|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Peter Spier
Total items found:
33
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Revius, Jacobus. Spier, Peter, illustrator.
Noah's Ark.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1977. [46] p. incl. endpapers; color illus. throughout; 21 x 27 cm. Seventh printing with Caldecott Medal on dj. "With his own translation of a seventeenth-century Dutch poem [by Jacobus Revius], and his delightfully detailed illustrations, Peter Spier has lent his special magic to the age-old story of Noah’s Ark." Dj worn, small tear at top rear; VG. Stock#24016.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24016.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SPIER, Peter
Of Dikes and Windmills.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co., (1969).. B/w & color illustration by the author. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Former owner's inscrption on half-title, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in edgeworn, chipped d/j, which is stained on rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37776.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HARTOG JAN DE, Illustrated by: PETER SPIER
THE SAILING SHIP
Publisher: ODYSSEY LIBRARY #2 N.Y. 1964. CHARMING LITTLE BOOK[4''X6'' LONG] PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED,INFORMATIVE,GLOSSY PAPER COVERED BOARDS HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023208.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MAREK HANNELORE, Illustrated by: PETER SPIER
THE HISTORY OF THE THEATER
Publisher: ODYSSEY LIBRARY #16 N.Y. 1964. CHARMING LITTLE BOOK[4''X6'' LONG] PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED,INFORMATIVE,GLOSSY PAPER COVERED BOARDS,WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023210.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MACMILLAN DONALD D., Illustrated by: PETER SPIER
GREAT FURNITURE STYLES 1660-1830
Publisher: ODYSSEY LIBRARY #21 N.Y. 1965. CHARMING LITTLE BOOK[4''X6'' LONG] PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED,INFORMATIVE,GLOSSY PAPER COVERED BOARDS HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023211.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Spier, Peter
NOAH'S ARK
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1977. HB. VG+/VG+,, VG+. 5th prtg. oblong sm8vo, unpaginated, Host of animals parade across colorful pages of illustrated picture book. Animals watch as rain waters cover the earth, when flood subsides, they return to dry land, & under gentle sign of the rainbow, they make their peace with the Lord.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.22 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 14.29 | GBP 12.87 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 275.97 | ZAR 160.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003678.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Spier, Peter
PEOPLE
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1980. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 10th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, blu boards w/gilt lettering & deco, glossy wht dj w/wraparound color illustration w/black lettering. Emphasizes the differences among the four billion people on earth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 6.83 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 131.95 | ZAR 76.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003714.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Spier, Peter
AND SO MY GARDEN GROWS
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1969. HB. Very Good/Good. 2nd prtg. Oblong 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. unpaginated, green boards, dj green w/full color illustration front & back, endpapers illustrated w/color drawings of Mother Goose. book from The Mother Goose Library. book is circa 1978, because mentions Caldecott award in 1978 for another book. Book is the daydream of two 19th century Italian children who are transported through an imaginary kingdom by the author's collection of nursery rhymes & riddles with his color-filled pictures. One of four books in the Mother Goose Library series. dj price-clipped and chips at the corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.47 | CAD 31.81 | EUR 19.98 | GBP 18.00 | JPY 2,700.91 | MXN 385.84 | ZAR 225.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009016.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Spier, Peter
HURRAH, WE'RE OUTWARD BOUND!
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. HB. Very Good-/Good. 1st Edition. Oblong 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. unpaginated, blu boards & dj w/black lettering & color illustrated front & back. Third Book from The Mother Goose Library. This volume charts the maiden voyage of a typical early 19th century sailing vessel. The ship goes from the shipyards of Honfleur, France to New York City & back to France by way of Dartmouth, England. dj corners worn, dj some chipping along the edges, prev owner placed adhesive tape along the top of the dj spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.83 | CAD 27.26 | EUR 17.12 | GBP 15.42 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 330.65 | ZAR 192.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014107.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Spier, Peter
OF DIKES AND WINDMILLS
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1969. 187 pp, (5), blu-green-grey cloth covered boards w/wraparound color illustration w/wht lettering, dj dark blu-light blu-green-grey w/wraparound color illustration, illustrated endpapers. The book tells of the centuries-old war that the Dutch have waged against the sea. It tells of the terrible floods in which thousands of lifes were lost, of how battleship was once captured by soldiers on horseback. It tells how the Dutch have pushed back the sea and reclaimed the land from the sea. Much of the land is situated below sea level. dj chipped along top & bottom edges, dj several small holes on the spine, dj chipped on fold on flaps. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.29 | CAD 79.64 | EUR 50.02 | GBP 45.05 | JPY 6,761.82 | MXN 965.97 | ZAR 563.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028012.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
MAREK HANNELORE, Illustrated by: PETER SPIER
THE HISTORY OF THE THEATER
Publisher: THE ODYSSEY LIBRARY N.Y. 1964. 44 COLOR ILLUSTRATED PAGES HARDCOVER G00D SMALL OBLONG CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.66 | CAD 20.24 | EUR 12.71 | GBP 11.45 | JPY 1,718.18 | MXN 245.45 | ZAR 143.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026029.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
West, Anthony, Illustrated by: Spier, Peter
Elizabethan England
Publisher: Odyssey Press 1965. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0606449.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Spier, Peter (retold by), Illustrated by: Spier, Peter
Book of JONAH, The
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate shelf-wear at edges. Pages are slightly rippled at top edges; occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0385193351 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Good Oblong 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16215.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Holberg, Ruth Langland, Illustrated by: Peter Spier
Tam Morgan, The Liveliest Girl in Salem
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1953. Hardcover in sturdy library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has light wear and a library withdrawal mark on spine. Hinges are sound. Fore-edge has a light tan stain, but text pages are clean. One text page has a tape-repaired tear. A decent Reading Copy of this juvenile novel set in Salem in the 1790's during the time of George Washington. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.26 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 8.16 | GBP 7.35 | JPY 1,102.73 | MXN 157.53 | ZAR 91.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8972.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ceram, C. W. w/illus. by Peter Spier
Archaeology
Publisher: New York: The Odyssey Press, 1964.. 45pp. illus. hardback oblong 16mo in laminated pictorial boards & illustrated endpp: near Fine. A handsome little compact volume broadly introducing the subject of archaeology with text and color drawings. Popular German writer Kurt Wilhelm Marek (1915-72) wrote his books under the pseudonym C. W. Ceram.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7417.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Spier, Peter.
