|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Peter Carey
Total items found:
120
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Illywhacker.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1985. Pastel blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine, in glossy decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Big 600pp Australian novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3503JJ00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Jack Maggs.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, Booksellers' Preview Edition, 1998. Bright yellow wrappers (the dustjacket design), as issued. Fine copy. 304pp novel set in 19th Century London.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5764XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Bliss.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1982. Blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine, in black and green dustwrapper. Fine Copy (one tiny closed tear rear lower flapfold). 296pp novel, the Author's Second Book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6645XA00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Oscar & Lucinda.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First American Edition, 1988. White cloth boards, glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 433pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6134XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Illywhacker.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1985. Reddish-orange textured paper covered boards, in grey and red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 600pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8583XB000E.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carey, Peter
Tax Inspector
Publisher: Knopf NY 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 279 pages; Bottom board edge has a small dent; dw slightly rubbed; Author, from Australia, is a three-time Booker Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 263.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carey, Peter
The Big Bazoohley
Publisher: Putnam 1996. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0602583.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Carey, Peter
Bliss
Publisher: Picador 1981. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0605185.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Carey, Peter
Jack Maggs
Publisher: Knopf 1998. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0299350.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carey, Peter
Bliss
Publisher: Vintage New York 1996. Copy has very slightly bumped corners, bright wraps and spine with Carey's SIGNATURE on the title page. Signed by the Author Wraps VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 44841.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carey, Peter
The Tax Inspector (Signed)
Publisher: (St Lucia) University of Queensland Press (1991). ISBN: 0702224243 First Edition 8vo Cream boards. 279pp. Signed by the author to the title page in the year of publication, dated 31/7/91. Carey is the author of the 1988 Booker Prize-winning Oscar and Lucinda. Boards lightly soiled else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with fading to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003111.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Carey, Peter
The Illywhacker
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1986 1st ed. thus.. 600pp. paperback 8vo: Good [text is completely age browned owing to paper quality; couple of owner embosses; else a complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5586.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carey, Peter w/illus. by Abira Ali
The Big Bazoohley
Publisher: New York: PaperStar Books, 1996 1st ed. thus.. 135pp. illus. paperback: near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.17 | CAD 2.13 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 25.84 | ZAR 15.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6842.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carey, Peter
JACK MAGGS
Publisher: Knopf New York 1998 1998. 1st U. S. Ed Hardbound F/F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 004333I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Carey, Peter
True History of the Kelly Gang
Publisher: University of Queensland Press Queensland, Australia 2001. NF/VG; 401 pages including acknowledgments; First thus, a special edition published to commemorate the author's winning of the Booker Prize. Near Fine in dark blue backstrip titled in white over bright white boards, dark blue endpapers, light wear at spine ends; in a Very Good white glassine dustjacket printed in silver, about a half dozen short closed tears and two tiny chips. The 'true confession' of Ned Kelly, Australia's most famous outlaw, who was hanged in 1880. In addition to the Booker Prize, the book was also awarded The Commonwealth Writers Prize, Victorian Premier's Literary Awards Vance Palmer Prize for Fiction, Queensland Premier's Literary Awards Fiction Prize, The Courier-Mail Book of the Year Award Joint Winner, Age Book of the Year Awards Fiction Prize, Centre for Australian Cultural Studies Award Individual Catergory, and Colin Roderick Award Foundation for Australian Literary Studies. ISBN: 0702233218 First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.22 | CAD 49.20 | EUR 30.90 | GBP 27.83 | JPY 4,177.27 | MXN 596.75 | ZAR 348.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004028.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Carey, Peter
The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
Publisher: Random House Toronto 1995. #18620 VG/-- 23 hb no dj. 422 light soiling to cover, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-394-22435-3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC015461I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Carey, Peter.
Jack Maggs.
Publisher: Knopf, 1998.. First edition ISBN: 0679440089. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 2370.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Carey, Peter and Franklin, Craig
Antarctica Cruising Guide
Publisher: London 2008. More of a field guide with landing places, wildlife and plants info, geology and land information, history, conservation. Many colored photos. 233pp ISBN: 978095826941 Paperback New 5 x 7 1/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.17 | CAD 25.64 | EUR 16.11 | GBP 14.51 | JPY 2,177.27 | MXN 311.04 | ZAR 181.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: IPG028.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carey, Peter
OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1988. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7084.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Carey, Peter
OSCAR AND LUCINDA
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The romance between Oscar Hopkins, an awkward theologian who supports himself at Oxford by betting on horses, and Lucinda, a teenage heiress equally fond of gambling, scandalizes Victorian English society. ; Trade PB; 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43083.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Carey, Peter
JACK MAGGS
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1830s London, a thief insinuates his way into the passionate entanglements of a well-appointed household and meets a writer obsessed with the criminal mind. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50430.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina
The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Advance Softbound 8vo, Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000238I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina
The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban
Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. As New in As New Slipcase in cellophane. Advance Softbound 8vo, Cellophane is open along one edge of the slipcase, otherwise intact. Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MARBURY000239I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Peter Carey (Author)
The Fat Man in History
Publisher: Faber and Faber;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp. Faber and Faber;, 2002, 250grams, ISBN:0571144381
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 779196.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Peter Carey
Exotic Pleasures (Picador Books)
Publisher: Picador. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Picador, 1981, 250grams, ISBN:0330265504
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 846393.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Peter Carey
Media Law
Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell;. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 300pp. , Sweet & Maxwell, 1996, 1000grams, ISBN:0421571403
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 43.12 | ZAR 25.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 301089.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Peter Abbs, Graham Carey
Proposal for a New College
Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 92pp. , Heinemann Educ. , 1977, 1000grams, ISBN:0435800132
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.66 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.10 | GBP 3.69 | JPY 553.64 | MXN 79.09 | ZAR 46.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 302675.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Peter Abbs, Graham Carey
Proposal for a New College
Publisher: Heinemann Educ.;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 92pp. , Heinemann Educ. , 1977, 200grams, ISBN:0435800132
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.34 | CAD 8.17 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 693.64 | MXN 99.09 | ZAR 57.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 338292.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Peter Esam, Carey Oppenheim, Child Poverty Action Group
A Charge on the Community: Poll Tax, Benefits and Poverty
Publisher: Child Poverty Action Group. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Child Poverty Action Group, 1988, 300grams, ISBN:0946744165
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 891071.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Peter Carey
The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Faber and Faber, 2004, 450grams, ISBN:0571174930
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 899057.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Peter Carey
Illywhacker
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Faber and Faber, 1999, 700grams, ISBN:0571139493
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 935222.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Peter Abbs, Graham Carey
Proposal for a New College
Publisher: Heinemann Educ.. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Educ. , 1977, 200grams, ISBN:0435800132
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.98 | CAD 8.80 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 747.27 | MXN 106.75 | ZAR 62.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 942769.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|