TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Philip Dick
Total items found: 252

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Dick, Philip K.   The Man in the High Castle.   Publisher: Popular Library, 1962.. 1st paperback? VG with several cover creases, general wear, tape on front cover, etc. Hugo winner, SF 100. Reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP246..
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Dick, Philip K.   Time Out of Joint   Publisher: Dell, 1979. First Dell paperback printing, a Fine- copy, with a slight binding wrinkle along the spine, otherwise perfect and seemingly unread. Pringle SF 100 list. Levack 41p. An attractive paperback copy of one of Dick's most important works.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP821.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Dick, Philip K.   The Divine Invasion   Publisher: Pocket Books/Timescape, 1982.. First paperback edition, NF- with top corner creased and slightly "chewed," but not spine creasing. A sequel to Valis, and according to Levack (11), the manuscript was originally called "Valis Regained."

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP820.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Dick, Philip K., with Roger Zelazny   Deus Irae   Publisher: Dell, 1980.. Stated the first printing of the "New Dell Edition" (though it also lists two other printings of the previous Dell edition), a Fine- copy, with a faint crease along the front spine join, otherwise tight and square. I'm guessing this would be Levack 10m (for Dick, or Levack 10l for Zelazny), though the odd printing notice makes it a little less clear. Still, whatever printing, this is an attractive copy of this post-holocaust collaborative novel by two science fiction legends.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP822.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Dick, Philip K.   The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch   Publisher: Philip K. Dick, 1964.. Book club edition, a NF copy with one bumped heel, in a dj with a large 3" X 1/2" chip from the bottom front cover inexpertly reattached with blind side tape, shallow chipping at head and heel, and slight staining and darkening to the rear cover, in dj protector; since the dj is 99%+ present, but far from optimal, lets call it Poor+. A perfectly acceptable reading copy, and a nice spine-out place filler of one of Dick's best novels, and a very affordable alternative to the very expensive first edition.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP893.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Dick, Philip K.   Solar Lottery   Publisher: Collier, 1990.. Paperback reprint, NF+ copy with edgewear and touches of wear here and there. Dick's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP951.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Dick, Philip K.   The Transmigration of Timothy Archer.   Publisher: Grafton, 1987.. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with two very faint spine creases, faint gray line at heel, and two pages slightly dog-eared at bottom, otherwise nice and square.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP952.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny   Deus Irae   Publisher: Dell, 1980.. Paperback reprint, a NF+ copy with some edgewear and very faint spine creases. Strange post-apocalyptic novel.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP953.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Dick, Philip K.   The Man Who Japed   Publisher: Ace 1956. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101451.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Dick, Philip K. (edited and introduced by Lawrence Sutin)   The Shifting Realities of Philip K. Dick: Selected Literary and Philosophical Writings   Publisher: Vintage 1995. Short margin note inked to one page. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031327.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Dick, Philip K.   Martian Time-Slip   Publisher: Del Rey 1981. Some spine wear. 4th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704770.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Dick, Philip K.   The Crack in Space   Publisher: Ace 1966. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004142.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Dick, Philip K.   Now Wait for Last Year   Publisher: Daw 1981. Some spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0205036.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Dick, Philip K.   The Penultimate Truth   Publisher: Bluejay Books 1984. Some cover and spine wear. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0505794.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Dick, Philip K. and Roger Zelazny   Deus Irae.   Publisher: Dell, 1977.. First Dell printing, paperback, a VG- copy with considerable cover creasing and bookstore stamp inside. Decent reading copy of the only collaborative novel between these two SF giants.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1142.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Dick, Philip K.   The World Jones Made   Publisher: New York: Ace, 1956,. later printing, SCIENCE FICTION, GD condition PB, XR5

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002786.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Philip K. Dick & Roger Zelazny   Deus Irae   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1977. Very Good. Paperback. SCIENCE FICTION, AZ1.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008795.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Philip K. Dick   Now Wait for Last Year   Publisher: New York: Manor Books, 1976. Very Good. Paperback. PX2

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010620.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Dick, Philip K.   GALACTIC POT-HEALER.   Publisher: New York Berkeley Publishing 1969. First edition Book club edition is true first, '08L' on page 145; 148 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket, slight wear to jacket edges

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 6633.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Dick, Philip K.   Our Friends from Frolix 8   Publisher: Granada, 1984.. Paperback reprint, a NF copy with spine-fading and a few touches of wear, otherwise nice, square and seemingly unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1217.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   (Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H.   PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography   Publisher: Underwood Miller, 1982. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP533.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Dick, Philip K.   NOW WAIT FOR LAST YEAR   Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell NY 1968. MB60-352; Perfect-bound illustrated wraps, 224 pages; previous owner name front page but appears unread. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.09 CAD 12.83 EUR 8.06 GBP 7.26 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 155.58 ZAR 90.76 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4437.
  
