TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Philip Levine
Total items found: 56

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Stroud, R. S. & Philip Levine, editors   California Studies in Classical Antiquity. Volume 10   Publisher: Berleley, U of Calif. Press, [1978].. viii, 222 p., photos, map; 26 cm. Includes Bell, Two Krokotos Mask Cups at San Simeon; Edwards, Agememnon's Decision: Freedom & Folly in Aeschylus; Fornara, IG I2, 39.52-57 and the 'Popularity' of the Athenian Empire; Johnston, Vergil's Conception of Saturnus; Jones, The Topography and Strategy of the Battle of Amphipolis in 422 B.C.; Mosshammer, Phainias opf Eresos and Chronology; Nisetich, Convention and Occasion in Isthmian 2; Stefanini, Giambattista Casti in Troy and Athens, 1788; Threatte, Unmetrical Spellings in Attic Inscriptions; Weiss, An Unusual Corinthian Helmet; Zumwalt, Fama Subversa: Theme and Structure in Ovid Metamorphoses 12.Stock# 40,281. Vg / blue cloth boards. Archeology, Rome, Greece, history, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40281.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Stroud, R. S. & Philip Levine, ed.   California Studies in Classical Antiquity. Volume 9   Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1977].. viii, 202 p., photos, diagrams; 26 cm. Includes Anderson, Sheilds of Eight Palms' Width; Alan Boegehold, Ten Distinctive Ballots: The Law Court in Zea; Downey, 'Temples à Escaliers': The Dura Evidence; Goodall, The Reflexive Pronoun in Xenophon's Anabasis and Hellenica; Levine, Catullus c. 68: A New Perspective; Lewis, Plato on 'Not'; McCall, The Secondary Choruses in Aeschylus' Supplices; Miles, Glorious Peace: The Values and Motivation of Virgil's Aeneas; Mosshammer, The Epoch of the Seven Sages; Pritchett, The Athenian Count of Days; Puhvel, Latin area and Indo-European Threshing Terminology in Hittite. Stock# 34,650x. Fine, blue cloth/ no dj. Classical Greek & Roman archeology, history, literature, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34650.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Levine, Philip   New Selected Poems   Publisher: Atheneum. 1st Edition, 1991. Black cloth over boards, in pictorial dustjacket. F/NF. Jacket has one 3/4" closed tear bottom front panel, else fine. Levine's collected poems through A Walk With Tom Jefferson. De spite the limitations of his subject matter, a poet who has steadily expanded his powers.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0128JH000J.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Levine, Philip.   Ashes.   Publisher: Graywolf Press. Port Townsend, Oregon.. First [Limited] Edition, 1979. Fine brown linen cloth covered boards, quarter bound oatmeal cloth, spine label, without dustwrapper, as issued. [Protected in mylar wrapper.] Very Fine. 1/220 limited s igned and numbered copies, this #101. The trade paperbound edition was published by Atheneum. Typeset and handbound, a beautiful production, with title page illustration by Flavio Costantini, and with individual poem titles in brown colored ink. 66pp.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0943JH00HF.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Levine, Philip.   The Names Of The Lost.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First Trade Edition, 1976. Following limited letterpress edition by Windhover Press, Iowa City. Glossy decorated wraps, as issued, a paperback original. Fine. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid-i n. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for 1994. 69pp poems. A major collection by the highly admired poet.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1849JJ00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Levine, Philip.   New Selected Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1991. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt on spine, blind-stamped on front cover, in glossy decorative dustjacket. VF/NF+. Small wrinkle top rear panel, else very fine. Addi tionally, SIGNED by the Author on the half-title in ink. 292pp.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1547JJ00AB.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Levine, Philip   Selected Poems   Publisher: Atheneum. First Edition, 1984. Black cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine/Fine. One tiny closed tear top front panel, else new. 234pp. Levine's selected, through One For The Rose.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1062JH00DD.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Levine, Philip.   7 Years From Somewhere.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1979. Glossy decorated wraps, as issued, a paperback original. Review Copy, with publisher's slip laid-in. Fine. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. 70pp poems. Widely adm ired collection by this highly decorated major poet.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1848JJ00BD.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Levine, Philip.   A Walk With Tom Jefferson.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1988. Glossy wraps simultaneous with hardcover edition. Fine. 64pp poems. Cover illustration from photograph by Charles Sheeler.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1996JJ000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Levine, Philip.   The Mercy.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf.. Uncorrected Proof. Publication Date April 1999. 8 1/2" X 11" proof in plastic wraps, as issued. Fine. 78pp. Levine's latest poetry collection in the advance proof.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1545JH00A0.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Levine, Philip   A Walk With Tom Jefferson   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1988. Stiff pictorial wraps, simultaneous with hardcover. Cover photograph by Charles Sheeler. Fine. 64pp. Poems.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1084JH000J.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Levine, Philip.   The Simple Truth.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1994. Dark green cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 66pp poems. Levine's 16th separate collection.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1635JJ00AC.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Levine, Philip.   Sweet Will.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1985. Light brown cloth boards stamped on spine in bronze and blind-stamped on front cover, in glossy black and white dustjacket [photograph by Walker Evans]. Near Fine++/Fine. Slightes t sunning to top edge of book, else fine. 56pp poems. Levine's 10th separate collection.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2138JJ00C0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Levine, Philip.   The Names Of The Lost.   Publisher: The Windhover Press. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1976. 1/200 copies only, all SIGNED by the Author in ink on the half title. Hand printed on fine laid Fabriano paper and bound in fine black linen, spine label. Very Fine. 69pp. [There was a paperbound only edition of this collection by Atheneum.] Exquisite.

