|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Peter Viereck
Total items found:
10
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Viereck, Peter.
Terror and Decorum. Poems 1940-1948.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1948. About Fine in green cloth, dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Slight offsetting to rear endpaper from clipping. Author's first book of verse, and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. 110pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D357XF00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Viereck, Peter.
Strike Through The Mask! New Lyrical Poems.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1950. A Fine copy in pale raspberry red cloth, dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Slight offsetting to rear endpapers from clipping. 70pp. Author's Second collection of verse, including an essay The Poet in the Machine Age. A bright, unfaded copy. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D358XF00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Viereck, Peter.
The First Morning. New Poems.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1952. A Fine copy in black cloth, dustwrapper. Price-clipped. 120pp. The Author's Third book of verse. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D359XF00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Peter Viereck.
The Persimmon Tree.
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956.. Inscribed: "To Alan & Kate Merry Christmas! Peter" on flyleaf.1st ed. Near fine in price-clipped dustjacket, edges rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5404.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Viereck, Peter.
The First Morning: New Poems.
Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT. 1972.. Reprinted from 1952. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. New. Still in shrinkwrap -- never opened, never used. 120 pp. ISBN: 083716284X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1001104.14.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Viereck, Peter
Terror and Decorum, Poems 1940 - 1948.
Publisher: New York: Scribner's 1948.. xi 110p green cloth, w/ black and white design and white lettering, dustjacket present, a little foxing on top edges, otherwise VG+ "A" = first edition Price in UK Pounds £20 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.12 | CAD 31.23 | EUR 23.36 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,740.00 | MXN 334.89 | ZAR 301.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 59222.
|
|
|
|
|