1997]. 1st American edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0679879250 Hardcover Near Fine book (remainder dot bottom page edges; no other markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5677.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1996). ISBN: 0679879242 Seventh Printing 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 399pp. Book one in Pullman's highly acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy. Winner of the 1995 Carnegie Medal (under the title Northern Lights) and the ABBY Award in the Children's category. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003775.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Amber Spyglass
Dell Yearling 1982 trade paperback cond vg slight edge wear, Fantasy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15931.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
Count Karlstein
Doubleday 2002 1st ed of this hardcover in d/j cond vg/vg; juvenile fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15940.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pullman, Philip Illustrated by Lawrence, John
Lyra's Oxford - 1st Edition/1st Print
Publisher: David Fickling Books Oxford, UK 2003. As New; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Print in flawless As New condition in the original red cloth binding (issued without dust-jacket), this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman directly on the title page;
An exciting tale set in the world of Philip Pullman's His Dark Materials saga. This collectible hardcover volume includes the short story by Mr. Pullman, plus a fold-out map of Oxford and various "souvenirs" from the past. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcut illustrations by John Lawrence; Woodcuts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13165.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1996. As new, appears unread, but a very tiny stain just visible at page edges. Collectible. ISBN: 0-679-87924-2 First American Edition Nr Fine Hard Cover Nr Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043132.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Philip Pullman
The Golden Compass
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1996. Uncorrected Proof, quite worn paperback, abrasions and general wear to cover. Pages clean and tight; original owner's name written in juvenile hand on inside cover. ISBN 0679879242 G/no DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 155.19 | CAD 152.03 | EUR 95.49 | GBP 86.01 | JPY 12,909.09 | MXN 1,844.16 | ZAR 1,075.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 22807.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
PULLMAN, Philip Illustrated by: Illustrated by Philip Pullman; B&W Illustrations
Golden Compass, The : His Dark Materials, Book 1 [Northern Lights]
Publisher: Knopf NY c1995, 2002. Very Good Softcover; Trade PB Faint spine creases, one cover crease, light edgewear, some page corner creases, a few smudges on page edges. ; This first volume of the trilogy was recently made into a film. Published as "Northern Lights" in the UK and winner of the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Fiction Award. Chapter heading illustrations done by the author. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 11.51 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 977.27 | MXN 139.61 | ZAR 81.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 6175.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
PULLMAN, Philip
Clockwork, or All Wound Up.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, 1996. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued, tiny bumps to lower free corners, publisher's rectangular "Sample for Review" stamp on title page, else seemingly unread (and presumably unreviewed!).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 45334.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Philip Pullman
I Was a Rat!: Or, the Scarlet Slippers
Publisher: Doubleday. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Doubleday, 1999, 450grams, ISBN:0385409796
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.72 | CAD 3.64 | EUR 2.29 | GBP 2.06 | JPY 309.09 | MXN 44.16 | ZAR 25.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 978289.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Philip Pullman
The Amber Spyglass (His Dark Materials)
Publisher: Scholastic Point. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Scholastic Point, 2001, 500grams, ISBN:043999358X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 993437.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Philip Pullman
The White Mercedes
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 160pp. , Macmillan Children's Books, 1993, 200grams, ISBN:0330328131
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 363246.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1996). ISBN: 0679879242 First U. S. Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 399pp. Book one in Pullman's highly acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy. Winner of the 1995 Carnegie Medal (under the title Northern Lights) and the ABBY Award in the Children's category. Tip of one leaf creased (appears to be a bindery flaw) else Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007310.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
Count Karlstein ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2006;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case, with library stamps/stickers. CD's, set case in great condition, barely used. Includes ALL 5 discs; narrated by Jo Thurley and a full cast. 5 hours, 32 min. Synopsis or Publisher's Description: It's All Souls Eve and Zamiel the Demon Huntsman has come to claim his prey! He's headed straight for Castle Karlstein, where the evil count has hatched an evil plan: he'll sacrifice his two young nieces to save himself. Can Lucy and Charlotte outwit their uncle and his oily henchmen to escape their dreadful fate? Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 0307286002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 38402CM.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Golden Compass
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers 1998. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0679893105 His Dark Materials, Book 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22765.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pullman, Philip N
The Haunted Storm
Publisher: London New English Library 1973. G+: in Good+ condition without dustwrapper as issued. Some light edge wear and creasing. Paper browned with sunned spine First Paperback Edition Paperback 236pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.22 | CAD 169.70 | EUR 106.59 | GBP 96.00 | JPY 14,409.09 | MXN 2,058.44 | ZAR 1,200.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: pul12p.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Amber Spyglass, His Dark Materials III
Publisher: London David Fickling Books / Scolastic 2000. VG : in very good condition with good dustwrapper Reprint Black hardback cloth cover with gilt titles 548pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: pul02b.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
Northern Lights. His Dark Materials I