Appr.: | AUD 655.74 CAD 642.40 EUR 403.50 GBP 363.42 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 7,792.21 ZAR 4,545.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2825JJ0ABB.
  
US$600.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Levine, Philip.   A Walk With Tom Jefferson.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1988. Pastel blue cloth boards, in black and white glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. 64pp. Levine just keeps getting better.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2205JJ00BH.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Levine, Philip.   New Selected Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Glossy decorated wraps, simultaneous with the hardcover issue. Very Fine. As new. 292pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3678JJ000G.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Levine, Philip.   New Selected Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Black cloth boards, in glossy decorative dustjacket [from drawing by Philips Koninck]. Fine/Fine. 292pp. On The Edge through A Walk With Tom Jefferson.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4500XX00A0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Levine, Philip.   On The Edge.   Publisher: Iowa City: Second Press Book.. First Trade Edition, 1964. Stiff black and white wrappers, as issued. This followed the limited letterpress edition of 1963. Fine Copy. SIGNED by Levine in ink on the FFEP. 62pp. Levine's First Book. A fragile pamphlet that has naturally become uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6386XA000C.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Levine, Philip.   1933.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1974. Dark brown and orange glossy wrappers, as issued [there was no cloth issue]. Very Fine copy. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Levine on the FFEP. 68pp. Levine's sixth collection.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6387XA000E.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Levine, Philip.   They Feed They Lion.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Black and white glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. About Fine. Almost new. 76pp. Levine's fifth collection, and in many ways a breakthrough, pointing the way to his mature style; his first book with a New York publisher, and now quite uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6678XA000H.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Levine, Philip.   One For The Rose.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1981. Stiff glossy wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Very Fine. As new. In addition, INSCRIBED by Levine on the front flyleaf in the year of publication, and SIGNED by him on t he title page. 79pp, Levine's 10th separate collection of poems, and one of his least common titles.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6823XA00B0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Levine, Philip   Not This Pig   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1968. 80 pp., small stain half-title page - white, black, orange - BC Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20269.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Peter wild, Philip Levine, Richard Hugo, John Haines, Duane Ackerson and Others; Granger, Steven and Watts, Charles [Edi   Siezure Magazine Spring/Summer 1972 VOL 1 NO 1   Picture
Publisher: Seizure Eugene Oregon 1972. Heavy paper wraps, black with white portrait. 48 pages of high-quality poetry by some of the outstanding American poets of the late 20th Century. Plus illustrtions by David Redman, including a tipped-in original monoprint. Poets include Peter Wild, Robert Mezey, Philip Levine, Richard Hugo, John Haines, Hsu Hsu, Duane Ackerson, William Pillin, and many others. Translations by Angela Palandri )Hsu Huse and Lo Fu) and by Paul Zweig (Lautreamont). Near-fine condition with some faint toning to spine and rear cover edges. LIT 3943 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3943.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Philip Levine, Karl Shapiro, Robert Penn Warren, and Others , Illustrated by: B&W Photos   The North American Review: New Series: Vol. 1 No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 249, March 1964   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1964. Magazine: red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Marvin Bell, Henri Coulette, James B. Hall, Julian Huxley, Philip Levine, Hugh Lifson, William Murray, Karl Shapiro, Robert Penn Warren, and others. Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4431 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4431.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   New Series: Vol. II No. 1 Old Series: Vol. 250 Spring, 1965   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine: Green paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Leslie LeCron, Philip Levine, David O. Rankin, Louis Simpson, Charles Wright, and others Light general cover wear, with some cover creases, clean and sound. BOB 4434 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4434.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Philip Levine, Mark McCloskey, Rober Weaver, John Woods, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations   New Series: Vol II No. 3 Old Series: Vol. 250 July, 1965   Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine: Whitepaper wraps printed in black. Includes writings by Miroslav Holub, Philip Levine, Mark McCloskey, Rober Weaver, John Woods, and others Light general cover wear, about one-inch spot of ripple to several pages at bottom margin, clean and sound. BOB 4435 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4435.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Fuertes, Gloria. Edited and translated by Philip Levine and Ada Long.   Off the Map: Selected Poems by Gloria Fuertes (Wesleyan Poetry in Translation).   Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1984]. First edition. ISBN: 0819551023 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5531.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Levine, Philip   They Feed They Lion   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1986. Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. - - I own the books I list - live on a small Virginia mountain farm, garden and read a great deal.! Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 006459.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
29.   anonymous, Joseph Blumenthal on Robert Frost, Philip Levine bibliography   AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR Vol. 6 No. 2 March/April 1985   . Softcover stapled wraps about 7x10", Very Good + (rear cover & last couple pages creased at lower corner), 72 pages, Blumenthal: One Printer and Robert Frost pages 3-10, Jeffrey B. Cobb: Philip Levine: A Bibliographical Checklist: Section A - Primary Publications pages 38-47; H0035

