TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Peter Carey
Total items found: 45

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Carey, Peter w/illus. by Abira Ali   The Big Bazoohley   Publisher: New York: PaperStar Books, 1996 1st ed. thus.. 135pp. illus. paperback: near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6842.
  
US$1.99
Contact Dealer
2.   Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina   The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban   Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Advance Softbound 8vo, Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MARBURY000238I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Carey, Peter/Swift, Graham/Garcia, Cristina   The Tax Inspector/Ever After/Dreaming in Cuban   Publisher: Knopf New York 1992. As New in As New Slipcase in cellophane. Advance Softbound 8vo, Cellophane is open along one edge of the slipcase, otherwise intact. Three excerpts from forthcoming novels, each in stapled illustrated wrappers inside illustrated card slipcase. Promotional distribution to booksellers of material from the first editions of each author's forthcoming books on the Spring 1992 Knopf list. Each went on to wide acclaim. "Dreaming in Cuban" was Garcia's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MARBURY000239I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Carey, Peter   Theft: A Love Story   Publisher: Sydney Knopf (Random House Australia Pty Ltd) 2006. First edition A Fine copy (in bright white boards) of the true First Edition in a Fine dust jacket (two tiny wrinkles) SIGNED BY PETER CAREY AND DATED BY HIM 5/4/06. Carey is an award-winning Australian author of novels and short stores, is one of only two authors to have twice won the Booker Prize, and his novel "Oscar and Lucinda" was short-listed for the Best of the Bookers award. "Theft", a story told through the eyes of two brothers, one developmentally delayed, won both the 2006 Vance Palmer Prize and the Victorian Premier's Literary Award prize for fiction. A FINE COPY WITH A CONTEMPORARY DATED SIGNATURE BY PETER CAREY. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 0000288.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Carey, Peter   The Tax Inspector   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, New York, 1992. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679404341 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 279 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11923.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Carey, Peter   The Tax Inspector (Signed)   Publisher: (St Lucia): University of Queensland Press (1991). ISBN: 0702224243 First Edition 8vo Cream boards. 279pp. Signed by the author to the title page in the year of publication, dated 31/7/91. Carey is the author of the 1988 Booker Prize-winning Oscar and Lucinda. Boards lightly soiled else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with fading to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003111.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Carey, Peter   OSCAR AND LUCINDA   Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber London. Good+, 1989, Reprint, Paperback 0571153046 Used in wraps. Unmarked reading copy. Crease to rear cover, aging to the paper, front page upper corner clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6014.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Carey, Peter   True History of the Kelly Gang ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: RECORDED BOOKS, LLC; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, light shelfwear to case. Narrated by Gianfranco Negroponte. Includes ALL 11 tapes. TomFolio.com

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788788612

Appr.: | AUD 8.93 CAD 9.13 EUR 6.90 GBP 5.84 JPY 828.18 MXN 101.22 ZAR 82.07 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 61243CM.

  
US$9.11
Contact Dealer
9.   Carey, Peter   OSCAR AND LUCINDA   Picture
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The romance between Oscar Hopkins, an awkward theologian who supports himself at Oxford by betting on horses, and Lucinda, a teenage heiress equally fond of gambling, scandalizes Victorian English society.; Trade PB; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43083.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Carey, Peter   JACK MAGGS   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1830s London, a thief insinuates his way into the passionate entanglements of a well-appointed household and meets a writer obsessed with the criminal mind. ; 306 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50430.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Peter Abbs; Graham Carey   Proposal for a New College (An H.E.B. paperback)   Picture
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers 1977-04-25. 0435800132 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). No Inscriptions. 92 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.92 CAD 10.14 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.49 JPY 920.00 MXN 112.44 ZAR 91.17 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 063327.
  
US$10.12
Contact Dealer
12.   Peter Carey   True History of the Kelly Gang   Picture
Publisher: Faber and Faber 2000-01-01. 0571192165 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 341 pages. Booker prize winner. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.47 EUR 4.89 GBP 4.14 JPY 587.27 MXN 71.78 ZAR 58.20 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 075357.
  
US$6.46
Contact Dealer
13.   CAREY, Peter   Collected Stories   Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1995. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71808.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Carey, Peter   Jack Maggs   Publisher: Knopf NY, 1998. Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0679440089 Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Novel involving 19th century Australian thief in London; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44031.
  
US$6.65
Contact Dealer
15.   Peter Carey (Editor), Mason C. Hoadley (Editor)   The Archive of Yogyakarta: Documents Relating to Economic and Agrarian Affairs Vol 2 (Oriental Documents S.)   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 576pp., Oxford University Press, 2000, 1150grams, ISBN:019726185X

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 565513.
  
US$15.52
Contact Dealer
16.   Peter Carey, Jo Sanders   Media Law   Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Sweet & Maxwell, 2004, 550grams, ISBN:0421878207

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.97 JPY 279.09 MXN 34.11 ZAR 27.66 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1413537.
  
US$3.07
Contact Dealer
17.   Chris Brewster, Peter Dowling, Lorraine Carey, and Pieter Grobler   Contemporary Issues in Human Resources Management   Publisher: OUP Southern Africa. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. OUP Southern Africa, 2003, 650grams, ISBN:9780195782011

Appr.: | AUD 28.19 CAD 28.81 EUR 21.78 GBP 18.43 JPY 2,613.64 MXN 319.44 ZAR 259.01 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2000262.
  
