TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Peter Viereck
Total items found: 14

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kirkup, James, Charles Madge, D.J. Enright, Geoffrey Moore, James Brockway, Paul Engle, Peter Viereck, Louis Adeane, Joh   POETRY AND POVERTY NO. 3   Very Good+. Softcover Villiers Publications (London), no date (circa 1952), paperback, Very Good + (minor age discoloration), 40 pages, includes a review of Ezra Pound's Personae, POETRY [shlf] [ntsp] ; H2075 Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 14271.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Viereck, Peter   Conservatism: From John Adams to Churchill   Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. Princeton, New Jersey 1956. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with a vertical crease on the back. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 008145.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Viereck, Peter   The Tree Witch : A Poem and a Play   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1961. Tight binding, good hinges adn no markings. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 009981.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Viereck, Peter   The Tree Witch   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1961. F First Edition H Cloth J Very Good Very Good + Sticker and stamp on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E8922.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
5.   VIERECK, Peter   The Persimmon Tree   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1956. F First Edition H Cloth J Very Good Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E13364.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Viereck, Peter   New and Selected Poems   Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1967. First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book design by Quentin Fiore.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 024286.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Peter Robert Edwin Viereck   Terror and decorum;: Poems, 1940-1948, by Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin   Publisher: Scribner, 1949. ISBN: B0007DTRRM Ex-library copy with usual labeling. No dust jacket, informative parts of dust jacket pasted inside front cover. Some shelf wear to cover with minor fraying at top edge along spine. Some page yellowing, otherwise in very good condition. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.01 EUR 8.17 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,104.55 MXN 157.79 ZAR 92.05 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 101200806.
  
US$12.15
Contact Dealer
8.   Peter Viereck   Conservatism Revisited   Publisher: Free Press 1965. Very Good. Soft Cover. Free Press, 1965. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear, light soiling. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Revised and enlarged edition with the addition of Book 2, 'The New Conservatism - What Went Wrong?'. Dr. Viereck is a noted historian and Pulitzer prize-winning poet.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 15006.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Viereck, Peter   Terror and Decorum, Poems 1940 - 1948.   Publisher: New York: Scribner's 1948.. xi 110p green cloth, w/ black and white design and white lettering, dustjacket present, a little foxing on top edges, otherwise VG+ "A" = first edition Price in UK Pounds £20 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 36.09 CAD 35.35 EUR 22.21 GBP 20.00 JPY 3,001.82 MXN 428.83 ZAR 250.15 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 59222.
  
US$33.02
Contact Dealer
10.   Viereck, Peter/ Horowitz, Irving (INT)/ Weissbort, Daniel (FRW)   Transplantings : Essays on German Poets With Translations   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 0765803941. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 374130.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Viereck, Peter   Conservative Thinkers : From John Adams to Winston Churchill   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 1412805260. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 375093.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Viereck, Peter   Strict Wildness : Discoveries in Poetry and History   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 0765802945. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 374438.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Viereck, Peter R.   Shame & Glory of the Intellectuals   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 1412806097. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 374860.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Viereck, Peter   Unadjusted Man in the Age of Overadjustment : Where History and Literature Intersect   Publisher: Transaction Pub. ISBN: 0765808064. BRAND NEW Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 375416.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.