TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Peter Benchley
Total items found: 49

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Benchley, Peter   CREATURE   Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 1995. Edition: Paperback ed, Later printing 340p. Paperback. Suspense Novel. Thriller. Made into ABC-TV Mini-series. A Literary Guild Main Selection. Prev publ as White Shark. Author photo inside back cover. Clean, bright, tight, appears unread. Back cover lower corner crease. Benchley's new monster is deadlier & more malevolent than JAWS. Environmental issues are also touched Condition: Nr Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 147.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Benchley, Peter   Beast   Publisher: Random House NY 1991. Condition: F/F Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 13.83 CAD 14.83 EUR 11.09 GBP 9.50 JPY 1,300.91 MXN 159.00 ZAR 143.10 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000920I.
  
US$14.31
Contact Dealer
3.   Benchley, Peter   The Girl of the Sea of Cortez   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1981,. First Edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003574.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Benchley, Peter   White Shark   Publisher: , Random House,,1994.. First edition, as stated ISBN: 0679403566. Light green hardcover with white cloth spine and red titles; clean pages; tight binding; 324 pages. Fine. Jacket: fine

Appr.: | AUD 25.07 CAD 26.89 EUR 20.12 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,359.09 MXN 288.33 ZAR 259.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 7614.
  
US$25.95
Contact Dealer
5.   Benchley, Peter   The Deep   DD1976 1st ed. D/j cond vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7473.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Benchley, Peter   Q Clearance   RH 1986 reprint d/j cond vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 3.75 CAD 4.02 EUR 3.01 GBP 2.57 JPY 352.73 MXN 43.11 ZAR 38.80 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6304.
  
US$3.88
Contact Dealer
7.   Benchley, Peter   Jaws   Doubleday 1974 1st edition, hardcover in dust jacket cond vg/vg old gift inscriptions, some sruface and corner wear to d/j/ suspense.

Appr.: | AUD 68.80 CAD 73.79 EUR 55.20 GBP 47.25 JPY 6,473.64 MXN 791.22 ZAR 712.10 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16784.
  
US$71.21
Contact Dealer
8.   Benchley, Peter   ISLAND   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1087.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Benchley, Peter   BEAST   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5843.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Benchley, Peter   RUMMIES   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7033.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Benchley, Peter   JAWS   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1975. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges crease in cover and spine; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8725.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Benchley, Peter   DEEP   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is spotted; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9972.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Benchley, Peter   DEEP   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1977. Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictures from the movie on back. ; 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10003.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Benchley, Peter   ISLAND   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32208.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Benchley, Peter   BEAST   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution. ; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43231.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Benchley, Peter   BEAST   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution. ; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44028.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Benchley, Peter   JAWS   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51053.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Benchley, Peter   ISLAND   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59819.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Benchley, Peter   RUMMIES   Publisher: Random House NY, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394576675 In DJ; Black cl spine/white boards; 8vo; 257 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 916.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
20.   Benchley, Peter   The Deep   Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1976. 1st edition . 301 p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1241.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Benchley, Peter   Beast   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1991. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0679403558. 350 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 005663.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Benchley, Peter   Rummies   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1989. 1st edition . 257 p. Hardcover Good condition; remainder mark in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 007190.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Benchley, Peter   Q Clearance   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1986. 1st edition . 340 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009361.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Benchley, Peter   White Shark   Publisher: New York, Random House, c1994. 1st edition . 324 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011219.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Benchley, Peter   Jaws   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1974. . Publisher isbn: 0385047711. 311 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39750.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Benchley, Peter   Life's Tempo on Nantucket   Publisher: , National Geographic Society,1970. Reprint. Bound National Geographic article that appeared in June 1970; clean pages; tight binding; color photographs; 29 pages As New

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11543.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
27.   Benchley, Peter   The Deep   Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam Doubleday Dell 1977-01-01. ISBN: 0553104225 291 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.29 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020849.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
28.   Benchley, Peter   White Shark   Picture
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Paperbacks 1995-08-15. ISBN: 0312955731 340 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; At a small marine institute off the coast of Connecticut, only marine biologist Simon Chase realizes that a 16-foot pregnant Great White is feeding in the area. But even Simon doesn't know that a far deadlier creature is about to come out of the deep and threaten everything he cares for. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.29 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020895.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
29.   Benchley, Peter   The Island   Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam Doubleday Dell 1980-01-01. ISBN: 0553133969 274 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.29 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020896.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
30.   Benchley, Peter   Peter Benchley's Creature   Picture
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Paperbacks 1998-05-15. ISBN: 0312965737 340 pages; light edge wear, corner crease on back cover; At a small marine institute off the coast of Connecticut, only marine biologist Simon Chase realizes that a 16-foot pregnant Great White is feeding in the area. But even Simon doesn't know that a far deadlier creature is about to come out of the deep and threaten everything that matters to him. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.29 CAD 1.39 EUR 1.04 GBP 0.89 JPY 121.82 MXN 14.89 ZAR 13.40 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018445.
  
US$1.34
Contact Dealer
31.   Benchley, Peter   Jaws   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday 1974-02-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385047711. First Edition. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6'' x 8.5'', chips/tears to edges jacket, large creases to spine ends, shelf wear, lightly faded exterior, tightly-bound, no loose or missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313965.

  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Benchley, Peter   The Deep   Publisher: London Andre Deitsch 1976. G : in Good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning. Light foxing First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 252pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb274b.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Benchley, Peter   Q Clearance   Publisher: London Andre Deutsch 1986. VG : in very good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 344pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.06 CAD 11.87 EUR 8.88 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,040.91 MXN 127.22 ZAR 114.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb274f.
  
US$11.45
Contact Dealer
34.   Benchley, Peter   The Island   Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1979. G : in Good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Hinges weak Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 239pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 8.15 CAD 8.75 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.60 JPY 767.27 MXN 93.78 ZAR 84.40 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb274dc.
  
US$8.44
Contact Dealer
35.   Benchley, Peter   The Island   Publisher: London Andre Deutsch 1979. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Ink inscription on fep First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 239pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb274da.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.