US$28.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Carey, Peter   The tax inspector   Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Am. trade edition. Publisher isbn: 0679404341. 279pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25427.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Carey, Peter   My Life as a Fake   Picture
Publisher: Knopf, 2003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, First American Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 9780375414985 A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages and solid binding. DJ in very nice condition. Mylar cover. ; 1.06 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 34174.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Carey, Peter.   Jack Maggs.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998.. ISBN: 0679440089x 8vo. 304 pp. Light soiling, some bending to front cover. The story of a thief in 1830's London and how he comes to live amongst a wealthy but emotionally distressed household. Full of mystery, science, and passion. Signed by the author. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41004.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Carey, Peter.   Parrot and Olivier in America.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010.. Advance Reader's Edition 379 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Advance reader's edition. Lightly shelfworn, lt. scuff to textblock fore-edge, crease to spine. Text clean and crisp, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146827.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Jarrell, Donna [Editor]; Sukrungruang, Ira [Editor]; Allison, Dorothy; Carey, Peter; Diaz, Junot; Dubus, Andre; Houston,   What Are You Looking At? [Signed 3x] The First Fat Fiction Anthology   Publisher: Orlando, FL Harcourt, Inc. [A Harvest Original] 2003. First edition A Very Good + copy of the Uncorrected Proof (tiny corner pushing, a bit of shelf soil to the bottom of the page block and some marking to the lower region of the rear wrap) of this Fat Fiction Anthology, in the Publisher's original wrappers, SIGNED BY GEORGE SAUNDERS on the title page and there dated by him "2007" and SIGNED JUNOT DIAZ and by STEPHEN DUNN at their respective contributions. The book contains a collection of fiction and poetry gathered by the book's corpulent editors. Though containing 30 separate works, the book is one big celebration. The Uncorrected Proof of the book is quite uncommon and signed copies are even scarcer. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY GEORGE SAUNDERS, JUNOT DIAZ, and STEPHEN DUNN. Wrappers Book condition: Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 48.10 EUR 36.36 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 432.43 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002966.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Carey, Peter, Graham Swift and Cristina Garcia   The Tax Inspector, Ever After and Dreaming in Cuban   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. Promotional advance from Knopf containing excerpts from the above three novels of roughly 30 pp each. Staplebound pamphlets are nicely slipcased in card stock folder. Slipcase has been opened but pamphlets are unread, as new. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3618.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Carey, Peter   True History of the Kelly Gang. Signed copy   Publisher: St. Lucia University of Queensland Press 2000. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective cover. Signed by author on title page First Edition Quarter cream board cover 401pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 305.88 CAD 312.63 EUR 236.36 GBP 200.00 JPY 28,363.64 MXN 3,466.67 ZAR 2,810.81 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r5800a.
  
US$312.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Carey, Peter   The True History of the Kelly Gang   Picture
Publisher: London Faber and Faber 2001. VG : in very good condition with faded dust jacket. Bumped corners. Previous owner inscription First UK Edition Brown hardback card cover 352pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 14.69 CAD 15.01 EUR 11.35 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 166.44 ZAR 134.95 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bgk082.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
26.   Carey, Peter   Wrong About Japan [Signed] : A Father's Journey with His Son   Publisher: London Faber and Faber 2005. First edition A Near Fine copy of the first UK edition (mildly askew -- otherwise Fine), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY on the title page. Peter Carey's partially fictionalized tale of his journey through Japanese and its culture with his 12 year-old son. Carey is an award-winning Australian author of novels and short stores, is one of only two authors to have twice won the Booker Prize, and his novel "Oscar and Lucinda" was short-listed for the Best of the Bookers award. Signed copies of any edition are scarce and in our experience signed copies of the first UK edition are especially so. A Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY PETER CAREY. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 145.29 EUR 109.85 GBP 92.95 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,306.31 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00002307.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Carey, Peter   True History of the Kelly Gang   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 2000. As New in As New dust jacket. First American Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0375410848 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xii), 349, (6) pp

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9201.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Peter Carey   His Illegal Self   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Faber and Faber, 2009, 300grams, ISBN:9780571231546

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3188422.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Peter Carey   Theft: A Love Story   Publisher: Faber and Faber. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Faber and Faber, 2007, 250grams, ISBN:9780571231492

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3240795.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Peter Carey   Media Law   Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Sweet & Maxwell, 2004, 550grams, ISBN:9780421878204

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.02 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.22 ZAR 0.18 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3610600.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Carey, Peter/ Bower, Humphrey (NRT)   Parrot and Olivier in America : A Novel : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441729755. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 106.86 CAD 109.22 EUR 82.58 GBP 69.87 JPY 9,909.09 MXN 1,211.11 ZAR 981.98 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710721.
  
US$109.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Carey, Peter/ Bower, Humphrey (NRT)   Parrot & Olivier in America : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1441729771. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 32.30 CAD 33.02 EUR 24.96 GBP 21.12 JPY 2,995.45 MXN 366.11 ZAR 296.85 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710722.
  
US$32.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Carey, Peter/ Bower, Humphrey (NRT)   Parrot & Olivier in America : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. . BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 710723.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Carey, Peter/ Rudnicki, Stefan (NRT)   His Illegal Self : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433209217. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - Unabridged

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 712964.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Carey, Peter/ Rudnicki, Stefan (NRT)   His Illegal Self : Library Edition : Audio   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433209225. BRAND NEW AUDIOBOOK ON CD ROM - MP3

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 712965.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.