TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Peter Straub
Total items found: 141

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Straub, Peter.   Houses Without Doors.   Publisher: NY Dutton 1990.. First Edition. Short stories with connections among them. F/VG. Dj spine head rubbed, creased. Now clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#542.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Straub, Peter.   Houses Without Doors.   Publisher: NY. Dutton. 1990.. First Edition. Short stories with connections among them. F/VG. Dustjacket spine head is rubbed, creased. Now clear mylar-protected

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#341.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Straub, Peter.   Mystery.   Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1990.. 548 pp. First edition. Near fine with remainder mark on bottom edge in dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13130.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Straub, Peter.   Floating Dragon.   Publisher: London: Collins.. First UK Edition, 1983. Dull dark green textured paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper [by Terry Oakes]. Fine/Fine. 623pp. An ambitious High Gothic horror-romance set in a small New England township haunted and tortured by its past.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9802XB000H.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Straub, Peter   Shadow Land   Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York 1980. vg/vg, first ed.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 506.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Straub, Peter   Floating Dragon   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1983. vg/vg, first ed.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 504.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Straub, Peter   Houses Without Doors   Publisher: Dutton 1990. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199242.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Gaiman, Neil, with Jill Thompson, Vince Locke, and Peter Straub   The Sandman: Brief Lives   Publisher: DC Comics Vertigo, 1994.. First printing of the first hardback edition (following the individual comics), a Fine copy in a Fine dj. Dream and Delirium go in search of their brother Destruction. Signed by Gaiman. All the first printings of the Sandman hardbacks are getting hard to find, signed or otherwise.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1168.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Straub, Peter   Koko   Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY 1988. Condition: F/F Topic: SCIENCE FICTION First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 23.79 CAD 23.31 EUR 14.64 GBP 13.19 JPY 1,979.09 MXN 282.73 ZAR 164.92 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000556I.
  
US$21.77
Contact Dealer
10.   Straub, Peter   Mystery   Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY 1990. Condition: F/VG. DJ slt edge wear, frnt flap crease. Remainder mark. Topic: HORROR First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 10.49 CAD 10.28 EUR 6.46 GBP 5.81 JPY 872.73 MXN 124.68 ZAR 72.73 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001564I.
  
US$9.60
Contact Dealer
11.   King, Stephen with Peter Straub   Black House   Picture
Publisher: Harper Collins 2001. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Fine ISBN: 0007100426. Very light shelf wear to wrapper Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 17.14 CAD 16.79 EUR 10.54 GBP 9.50 JPY 1,425.45 MXN 203.64 ZAR 118.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 473068.
  
US$15.68
Contact Dealer
12.   Straub, Peter   HOUSES WITHOUT DOORS   Publisher: Dutton NY 1880. 1st printing, Nov. 1990. Rem. mark. Otherwise, Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0525249249 First Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A3311.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Straub, Peter   Koko   Publisher: 1988. E.P. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Horror Mysteries Hard Cover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . It's 15 years after the Vietnam War and a string of murders in Southeast Asia convinces four veterans of the same Vietnam platoon that the murderer, whose trademarks are mutilation and a playing card with "Koko" scrawled on it, was also a member of the platoon. They resolve to find him, for purposes of their own, before the police do. ; Remainder; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 2061.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
14.   Straub, Peter   GHOST STORY   Publisher: Pocket NY 1980. 1st printing, April 1980. ISBN: 0671826859 Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.03 EUR 1.28 GBP 1.15 JPY 172.73 MXN 24.68 ZAR 14.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L19164.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
15.   Straub, Peter.   The Hellfire Club.   Publisher: Random House, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0679401377. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Near Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1307.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Straub, Peter   KOKO   Publisher: Dutton NY 1988. No printing given. 1989 World Fantasy Award winner. Trade Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: A2507.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
17.   Straub, Peter   MYSTERY   . Softcover. ISBN: 0451168690 Dutton, 1990, blue wraps ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, VG (rear fly torn out), 548p, FICTION; A7701

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7764.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Brite, Poppy Z., SIGNED, intro: Peter Straub, SIGNED   ARE YOU LOATHSOME TONIGHT? A Collection of Stories   First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887368167 Gauntlet Publications, 1998, one of a signed edition of 2000, black boards Fine in Fine dust jacket, 193 pages, SIGNED on a bound in page by Brite Straub and Caitlin R. Kiernan (afterword), illustrated by J. K. Potter, FICTION HORROR FANTASY; A1167 F2f; Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 42.08 CAD 41.22 EUR 25.89 GBP 23.32 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 291.67 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9088.
  