US$11.98
Contact Dealer
23.   Dick, Philip K.   Radio Free Albemuth.   Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co, 1985.. First printing ISBN: 0877957622. As-New book in an As-New DJ protected in mylar. One of Dick's most intriguing novels it was published after his death as part of a "Valis Trilogy." A best-possible copy of this getting-scarcer in this condition title. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 181.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Dick, Philip K.   Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1974.. First printing. Fine book in a near-Fine DJ (in mylar) which shows the slightest bit of edgewear to tips and head of spine. First Edition of copyright page as per Lavack (pg 33) along with priority date code of 050 on lower margin of book's page 231. No remainder marks, not price-clipped. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 182.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Dick, Philip K.   Now Wait For Last Year.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1966.. First printing. A haunting novel of time and of alternate worlds. Fine book in a near-Fine DJ (in mylar) that shows very slight edgewear to head of spine and corner tips. As per Levack this copy has "First Edition" on copyright page along with the code H9 on lower right of page 214. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 183.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Dick, Philip K.   In Milton Lumky Territory.   Publisher: Ultramarine Publishing Company, Inc., 1984.. ISBN: 0911499091. This is one of PKD's finest mainstream novels published after his death. It puts one in mind of his SciFi novels but the characters fight internal rather than external reality. This copy is as New. It was bought, put aside and never read. The DJ is in mylar. Even with a PKD-style time machine one could not find a more excellent copy! Hardcover Very Good in Very Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 203.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Dick, Philip K. and Don Herron.   Selected Letters of Philip K. Dick 1977-1979.   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1991.. ISBN: 088733105X. Deluxe Leatherbound Edition with Philip K. Dick's SIGNATURE (tipped-in) this is letter E of 26 lettered copies. Also SIGNED by William Gibson who wrote the intro. Dark Blue mottled boards, quarter bound in calf with four raised bands and gilt lettering. Orange box with laid-on cover art. Perfect as New, never read condition. An extremely rare and scarce PKD collectible item. 1/4 Leather As New

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 207.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Dick, Philip K.   The selected letters of Philip K. Dick 1977-1979.   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1991.. ISBN: 0887331122. Deluxe Leatherbound Edition with Philip K. Dick's SIGNATURE (tipped-in) this is letter E of 26 lettered copies. Dark Blue mottled boards, quarter bound in calf with four raised bands and gilt lettering. Lavendar box with laid-on cover art. Perfect as New, never read condition. An extremely rare and scarce PKD collectible item. 1/4 Leather As New

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 208.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Dick, Philip K.   The selected letters of Philip K. Dick.   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1991.. ISBN: 0887331211. Deluxe Leatherbound Edition with Philip K. Dick's SIGNATURE (tipped-in) this is letter E of 26 lettered copies. Dark Blue mottled boards, quarter bound in calf with four raised bands and gilt lettering. Lavendar box with laid-on cover art. Perfect as New, never read condition. An extremely rare and scarce PKD collectible item. 1/4 Leather As New

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 209.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Dick, Philip K.   The Selected Letters of Philip K. Dick 1972-1973 (Selected Letters of Philip K. Dick, 1972-1973).   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1994.. ISBN: 0887331610. Deluxe Leatherbound Edition with Philip K. Dick's SIGNATURE (tipped-in) this is letter E of 26 lettered copies. Dark Blue mottled boards, quarter bound in calf with four raised bands and gilt lettering. Beige box with laid-on cover art. Perfect as New, never read condition. An extremely rare and scarce PKD collectible item. 1/4 Leather As New

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 210.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Dick, Philip K.   The selected letters of Philip K. Dick.   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1991.. ISBN: 1887424210. Deluxe Leatherbound Edition with Philip K. Dick's SIGNATURE (tipped-in) this is letter D of 26 lettered copies. Also SIGNED by James Blaylock who wrote the intro. Dark Blue mottled boards, quarter bound in calf with four raised bands and gilt lettering. Dark blue box with laid-on cover art. Perfect as New, never read condition. An extremely rare and scarce PKD collectible item. 1/4 Leather As New

Appr.: | AUD 819.67 CAD 803.00 EUR 504.37 GBP 454.27 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 9,740.26 ZAR 5,681.82 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 211.
  
US$750.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Dick, Philip K.   Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick.   Publisher: Underwood Books, 1987.. ISBN: 0887330533. This is number 444 of four hundred numbered sets (#101-500) with slipcase. Vol 1: BEYOND THE WUB in light tan boards; Vol 2: SECOND VARIETY in dark tan boards; Vol 3: THE FATHER-THING in yellow boards; Vol. 4: THE DAYS OF PERKY PAT in light red boards; Vol. 5: The LITTLE BLACK BOX in brown boards. Slipcase is open on top as issued. All books are as New. Also includes special synopsis brochure for THE ACTS OF PAUL, an unpublished novel. One of the rarest and best PKD collectible sets. Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 2,185.79 CAD 2,141.33 EUR 1,344.99 GBP 1,211.39 JPY 181,818.18 MXN 25,974.03 ZAR 15,151.52 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 212.
  
US$2,000.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Philip K. Dick, Roger Zelazny.   Deus Irae.   Publisher: Doubleday.. First printing. Number line intact. A Fine copy in a likewise Fine DJ (in mylar). Two SF greats in a story that combines Dick's penchant for playing with Time with Zelazny's ideas of mythologization. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 136.56 CAD 133.78 EUR 84.03 GBP 75.68 JPY 11,359.09 MXN 1,622.73 ZAR 946.59 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 186.
  
US$124.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Dick, Philip K.   Galactic Pot-Healer.   Publisher: Berkley, 1969.. First printing. A Book Club edition, this was the first printing of the first hardcover edition of this touching and strange novel. As per Levack it carries the 08 L code on page 145. This copy is near fine in a near fine DJ in mylar. The book shows no problems other than slight age darkening to white pages. The DJ has the slightest wear but is in excellent condition for any collector. One of the most collectible copies extant. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 189.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Dick, Philip K.   Our Friends From Frolix 8.   Publisher: Ace Books, 1970.. First printing. Only hardcover publication was this BCE which, as per the Levack bibliography, carries the code B3 on page 184 indicating First Printing status. The book is in almsot like-New condition. The only flaw is that the DJ has been "price-clipped" even tho being a BCE edition it never carried a price thus indicating not all booksellers are so honest I guess. However all else is the same as a brandnew copy! Extremely collectible and very rare in this condition. Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 192.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.