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1293.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Halpern, Daniel, editor, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, John Fowles, Philip Levine, Adrienne Rich, Anne   ANTAEUS 9 Spring 1973   . Softcover Paperback, Very Good (ink price on the cover, po note of the contents page, slight bumping), 109 pages, Seldon Rodman in conversation with Garcia Marquez pages 92-107, LITERATURE [file fic. ]; G3530

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1666.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Levine, Philip   PILI'S WALL   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0877750076 Unicorn Press, c 1971, white stiff card covers about 6½x9¼" with tan pictiorial dust jacket, editon of 750 copies, Very Good + (bookplate on front fly partially removed)/Very Good dust jacket (light edgewear, half-inch closed tear at top edge of rear dj panel with some lateral creasing), unpaginated, POETRY [shlf]; G2595

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4416.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Miller, Nolan, editor, contributors include: George Starbuck Philip Levine Clancy Carlile Tillie Olsen David Madden   NEW CAMPUS WRITING No. 2   . Softcover Bantam, copyright 1957 stated: Published Aug. 1957, mass-market size paperback, G only (pages browning, heavy wear & tears at spine ends), 277 pages, FICTION COLLECTIBLE PAPERBACKS; A5506

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5542.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Buckley, Christopher, introduction by Philip Levine   FALL FROM GRACE   . Softcover. ISBN: 1886157189 Bk Mk Press / University of Missouri, c1998, paperback, 2nd printing, Fine, as new, 77 pages, POETRY; A9604

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4760.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Levine, Philip   ON THE EDGE & OVER   . Softcover Cloud Marauder, 1976, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Very Good + (slightly bumped at lower corner, just a hint of age discoloration to the covers), 71 pages, POETRY; G2473

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11446.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Levine, Philip   ON THE EDGE & OVER   . Softcover Cloud Marauder, 1976, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine but for po name on front fly & just a hint of age discoloration to the covers, 71 pages, POETRY; G2472

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11445.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.