Publisher: London Scholastic 1995. VG : in very good condition with VG dustwrapper. Light marking to fore-edge Eleventh impression Maroon hardback cloth cover 399pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Early printing of the first volume of Pullman's Dark Materials trilogy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 133.52 | CAD 130.80 | EUR 82.16 | GBP 74.00 | JPY 11,106.36 | MXN 1,586.62 | ZAR 925.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: pul17.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Armstrong, Karen; Atwood, Margaret; Pullman, Philip; Winterson, Jeanette
The Myths: Signed Limited Edition Box set (consisting of: A Short History of Myth; The Penelopiad; A Word or 2 about Myths; Weight)
Publisher: 2005, Canongate, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, #227 of 1500, signed limited edition boxed set. A distinguished series of writers has been enlisted to retell some of the greatest international myths. The beginning of this major on-going event, which is anticipated to be developed over the next 30 or so years (the 100th myth in this series is scheduled to be published in 2038). This limited edition set comprises the first 2 myths to be published ( 'The Penelopiad' by Margaret Atwood, and 'Weight' by Jeanette Winterson), an introduction to the series ('A Short History of Myth' by Karen Armstrong), and a short 2pp folded card preface by Philip Pullman ('A Word or Two about Myth' ). All items are signed by their respective authors. As new, in slipcase with limitation label on front, still in publishers shrink-wrap. ISBN: 184195733X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 327.87 | CAD 321.20 | EUR 201.75 | GBP 181.71 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 38863.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
Clockwork
Publisher: 1998, Scholastic. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/NF ISBN: 0590129996
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39724.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Amber Spyglass
Publisher: 2000, Knopf. Hardcover, First Edition First Printing. F/NF, Book III of the His Dark Materials. DJ is slightly rubbed and has a miniscule tear at the right part of the circle cutout on the front. DJ is slightly edgeworn. ISBN: 0679879269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39224.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Amber Spyglass, His Dark Materials III
Publisher: London David Fickling Books / Scolastic 2000. VG : in very good condition with good dustwrapper. Edges rubbed. Slight spine lean First UK Edition Black hardback cloth cover with gilt titles 548pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Print number run from 1 - 10. This UK First Edition by David Fickling/Scholastic was preceded by some months by the true US First Edition published in the US by Alfred Knopf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.30 | CAD 42.42 | EUR 26.64 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,601.82 | MXN 514.55 | ZAR 300.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: pul02a.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Tiger in the Well
Publisher: London Viking 1991. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper taped to cover. Ex-lib First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 391pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.30 | CAD 42.42 | EUR 26.64 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,601.82 | MXN 514.55 | ZAR 300.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: pul30.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pullman, Philip.
The Amber Spyglass: : His Dark Materials, Book III
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007.. First edition ISBN: 9780375846731 518 pp + appendix, 8vo. First edition of the deluxe 10th-Anniversary edition, bound in quarter cloth with a gold silk ribbon bookmark sewn in. Like new. Clean and crisp, binding tight. Includes an appendix of b&w illustrations. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121782.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Shadow in the North ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Listening Library; 2006;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD- We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tapes great, set case has a bumped corner, otherwise, near perfect. Includes ALL 6 tapes; narrated by Anton Lesser. Sally Lockhart Series #2 TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: In 1878 in London, Sally, now twenty-two and established in her own business, and her companions Frederick and Jim try to solve the mystery surrounding the unexpected collapse of a shipping firm and its ties to a sinister corporation called North Star. Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1400089719
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33745SH.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Milton, John; Philip Pullman
John Milton Paradise Lost, An Illustrated Edition With An Introduction By Philip Pullman - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, UK 2005. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by One Author First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover An exceptional copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Philip Pullman, who wrote the introduction, on the title page;
This beautifully illustrated copy of John Milton's epic poem Paradise Lost is enhanced by author Philip Pullman's unique introduction, praising the audacity of a poet like Milton who takes it upon himself "to justify the ways of God to men " as never done before
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13845.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
The Amber Spyglass: His Dark Materials Book III--Excerpt
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Special prepublication promo booklet carrying an excerpt from the novel ("The Break"). Orange-tan paper wrappers; embossed title. Fine condition. 31 pp. Softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1558.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Pullman, Philip
Galatea
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1979. First American edition Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Book is in Near Fine condition in orange and white quarter cloth boards. Slight shelf wear to the head and foot of spine. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with slight rubbing. In protective mylar. Not price-clipped. A handsome copy of this early work by Pullman, who went on to write "The Golden Compass." In protective Mylar. 287 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 16495.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pullman, Philip (Contributor).
Golden Compass Excerpted in 1998 Knopf Paperback Fiction Sampler.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1998.. First Thus. ISBN: 0-676-76575-0. 12mo. Fine in wraps. For the Philip Pullman completist. An unusual item: Knopf's sampler of paperback titles forthcoming in 1998, including an excerpt from Pullman's Golden Compass. Sent to book buyers in the industry, these items don't often make it to the collectible book market -- more often they're just thrown in the trash. 139pp. Binding: Original Wraps. Condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 9746.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|