|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Peter Taylor
Total items found:
92
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Nicolaisen, Peter. [Taylor, Edward, ca. 1644-1729]
Die Bildlichkeit in der Dichtung Edward Taylors.
Publisher: Neumunster, Karl Wachholtz, 1966. 179 p. The imagery of the English-born American poet Edward Taylor (ca. 1644-1729) has been discussed since the poems were published in 1939. This dissertation from the University of Kiel is inscribed and has an English summary (pp.175- 179). Paper; good. Stock#22169.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22169.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
A Stand in the Mountains
Publisher: Frederic C. Beil, NY, 1985, (VG+/VG),. Frederic C. Beil, NY, 1985, 112 pages, b&w frontis photo of Taylor, 6-1/2"x 9-7/8", green cloth with paper title label on front and gilt titles on spine, very minimal light foxing on pages edges, very good original cardboard slipcase with very light soil on bottom, contents clean & tight, book very good+ (VG+/VG) 86 [Rsss96IN]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000086.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lowell, Robert, Peter Taylor and Robert Penn Warren, eds.
Randall Jarrell 1914-1965
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1967. 308 pages, b/w plates, notes on contributors and editors, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good +, dust jacket very good, creases/edgewear/ ink date rear Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019738.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Taylor, Peter, 1917-1994.
The Collected Stories of Peter Taylor.
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1971, c1968]. vii, 535 p. 20.5 cm. "Third printing." "In this collection of short fiction, one of the heralded masters of the form examines the lives of men and women in the 1930s and '40s South—a region and a time he knew well. Living in a well-ordered world that's beginning to lose its equilibrium, Taylor's fascinating characters struggle to come to terms with the constricting circumstances into which they were born. Delicately interweaving the joys and pains of these families, Peter Taylor goes beyond regionalism to the simple truths recognizable to people everywhere. " Light, but extensive, pencil annotations of a teacher. Stock# 42,657. Good+ / softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42657.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Taylor, Peter Hillsman, 1917-1994
In the Miro District, and other stories / Peter Taylor
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1977. 204 p. ; 22 cm. Contents: The captain's son.--The instruction of a mistress.--The throughway.--The hand of Emmagene.--Daphne's lover.--Her need.--Three heroines.--In the Miro District. many light pencil teacher's notes. Stock# 42,658. Good+ / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42658.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
TAYLOR, Peter
Allied Special Forces Insignia 1939-1948
Publisher: Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword Books., 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51130.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; Patton, Lewis; Mann, Peter, eds.
Lectures 1795: On Politics and Religion : [The Collected Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Volume 1]
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. / Routledge Kegan Paul, London. 1971.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/smudge to edge of front endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj faintly smudged at rear. 512 pp. ISBN: 0691098611
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1081030.52.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
A Woman Of Means.
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul.. First UK Edition, 1950. Brown cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in black paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Neat ownership signature on FFEP, minor edgewear to spine ends of jacket. Taylor's firs t novel, and second book following the story collection A Long Fourth. With attractive line drawings at chapter-heads. Extremely scarce item. 160pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 1326JH00HE.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
Happy Families Are All Alike.
Publisher: New York: McDowell, Obolensky.. First Edition, 1959. Marine green linen cloth boards stamped in silver at spine, in black yellow and orange dustjacket. Fine in a Fine price-clipped jacket, one tiny closed tear top front panel near s pinefold. The Author's fifth book, a 305pp collection of short stories, many of which appeared initially in The New Yorker. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7780XA00J0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
Tennessee Day In St. Louis: A Comedy.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1957. Powerder blue paper boards, light tan cloth spine stamped in black and white, in blue grey and orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). Taylor's fourth book. 177pp. Scarce. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 8857XB000G.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
A Summons To Memphis.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1986. Cream paper boards, black cloth spine, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. As new copy. 209pp novel, winner of the 1987 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9074XB00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
The Old Forest And Other Stories.
Publisher: The Dial Press. Garden City.. First Edition, 1985. White paper covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver, in decorative white glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 358pp short stories, seven first appearing in The New Yorker. A rich late collection by the master. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 1983JJ00AG.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
Miss Leonora When Last Seen And 15 Other Stories.
Publisher: New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc.. First Edition, 1963. An exceptionally well-preserved Fine copy, in a Fine, bright unfaded price-clipped jacket showing faint adhesive shadows from a acetate guard. 398pp. Effectively, a selected stories as of this date, encorporating contents from The Widows Of Thornton and A Long Fourth. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C206XD0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taylor, Peter.
A Stand in the Mountains.