Peter Spier's Circus!
Publisher: New York : Doubleday, c1992.. 1 v. (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 27 cm. "A Doubleday book for young readers." A traveling circus arrives, sets up its village of tents, performs for the crowd, and then moves on again. From the front cover lining with a billboard announcing the coming circus to the rear where the billboard is torn and tattered, the Dutch artist gives his delightfully detailed and humorous touch to circus life. Stock# 43,508. Fine, illustrated boards. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43508.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Spier, Peter
NOAH'S ARK
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday New York 1992. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Noah First Binding: PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029351I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Spier, Peter
PEOPLE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York 1980. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050853I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Spier, Peter (illustrated by)
NOAH'S ARK
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1977. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 6th imp Binding: HB dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS051200I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Spier, Peter
Little Bible Storybooks: The Creation, Noah, Jonah
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1983. Boxed set of three miniature books, each with accordion fold pages nestled into a cardboard shell. First U. S. edition. Very good condition. Light overall wear, minor creasing. Each book is secured with a pull tab closure. The closure on one book is torn. Box is in very good condition, with light wear. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 3437.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Spier, Peter
And So My Garden Grows (The Mother Goose Library)
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1969. First edition Book is in near fine condition in illustrated cloth boards. Slightly bumped corners. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight rubbing at corners. Endpapers have insignia of the Mother Goose Library, which Spier created for new, graphic approaches to beloved childhood rhymes and songs. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 3560.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Spier, Peter
Hurrah, We're Outward Bound! (The Mother Goose Library)
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1968. First edition Book is in near fine condition in illustrated cloth boards. Slightly bumped corners. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight rubbing at corners and a thin rim of slight discoloration at right edge. Endpapers have insignia of the Mother Goose Library, which Spier created for new, graphic approaches to beloved childhood rhymes and songs. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 3561.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Spier, Peter
Noah's Ark
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Later printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1/2" tear to bottom edge, and several small tears. There is a 1" crease along top edge. Edges are rubbed. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 12095.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Spier, Peter
And So My Garden Grows
Publisher: US: The Mother Goose Library, 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bumped and edges are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG- condition; there is a 1/2" closed tear to top edge and a few smaller tears, and edges are lightly rubbed. Richly illustrated in full color; a lovely volume. No price on dustjacket. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13884.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Spier, Peter Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
DREAMS
Publisher: Trumpet Club New York 1986. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19687.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Krasilovsky, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Spier, Peter
The Cow Who Fell in the Canal
Publisher: Picture Yearling Books New York 1993. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A name is written on the inside of the front of the cover. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with sticker residue on the back. ISBN: 0-440-40825-3 No Jacket Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 008198.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Boni, Margaret, selected and edited by, Illustrator: Spier, Peter
Favorite Christmas Carols: Fifty-Nine Yuletide Songs Both Old and New
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1957. Quarto. Illustrated wraps. 128pp. This edition exclusively for sale to the music trade by BELWIN, Inc. Music for voice and piano, arranged for the piano by Norman Lloyd, with charming two-color pictures on almost every page by Peter Spier. A very early title illustrated by the Caldecott Award winner. Also published by Simon and Schuster but quite uncommon. Paper browning, a little edge wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007948.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Peter Spier
Rain
Publisher: Collins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Collins, 1982, 500grams, ISBN:0001951653
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.24 | CAD 25.71 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,182.73 | MXN 311.82 | ZAR 181.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1299822.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brown, F. K. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Spier
LAST HURDLE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York 1970. Very Good- Paperback Yellow softcover has image of girl and horse on front. Black lettering. Softcover is rubbed and worn. Scribbling on inside front cover. Library discard. Has library markings and stickers. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.25 | CAD 3.18 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 38.57 | ZAR 22.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 23118.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
SPIER, Peter
PEOPLE
Publisher: Doubleday Pub NY 1980 tp. children VERY GOOD Condition Glossy Color Ilust HARDCOVER HARDCOVER 8x10" GOOD DJ np 36pg? Lots Of Smaller Ilust On Each Page..blue Cloth with edgetorn DJ. ISBN038513181x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 12.59 | EUR 7.91 | GBP 7.12 | JPY 1,069.09 | MXN 152.73 | ZAR 89.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN026293I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Davis, Lavinia R.; Spier, Peter, Illustrator
ISLAND CITY: ADVENTURES IN OLD NEW YORK
Publisher: Doubleday 1961 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53033.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
none : Illustrated by: Peter Spier
Betty Crocker's Guide to Easy Entertaining
Publisher: Golden Press NY 1959. 1st ed, 1st pt vg+/-- Hard Cover encased spiral binding; 7.75" tall; f/color plates & 2-color drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 78628.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Marek, Hannelore, llustrator: Illustrated by Spier, Peter
THE HISTORY OF THE THEATER
Publisher: Very Good-; The Odyssey Press New York 1964. Hardcover Size: 32mo 4" - 5" tall Lamination coming loose on covers; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.92 | CAD 5.80 | EUR 3.64 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 492.73 | MXN 70.39 | ZAR 41.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 101400.
|
|
|
|
|