US$38.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Straub, Peter   GHOST STORY   Picture
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1979. F/NF; 483 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in black cloth over gray boards, stamped in gilt, author’s facsimile signature in gilt, black endpapers, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing shelf wear at the head, heel and top corners, and a tiny puncture wound along the edge of the spine (not affecting the book). ISBN: 0698109597 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.10 CAD 53.00 EUR 33.29 GBP 29.98 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 642.86 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000513.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Straub, Peter   KOKO   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1988. VG/NF; 562 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good in blue cloth over black boards, titled in metallic green, silver and red, red endpapers, page edges soiled; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, little wear but not quite crisp. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000916.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Straub, Peter   THE THROAT   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1993. VG/VG; 689 pages; First edition, first printing stated; Very Good in black cloth titled in gilt over red boards, a little soil on the fore-edge, spine a bit soft; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket with one closed puncture at the edge of the spine and tiny chips at the front spine corners. ISBN: 0525935037 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001198.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Straub, Peter   MR. X   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1999. F/F; 482 pages; Book club edition; Fine in black boards titled in red foil, in a Fine un-priced dustjacket. ISBN: 0679401385 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001685.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Straub, Peter   THE THROAT   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1993. F/F; 689 pages; First edition, first printing stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over red boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0525935037 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002921.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Straub, Peter   THE HELLFIRE CLUB   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1996. NF/NF; 462 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in brown cloth titled in brown on a gilt block, over brown boards, stamped "In memory of --" on front free endpaper; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slightest wear at top of spine. ISBN: 0679401377 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 003262.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
25.   Straub, Peter   The Throat   Dutton 1st ed 1993 d/j cond vg/vg remainder mark, horror

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3660.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Straub, Peter   Floating Dragon   Putnam 1983 d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6294.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
27.   Straub, Peter   Koko   Dutton 1988 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8999.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
28.   Straub, Peter   Mystery   Dutton 1990 1st ed d/j cond vgv/g

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10423.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Straub, Peter   Throat,The   Publisher: Dutton New York 1993. #39130 F/F 0P hb w/dj 689p minor scuff on edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-525-93503-7

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016663I.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Straub, Peter   The Hellfire Club   Publisher: Random House New York 1996. #56869 VG+/VG CG7 hb w/dj 462p light shelf wear & creasing, tiny chips, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0 679 40137 7

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020029I.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
31.   King, Stephen & Peter Straub   The Talisman   Publisher: Viking New York 1984. #22535 NF/NF 25 hb w/dj 646p light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-670-69199-2

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007381I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Straub, Peter   Mystery   Publisher: Signet New York 1991. #44068 F/-- WBK mass paper 545p fine copy, clean & tight, ISBN 0-451-16869-0

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011382I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Straub, Peter   Lost Boy, Lost Girl ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2004;. Item condition: FAIR-
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; wavy pages Unabridged;

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786261501

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 26783CM.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
34.   Straub, Peter   GHOST STORY   Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in cover in corner; Questions arise concerning the connections between a strangely detached young girl's captivity in a seedy Florida motel, a death that occurs at a party for a visiting actress, and a young California instructor's obsession with one of his students. ; Mass Market PB; 567 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1345.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Straub, Peter   FLOATING DRAGON   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1983. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; The quaint town of Hamptead is plunged into a nightmarish world of unspeakable horror when evil arrives in the form of two very different beings--one man-made and one supernatural.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4116.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.