Publisher: New York: Frederic C. Beil.. First Edition, 1985. Very Fine copy in dark green linen cloth, front cover label, in plain thin cardboard slipcase, as issued. This copy SIGNED by the Author on the title page. 113pp. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. A play. Black and white photo of the Author in his youth on frontis. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.16 | CAD 145.29 | EUR 109.85 | GBP 92.95 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E400XH00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
Happy Families Are All Alike
Publisher: McDowell Obolensky New York 1959. Very Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 305 pp., Ffep missing, gift inscription to prev. owner on half-title page. Edgewear and tears to price-clipped dustjacket. First edition, first printing of Taylor's third collection of stories. Includes the O. Henry Award-winning "Venus, Cupid, Folly and Time."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000093I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
The Oracle at Stoneleigh Court
Publisher: Knopf New York 1993. As New in illustrated wrappers in illustrated cardstock slipcase 1st Edition Softbound 8vo, 324 pp., Original shrinkwrap intact. Advance reading copy. Limited edition of 650. Collection of stories by a master writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000181I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall. Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, eds.
Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967).. 308 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Faint foxing to top edge else very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25658.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Taylor, Peter J.
Quantitative Methods in Geography : An Introduction to Spatial Analysis
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Highlighting in about 25% of the pages. Black on white and red spine. 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. 396 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002430.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Taylor, Robert L., Daffer, Peter Z., and Patterson, Ronald F.
Limit Theorems For Sums Of Exchangeabel Random Variables
Publisher: Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Allanheld, 1985. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Some foxing. Wine on white spine. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. 152 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009478.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Taylor, Judy, Illustrated by: Cross, Peter
Dudley in a Jam
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1987. unpaginated, glossy cream dj & boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/black lettering on the front & rear covers & the spine w/color illustrated endpapers. The adventures of Dudley a sleepy dormouse who lives in an old hollow tree. This story, he discovers that making plum jam is sticky business. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.96 | CAD 20.40 | EUR 15.42 | GBP 13.05 | JPY 1,850.91 | MXN 226.22 | ZAR 183.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050335.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Taylor, Judy, Illustrated by: Cross, Peter
Dudley Goes Flying
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1986. unpaginated, glossy cream dj & boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels w/black lettering on the spine and front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. Dudley, the sleepy dormouse, lives in an old hollow tree. He fins adventure went he goes to clear his chimney. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.96 | CAD 14.27 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,294.55 | MXN 158.22 | ZAR 128.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050336.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
LOWELL ROBERT AND PETER TAYLOR AND ROBERT PENN WARREN
RANDALL JARRELL 1914-1965
Publisher: FARRAR,N.Y.[1967]. First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005301.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
A Woman of Means
Picador 1982 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15891.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
Widows of Thornton
Widows of Thornton by Peter Taylor, Louisiana State University Press, 1979, paperback, 310 pages, 8 stories from a voice of the South
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47239.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
Popular Politics in Early Industrial Britain
Publisher: Ryburn Publishing 1995. 185331059X 8vo - over 7Ă‚¾" - 9Ă‚¾" tall. Bolton 1825-1850, 253 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.77 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 9.10 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,091.82 | MXN 133.44 | ZAR 108.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 042129.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Forsyth, Peter Taylor
Christ on Parnassus: Lectures on Art, Ethic and Theology
Publisher: Independent Press 1959. B0007IVY4Q 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Second impression. 297 pages. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061753.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Taylor, Peter
Smoke Ring The Politics of Tobacco
Bodley Head, London c., 1984, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 329pp., a few marginal ink marks, VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51849.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Taylor, Peter J.
The Education of Users of Library and Information Services
Publisher: Aslib. an international bibliography 1926-1976.Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 135 pages. Aslib, London, 1979, 350grams, ISBN:0851421210
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.13 | CAD 2.17 | EUR 1.64 | GBP 1.39 | JPY 197.27 | MXN 24.11 | ZAR 19.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 101917.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Peter Taylor, Brian Underdown
Financial Accounting (CIMA S.)
Publisher: Butterworth-Heinemann. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 336pp., Butterworth-Heinemann, 1992, 650grams, ISBN:0750608307
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.54 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 230.00 | MXN 28.11 | ZAR 22.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 397605.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Alan D. Burnett, Peter J. Taylor
Political Studies from Spatial Perspectives
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 1981, 1300grams, ISBN:0471279099
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.38 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 850.91 | MXN 104.00 | ZAR 84.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 612741.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Editiorial Adviser Elaine Moss Edited by Bing Taylor and Peter Braithwaite, Bing Taylor, Peter Braithw
Good Book Guide to Children's Books
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., Penguin Books Ltd, 1984, 400grams, ISBN:0140071342
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.78 | EUR 1.35 | GBP 1.14 | JPY 161.82 | MXN 19.78 | ZAR 16.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 813759.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|